EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

After Storm: Cancellation for Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern Content:

Please note changes to Alert Level, Weather Details and throughout.

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 05:35 AM
Date of issue: 23 June 2019

Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

As at 23/06/2019 01:52:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning parts of the Central West, Lower West, South Coastal, South East Coastal, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts has been cancelled.

A cold front continues to move across southwestern WA, however severe weather is no longer expected.

WHAT TO DO:

Now the severe weather has passed, DFES advises you to:

  • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
  • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
  • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
  • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
  • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
  • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
  • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 23/06/2019 01:52:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised at 1:30am on Sunday evening a cold front was located near Geraldton to Cunderdin to Bremer Bay. Gusty winds and locally heavy rainfall is still possible with the cold front during the day as it moves further north and east through the South West Land Division, however severe weather is no longer expected. Various locations in the Lower West and South West districts recorded in excess of 50 millimetres of rain since 9am Saturday morning, including parts of the Perth Metropolitan Area. Rottnest Island recorded a wind gust of 106 kilometres per hour at 5:41pm on Saturday.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 116 calls for help since 9am Saturday morning.
  • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern Content:

Please note changes to Locations Affected, Weather Details and throughout. A Severe Weather Cancellation has been issued for parts of the southwest, including Perth.

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 11:28 PM
Date of issue: 22 June 2019


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

If you live in parts of the Central West, Lower West, South Coastal, South East Coastal, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts, you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Moora, Northam, Lake King, Lancelin, Pingelly and Ravensthorpe.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 22/06/2019 23:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised at 10:30pm on Saturday evening a cold front was located near Lancelin to Narrogin to Bremer Bay. Damaging winds and heavy rain are possible with the passage of the front, but will gradually ease during early Sunday morning. Damaging winds averaging 60 to 70 kilometres per hour with peak gusts to around 100 kilometres per hour are possible with the passage of the cold front until around 3am Sunday morning, and could cause damage to homes and property. Heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding is possible over the warning area west of a line from Wongan Hills to Northam until around 3am Sunday morning. Although severe weather is not expected after 3am Sunday morning, gusty winds and locally heavy rainfall will still be possible with the cold front during the remainder of Sunday as it moves further north and east through the South West Land Division. Severe weather is no longer occurring over areas southwest of the cold front, and the warning for these parts is CANCELLED. This includes Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin and Perth. Various locations in the Lower West and South West districts recorded in excess of 50 millimetres of rain since 9am Saturday morning, including some parts of the Perth Metropolitan Area. Rottnest Island recorded a wind gust of 106 kilometres per hour at 5:41pm on Saturday.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 111 calls for help since 9am Saturday morning.
  • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert All Clear for A Smoke Alert All Clear has been issued for Harbour Road in South Carnarvon in the Shire of Carnarvon in Midwest-Gascoyne

Category: Other Alert Summary: A Smoke Alert All Clear has been issued for Harbour Road in South Carnarvon in the Shire of Carnarvon Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

Please note changes throughout.

Time of issue: 07:38 PM
Date of issue: 22 June 2019

A Smoke Alert All Clear has been issued for Harbour Road in South Carnarvon in the Shire of Carnarvon

A Smoke Alert All Clear has been issued for people on or near Harbour Road and surrounding areas in South Carnarvon in the Shire of Carnarvon. Smoke is no longer impacting Harbour Road. 

WHAT TO DO:

  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

ROAD CLOSURES:

Roads have not been closed.


Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, follow DFES on Twitter (www.twitter.com/dfes_wa), Facebook (www.facebook.com/dfeswa), call 13 DFES (13 3337), listen to ABC Local Radio or news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.

END

Storm - Take Action Now for South West, Lower South West, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern Content:

Please note updates under Weather Details and What Emergency Services are Doing sections

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 06:11 PM
Date of issue: 22 June 2019


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern

If you live in the Lower West, South West, South Coastal, Great Southern and parts of Central West, South East Coastal and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Moora, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Northam and Perth.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 22/06/2019 17:58:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front moving through the southwest Saturday evening until early Sunday with potential thunderstorms is expected to cause damaging winds, averaging 60 to 70 kilometres per hour with peak gusts to around 100 kilometres per hour and could cause damage to homes and property. Widespread damaging winds are possible in coastal parts between Jurien Bay and the South West Capes, including the Perth Metropolitan area. This area will extend eastwards to include Narrogin, Katanning and Albany by 8pm and to Lake King and Hopetoun by around midnight Saturday. Heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding is possible over the warning area west of a line Moora to Katanning to Albany. Heavy rainfall near the west coast will extend eastwards with the passage of the front. The worst weather is expected to occur near the west coast between Yanchep and the South West Capes. Cape Leeuwin has recorded 28.2 millimetres of rain over the 1 hour to 17:51 WST Saturday. Rottnest Island recorded a wind gust of 106 kilometres per hour at 17:41pm AWST Saturday.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 10 calls for help since 9am this morning.
  • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for A Smoke Alert has been issued for Harbour Road in South Carnarvon in the Shire of Carnarvon in Midwest-Gascoyne

Category: Other Alert Summary: A Smoke Alert has been issued for Harbour Road in South Carnarvon in the Shire of Carnarvon Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

This is a new alert

Time of issue: 05:31 PM
Date of issue: 22 June 2019

A Smoke Alert has been issued for Harbour Road in South Carnarvon in the Shire of Carnarvon

A Smoke Alert has been issued for people on or near Harbour Road and surrounding areas in South Carnarvon in the Shire of Carnarvon. Smoke from a nearby yacht fire is currently affecting Harbour Road. 

WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

ROAD CLOSURES:

Some roads may be closed.


Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, follow DFES on Twitter (www.twitter.com/dfes_wa), Facebook (www.facebook.com/dfeswa), call 13 DFES (13 3337), listen to ABC Local Radio or news bulletins.
The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.

END

Bushfire All Clear for parts of EMU POINT in the CITY OF ALBANY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of EMU POINT in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes to Alert Level, Bushfire Behaviour, What Firefighters are Doing and Extra Information sections


Time of issue: 05:05 PM
Date of issue: 22 June 2019


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of EMU POINT in the CITY OF ALBANY

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people in the suburb of EMU POINT in the CITY OF ALBANY.

  • The bushfire that was burning in the area has been contained and is under control.
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
WHAT TO DO:
  • Drive slowly and with caution due to emergency services personnel working in the area.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • It is contained and under control.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the CITY OF ALBANY.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are patrolling the area and mopping up.
  • 6 Career Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are attending.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 11:47 AM on 22 June 2019.
  • Currently there has been 4.4 hectares burnt.
  • The cause of the fire is unknown.
  • DFES is managing the fire.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

Bushfire Advice for parts of EMU POINT in the CITY OF ALBANY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of EMU POINT in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 03:43 PM
Date of issue: 22 June 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for parts of EMU POINT in the CITY OF ALBANY

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the suburb of EMU POINT in the CITY OF ALBANY.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of COLLINGWOOD RD and PARKES ST in COLLINGWOOD HEIGHTS.
  • The fire is burning north of Emu Point Drive and Swarbrick Street in EMU POINT.
WHAT TO DO:
  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is moving slowly in a south easterly direction.
  • It is out of control and unpredictable.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the CITY OF ALBANY.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are actively fighting the fire.
  • 22 Bush Fire Service, Career Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are attending.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 11:47 AM on 22 June 2019.
  • DFES is managing the fire.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for South West, Lower South West, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern Content:

Please note changes to Alert Level, What To Do and Weather Details sections

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 10:53 AM
Date of issue: 22 June 2019


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern

If you live in the Lower West, South West, South Coastal, Great Southern and parts of Central West, South East Coastal and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Moora, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Northam and Perth.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 22/06/2019 10:39:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised the passage of a strong cold front from this afternoon to early Sunday with potential thunderstorms is expected to cause damaging winds, averaging 60 to 70 kilometres per hour with peak gusts to around 100 kilometres per hour and could cause damage to homes and property. The potential for damaging winds commences from around 3pm in coastal parts between Jurien Bay and the South West Capes, including the Perth Metropolitan area. This area will extend eastwards to include Narrogin, Katanning and Albany by 8pm and to Lake King and Hopetoun by around midnight Saturday. Heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding is possible over the warning area west of a line Moora to Katanning to Albany. Heavy rainfall is likely to commence near the west coast during Saturday afternoon and evening, extending eastwards with the passage of the front. The worst weather is expected to occur near the west coast between Yanchep and the South West Capes.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Get Ready for South West, Lower South West, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern Content:

Please note changes under Weather Details section

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 06:12 AM
Date of issue: 22 June 2019

Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern

If you live in the Lower West, South West, South Coastal, Great Southern and parts of Central West, South East Coastal and Central Wheat Belt districts you need to get ready now for the severe weather coming this afternoon.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Merredin, Moora, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Northam and Perth.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now: 

  • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
  • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
  • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
  • Move vehicles under cover
  • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
  • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 22/06/2019 05:46:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised the passage of a strong cold front from this afternoon to early Sunday is expected to cause damaging winds, averaging 60 to 70 kilometres per hour with peak gusts to around 100 kilometres per hour and could cause damage to homes and property. The potential for damaging winds commences from around 3pm in coastal parts between Jurien Bay and the South West Capes, including the Perth Metropolitan area. This area will extend eastwards to include Narrogin, Katanning and Albany by 8pm and to Hyden and Hopetoun by around midnight Saturday. Heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding is possible over the warning area. Heavy rainfall is likely to commence near the west coast during Saturday afternoon and evening, extending eastwards with the passage of the front. Thunderstorms with squally winds are also likely during the passage of the front. The worst weather is expected to occur near the west coast between Yanchep and the South West Capes.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Get Ready for South West, Lower South West, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern Content:

Please note this alert has been updated

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 03:52 PM
Date of issue: 21 June 2019

Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern

If you live in Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Merredin, Moora, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Northam and Perth. you need to get ready now for the severe weather coming tomorrow afternoon.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now: 

  • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
  • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
  • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
  • Move vehicles under cover
  • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
  • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 21/06/2019 14:30:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised the passage of a strong cold front from Saturday afternoon to early Sunday is expected to cause DAMAGING WINDS, averaging 60 to 70 kilometres per hour with peak gusts to around 100 kilometres per hour and could cause damage to homes and property. The potential for damaging winds commences from around 3pm in coastal parts between Jurien Bay and the South West Capes, including the Perth Metropolitan area. This area will extend eastwards to include Narrogin, Katanning and Albany by 8pm and to Hyden and Hopetoun by around midnight Saturday. Heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding is possible over the warning area. Heavy rainfall is likely to commence near the west coast during Saturday afternoon and evening, extending eastwards with the passage of the front. Thunderstorms with squally winds are also likely during the passage of the front. The worst weather is expected to occur near the west coast between Yanchep and the South West Capes.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for for the vicinity of Cape Leveque and the Beagle Bay Community in Dampier Peninsula in the SHIRE OF BROOME in Kimberley

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for the vicinity of Cape Leveque and the Beagle Bay Community in Dampier Peninsula in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.


Time of issue: 04:55 PM
Date of issue: 19 June 2019


Smoke Alert for the vicinity of Cape Leveque and the Beagle Bay Community in Dampier Peninsula in the SHIRE OF BROOME

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in the vicinity of Cape Leveque and Beagle Bay in the Dampier Peninsula in the SHIRE OF BROOME.
  • The smoke is the result of a bushfire burning in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
Some roads may be closed.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for for the vicinity of Cape Leveque and the Beagle Bay Community in Dampier Peninsula in the SHIRE OF BROOME in Kimberley

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for the vicinity of Cape Leveque and the Beagle Bay Community in Dampier Peninsula in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.


Time of issue: 09:36 AM
Date of issue: 19 June 2019


Smoke Alert for the vicinity of Cape Leveque and the Beagle Bay Community in Dampier Peninsula in the SHIRE OF BROOME

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in/travelling along Road and surrounding areas in Dampier Peninsula in the SHIRE OF BROOME.
  • The smoke is the result of a bushfire burning in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
Some roads may be closed.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Broome townsite and surrounds in Kimberley

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Broome townsite and surrounds in the Shire of Broome Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
Time of issue: 09:19 AM
Date of issue: 19 June 2019

Smoke Alert for Broome townsite and surrounds in the Shire of Broome

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Broome townsite and surrounds, including Gubinge Road, Woods Drive and Port Drive, in the Shire of Broome.

The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out today by DBCA's Parks and Wildlife Service in Minyirr Buru Conservation Reserve, located north of Vacation Village and east of Gubinge Road. The smoke is expected to clear by tomorrow morning.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for for the eastern parts of BIDYADANGA in the SHIRE of BROOME in Kimberley

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for the eastern parts of BIDYADANGA in the SHIRE of BROOME Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.


Time of issue: 05:51 PM
Date of issue: 15 June 2019


Smoke Alert for the eastern parts of BIDYADANGA in the SHIRE of BROOME

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway, East of Bidyadanga,180km South of Broome and surrounding areas in BIDYADANGA in the SHIRE of BROOME.
  • The smoke is the result of a bushfire burning in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of BROOME.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

After Storm: Cancellation for Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe weather warning warning for parts of the Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 11:36 AM
Date of issue: 11 June 2019

Cancellation of severe weather warning warning for parts of the Lower South West, South West, Great Southern, Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands

As at 10/06/2019 11:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning warning Lower West, South West, South Coastal, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts has been cancelled.

Severe weather is no longer occurring in WA.

WHAT TO DO:

Now the severe weather warning has passed, DFES advises you to:

  • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
  • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
  • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
  • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
  • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
  • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
  • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 10/06/2019 11:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised A strong westerly flow over southern WA is gradually easing.A cold front is moving eastwards across the south of the State.Severe weather is no longer occurring in WA.Squally showers, isolated thunderstorms and small hail will continue today, particularly near the south coast. However, damaging winds are no longer expected.Dangerous surf conditions are continuing and could cause beach erosion between Shark Bay and Albany throughout Tuesday, with conditions easing Wednesday morning.Further cold fronts are expected to move across southern WA over the next few days, however they are not expected to produce any more severe weather.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 33 calls for help since yesterday.
  • Requests for Assistance have been made in the Perth Metropolitan districts
  • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather warning coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 07:54 AM
Date of issue: 11 June 2019


Take action with severe weather warning coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

If you live in Lower West, South West, South Coastal, Great Southern and parts of Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather warning to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Katanning, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Northam and Perth.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 10/06/2019 05:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised A strong to gale force westerly flow with an embedded cold front could produce DAMAGING WINDS, DAMAGING SURF and ABNORMALLY HIGH TIDES in the southwest of the State until early Tuesday afternoon.Weather Situation: A cold front lies near Perth to Albany at 5.00am WST and will extend eastwards across the south of the State during the day. Widespread squally showers, isolated thunderstorms and small hail likely with the passage of the front, mainly about the coast and adjacent inland areas. The cold front will then weaken as it moves further east.DAMAGING WINDS to 100 kilometres per hour which could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY are possible southwest of Lancelin to Bremer Bay Tuesday morning. The threat of damaging winds then gradually eases from the southwest from mid morning Tuesday as the front moves further east.DAMAGING SURF conditions are continuing and could cause BEACH EROSION between Shark Bay and Albany throughout Tuesday with conditions easing Wednesday morning.Tides will be higher than expected between Lancelin and Albany, including the Perth Metropolitan area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 33 calls for help since yesterday.
  • Requests for Assistance have been made in the Perth Metropolitan districts
  • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather warning coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 11:26 PM
Date of issue: 10 June 2019


Take action with severe weather warning coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

If you live in Lower West, South West, South Coastal, Great Southern and parts of Central Wheat Belt districts. you should take action and stay safe with severe weather warning to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Katanning, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Northam and Perth.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 10/06/2019 23:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised A strong to gale force westerly flow with an embedded cold front could produce DAMAGING WINDS, DAMAGING SURF and ABNORMALLY HIGH TIDES in the southwest of the State until early Tuesday afternoon.Weather Situation: A cold front lies near the southwest Capes at 11:00pm WST and will extend over the southwest of the State during Tuesday morning reaching Perth to Albany by about 5.00am WST. Widespread squally showers, isolated thunderstorms and small hail likely with the passage of the front, mainly about the coast and adjacent inland areas. The cold front will then weaken as it moves further east.DAMAGING WINDS to 100 kilometres per hour which could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY are possible southwest of Bunbury to Walpole this evening before extending to Lancelin to Bremer Bay early Tuesday morning as the cold front moves eastwards. The threat of severe weather will then gradually ease from the southwest from mid morning Tuesday.DAMAGING SURF conditions are continuing and could cause BEACH EROSION between Shark Bay and Albany for the remainder of Monday and throughout Tuesday.Tides will be higher than expected between Lancelin and Albany, including the Perth Metropolitan area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 22 calls for help since yesterday.
  • Requests for Assistance have been made in the Perth Metropolitan and Great Southern districts
  • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather warning coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 04:33 PM
Date of issue: 10 June 2019


Take action with severe weather warning coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

If you live in Lower West, South West, South Coastal, Great Southern and parts of Central West, South East Coastal and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather warning to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Esperance, Katanning, Manjimup, Margaret River, Merredin, Moora, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Northam and Perth.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 10/06/2019 16:16:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong to gale force westerly flow with embedded cold fronts could produce DAMAGING WINDS, DAMAGING SURF and ABNORMALLY HIGH TIDES in parts of the South West Land Division until early Tuesday afternoon.Weather Situation: A cold front is moving through the South West Land Division during Monday with windy, cold and showery conditions continuing before easing during Tuesday afternoon.A cold front is extending across the southwest of the State this evening, lying near Geraldton to Merredin to Hopetoun by 5:00pm WST Monday and Southern Cross to Esperance by 8:00pm WST. This front will begin easing later Monday evening as it moves further east.DAMAGING WINDS to 100 kilometres per hour which could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY are possible during Monday evening, most likely with the passage of this cold front.A second cold front is likely to develop and extend over the southwest of the State during Monday evening through to early Tuesday afternoon, with increased showers, thunderstorm activity and small hail, reaching a line from Perth to Albany by about 5.00am WST Tuesday.DAMAGING WINDS to 100 kilometres per hour which could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY are likely to continue southwest of Bunbury to Walpole this evening before extending to Lancelin to Bremer Bay during Tuesday morning as the second cold front moves eastwards.DAMAGING SURF conditions are continuing and could cause BEACH EROSION between Shark Bay and Albany for the remainder of Monday and throughout Tuesday.Tides will be higher than expected between Lancelin and Albany, including the Perth Metropolitan area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than eight calls for help since yesterday.
  • Requests for Assistance have been made in the Perth Metropolitan and Great Southern districts
  • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Bushfire All Clear for northern part of DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for northern part of DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note this Alert is now an All Clear


Time of issue: 04:25 PM
Date of issue: 10 June 2019


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for northern part of DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people in the vicinity of the northern part of DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME.

  • The bushfire is no longer impacting the community in this area.
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
WHAT TO DO:
  • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 02:37 PM on 9 June 2019.
  • DFES is managing the fire.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Broome Road in ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME in Kimberley

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert Broome Road in ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.


Time of issue: 04:22 PM
Date of issue: 10 June 2019


Smoke Alert Broome Road in ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling along Broome Road in ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME.
  • The smoke is the result of a bushfire burning in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear over the coming days.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Pages