One Association - Many Values

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Updated: 51 min 56 sec ago

Bushfire Advice for Mt Hart Homestead in King Leopold Range Conservation Park in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

Sat, 07/10/2017 - 3:10pm
Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Mt Hart Homestead in King Leopold Range Conservation Park in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Parks and Wildlife

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 03:10 PM 
Date of issue: 07 October 2017


Bushfire ADVICE for Mt Hart Homestead in King Leopold Range Conservation Park in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

ALERT LEVEL: 

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people near Annie Creek Road and Mt Hart Road 3km north of Mt Hart Homestead in King Leopold Range Conservation Park.

  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started in bushland near Annie Creek Valley

WHAT TO DO: 

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is moving slowly in a northerly direction.
    • It is out of control and unpredictable.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 

    Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
    A number of roads have been closed including:

    - Annie Creek Road

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on the scene, monitoring the situation.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 10:30 AM on 4 October 2017.
    • The cause of the fire is lightning.
    • Parks and Wildlife is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE: 

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    Storm - Take Action Now for Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

    Sat, 07/10/2017 - 12:55pm
    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

    There is no change to the previous alert

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 12:55 PM
    Date of issue: 07 October 2017


    Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

    If you live in parts of North Interior and South Interior districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 07/10/2017 09:50:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised satellite and radar imagery showed a area of thunderstorms just to the north of Giles moving quickly towards the south east. Thunderstorms are expected to continue developing throughout the warning area for the remainder of today. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours, with the potential for heavy rainfall that may lead to some localised flooding.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END

    Storm - Take Action Now for Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

    Sat, 07/10/2017 - 10:37am
    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

    N/A This is a new alert

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 10:37 AM
    Date of issue: 07 October 2017


    Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

    If you live in parts of North Interior and South Interior districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 07/10/2017 09:50:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised satellite and radar imagery showed a area of thunderstorms just to the north of Giles moving quickly towards the south east. Thunderstorms are expected to continue developing throughout the warning area for the remainder of today. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours, with the potential for heavy rainfall that may lead to some localised flooding. Storms could cause damage to homes and property.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for parts of the GREAT SANDY DESERT in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

    Sat, 07/10/2017 - 10:33am
    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of the GREAT SANDY DESERT in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 10:33 AM
    Date of issue: 07 October 2017


    Bushfire ADVICE for parts of the GREAT SANDY DESERT in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of the Great Sandy Desert, north of the Percival Lakes in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire is burning in the Great Sandy Desert.

    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving fast in a southerly direction.
      • It is out of control and unpredictable.
      • The fire is burning in inaccessible terrain. 


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of East Pilbara.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The cause of the fire is unknown.
      • The Shire of East Pilbara is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


      END 

      Bushfire Advice for PURNULULU National Park in the Shire of Halls Creek

      Sat, 07/10/2017 - 9:59am
      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for PURNULULU National Park in the Shire of Halls Creek Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Parks and Wildlife

      There is no change to the previous alert


      Time of issue: 09:59 AM 
      Date of issue: 07 October 2017


      Bushfire ADVICE for PURNULULU National Park in the Shire of Halls Creek

      ALERT LEVEL: 

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Purnululu National Park.

      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire started in Purnululu National Park

      WHAT TO DO: 

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving slowly.
        • It is out of control and unpredictable.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 

        Roads have not been closed.

        Use caution when driving on Duncan Road, as the fire is approaching the road and smoke will be visible when driving.

        PARK CLOSURES: 

        Purnululu National Park remains open however the Piccaninny Gorge track has been closed.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are on the scene, strengthening containment lines and are undertaking backburning operations.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 08:01 AM on 29 September 2017 and currently there has been 80000 hectares burnt.
        • The cause of the fire is suspicious.
        • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
        • Parks and Wildlife is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE: 

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
        The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


        Bushfire Advice for Mt Hart Homestead in King Leopold Range Conservation Park in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

        Sat, 07/10/2017 - 9:51am
        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Mt Hart Homestead in King Leopold Range Conservation Park in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Parks and Wildlife

        There is no change to the previous alert


        Time of issue: 09:51 AM 
        Date of issue: 07 October 2017


        Bushfire ADVICE for Mt Hart Homestead in King Leopold Range Conservation Park in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

        ALERT LEVEL: 

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people near Annie Creek Road and Mt Hart Road 3km north of Mt Hart Homestead in King Leopold Range Conservation Park.

        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started in bushland near Annie Creek Valley

        WHAT TO DO: 

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • The bushfire is moving slowly in a northerly direction.
          • It is out of control and unpredictable.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 

          Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
          A number of roads have been closed including:

          - Annie Creek Road

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are on the scene, monitoring the situation.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 10:30 AM on 4 October 2017.
          • The cause of the fire is lightning.
          • Parks and Wildlife is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE: 

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          After Storm: Cancellation for Pilbara, Goldfields-Midlands

          Sat, 07/10/2017 - 6:48am
          Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Pilbara, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

          Please note change to Alert Level

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


          Time of issue: 06:48 AM
          Date of issue: 07 October 2017

          Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Pilbara, Goldfields-Midlands

          As at 06/10/2017 00:35:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe thunderstorms warning in the North Interior and South Interior districts has been cancelled.



          To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


          WEATHER DETAILS:

          At 06/10/2017 00:35:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in WA. The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

          Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


          WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

          • DFES is monitoring the situation.


          IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

          • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
          • In a life threatening situation call 000

          After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          No further updates will be issued.


          END

          Storm - Take Action Now for Pilbara, Goldfields-Midlands

          Fri, 06/10/2017 - 11:11pm
          Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

          Please note changes under Weather Details section

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


          Time of issue: 11:11 PM
          Date of issue: 06 October 2017


          Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Goldfields-Midlands

          If you live in parts of North Interior and South Interior districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

          Locations which may be affected include Giles and Kiwirrkurra.

          This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

          WHAT TO DO:

          DFES advises you to:

          • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
          • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
          • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
          • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
          • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
          IF DRIVING:
          • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
          • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
          • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
          • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

          People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


          WEATHER DETAILS:

          At 06/10/2017 23:02:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised an active area of thunderstorms lies over the Interior of Western Australia. Severe thunderstorms could produce damaging winds over the warning area. Conditions are likely to ease in the next couple of hours. Storms could cause damage to homes and property.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

          Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


          WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

          • DFES is monitoring the situation.


          IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

          • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
          • In a life threatening situation call 000

          After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


          END

          Storm - Take Action Now for Pilbara, Goldfields-Midlands

          Fri, 06/10/2017 - 8:11pm
          Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

          Please note changes under Weather Details section

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


          Time of issue: 08:11 PM
          Date of issue: 06 October 2017


          Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Goldfields-Midlands

          If you live in parts of North Interior and South Interior districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

          Locations which may be affected include Giles and Kiwirrkurra.

          This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

          WHAT TO DO:

          DFES advises you to:

          • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
          • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
          • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
          • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
          • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
          IF DRIVING:
          • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
          • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
          • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
          • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

          People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


          WEATHER DETAILS:

          At 06/10/2017 17:14:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised an active area of thunderstorms lies over the Interior of Western Australia. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds over the warning area during the evening. Storms could cause damage to homes and property.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

          Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


          WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

          • DFES is monitoring the situation.


          IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

          • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
          • In a life threatening situation call 000

          After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


          END

          Storm - Take Action Now for Pilbara, Goldfields-Midlands

          Fri, 06/10/2017 - 5:35pm
          Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

          Please note parts of Midwest Gascoyne are no longer included in alert and changes under Weather Details section

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


          Time of issue: 05:35 PM
          Date of issue: 06 October 2017


          Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Goldfields-Midlands

          If you live in parts of North Interior and South Interior districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

          Locations which may be affected include Giles and Kiwirrkurra.

          This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

          WHAT TO DO:

          DFES advises you to:

          • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
          • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
          • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
          • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
          • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
          IF DRIVING:
          • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
          • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
          • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
          • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

          People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


          WEATHER DETAILS:

          At 06/10/2017 17:14:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised an active area of thunderstorms lies over the Interior of Western Australia. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds in the warning area over the next several hours before conditions ease later this evening. Storms could cause damage to homes and property.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

          Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


          WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

          • DFES is monitoring the situation.


          IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

          • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
          • In a life threatening situation call 000

          After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


          END

          Smoke Alert Advice for Carabooda to Muchea in Perth Metropolitan

          Fri, 06/10/2017 - 4:48pm
          Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Carabooda to Muchea in the northern suburbs of Perth Content:

          Time of issue:04:48 PM
          Date of issue: 06 October 2017

          Smoke Alert for Carabooda to Muchea in the northern suburbs of Perth

          The Department of Parks and Wildlife has issued a smoke alert for suburbs north of Perth from Carabooda to Muchea, including Neerabup and Pinjar.

          Smoke will be visible until tomorrow morning. The smoke is the result of a number of prescribed burns being carried out today.

          WHAT TO DO:  

          If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.

          Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.

          People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.

          People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

          The next update will be issued when the situation changes

          END 

          Bushfire Advice for parts of the GREAT SANDY DESERT in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

          Fri, 06/10/2017 - 3:36pm
          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of the GREAT SANDY DESERT in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          There is no change to the previous alert


          Time of issue: 03:36 PM
          Date of issue: 06 October 2017


          Bushfire ADVICE for parts of the GREAT SANDY DESERT in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of the Great Sandy Desert, north of the Percival Lakes in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire is burning in the Great Sandy Desert.

          WHAT TO DO:

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is moving fast in a southerly direction.
            • It is out of control and unpredictable.
            • The fire is burning in inaccessible terrain. 


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of East Pilbara.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The cause of the fire is unknown.
            • The Shire of East Pilbara is managing the fire.


            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


            END 

            Bushfire Advice for Mt Hart Homestead in King Leopold Range Conservation Park in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

            Fri, 06/10/2017 - 3:32pm
            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Mt Hart Homestead in King Leopold Range Conservation Park in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Parks and Wildlife

            There is no change to the previous alert


            Time of issue: 03:32 PM 
            Date of issue: 06 October 2017


            Bushfire ADVICE for Mt Hart Homestead in King Leopold Range Conservation Park in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

            ALERT LEVEL: 

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people near Annie Creek Road and Mt Hart Road 3km north of Mt Hart Homestead in King Leopold Range Conservation Park.

            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
            • The fire started in bushland near Annie Creek Valley

            WHAT TO DO: 

              If driving

              • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
              • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
              • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

              BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

              • The bushfire is moving slowly in a northerly direction.
              • It is out of control and unpredictable.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 

              Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
              A number of roads have been closed including:

              - Annie Creek Road

              Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

              Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


              WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

              • Firefighters are on the scene, monitoring the situation.


              EXTRA INFORMATION:

              • The fire was reported at 10:30 AM on 4 October 2017.
              • The cause of the fire is lightning.
              • Parks and Wildlife is managing the fire.


              KEEP UP TO DATE: 

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
              The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


              Bushfire Advice for PURNULULU National Park in the Shire of Halls Creek

              Fri, 06/10/2017 - 3:23pm
              Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for PURNULULU National Park in the Shire of Halls Creek Content:

              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Parks and Wildlife

              Please note changes under road closures section


              Time of issue: 03:23 PM 
              Date of issue: 06 October 2017


              Bushfire ADVICE for PURNULULU National Park in the Shire of Halls Creek

              ALERT LEVEL: 

              A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Purnululu National Park.

              • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
              • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
              • The fire started in Purnululu National Park

              WHAT TO DO: 

                If driving

                • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                • The bushfire is moving slowly.
                • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 

                Roads have not been closed.

                Use caution when driving on Duncan Road, as the fire is approaching the road and smoke will be visible when driving.

                PARK CLOSURES: 

                Purnululu National Park remains open however the Piccaninny Gorge track has been closed.


                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                • Firefighters are on the scene, strengthening containment lines and are undertaking backburning operations.


                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                • The fire was reported at 08:01 AM on 29 September 2017 and currently there has been 80000 hectares burnt.
                • The cause of the fire is suspicious.
                • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
                • Parks and Wildlife is managing the fire.


                KEEP UP TO DATE: 

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
                The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                Storm - Take Action Now for Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

                Fri, 06/10/2017 - 3:12pm
                Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Midwest Gascoyne and Goldfields Midlands Content:

                There is no change to the previous alert

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


                Time of issue: 03:12 PM
                Date of issue: 06 October 2017


                Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

                If you live in parts of North Interior and South Interior districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

                Locations which may be affected include Giles and Kiwirrkurra.

                This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

                WHAT TO DO:

                DFES advises you to:

                • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
                • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
                • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
                • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
                • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
                IF DRIVING:
                • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
                • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
                • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
                • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

                People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


                WEATHER DETAILS:

                At 06/10/2017 14:30:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a cloud band with embedded thunderstorms lies over the Interior of Western Australia. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds in the warning area for the remainder of Friday. Hail and locally heavy rainfall are also possible in thunderstorms within the warning area. Storms could cause damage to homes and property.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Roads have not been closed.

                Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

                Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


                WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

                • DFES is monitoring the situation.


                IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

                • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
                • In a life threatening situation call 000

                After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


                END

                Storm - Take Action Now for Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

                Fri, 06/10/2017 - 12:00pm
                Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

                There is no change to the previous alert

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


                Time of issue: 12:00 PM
                Date of issue: 06 October 2017


                Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

                If you live in parts of North Interior and South Interior districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

                Locations which may be affected include Giles and Kiwirrkurra.

                This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

                WHAT TO DO:

                DFES advises you to:

                • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
                • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
                • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
                • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
                • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
                IF DRIVING:
                • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
                • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
                • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
                • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

                People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


                WEATHER DETAILS:

                At 06/10/2017 11:43:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a cloud band with embedded thunderstorms lies over the Interior of Western Australia. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds in the warning area for the remainder of Friday. Hail and locally heavy rainfall are also possible in thunderstorms within the warning area. Storms could cause damage to homes and property.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Roads have not been closed.

                Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

                Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


                WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

                • DFES is monitoring the situation.


                IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

                • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
                • In a life threatening situation call 000

                After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


                END

                Bushfire Advice for parts of the GREAT SANDY DESERT in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

                Fri, 06/10/2017 - 10:02am
                Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of the GREAT SANDY DESERT in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                There is no change to the previous alert


                Time of issue: 10:02 AM
                Date of issue: 06 October 2017


                Bushfire ADVICE for parts of the GREAT SANDY DESERT in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

                ALERT LEVEL:

                A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of the Great Sandy Desert, north of the Percival Lakes in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.

                • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                • The fire is burning in the GREAT SANDY DESERT

                WHAT TO DO:

                  If driving

                  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                  BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                  • The bushfire is moving fast in a southerly direction.
                  • It is out of control and unpredictable.
                  • The fire is burning in inaccessible terrain. 


                  ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                  Roads have not been closed.

                  Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                  Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.


                  WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


                  EXTRA INFORMATION:

                  • The cause of the fire is unknown.
                  • Shire of East Pilbara is managing the fire.


                  KEEP UP TO DATE:

                  Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                  The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                  END 

                  Bushfire Advice for PURNULULU National Park in the Shire of Halls Creek

                  Fri, 06/10/2017 - 9:45am
                  Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for PURNULULU National Park in the Shire of Halls Creek Content:

                  The following alert has been issued by the Department of Parks and Wildlife

                  There is no change to the previous alert


                  Time of issue: 09:45 AM 
                  Date of issue: 06 October 2017


                  Bushfire ADVICE for PURNULULU National Park in the Shire of Halls Creek

                  ALERT LEVEL: 

                  A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Purnululu National Park.

                  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                  • The fire started in Purnululu National Park

                  WHAT TO DO: 

                    If driving

                    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                    • The bushfire is moving slowly in a south-westerly direction.
                    • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 

                    Roads have not been closed.

                    PARK CLOSURES: 

                    Purnululu National Park remains open however the Piccaninny Gorge track has been closed.


                    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                    • Firefighters are on the scene, strengthening containment lines and are undertaking backburning operations.


                    EXTRA INFORMATION:

                    • The cause of the fire is suspicious.
                    • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
                    • Parks and Wildlife is managing the fire.


                    KEEP UP TO DATE: 

                    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
                    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                    Bushfire Advice for Mt Hart Homestead in King Leopold Range Conservation Park in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

                    Fri, 06/10/2017 - 9:44am
                    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Mt Hart Homestead in King Leopold Range Conservation Park in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

                    The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

                    Please note changes under bushfire behaviour


                    Time of issue: 09:44 AM 
                    Date of issue: 06 October 2017


                    Bushfire ADVICE for Mt Hart Homestead in King Leopold Range Conservation Park in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

                    ALERT LEVEL: 

                    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people near Annie Creek Road and Mt Hart Road 3km north of Mt Hart Homestead in King Leopold Range Conservation Park.

                    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                    • The fire started in bushland near Annie Creek Valley

                    WHAT TO DO: 

                      If driving

                      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

                      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                      • The bushfire is moving slowly in a northerly direction.
                      • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 

                      Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
                      A number of roads have been closed including:

                      - Annie Creek Road

                      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


                      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                      • Firefighters are on the scene, monitoring the situation.


                      EXTRA INFORMATION:

                      • The fire was reported at 10:30 AM on 4 October 2017.
                      • The cause of the fire is lightning.
                      • Parks and Wildlife is managing the fire.


                      KEEP UP TO DATE: 

                      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
                      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                      Storm - Take Action Now for Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

                      Fri, 06/10/2017 - 9:14am
                      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorm coming in parts of the Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

                      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


                      Time of issue: 09:14 AM
                      Date of issue: 06 October 2017


                      Take action with severe thunderstorm coming in parts of the Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

                      If you live in parts of North Interior and South Interior districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorm to come.

                      Locations which may be affected include Giles and Kiwirrkurra.

                      This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

                      WHAT TO DO:

                      DFES advises you to:

                      • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
                      • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
                      • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
                      • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
                      • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
                      IF DRIVING:
                      • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
                      • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
                      • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
                      • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

                      People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


                      WEATHER DETAILS:

                      At 06/10/2017 08:56:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a cloud band with embedded thunderstorms lies over the Interior of Western Australia. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds in the warning area from late Friday morning and during Friday afternoon. Hail and locally heavy rainfall are also possible in thunderstorms within the warning area. Storms could cause damage to homes and property.


                      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                      Roads have not been closed.

                      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

                      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


                      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

                      • DFES is monitoring the situation.


                      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

                      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
                      • In a life threatening situation call 000

                      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

                      KEEP UP TO DATE:

                      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                      Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


                      END

                      Pages