EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Bushfire Advice for Goomig Conservation Park, north of Kununurra in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Goomig Conservation Park, north of Kununurra in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions.

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 09:15 AM 
Date of issue: 08 June 2018


Bushfire ADVICE for Goomig Conservation Park, north of Kununurra in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

ALERT LEVEL: 

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Weaber Plain Road near Cave Spring Road near Goomig Conservation park, north of Kununurra.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started along Weaber Plain Road along Goomig Conservation Park

WHAT TO DO: 

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is moving slowly.
    • It is out of control and unpredictable.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 
    Some roads may be closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on the scene.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE: 

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    After Storm: Cancellation for Pilbara

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Pilbara Content:

    Please note changes to alert level and weather details sections.

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 07:01 AM
    Date of issue: 08 June 2018

    Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Pilbara

    As at 07/06/2018 23:39:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning for locations further west in the Pilbara, including Karratha and Newman has been cancelled.



    To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 07/06/2018 23:39:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised A rain band lies across the Pilbara. Rainfall has started to ease, and heavy falls are no longer expected.The immediate threat of severe weather has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.A Minor Flood Warning remains current for the Gascoyne River, and a Flood Watch remains current for the Pilbara River Catchments.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    closed to allvehicles:

    • Nanutarra Munjina Road is closed in both directions from Hamersley Road to Paraburdoo Road.

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    No further updates will be issued.


    END

    Storm - Take Action Now for Pilbara

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Pilbara Content:

    Please note changes to weather details section.

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 04:58 PM
    Date of issue: 07 June 2018


    Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Pilbara

    If you live in central and eastern parts of the Pilbara you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

    Locations which may be affected include Port Hedland, De Grey, Marble Bar, Nullagine, Pardoo Roadhouse, Shay Gap and Whim Creek

    This weather is unusual for this part of WA for this time of year.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 07/06/2018 16:39:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised Heavy rainfall over central and eastern parts of the Pilbara easing overnight. A rain band lies across the Pilbara and will weaken Thursday evening or early Friday morning. Heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding is possible over central and eastern parts of the Pilbara during Thursday. Rainfall is likely to weaken late Thursday evening or early Friday morning. A Minor Flood Warning is current for the Gascoyne River, and a Flood Watch is current for the Pilbara River Catchments. Locations which may be affected include Port Hedland, De Grey, Marble Bar, Nullagine, Pardoo Roadhouse, Shay Gap and Whim Creek. De grey recieved 25.2mm of rainfall recorded since to 9:00am Thursday.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    closed to light vehicles only:

    • Nanutarra Munjina Road is closed in both directions from Hamersley Road to Great Northern Hwy.

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for Great Northern Highway in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 03:01 PM
    Date of issue: 07 June 2018


    Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway between the Ord River and the Purnululu Information Bay in the Shire of Halls Creek.

    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started on the Great Northern Highway near the Ord River in HALLS CREEK.
    • The bushfire is burning on the western side of Great Northern Highway

    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.
      • It is out of control and unpredictable.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are remotely monitoring the area..


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 03:21 PM on 4 June 2018.
      • DFES is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END 

      Storm - Take Action Now for Pilbara

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Pilbara Content:

      Please note changes throughout the alert

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 02:58 PM
      Date of issue: 07 June 2018


      Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Pilbara

      If you live in central and eastern parts of the Pilbara you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

      Locations which may be affected include Port Hedland, De Grey, Marble Bar, Nullagine, Pardoo Roadhouse, Shay Gap and Whim Creek

      This weather is unusual for this part of WA for this time of year.

      WHAT TO DO:

      DFES advises you to:

      • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
      • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
      • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
      • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
      • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
      IF DRIVING:
      • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
      • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
      • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
      • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

      • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

      People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


      WEATHER DETAILS:

      At 07/06/2018 14:14:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a rain band lies across the Pilbara and will weaken Thursday evening or early Friday morning. Heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding is possible over central and eastern parts of the Pilbara during Thursday. Rainfall is likely to weaken during Thursday evening or early Friday morning. A Minor Flood Warning is current for the Gascoyne River, and a Flood Watch is current for the Pilbara River Catchments.Rainfall totals recorded over 24 hours to 9:00am Thursday:Wittenoom 57.6mm, Pardoo 54.2 mm, Port Hedland Airport 52.2mm. Pardoo has recorded a further 14mm of rainfall from 9am Thursday to 2pm Thursday.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions from Bingarn Road to Hamersley Road in Tom Price - closed to all vehicles 
      • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions from Nameless Valley Road to Bingarn Road Tom Price - closed to light vehicles and trucks 
      • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions from Tom Price Paraburdoo Road to Nameless Valley Road Tom Price - closed to light vehicles and trucks 

       

      Exercise caution:

      • North West Coastal Hwy both directions, Karratha to Whim Creek, due to flooding. 

      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for Goomig Conservation Park, north of Kununurra in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Goomig Conservation Park, north of Kununurra in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions.

      There is no change to the previous alert


      Time of issue: 02:51 PM 
      Date of issue: 07 June 2018


      Bushfire ADVICE for Goomig Conservation Park, north of Kununurra in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

      ALERT LEVEL: 

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Weaber Plain Road near Cave Spring Road near Goomig Conservation park, north of Kununurra.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire started along Weaber Plain Road along Goomig Conservation Park

      WHAT TO DO: 

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving slowly.
        • It is out of control and unpredictable.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 
        Some roads may be closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are on the scene.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE: 

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
        The next update will be provided by 11am today unless the situation changes.


        Storm - Take Action Now for Pilbara

        Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Pilbara Content:

        Please note changes under Weather Details

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


        Time of issue: 12:09 PM
        Date of issue: 07 June 2018


        Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Pilbara

        If you live in central and eastern parts of the Pilbara you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

        Locations which may be affected include Port Hedland, De Grey, Marble Bar, Nullagine, Pardoo Roadhouse, Shay Gap and Whim Creek.

        This weather is unusual for this part of WA for this time of year.

        WHAT TO DO:

        DFES advises you to:

        • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
        • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
        • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
        • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
        • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
        IF DRIVING:
        • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
        • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
        • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
        • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

        • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

        People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


        WEATHER DETAILS:

        Bureau of Meteorology advised a rain band lies across the Pilbara and will weaken Thursday evening or early Friday morning. Heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding is possible over central and eastern parts of the Pilbara during Thursday. Rainfall is likely to weaken during Thursday evening or early Friday morning. A Minor Flood Warning is current for the Gascoyne River, and a Flood Watch is current for the Pilbara River Catchments. Rainfall totals recorded over 24 hours to 9:00am Thursday: Wittenoom 57.6 millimetres, Pardoo 54.2 millimetres and Port Hedland Airport 52.2 millimetres. Heavy rain may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions from Bingarn Road to Hamersley Road in Tom Price - closed to all vehicles 
        • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions from Nameless Valley Road to Bingarn Road Tom Price - closed to light vehicles and trucks 
        • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions from Tom Price Paraburdoo Road to Nameless Valley Road Tom Price - closed to light vehicles and trucks 
        • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions from Hamersley Road to Great Northern Highway - closed to light vehicles and trucks 

         

        Exercise caution:

        • North West Coastal Hwy both directions, Karratha to Whim Creek, due to flooding. 

        Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


        WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

        • DFES is monitoring the situation.


        IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

        • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
        • In a life threatening situation call 000

        After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


        END

        Flood - Prepare for Pilbara

        Category: Flood Alert Summary: Prepare for flooding in parts of the Pilbara districts. Content:


        Please note changes to flood details and road closures sections


        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


        Time of issue: 11:52 AM
        Date of issue: 07 June 2018

        Prepare for flooding in parts of the Pilbara districts.


        People in the De Grey River, Pilbara Coastal Rivers, Fortescue River and Onslow Coast catchments should prepare for possible Minor flooding expected over the coming days. This includes people in or near Onslow, Paraburdoo, Tom Price, Ashburton Downs, Roebourne and Port Hedland.

        There is no immediate danger but you need to keep up to date in case the situation changes.

        WHAT TO DO:  
        DFES advises you to:

        • Prepare to relocate equipment and livestock early so they are not caught in floodwaters.
        • Prepare an emergency kit including enough canned food and water to last for four days, as well as clothing, important documents and medication.
        • Fill your vehicle's fuel tank.
        • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate
        • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters, as they are dangerous.
        • Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
        • Do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.
        IF DRIVING:
        • Be careful at crossings and floodways as river levels may rise rapidly.
        • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
        • Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.
        • Carry extra food and water when travelling in case of long delays at crossings.

        ROAD CLOSURES:

        Roads have been closed including:

        • Nanutarra Munjina Road closed in both directions from Bingarn Road to Hamersley Road, Tom Price.
        • Nanutarra Munjina Road closed to light vehicles and trucks in both directions from Hamersley Road to Great Northern Highway. 
        • Nanutarra Munjina Road closed to light vehicles and trucks in both directions Nameless Valley Road to Bingarn Road, Tom Price.
        • Nanutarra Munjina Road closed to light vehicles in both directions from Tom Price Paraburdoo Road to Nameless Valley Road, Tom Price.

         

        Exercise caution:

        • North West Coastal Highway in both directions between Burkett Road and Onslow Road Turnoff due to water over the road. 
        • North West Coastal Hwy both directions, 50 kilometres South of Pannawonica Road, Toolunga Creek, due to flooding. 
        • North West Coastal Hwy both directions, Karratha to Whim Creek, due to flooding. 


        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local Shire.

        FLOOD DETAILS:  

        Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au
        For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

        WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

        • DFES is monitoring the situation.


        IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

        • For SES assistance call 132 500  
        • In a life threatening situation call 000  
        • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood        


        KEEP UP TO DATE:
        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        Updates will be provided when the situation changes.  

        END

        Flood - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne

        Category: Flood Alert Summary: Take action now for Minor flooding in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne districts. Content:

        Please note changes to flood details.


        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


        Time of issue: 11:00 AM
        Date of issue: 07 June 2018

        Take action now for Minor flooding in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne districts.

        People in the Gascoyne River catchment need to take action now as Minor flooding is expected today and tomorrow. This includes people in or near Carnarvon and Gascoyne Junction.
        Water will be fast flowing and levels will rise quickly.

        WHAT TO DO:  
        DFES advises you to:

        • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate.
        • Pack a relocation kit together with your emergency kit.
        • Relocate equipment and livestock so they do not get caught in floodwaters.
        • Prepare pet food or stockfeed in case you cannot return home for a few days.
        • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters as they are dangerous.
        • Do not go near storm drains and pipes, ditches and ravines, as they are dangerous.
        • Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
        • If you are a traveller do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.
        IF DRIVING:
        • Floodways and river levels may rise rapidly so be careful at crossings.
        • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
        • Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.
        • If your car stalls in rising water, abandon it immediately and seek shelter above floodwater.

        ROAD CLOSURES:

        Some roads may be closed due to rising flood waters.

        Drivers are asked to exercise extreme caution in the Gascoyne area due to water on and near roads.



        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire. 

        FLOOD DETAILS:  
        As at 07/06/2018 10:32:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises heavy rainfall in the Gascoyne catchment over the past two days have resulted in areas of minor flooding in the catchment. Flows are expected to continue downstream, culminating in a peak below the minor flood level in the Gascoyne River at Nine Bridge. Rainfalls totals of 5 millimetres to 15 millimetres have been recorded with no significant rainfall forecast for the next 24 hours.

        Lyons River:
        Minor flooding is occurring along the Lyons River

        Gascoyne River to Jimba:
        The Gascoyne River at Jimba has peaked above minor (4 metres). It has now dropped and is currently at 3.78 metres and steady. The Gascoyne River at Jimba is likely to remain below the minor flood level (4 metres) during Thursday.

        Gascoyne River downstream of Jimba:
        Minor flooding is likely along the Gascoyne River downstream of Jimba.

        The Gascoyne River at Fishy Pool is currently at 4.01 metres and rising. The Gascoyne River at Fishy Pool is likely to reach the minor flood level (4.5 metres) Thursday afternoon.

        The Gascoyne River at Nine Mile Bridge is expected to remain below the minor flood level (5.5 metres) during Thursday.

        Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au
        For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

        WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

        • DFES is monitoring the situation.


        IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

        • For SES assistance call 132 500  
        • In a life threatening situation call 000  
        • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood        


        KEEP UP TO DATE:
        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        Updates will be provided when the situation changes.  

        END

        Bushfire All Clear for the Kununurra townsite and Victoria Highway at Lily Creek in KUNUNURRA in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for the Kununurra townsite and Victoria Highway at Lily Creek in KUNUNURRA in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


        Time of issue: 10:50 AM
        Date of issue: 07 June 2018


        Bushfire ALL CLEAR for  the Kununurra townsite and Victoria Highway at Lily Creek in KUNUNURRA in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

        ALERT LEVEL:

        An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people in the Kununurra townsite or travelling on Victoria Highway at Lily Creek in KUNUNURRA in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

        • The bushfire is no longer impacting the community in this area.
        • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

        WHAT TO DO:

        • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the area for the rest of the day.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 01:06 PM on 6 June 2018.
        • DFES is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        No further updates will be issued.


        END 

        Bushfire Advice for Great Northern Highway in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        There is no change to the previous alert


        Time of issue: 10:40 AM
        Date of issue: 07 June 2018


        Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway between the Ord River and the Purnululu Information Bay in the Shire of Halls Creek.

        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started on the Great Northern Highway near the Ord River in HALLS CREEK.
        • The bushfire is burning on the western side of Great Northern Highway

        WHAT TO DO:

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.
          • It is out of control and unpredictable.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are remotely monitoring the area..


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 03:21 PM on 4 June 2018.
          • DFES is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          END 

          Bushfire Advice for Goomig Conservation Park, north of Kununurra in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Goomig Conservation Park, north of Kununurra in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions.

          There is no change to the previous alert


          Time of issue: 09:49 AM 
          Date of issue: 07 June 2018


          Bushfire ADVICE for Goomig Conservation Park, north of Kununurra in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

          ALERT LEVEL: 

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Weaber Plain Road near Cave Spring Road near Goomig Conservation park, north of Kununurra.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire started along Weaber Plain Road along Goomig Conservation Park

          WHAT TO DO: 

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is moving slowly.
            • It is out of control and unpredictable.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 
            Some roads may be closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are on the scene.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


            KEEP UP TO DATE: 

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
            The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


            Storm - Take Action Now for Pilbara

            Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Pilbara Content:

            Please note changes under Weather Details

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


            Time of issue: 09:03 AM
            Date of issue: 07 June 2018


            Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Pilbara

            If you live in central and eastern parts of the Pilbara you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

            Locations which may be affected include Port Hedland, De Grey, Marble Bar, Nullagine and Whim Creek.

            This weather is unusual for this part of WA for this time of year.

            WHAT TO DO:

            DFES advises you to:

            • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
            • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
            • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
            • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
            • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
            IF DRIVING:
            • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
            • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
            • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
            • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

            • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

            People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


            WEATHER DETAILS:

            At 07/06/2018 08:09:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a rain band lies across the Pilbara and will weaken Thursday evening. Heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding is possible over central and eastern parts of the Pilbara during Thursday. Rainfall is likely to weaken during Thursday evening.A Minor Flood Warning is current for the Gascoyne River, and a Flood Watch is current for the London-Minilya, Ashburton River, Onslow Coast and Pilbara Catchments. The heaviest fall recorded since 9am Wednesday has been 54.2 millimetres at Pardoo, and 52.2mm at Port Hedland Airport.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions from Bingarn Road to Hamersley Road in Tom Price - closed to all vehicles 
            • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions from Nameless Valley Road to Bingarn Road Tom Price - closed to light vehicles and trucks 
            • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions from Tom Price Paraburdoo Road to Nameless Valley Road Tom Price - closed to light vehicles and trucks 
            • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions from Hamersley Road to Great Northern Highway - closed to light vehicles and trucks 

            Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

            Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


            WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

            • DFES is monitoring the situation.


            IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

            • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
            • In a life threatening situation call 000

            After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


            END

            Storm - Take Action Now for Pilbara

            Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Pilbara Content:

            Please note changes under weather details

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


            Time of issue: 06:39 AM
            Date of issue: 07 June 2018


            Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Pilbara

            If you live in central and eastern parts of the Pilbara you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

            Locations which may be affected include Port Hedland, De Grey, Marble Bar, Nullagine and Whim Creek.

            This weather is unusual for this part of WA for this time of year. Winds and rain may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.

            WHAT TO DO:

            DFES advises you to:

            • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
            • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
            • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
            • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
            • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
            IF DRIVING:
            • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
            • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
            • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
            • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

            • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

            People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


            WEATHER DETAILS:

            At 07/06/2018 16:29:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a rain band lies across the northwest of WA and will be slow moving over the next day or two. Heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding is possible over central and eastern parts of the Pilbara during tonight and Thursday. A Minor Flood warning is current for the Gascoyne River, and a Flood Watch is current for the London-Minilya, Ashburton River, Onslow Coast and Pilbara Catchments. For further details please refer to http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions from Bingarn Road to Hamersley Road in Tom Price - closed to all vehicles 
            • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions from Nameless Valley Road to Bingarn Road Tom Price - closed to light vehicles and trucks 
            • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions from Tom Price Paraburdoo Road to Nameless Valley Road Tom Price - closed to light vehicles and trucks 
            • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions from Hamersley Road to Great Northern Hwy - closed to light vehicles and trucks 

            Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

            Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


            WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

            • DFES is monitoring the situation.
            • Emergency services have answered more than three calls for help since 7am this morning.


            IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

            • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
            • In a life threatening situation call 000

            After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


            END

            After Storm: Cancellation for Pilbara

            Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Pilbara Content:

            Please note changes under weather details

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


            Time of issue: 05:37 PM
            Date of issue: 06 June 2018


            Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Pilbara

            If you live in parts of the Pilbara you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

            Locations which may be affected include Port Hedland, De Grey, Marble Bar, Nullagine and Whim Creek.

            This weather is unusual for this part of WA for this time of year. Winds and rain may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.

            WHAT TO DO:

            DFES advises you to:

            • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
            • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
            • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
            • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
            • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
            IF DRIVING:
            • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
            • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
            • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
            • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

            • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

            People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance

            Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Pilbara

            As at 06/06/2018 17:10:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning for locations further west in the Pilbara, including Karratha and Newman has been cancelled.



            WHAT TO DO:

            Now the severe weather has passed, DFES advises you to:

            • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
            • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
            • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
            • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
            • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
            • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
            • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


            WEATHER DETAILS:

            At 06/06/2018 17:10:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a rain band lies across the northwest of WA and will be slow moving over the next day or two. Heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding is possible over central and eastern parts of the Pilbara during Wednesday evening and Thursday. A Minor Flood Warning is current for the Gascoyne River, and a Flood Watch is current for the London-Minilya, Ashburton River, Onslow Coast and Pilbara Catchments. For further details please refer to http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions from Bingarn Road to Hamersley Road in Tom Price - closed to all vehicles 
            • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions from Nameless Valley Road to Bingarn Road Tom Price - closed to light vehicles and trucks 
            • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions from Tom Price Paraburdoo Road to Nameless Valley Road Tom Price - closed to light vehicles and trucks 
            • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions from Hamersley Road to Great Northern Hwy - closed to light vehicles and trucks 

            Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

            Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


            WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

            • DFES is monitoring the situation.
            • Emergency services have answered more than three calls for help since 7am this morning.


            IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

            • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
            • In a life threatening situation call 000

            After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


            END

            Flood - Prepare for Midwest-Gascoyne, Pilbara

            Category: Flood Alert Summary: Prepare for flooding in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Pilbara districts Content:


            Please note changes to flood details and the inclusion of the De Grey River catchment.


            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


            Time of issue: 04:32 PM
            Date of issue: 06 June 2018

            Prepare for flooding in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Pilbara districts.


            People in the De Grey River, Pilbara Coastal Rivers, Fortescue River, Onslow Coast, Ashburton River and Lyndon-Minilya River catchments should prepare for possible Minor flooding expected over the coming days. This includes people in or near Onslow, Paraburdoo, Tom Price, Ashburton Downs, Carnarvon, Denham, Kalbarri, Billabong Roadhouse, Cape Cuvier, Gascoyne Junction, Minilya Roadhouse, Mount Augustus, Murchison, Roebourne and Port Hedland.

            There is no immediate danger but you need to keep up to date in case the situation changes.

            WHAT TO DO:  
            DFES advises you to:

            • Prepare to relocate equipment and livestock early so they are not caught in floodwaters.
            • Prepare an emergency kit including enough canned food and water to last for four days, as well as clothing, important documents and medication.
            • Fill your vehicle's fuel tank.
            • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate
            • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters, as they are dangerous.
            • Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
            • Do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.
            IF DRIVING:
            • Be careful at crossings and floodways as river levels may rise rapidly.
            • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
            • Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.
            • Carry extra food and water when travelling in case of long delays at crossings.

            ROAD CLOSURES:

            Roads have been closed including:

            • Nanutarra Munjina Road closed in both directions from Bingarn Road to Hamersley Road, Tom Price.
            • Nanutarra Munjina Road closed to light vehicles and trucks in both directions from Hamersley Road to Great Northern Highway. 
            • Nanutarra Munjina Road closed to light vehicles and trucks in both directions Nameless Valley Road to Bingarn Road, Tom Price.
            • Nanutarra Munjina Road closed to light vehicles in both directions from Tom Price Paraburdoo Road to Nameless Valley Road, Tom Price.

             

            Exercise caution:

            • North West Coastal Highway in both directions between Burkett Road and Onslow Road Turnoff due to water over the road. 
            • North West Coastal Hwy both directions, 50km South of Pannawonica Road, Toolunga Creek, due to flooding. 

            Drivers are asked to exercise extreme caution in the Gascoyne area due to water on and near roads.



              Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the local Shire.

              FLOOD DETAILS:  
              As at 06/06/2018 16:15:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises flooding is possible in the Lyndon-Minilya Rivers, Onslow Coast, Ashburton River and Pilbara due to unseasonal heavy rainfall from Wednesday through to Friday. A rain band lies over the northern Gascoyne, Pilbara and Interior, with heavy falls and possible flooding in the far northern Gascoyne and western and central Pilbara. The rain band will gradually contract eastwards over the next couple of days, bringing further heavy falls to the Pilbara. Although catchments in the region are very dry, they can respond quickly to the intense rainfall forecast. Widespread daily rainfall totals of 25 to 75 mm, with isolated daily falls of up to 150 mm are forecast as the system tracks north over the next few days. Forecast rainfall in the affected catchments is expected to result in river rises, areas of flooding and may adversely affect road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated.

              Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au
              For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

              WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

              • DFES is monitoring the situation.


              IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

              • For SES assistance call 132 500  
              • In a life threatening situation call 000  
              • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood        


              KEEP UP TO DATE:
              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              Updates will be provided when the situation changes.  

              END

              Bushfire Advice for Great Northern Highway in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

              Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

              There is no change to the previous alert


              Time of issue: 03:45 PM
              Date of issue: 06 June 2018


              Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

              ALERT LEVEL:

              A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway between the Ord River and the Purnululu Information Bay in the Shire of Halls Creek.

              • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
              • The fire started on the Great Northern Highway near the Ord River in HALLS CREEK.
              • The bushfire is burning on the western side of Great Northern Highway

              WHAT TO DO:

                If driving

                • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

                BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.
                • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Roads have not been closed.

                Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                • Firefighters are remotely monitoring the area..


                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                • The fire was reported at 03:21 PM on 4 June 2018.
                • DFES is managing the fire.


                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                END 

                Bushfire Advice for the Kununurra townsite and Victoria Highway at Lily Creek in KUNUNURRA in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

                Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the Kununurra townsite and Victoria Highway at Lily Creek in KUNUNURRA in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


                Time of issue: 03:27 PM
                Date of issue: 06 June 2018


                Bushfire ADVICE for the Kununurra townsite and Victoria Highway at Lily Creek in KUNUNURRA in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

                ALERT LEVEL:

                A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the Kununurra townsite or travelling on Victoria Highway at Lily Creek in KUNUNURRA in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

                • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                • The fire started near the intersection of CASUARINA WAY and WATER LILY PL in KUNUNURRA. It is burning in Lily Creek in a westerly direction.

                WHAT TO DO:

                • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
                • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
                • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
                • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
                • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

                If driving

                • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                • It is contained and under control.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Roads have not been closed.

                Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                • Firefighters are conducting back burning activities.


                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                • The fire was reported at 01:06 PM on 6 June 2018.
                • DFES is managing the fire.


                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                END 

                Flood - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne

                Category: Flood Alert Summary: Take action now for Minor flooding in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne districts Content:

                Please note changes to flood details.


                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


                Time of issue: 03:13 PM
                Date of issue: 06 June 2018

                Take action now for Minor flooding in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne districts.

                People in the Gascoyne River catchment need to take action now as Minor flooding is expected today and tomorrow. This includes people in or near Carnarvon and Gascoyne Junction.
                Water will be fast flowing and levels will rise quickly.

                WHAT TO DO:  
                DFES advises you to:

                • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate.
                • Pack a relocation kit together with your emergency kit.
                • Relocate equipment and livestock so they do not get caught in floodwaters.
                • Prepare pet food or stockfeed in case you cannot return home for a few days.
                • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters as they are dangerous.
                • Do not go near storm drains and pipes, ditches and ravines, as they are dangerous.
                • Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
                • If you are a traveller do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.
                IF DRIVING:
                • Floodways and river levels may rise rapidly so be careful at crossings.
                • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
                • Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.
                • If your car stalls in rising water, abandon it immediately and seek shelter above floodwater.

                ROAD CLOSURES:

                Some roads may be closed due to rising flood waters.

                Drivers are asked to exercise extreme caution in the Gascoyne area due to water on and near roads.



                Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire. 

                FLOOD DETAILS:  
                As at 06/06/2018 14:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises heavy rainfall in the Gascoyne catchment over the past two days have resulted in areas of minor flooding in the catchment. A general westerly flow will persist about the southern half for the next few days, with an enhancement in shower activity near the west coast Wednesday night. Areas of inundation and flooding of low lying areas may continue as river levels fluctuate.

                Lyons River:
                Minor flooding is occurring along the Lyons River

                Gascoyne River to Jimba:
                Minor flooding is likely along the Gascoyne River to Jimba. The Gascoyne River at Jimba is currently at 3.51 metres and steady. The Gascoyne River at Jimba is likely to reach the minor flood level (4 metres) Wednesday evening.

                Gascoyne River downstream of Jimba:
                Minor flooding may occur along the Gascoyne River downstream of Jimba.

                The Gascoyne River at Fishy Pool is currently at 2.64 metres and rising. The Gascoyne River at Fishy Pool may reach the minor flood level (4.5 metres) during Thursday.

                The Gascoyne River at Nine Mile Bridge is expected to remain below the minor flood level (5.5 metres) during Wednesday.

                Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au
                For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

                WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

                • DFES is monitoring the situation.


                IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

                • For SES assistance call 132 500  
                • In a life threatening situation call 000  
                • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood        


                KEEP UP TO DATE:
                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                Updates will be provided when the situation changes.  

                END

                Bushfire Advice for Goomig Conservation Park, north of Kununurra in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

                Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Goomig Conservation Park, north of Kununurra in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions.


                Time of issue: 03:00 PM 
                Date of issue: 06 June 2018


                Bushfire ADVICE for Goomig Conservation Park, north of Kununurra in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

                ALERT LEVEL: 

                A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Weaber Plain Road near Cave Spring Road near Goomig Conservation park, north of Kununurra.

                • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                • The fire started along Weaber Plain Road along Goomig Conservation Park

                WHAT TO DO: 

                  If driving

                  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

                  BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                  • The bushfire is moving slowly.
                  • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                  ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 
                  Some roads may be closed.

                  Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                  Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


                  WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                  • Firefighters are on the scene.


                  EXTRA INFORMATION:

                  • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


                  KEEP UP TO DATE: 

                  Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
                  The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                  Pages