EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Storm - Take Action Now for Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

N/A This is a new alert

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 02:04 PM
Date of issue: 09 February 2018


Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in in parts of South East Coastal and Great Southern districts you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.

IF DRIVING:

  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 09/02/2018 13:25:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a surface trough lies through the warning area and this combined with low level moisture is producing some severe thunderstormsSevere thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next fewl hours.Locations which may be affected include Salmon Gums. Storms could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

After Storm: Cancellation for Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne Content:

Please note changes under weather situation sections

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 06:26 AM
Date of issue: 08 February 2018

Cancellation of thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne

As at 07/02/2018 23:10:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the thunderstorms warning For people in Gascoyne, Goldfields and Central Wheat Belt districts has been cancelled.



To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 07/02/2018 23:10:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised the immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

Please note changes under weather situation sections

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 09:55 PM
Date of issue: 07 February 2018


Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in parts of Gascoyne, Goldfields and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.

Locations which may be affected include Meekatharra, Mount Magnet, Menzies, Mount Augustus, Paynes Find and Three Rivers.

The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 07/02/2018 21:09:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised recent satellite imagery shows thunderstorms continuing throughout much of the warning area. Some of these thunderstorms may be severe. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours. Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the Pilbara district and the warning for this district is cancelled.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

Please note changes under weather situation sections

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 07:17 PM
Date of issue: 07 February 2018


Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in Gascoyne, Goldfields and Pilbara districts you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.

Locations which may be affected include Meekatharra, Mount Magnet, Paraburdoo, Menzies, Mount Augustus and Three Rivers.

The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 07/02/2018 18:55:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area this evening. Large hailstones may accompany thunderstorms in the area south of Mount Magnet. Recent satellite imagery shows thunderstorms continuing throughout much of the warning area. Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the Central Wheat Belt district and the warning for this district is cancelled.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

Please note changes under Weather Details section

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 04:20 PM
Date of issue: 07 February 2018


Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in Gascoyne and parts of Goldfields, Pilbara and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.

Locations which may be affected include Kalgoorlie, Meekatharra, Mount Magnet, Paraburdoo, Tom Price and Wiluna.

The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 07/02/2018 15:51:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area this afternoon and evening. Large hailstones may accompany thunderstorms in the area south of Mount Magnet. Recent satellite imagery show thunderstorms have developed throughout much of the warning area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

Please note changes under Weather Details section

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 01:41 PM
Date of issue: 07 February 2018


Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in Gascoyne, Goldfields and parts of Pilbara and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.

Locations which may be affected include Kalgoorlie, Meekatharra, Mount Magnet, Paraburdoo, Tom Price and Wiluna.

The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 07/02/2018 13:07:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area this afternoon. Large hailstones may accompany thunderstorms in the area south of Mount Magnet. Recent satellite imagery show a line of thunderstorms have developed in the southwest of the warning area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 10:52 AM
Date of issue: 07 February 2018


Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in Gascoyne, Goldfields and parts of Pilbara and Central Wheat Belt districts. you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.

Locations which may be affected include Kalgoorlie, Meekatharra, Mount Magnet, Paraburdoo, Tom Price and Wiluna.

The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 07/02/2018 09:59:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area from around midday on Wednesday. Large hailstones may accompany thunderstorms in the area south of Mount Magnet.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Hazmat Controlled Contained for NEERABUP in the CITY OF WANNEROO controlled and contained

Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Rubbish Fire in NEERABUP in the CITY OF WANNEROO controlled and contained. Content:

This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services. It is essential that the words are not changed.


Please note changes under Alert Level and throughout


The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Time of issue: 08:27 AM
Date of issue: 07 February 2018

Rubbish Fire in NEERABUP in the CITY OF WANNEROO controlled and contained.

The Rubbish Fire in NEERABUP is now contained and under control

WHAT TO DO:

  • People on or near Flynn Drive and Mather Drive will no longer be impacted by smoke or fumes.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Four career Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are attending.
  • Firefighters are monitoring the area.
  • ·         The Environmental Protection Authority are providing technical support to DFES.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The incident was reported at 07/02/2018 03:13:00.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
No further updates will be issued.


END

Hazmat General Warning for Bankia Grove in the City of Wanneroo

Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Fire in Bankia Grove in the City of Wanneroo. Content:

This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services. It is essential that the words are not changed.


N/A This is a new alert


The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Time of issue: 05:22 AM
Date of issue: 07 February 2018

Fire in Bankia Grove in the City of Wanneroo.

There is a fire on Flynn Drive near the intersection of Flynn Drive and Mather Drive in the City of Wanneroo

A waste pile is burning with smoke, that may be toxic, blowing north towards Pederick Road.

People on Flynn Drive and north of Flynn Drive in the suburb of Banksia Grove may be impacted by smoke/fumes.

It is unclear at this stage if the smoke is toxic. A request has been made that the Environmental Protection Authority attend the scene and further information will be provided once received.

WHAT TO DO:

  • As a precautionary measure, people in the area should remain inside, out of the smoke or fumes, with doors and windows closed. Air conditioners should also be switched off.
  • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
  • People with medical concerns should contact their local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR Shire of (Name).

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • 16 career Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are attending.
  • Firefighters are working to contain and control the fire.
  • A request has been made that the Environmental Protection Authority attend the scene to provide technical support to DFES.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

After Storm: Cancellation for Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe thunderstorm warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 10:45 PM
Date of issue: 06 February 2018

Cancellation of severe thunderstorm warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

As at 06/02/2018 22:06:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe thunderstorm warning for people in Goldfields, South East Coastal, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts has been cancelled.



To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 06/02/2018 22:06:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in WA. The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorm coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 08:09 PM
Date of issue: 06 February 2018


Take action with severe thunderstorm coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

If you live in Goldfields, South East Coastal, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorm to come.

Locations which may be affected include Hyden, Lake King and Ravensthorpe.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 06/02/2018 19:10:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a surface trough is producing a broad area of thunderstorms through central parts of the State. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next few hours. Holt Rock recorded a wind gust of 106 kilometres per hour at 1.41 pm Australian Western Standard Time. Moorine Rock recorded a wind gust of 100 kilometres per hour at 3.09 pm Australian Western Standard Time.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Bushfire All Clear for 7km south-east of Lakes Roadhouse in the Shire of Mundaring

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for 7km south-east of Lakes Roadhouse in the Shire of Mundaring Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions.


Time of issue: 03:07 PM 
Date of issue: 06 February 2018


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for  7km south-east of Lakes Roadhouse in the Shire of Mundaring

ALERT LEVEL: 

An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people 7km south-east of Lakes Roadhouse in the vicinity of Abercorn Road.

  • The bushfire is no longer impacting the community in this area.
  • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO: 


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF MUNDARING.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are patrolling the area and mopping up.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 08:00 AM on 6 February 2018 and currently there has been 0.5 hectares burnt.
  • The cause of the fire is unknown.
  • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE: 

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
No further updates will be issued.


No further updates will be issued.


END 

Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne and Great Southern Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 02:52 PM
Date of issue: 06 February 2018


Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne, Great Southern

If you live in Gascoyne, Goldfields, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.

Locations which may be affected include Kalgoorlie, Laverton, Leinster, Leonora, Menzies and Southern Cross.

The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year however severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 06/02/2018 14:32:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a surface trough is producing a broad area of thunderstorms through central parts of the State. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next several hours. Holt Rock recorded a wind gust of 106 kilometres per hour at 1.41 pm.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for 7km south-east of Lakes Roadhouse in the Shire of Mundaring

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for 7km south-east of Lakes Roadhouse in the Shire of Mundaring Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions.


Time of issue: 09:16 AM 
Date of issue: 06 February 2018


Bushfire ADVICE for 7km south-east of Lakes Roadhouse in the Shire of Mundaring

ALERT LEVEL: 

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people 7km south-east of Lakes Roadhouse in the vicinity of Abercorn Road.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near Abercorn Road.

WHAT TO DO: 

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • It is a small controllable fire.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF MUNDARING.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on the scene.
    • Aerial support has been sent to assist ground crews.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 08:00 AM on 6 February 2018 and currently there has been 0.5 hectares burnt.
    • The cause of the fire is unknown.
    • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE: 

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    Bushfire All Clear for eastern part of Mundaring in the SHIRE OF MUNDARING

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for eastern part of Mundaring in the SHIRE OF MUNDARING Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour and What Firefighters are Doing sections


    Time of issue: 10:25 AM
    Date of issue: 05 February 2018


    Bushfire ALL CLEAR for  eastern part of Mundaring in the SHIRE OF MUNDARING

    ALERT LEVEL:

    An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people near Warrigal Way, Liberton Road and Dinsdale Road in Chidlow.

    • The bushfire that was burning in Chidlow inthe Shire of Mundaring has been extinguished.
    • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day.
    • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to emergency services personnel in the area.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF MUNDARING.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are patrolling the area and mopping up.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 09:01 AM on 4 February 2018 and currently there has been 1 hectares burnt.
    • The cause of the fire is unknown.
    • Shire of Mundaring is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    No further updates will be issued.


    END 

    Pages