EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Bushfire Advice for northern part of TORNDIRRUP National Park in CITY OF ALBANY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for northern part of TORNDIRRUP National Park in CITY OF ALBANY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions.


Time of issue: 09:12 AM 
Date of issue: 24 May 2018


Bushfire ADVICE for northern part of TORNDIRRUP National Park in CITY OF ALBANY

ALERT LEVEL: 

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Barrass Road near Torndirrup National Park in the City of Albany.

  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of FRENCHMAN BAY RD and BOOLGANA CT in TORNDIRRUP.

WHAT TO DO: 

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

  • Sharp Point Road within Torndirrup National Park has been closed.
  • Bibbulmun Track has been closed between Frenchman Bay Road and Sandpatch including the shelters along the track.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF ALBANY.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 02:00 PM on 23 May 2018 and currently there has been 300 hectares burnt.
  • The cause of the fire is an escaped prescribed burn.
  • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE: 

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


Storm - Get Ready for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for thunderstorms in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

Please note changes under WEATHER DETAIL section

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 07:35 AM
Date of issue: 24 May 2018

Get ready now for thunderstorms in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

If you live in Central West, Lower West, South West, South Coastal, Great Southernand parts of Central Wheat Belt districts. you need to get ready now for the thunderstorms coming tonight.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now: 

  • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
  • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
  • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
  • Move vehicles under cover
  • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
  • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 24/05/2018 04:47:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front will affect western and southern parts of WA from 5pm Thursdaythrough to Friday morning.Warm, fresh to strong and gusty northerly winds are expected ahead of the cold front overthe Gascoyne, South West Land Division and the Goldfields. Showers and squallythunderstorms are expected with the passage of the cold front and for the several hoursafter.The leading edge of the cold front will move east to lie near the southwest Capes ataround 5pm Thursday, reaching Kalbarri to Perth to Walpole at around 8pm andMurchison to Cunderdin to Albany around 11pm Thursday night.DAMAGING WINDS with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour are likely over the warning area,particularly during the onset of the showers and thunderstorms as the leading edge of thefront passes through.DANGEROUS GUSTS in excess of 125 kilometres per hour that could causeSIGNIFICANT DAMAGE OR DESTRUCTION TO HOMES AND PROPERTY are possiblein exposed coastal areas, particularly near the west coast south of Jurien Bay, and aremost likely with the onset of the showers and thunderstorms.HIGHER THAN NORMAL TIDES may cause FLOODING OF LOW-LYING COASTALAREAS near the west coast south of Kalbarri and particularly in the Geographe Bay area,including Busselton and Dunsborough.Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Geraldton, Kalbarri,Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Merredin, Moora, Mount Barker,Narrogin, Northam and Perth.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Get Ready for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for thunderstorms in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 11:32 PM
Date of issue: 23 May 2018

Get ready now for thunderstorms in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

If you live in f you live in Central West, Lower West, South West, South Coastal, Great Southern and parts of Central Wheat Belt districts. you need to get ready now for the thunderstorms coming tomorrow night. The leading edge of the cold front will move east to lie near the southwest Capes at around 5pm Thursday, reaching Kalbarri to Perth to Walpole at around 8pm and Murchison to Cunderdin to Albany around 11pm Thursday night. This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous. you need to get ready now for the thunderstorms coming tomorrow afternoon.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now: 

  • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
  • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
  • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
  • Move vehicles under cover
  • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
  • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 23/05/2018 15:21:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front will affect western and southern parts of WA from 5pm Thursday through to Friday morning. Warm, fresh to strong and gusty northerly winds are expected ahead of the cold front over the Gascoyne, South West Land Division and the Goldfields. Showers and squally thunderstorms are expected with the passage of the cold front and for the several hours after. The leading edge of the cold front will move east to lie near the southwest Capes at around 5pm Thursday, reaching Kalbarri to Perth to Walpole at around 8pm and Murchison to Cunderdin to Albany around 11pm Thursday night. DAMAGING WINDS with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour are likely over the warning area, particularly during the onset of the showers and thunderstorms as the leading edge of the front passes through. DANGEROUS GUSTS in excess of 125 kilometres per hour that could cause SIGNIFICANT DAMAGE OR DESTRUCTION TO HOMES AND PROPERTY are possible in exposed coastal areas, particularly near the west coast south of Jurien Bay, and are most likely with the onset of the showers and thunderstorms. HIGHER THAN NORMAL TIDES may cause FLOODING OF LOW-LYING COASTAL AREAS near the west coast south of Kalbarri and particularly in the Geographe Bay area, including Busselton and Dunsborough.Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Denham, Geraldton, Kalbarri, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Merredin, Moora, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Northam and Perth. People in the southwest of WA typically experience a front as windy as this about 5 times per year. It will be the first significant cold front of the 2018 Autumn/Winter period and a change from the dry Autumn over the southwest of WA. It will also be the first significant rainfall for the Gascoyne region for many months.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for 4km east-south-east of Manjimup townsite in the SHIRE OF MANJIMUP

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for 4km east-south-east of Manjimup townsite in the SHIRE OF MANJIMUP Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions.


Time of issue: 04:56 PM 
Date of issue: 23 May 2018


Bushfire ADVICE for 4km east-south-east of Manjimup townsite in the SHIRE OF MANJIMUP

ALERT LEVEL: 

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Dingup Road, 4km east-south-east of Manjimup townsite in the SHIRE OF MANJIMUP.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of DINGUP RD and MUIR HWY in DINGUP.

WHAT TO DO: 

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is moving slowly in a southerly direction.
  • It is a small controllable fire.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF MANJIMUP.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on their way.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 03:54 PM on 23 May 2018 and currently there has been 1 hectares burnt.
  • The cause of the fire is suspicious.
  • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
  • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE: 

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


Storm - Prepare for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Prepare now for thunderstorms in parts of Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 04:48 PM
Date of issue: 23 May 2018

Prepare now for thunderstorms in parts of Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

If you live in Central West, Lower West, South West, South Coastal, Great Southern and parts of Central Wheat Belt districts. you need to get ready now for the thunderstorms coming tomorrow night.

The leading edge of the cold front will move east to lie near the southwest Capes at around 5pm Thursday, reaching Kalbarri to Perth to Walpole at around 8pm and Murchison to Cunderdin to Albany around 11pm Thursday night.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • Trim branches around your home to prevent them falling on your roof or car.
  • Clear gutters and downpipes so they do not overflow after heavy rain.
  • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home or work like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury.
  • Prepare an emergency kit with a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit.
  • Organise an emergency plan, including a plan to evacuate for your family and pets in case your home becomes flooded.


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 23/05/2018 15:21:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front will affect western and southern parts of WA from 5pm Thursday through to Friday morning. Warm, fresh to strong and gusty northerly winds are expected ahead of the cold front over the Gascoyne, South West Land Division and the Goldfields. Showers and squally thunderstorms are expected with the passage of the cold front and for the several hours after. The leading edge of the cold front will move east to lie near the southwest Capes at around 5pm Thursday, reaching Kalbarri to Perth to Walpole at around 8pm and Murchison to Cunderdin to Albany around 11pm Thursday night. DAMAGING WINDS with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour are likely over the warning area, particularly during the onset of the showers and thunderstorms as the leading edge of the front passes through. DANGEROUS GUSTS in excess of 125 kilometres per hour that could cause SIGNIFICANT DAMAGE OR DESTRUCTION TO HOMES AND PROPERTY are possible in exposed coastal areas, particularly near the west coast south of Jurien Bay, and are most likely with the onset of the showers and thunderstorms. HIGHER THAN NORMAL TIDES may cause FLOODING OF LOW-LYING COASTAL AREAS near the west coast south of Kalbarri and particularly in the Geographe Bay area, including Busselton and Dunsborough.Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Denham, Geraldton, Kalbarri, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Merredin, Moora, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Northam and Perth. People in the southwest of WA typically experience a front as windy as this about 5 times per year. It will be the first significant cold front of the 2018 Autumn/Winter period and a change from the dry Autumn over the southwest of WA. It will also be the first significant rainfall for the Gascoyne region for many months.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Hazmat Controlled Contained for BAYONET HEAD in the CITY OF ALBANY extinguished

Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Hazmat Structure Fire in BAYONET HEAD in the CITY OF ALBANY extinguished. Content:

This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services. It is essential that the words are not changed.



The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Time of issue: 04:35 PM
Date of issue: 23 May 2018

Hazmat Structure Fire in BAYONET HEAD in the CITY OF ALBANY extinguished.

The Hazmat Structure Fire in BAYONET HEAD is now extinguished

WHAT TO DO:

  • People in Bayonet Head and Lower King will no longer be impacted by smoke/fumes.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Approximately 15 career Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.
  • Firefighters are mopping up.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The incident was reported at 23/05/2018 13:29:00.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
No further updates will be issued.


END

Bushfire Advice for parts of ORANGE GROVE in CITY OF GOSNELLS

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of ORANGE GROVE in CITY OF GOSNELLS Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under What Firefighters are Doing


Time of issue: 04:11 PM
Date of issue: 23 May 2018


Bushfire ADVICE for parts of ORANGE GROVE in CITY OF GOSNELLS

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people bounded by Maddington Road to the north, Grant Steet to the east, Reservoir Road to the south and Standiland Street to the west in ORANGE GROVE in CITY OF GOSNELLS.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of RESERVOIR RD and GRANT ST in ORANGE GROVE.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.
If driving
  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • It is contained and under control.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the CITY OF GOSNELLS.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are patrolling the area and mopping up.
  • 10 career and Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 12:03 PM on 23 May 2018 and currently there has been 3 hectares burnt.
  • DFES is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
More information will be released when known unless the situation changes.


END 

Bushfire Advice for Topanup State Forest in the SHIRE OF MANJIMUP

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Topanup State Forest in the SHIRE OF MANJIMUP Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions.


Time of issue: 03:44 PM 
Date of issue: 23 May 2018


Bushfire ADVICE for Topanup State Forest in the SHIRE OF MANJIMUP

ALERT LEVEL: 

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Topanup State Forest, north of Perup Road and south-east of Duncton Road.

  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of Herbs Road and Duncton Road

WHAT TO DO: 

  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is moving slowly in a south westerly direction.
    • It is a small controllable fire.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF MANJIMUP.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on their way.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 02:30 PM on 23 May 2018.
    • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE: 

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    Bushfire Advice for southern part of CAPEL in SHIRE OF CAPEL

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of CAPEL in SHIRE OF CAPEL Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 03:42 PM
    Date of issue: 23 May 2018


    Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of CAPEL in SHIRE OF CAPEL

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in an area bounded by Prowse Road, Brockman Street, Goodwood Road and Hawley Parkway in Goodwood Estate in Capel in the Shire of Capel..

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of RANGE ROAD and PROWSE ROAD in CAPEL.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
    • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
    • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
    • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
    • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • It is contained and under control.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF CAPEL.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are patrolling the area and mopping up.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • Shire of Capel is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END 

    Bushfire All Clear for eastern part of ALEXANDRA BRIDGE and COURTENAY in SHIRE OF AUGUSTA-MARGARET RIVER

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of ALEXANDRA BRIDGE and COURTENAY in SHIRE OF AUGUSTA-MARGARET RIVER Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 03:39 PM
    Date of issue: 23 May 2018


    Bushfire ADVICE for parts of ALEXANDRA BRIDGE and COURTENAY in SHIRE OF AUGUSTA-MARGARET RIVER

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people bounded by Scott River Road to the east, Strucels Road to the south, Blackwood River to the west and Marsh Road to the north.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of Brockman Highway and Beck Road in COURTENAY.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
    • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
    • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
    • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
    • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


    Bushfire ALL CLEAR for  eastern part of ALEXANDRA BRIDGE and COURTENAY in SHIRE OF AUGUSTA-MARGARET RIVER

    ALERT LEVEL:

    An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people bounded by Brockman Highway to the north, Courtney Road to the east, Payne Road to the south and Wall Road to the west.

    • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the night
    • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • It is contained and under control.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed, however please take care with speed restictions in place along Brockman Highway between Wall Road (west) and Courtenay Road (east). 

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Augusta-Margaret River.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are working to strengthen containment lines and are patrolling the area.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 12:42 PM on 22 May 2018 and currently there has been 20 hectares burnt.
    • The Shire of Augusta-Margaret River is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END 

    Bushfire Advice for southern parts of WARAWARRUP and northern parts of HARVEY in the SHIRE OF HARVEY

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of WARAWARRUP and northern parts of HARVEY in the SHIRE OF HARVEY Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 03:35 PM
    Date of issue: 23 May 2018


    Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of WARAWARRUP and northern parts of HARVEY in the SHIRE OF HARVEY

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in an area south of Honeymoon Road, east of South Western Highway and north of Weir Road in the southern parts of WARAWARRUP and northern parts of HARVEY in the SHIRE OF HARVEY.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of Honeymoon Road and South Western Highway in WARAWARRUP.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
    • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
    • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
    • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
    • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • It is contained but not controlled.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Harvey.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are burning out unburnt pockets and mopping up.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 12:21 PM on 22 May 2018.
    • The Shire of Harvey is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END 

    Bushfire Advice for west of Purnululu National Park in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for west of Purnululu National Park in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 03:26 PM
    Date of issue: 23 May 2018


    Bushfire ADVICE for west of Purnululu National Park in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of the northern and western part of Purnululu National Park in the Shire of Halls Creek.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near GREAT NORTHERN HWY in HALLS CREEK
    • People driving on Spring Creek Track (access road to Purnululu National Park) are asked to avoid the area or exercise caution as the fire is burning in close proximity.

    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • It is out of control and unpredictable.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

      Spring Creek Track (access road to Purnululu) will be closed overnight from 5pm today to 8am tomorrow. 

      There is potential for Spring Creek Track to be closed outside of these hours if it is impacted by fire. This means there will be no access into or out of the National Park. Campers are therefore advised to avoid the area or pack sufficient provisions.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire and carrying out back burning activities throughout the night.
      • Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions (DBCA) Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are in attendance.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 11:03 AM on 18 May 2018 and currently there has been 21,000 hectares burnt.
      • DFES is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END 

      Bushfire Advice for parts of NOONKANBAH in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of NOONKANBAH in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      There is no change to the previous alert


      Time of issue: 03:23 PM
      Date of issue: 23 May 2018


      Bushfire ADVICE for parts of NOONKANBAH in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Calwynyardah-Noonkanbah Road in NOONKANBAH in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire is located 4 kilometres north-east of the Noonkanbah Aboriginal Community.
      • the fire is burning on the eastern side of Calwynyardah-Noonkanbah Road.

      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • It is out of control and unpredictable.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.
        • Noonkanbah Station pastoralists are in attendance.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 01:07 PM on 21 May 2018 and currently there has been 10,100 hectares burnt.
        • DFES is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END 

        Bushfire Advice for northern part of TORNDIRRUP National Park in CITY OF ALBANY

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for northern part of TORNDIRRUP National Park in CITY OF ALBANY Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions.


        Time of issue: 03:17 PM 
        Date of issue: 23 May 2018


        Bushfire ADVICE for northern part of TORNDIRRUP National Park in CITY OF ALBANY

        ALERT LEVEL: 

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Barrass Road near Torndirrup National Park in the City of Albany.

        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started near the intersection of FRENCHMAN BAY RD and BOOLGANA CT in TORNDIRRUP.

        WHAT TO DO: 

        • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
        • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
        • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
        • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
        • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF ALBANY.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are on their way.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 02:00 PM on 23 May 2018 and currently there has been 5 hectares burnt.
        • The cause of the fire is escaped prescribed burn.
        • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE: 

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        Hazmat General Warning for BAYONET HEAD in the CITY OF ALBANY

        Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Hazmat Structure Fire in BAYONET HEAD in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

        This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services. It is essential that the words are not changed.



        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

        Time of issue: 02:42 PM
        Date of issue: 23 May 2018

        Hazmat Structure Fire in BAYONET HEAD in the CITY OF ALBANY.

        There is a Hazmat Structure Fire on Elizabeth Street near the intersection of Baker Street in Bayonet Head in the CITY OF ALBANY

        There is a shed on fire which is resulting in potentially dangerous smoke in the area.

        People in Bayonet Head and Lower King and surrounding areas may be impacted by smoke or fumes.

        The shed contains diesel and oil.

        WHAT TO DO:

        • As a precautionary measure, people in the area should remain inside, out of the smoke or fumes, with doors and windows closed. Air conditioners should also be switched off.
        • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
        • People with medical concerns should contact their local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.


        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.

        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Approximately 15 career Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.
        • Firefighters are actively fighting the fire.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The incident was reported at 23/05/2018 13:29:00.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:
        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
        Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for Lake Muir National Park, west of Rocky Gully in the Shire of Manjimup

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Lake Muir National Park, west of Rocky Gully in the Shire of Manjimup Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions.

        There is no change to the previous alert


        Time of issue: 02:39 PM 
        Date of issue: 23 May 2018


        Bushfire ADVICE for Lake Muir National Park, west of Rocky Gully in the Shire of Manjimup

        ALERT LEVEL: 

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Lake Muir National Park west of Rocky Gully and south of Muir Highway in the Shire of Manjimup.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started near the intersection of Neeranup Road and Chitelup Road.

        WHAT TO DO: 

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • It is contained and controlled.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF MANJIMUP.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are patrolling the area and mopping up.
          • 12 Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 01:30 PM on 21 May 2018 and currently there has been 520 hectares burnt.
          • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE: 

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
          The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


          Bushfire Advice for parts of ORANGE GROVE in CITY OF GOSNELLS

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of ORANGE GROVE in CITY OF GOSNELLS Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          Please note changes under What Firefighters are Doing, Bushfire Behaviour and Extra Information sections


          Time of issue: 01:01 PM
          Date of issue: 23 May 2018


          Bushfire ADVICE for parts of ORANGE GROVE in CITY OF GOSNELLS

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people bounded by Maddington Road to the north, Grant Steet to the east, Reservoir Road to the south and Standiland Street to the west in ORANGE GROVE in CITY OF GOSNELLS.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire started near the intersection of RESERVOIR RD and GRANT ST in ORANGE GROVE.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
          • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
          • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
          • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.
          If driving
          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • It is contained and under control.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the CITY OF GOSNELLS.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are patrolling the area and mopping up.
          • 20 career and Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 12:03 PM on 23 May 2018 and currently there has been 3 hectares burnt.
          • DFES is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          END 

          Smoke Alert Advice for A Smoke Alert has been issued for the eastern part of Willyung in the City of Albany. in Great Southern

          Category: Other Alert Summary: A Smoke Alert has been issued for the eastern part of Willyung in the City of Albany. Content:

          The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

          Time of issue: 12:57 PM
          Date of issue: 23 May 2018

          A Smoke Alert has been issued for the eastern part of Willyung in the City of Albany.

          A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in or near Willyung and surrounding areas in the CITY OF ALBANY. Smoke from prescribed burning actvities has been carried by prevailing winds. The smoke is expected to clear later today.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          ROAD CLOSURES:

          Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
          A number of roads have been closed including:

          • Norwood Road, between Norwood Lane and Chester Pass.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:
          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, follow DFES on Twitter (www.twitter.com/dfes_wa), Facebook (www.facebook.com/dfeswa), call 13 DFES (13 3337), listen to ABC Local Radio or news bulletins.
          The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.

          END

          Bushfire Advice for southern parts of WARAWARRUP and northern parts of HARVEY in the SHIRE OF HARVEY

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of WARAWARRUP and northern parts of HARVEY in the SHIRE OF HARVEY Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          There is no change to the previous alert


          Time of issue: 11:20 AM
          Date of issue: 23 May 2018


          Bushfire ADVICE for southern parts of WARAWARRUP and northern parts of HARVEY in the SHIRE OF HARVEY

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in an area south of Honeymoon Road, east of South Western Highway and north of Weir Road in the southern parts of WARAWARRUP and northern parts of HARVEY in the SHIRE OF HARVEY.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire started near the intersection of Honeymoon Road and South Western Highway in WARAWARRUP.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
          • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
          • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
          • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • It is contained but not controlled.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Some roads may be closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Harvey.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are burning out unburnt pockets and mopping up.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 12:21 PM on 22 May 2018.
          • The Shire of Harvey is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          END 

          Bushfire Advice for southern part of CAPEL in SHIRE OF CAPEL

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of CAPEL in SHIRE OF CAPEL Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          There is no change to the previous alert


          Time of issue: 11:12 AM
          Date of issue: 23 May 2018


          Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of CAPEL in SHIRE OF CAPEL

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in an area bounded by Prowse Road, Brockman Street, Goodwood Road and Hawley Parkway in Goodwood Estate in Capel in the Shire of Capel..

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire started near the intersection of RANGE ROAD and PROWSE ROAD in CAPEL.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
          • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
          • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
          • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • It is contained and under control.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF CAPEL.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are patrolling the area and mopping up.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • Shire of Capel is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          END 

          Pages