EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

After Storm: Cancellation for Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of damaging winds warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 06:57 PM
Date of issue: 19 April 2019

Cancellation of damaging winds warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

As at 19/04/2019 18:43:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the damaging winds warning the Goldfields district has been cancelled.

Severe weather is no longer occurring in WA.

To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 19/04/2019 18:43:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised A deep surface trough has moved east through the Eucla and Southern Interior during Friday, bringing gusty winds and areas of raised dust. Conditions have now eased and will continue to do so over for the remainder of Friday evening and the warning is cancelled. The immediate threat of severe weather has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Lower South West, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Lower South West, Great Southern Content:

Please note changes throughout the alert.

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 04:35 PM
Date of issue: 19 April 2019


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Lower South West, Great Southern

If you live in South Coastal and parts of South West and Great Southern districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Bremer Bay and Walpole.

This is the first significant cold front of the year. Weather conditions may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 19/04/2019 16:21:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front has passed over the southwest of Western Australia. A cold and unstable air mass behind the front will continue thunderstorms, heavy showers, small hail and squally conditions over the southwest, but DAMAGING WINDS are now likely ONLY over areas southwest of a line Margaret River to Bremer Bay during Friday evening. DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS may occur and could cause some BEACH EROSION through the remainder of Friday and during Saturday morning.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 62 calls for help since midnight.
  • Damage was reported across the Perth Metropolitan, Great Southern, South West and Lower South West areas.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

After Storm: Cancellation for Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with damaging winds coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

Please note changes throughout

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 03:11 PM
Date of issue: 19 April 2019


Take action with damaging winds coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in parts of Eucla and South Interior districts you should take action and stay safe with damaging winds to come.

Locations which may be affected include Eucla and Forrest.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance

Cancellation of damaging winds warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

As at 19/04/2019 14:51:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the damaging winds warning the Goldfields district has been cancelled.



To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 19/04/2019 14:51:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised the passage of a deep trough through the southeast of WA ahead of a strong cold front during Friday is expected to cause DAMAGING North to Northwesterly WINDS and a risk of blowing/raised dust with winds averaging 50 to 60 kilometres per hour and peak gusts to around 100 kilometres per hour which could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY. The risk of DAMAGING WINDS will continue until late Friday afternoon. Hot temperatures to the east of the trough combined with the strong winds will lead to Severe to Extreme fire dangers in the South Interior and Eucla districts on Friday. Refer to Fire Weather Warning at http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/. Thunderstorms which have developed along the trough may also produce DAMAGING WINDS until late Friday afternoon.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Bushfire All Clear for northern part of KUNUNURRA in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for northern part of KUNUNURRA in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes to the Alert Level


Time of issue: 10:50 AM
Date of issue: 19 April 2019


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for northern part of KUNUNURRA in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people in an area bounded by Speargrass Road, Weaber Plain Road and Ironwood Drive in KUNUNURRA.

  • The bushfire has been contained and is under control.
  • Firefighters are monitoring the area.
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
WHAT TO DO:
  • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 01:38 PM on 17 April 2019.
  • DFES is managing the fire.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

After Storm: Cancellation for Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern Content:

Please note changes throughout the alert.

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 10:43 AM
Date of issue: 19 April 2019


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern

If you live in South West, South Coastal and parts of Great Southern districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Busselton, Katanning, Manjimup, Margaret River and Mount Barker.

This is the first significant cold front of the year. Weather conditions may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance

Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Perth Metropolitan, Goldfields-Midlands

As at 19/04/2019 10:04:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning Perth Metropolitan Area and adjacent parts and the Lower West district has been cancelled.



WHAT TO DO:

Now the severe weather has passed, DFES advises you to:

  • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
  • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
  • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
  • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
  • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
  • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
  • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 19/04/2019 10:04:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front has passed over the southwest of Western Australia. A cold and unstable air mass behind the front will continue thunderstorms, heavy showers, small hail and squally conditions over the southwest including the Perth Metropolitan Area, but DAMAGING WINDS are now likely ONLY over areas southwest of a line Bunbury to Katanning to Bremer Bay through to Friday evening, particularly over near coastal parts of the warning area. DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS may occur and could cause some BEACH EROSION through the remainder of Friday and during Saturday morning. Rottnest Island recorded a wind gust of 91 kilometres per hour at 1:00am Saturday morning. Garden Island recorded a wind gust of 91 kilometres per hour at 4:04am Saturday morning. Harvey recorded 12.4 millimeters of rain in 10 minutes at 11:40pm Friday night. Significant wave heights of 5.0 to 5.5 metres are being recorded at Cape Naturaliste and Albany wave buoys at 10:00am.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 44 calls for help since midnight.
  • Damage was reported across the Perth Metropolitan area


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Bushfire All Clear for the eastern part of Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for the eastern part of Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 09:29 AM
Date of issue: 19 April 2019


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for the eastern part of Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people travelling on Anne Beadell Highway in Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON.

  • The bushfire that was burning in Neale Junction Nature Reserve is no longer a threat.
  • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day.
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF LAVERTON.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 09:04 AM on 17 April 2019.
  • Currently there has been 1000 hectares burnt.
  • The cause of the fire is unknown.
  • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with damaging winds coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

N/A This is a new alert

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 09:24 AM
Date of issue: 19 April 2019


Take action with damaging winds coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in Southern Interior, Eucla and the adjacent Goldfields districts you should take action and stay safe with damaging winds to come.

Locations which may be affected include Cocklebiddy, Eucla, Eyre, Forrest and Rawlinna

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 19/04/2019 08:45:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised The passage of a deep trough through the southeast of WA ahead of a strong cold front during Friday is expected to cause DAMAGING North to Northwesterly WINDS and a risk of blowing/raised dust with winds averaging 50 to 60 km/h and peak gusts to around 100 km/h which could cause DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY.The risk of DAMAGING WINDS will continue until late Friday afternoon.Hot temperatures to the east of the trough combined with the strong winds will lead to Severe to Extreme fire dangers in the South Interior and Eucla districts on Friday.Thunderstorms developing along the trough may also produce DAMAGING WINDS, most likely from late Friday morning through to late Friday afternoon.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Bushfire All Clear for Indian Ocean Drive in the vicinity of Yanchep National Park in CITY OF WANNEROO

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for Indian Ocean Drive in the vicinity of Yanchep National Park in CITY OF WANNEROO Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 09:20 AM
Date of issue: 19 April 2019


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for Indian Ocean Drive in the vicinity of Yanchep National Park in CITY OF WANNEROO

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people travelling along Indian Ocean Drive in the vicinity of the northern part of Yanchep National Park in the City of Wanneroo.

  • The bushfire that was burning in the vicinity of Yanchep National Park has been extinguished.
  • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day.
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF WANNEROO.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the area for the rest of the day.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 05:06 PM on 18 April 2019.
  • Currently there has been 0.5 hectares burnt.
  • The cause of the fire is suspicious.
  • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
  • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

Please note changes throughout the alert.

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 05:39 AM
Date of issue: 19 April 2019


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in Lower West, South West, South Coastal and parts of Great Southern districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Northam and Perth.

This is the first significant cold front of the year. Weather conditions may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 19/04/2019 04:42:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised The passage of a strong cold front is bringing strong winds, averaging 50 to 60 kilometres per hour with the potential for damaging wind gusts in heavier showers and thunderstorms to around 100 kilometres per hour, which could cause damage to homes and property. In the wake of the front, a very cold and unstable air mass will move over southwest WA. Thunderstorms and heavy showers, small hail and squally conditions are likely through much of the day on Friday and damaging winds are possible. The risk of damaging winds will contract to southern coastal parts by Friday afternoon and ease during the evening. Damaging surf conditions may occur and could cause some beach erosion from late Friday morning into Saturday morning. The worst weather conditions are expected in coastal parts between Busselton and Albany.This is the first significant cold front of the year. Weather conditions may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.Rottnest Island recorded a wind gust of 91 kilometres per hour at 1:00am. Garden Island recorded a wind gust of 91 kilometres per hour at 4:04am. Harvey recorded 12.4 millimetres of rain in 10 minutes at 11:40pm. Significant wave heights of 4.5 to 5.0 metres and rising are being recorded at Cape Naturaliste and Albany wave buoys at 4:00am.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for Indian Ocean Drive in the vicinity of Yanchep National Park in CITY OF WANNEROO

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Indian Ocean Drive in the vicinity of Yanchep National Park in CITY OF WANNEROO Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 06:19 PM
Date of issue: 18 April 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for Indian Ocean Drive in the vicinity of Yanchep National Park in CITY OF WANNEROO

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Indian Ocean Drive in the vicinity of the northern part of Yanchep National Park in the City of Wanneroo.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of INDIAN OCEAN DR and BAILEY RD in YANCHEP.

WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • It is contained.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF WANNEROO.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on the scene.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 05:06 PM on 18 April 2019.
    • Currently there has been 0.5 hectares burnt.
    • The cause of the fire is suspicious.
    • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
    • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END

    Storm - Take Action Now for Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

    This is a new alert

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 03:37 PM
    Date of issue: 18 April 2019


    Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West, Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands

    If you live in the Lower West, South West, South Coastal and parts of Great Southern districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

    Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker, Narrogin, Northam and Perth.

    This is the first significant cold front of the year. Weather conditions may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 18/04/2019 15:11:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised the passage of a strong cold front is expected to cause damaging winds, averaging 50 to 60 kilometres per hour with peak gusts to around 100 kilometres per hour, which could cause damage to homes and property. The risk of damaging winds commences from around 8pm near the Southwest Capes and extends to the Perth Metropolitan area, Albany and inland parts towards midnight. In the wake of the front, a pool of cold air will move over southwest WA from early Friday morning. Thunderstorms, small hail and squally conditions are likely and damaging winds are again possible. Damaging surf conditions may occur and could cause some beach erosion from late Friday morning. The worst weather conditions are expected in coastal parts between Busselton and Albany.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for northern part of KUNUNURRA in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for northern part of KUNUNURRA in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 03:27 PM
    Date of issue: 18 April 2019


    Bushfire ADVICE for northern part of KUNUNURRA in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in an area bounded by Speargrass Road, Weaber Plain Road and Ironwood Drive in KUNUNURRA.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of MCDONALD ST and BUTTON DR in KUNUNURRA.
    WHAT TO DO:
    • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
    • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
    • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
    • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
    • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.
    If driving
    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north westerly direction.
    • It is contained.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines and backburning.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 01:38 PM on 17 April 2019.
    • DFES is managing the fire.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for the eastern part of Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the eastern part of Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 03:15 PM
    Date of issue: 18 April 2019


    Bushfire ADVICE for the eastern part of Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Anne Beadell Highway in Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near ANNE BEADELL HWY

    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF LAVERTON.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 09:04 AM on 17 April 2019.
      • Currently there has been 700 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is unknown.
      • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END

      Smoke Alert Advice for A Smoke Alert has been issued for the Albany Highway in Kendenup in Great Southern

      Category: Other Alert Summary: A Smoke Alert has been issued for the Albany Highway in Kendenup Content:

      The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

      Time of issue: 03:09 PM
      Date of issue: 18 April 2019

      A Smoke Alert has been issued for the Albany Highway in Kendenup

      A Smoke Alert has been issued for people traveling along Albany Highway and surrounding areas in Kendenup in the Shire of Plantagenet. Smoke from a bushfire has been carried by prevailing winds through surrounding areas. There is very limited visibility along Albany Highway.

      WHAT TO DO:

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      ROAD CLOSURES:

      Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
      A number of roads have been closed including:

      • Albany Highway near Kendenup

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, follow DFES on Twitter (www.twitter.com/dfes_wa), Facebook (www.facebook.com/dfeswa), call 13 DFES (13 3337), listen to ABC Local Radio or news bulletins.

      END

      Smoke Alert Advice for A Smoke Alert has been issued for the Albany Highway in Kendenup in Great Southern

      Category: Other Alert Summary: A Smoke Alert has been issued for the Albany Highway in Kendenup Content:

      The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

      Time of issue: 02:21 PM
      Date of issue: 18 April 2019

      A Smoke Alert has been issued for the Albany Highway in Kendenup

      A Smoke Alert has been issued for people traveling along Albany Highway and surrounding areas in Kendenup in the Shire of Plantagenet. Smoke from a bushfire has been carried by prevailing winds through surrounding areas. There is very limited visibility along Albany Highway.

      WHAT TO DO:

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      ROAD CLOSURES:

      Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
      A number of roads have been closed including:

      • Albany Highway near Kendenup

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, follow DFES on Twitter (www.twitter.com/dfes_wa), Facebook (www.facebook.com/dfeswa), call 13 DFES (13 3337), listen to ABC Local Radio or news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.

      END

      Bushfire Advice for the eastern part of Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the eastern part of Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

      There is no change to the previous alert


      Time of issue: 11:14 AM
      Date of issue: 18 April 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for the eastern part of Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Anne Beadell Highway in Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire started near ANNE BEADELL HWY

      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF LAVERTON.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 09:04 AM on 17 April 2019.
        • The cause of the fire is unknown.
        • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for northern part of KUNUNURRA in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for northern part of KUNUNURRA in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        This is a new alert


        Time of issue: 10:35 AM
        Date of issue: 18 April 2019


        Bushfire ADVICE for northern part of KUNUNURRA in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in an area bounded by Speargrass Road, Weaber Plain Road and Ironwood Drive in KUNUNURRA.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started near the intersection of MCDONALD ST and BUTTON DR in KUNUNURRA.
        WHAT TO DO:
        • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
        • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
        • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
        • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
        • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.
        If driving
        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north westerly direction.
        • It is contained.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Some roads may be closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines and backburning.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 01:38 PM on 17 April 2019.
        • DFES is managing the fire.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


        END

        Hazmat General Warning for WANGARA in the CITY OF WANNEROO is now ALL CLEAR

        Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Structure Fire in WANGARA in the CITY OF WANNEROO is now ALL CLEAR Content:

        This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services. It is essential that the words are not changed.



        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

        Time of issue: 07:33 AM
        Date of issue: 18 April 2019

        Structure Fire in WANGARA in the CITY OF WANNEROO is now ALL CLEAR.

        The structure fire that was burning on Lumsden Road near the intersection of Dellamarta Road in the CITY OF WANNEROO has been extinguished.

        The fire caused extensive damage to a number of commercial buildings.

        WHAT TO DO:

         

        • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads are now open.


        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.

        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR City of Wanneroo.

        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are no longer on the scene, they have left the area safe.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:
        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins. 
        No further updates will be issued.


        END

        Hazmat General Warning for WANGARA in the CITY OF WANNEROO

        Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Structure Fire in WANGARA in the CITY OF WANNEROO Content:

        This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services. It is essential that the words are not changed.



        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

        Time of issue: 05:39 AM
        Date of issue: 18 April 2019

        Structure Fire in WANGARA in the CITY OF WANNEROO.

        There is a structure fire on Lumsden Road near the intersection of Dellamarta Road in the CITY OF WANNEROO

        A fire has caused damage to a number of commercial buildings

        WHAT TO DO:

         

        • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency servcies personnel working on site.
        A number of roads have been closed including:

        • Lumsden Road

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.

        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR City of Wanneroo.

        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are on the scene.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:
        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins. 
        Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for the eastern part of Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the eastern part of Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

        There is no change to the previous alert


        Time of issue: 02:58 PM
        Date of issue: 17 April 2019


        Bushfire ADVICE for the eastern part of Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Anne Beadell Highway in Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started near ANNE BEADELL HWY

        WHAT TO DO:

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF LAVERTON.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 09:04 AM on 17 April 2019.
          • The cause of the fire is unknown.
          • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


          END

          Pages