EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Smoke Alert Advice for the northern suburbs from Neerabup to the Perth CBD in Perth Metropolitan

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for the northern suburbs from Neerabup to the Perth CBD in the Perth metropolitan area Content:

Time of issue:02:12 PM
Date of issue: 26 June 2018

Smoke Alert for the northern suburbs from Neerabup to the Perth CBD in the Perth metropolitan area

The Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions has issued a smoke alert for the northern suburbs from Neerabup to the Perth CBD.

The smoke is the result of prescribed burns being carried out by the department and private property owners today.

Smoke is expected to clear by tomorrow morning.

WHAT TO DO:  

If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.

Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.

People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.

People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

The next update will be issued when the situation changes

END 

Smoke Alert All Clear for A Smoke Alert ALL CLEAR has been issued for people travelling on Great Northern Highway, 30 kilometres south of Doon Doon Roadhouse in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY. in Kimberley

Category: Other Alert Summary: A Smoke Alert ALL CLEAR has been issued for people travelling on Great Northern Highway, 30 kilometres south of Doon Doon Roadhouse in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY. Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

Time of issue: 10:56 AM
Date of issue: 26 June 2018

A Smoke Alert ALL CLEAR has been issued for people travelling on Great Northern Highway, 30 kilometres south of Doon Doon Roadhouse in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

A Smoke Alert ALL CLEAR has been issued for people travelling on Great Northern Highway, 30 kilometres south of Doon Doon Roadhouse in DURACK in the SHIRE of WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY. Smoke from a burn in the area may impact the Great Northern Highway.

WHAT TO DO:

  •         The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

ROAD CLOSURES:

Roads have not been closed.


Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, follow DFES on Twitter (www.twitter.com/dfes_wa), Facebook (www.facebook.com/dfeswa), call 13 DFES (13 3337), listen to ABC Local Radio or news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.

END

Bushfire Advice for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway south of Derby in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway south of Derby in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 10:51 AM
Date of issue: 26 June 2018


Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway south of Derby in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway between Derby Highway and Camballin Road, and along Derby Highway between Great Northern Highway and Derby-Gibb River Road in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • It is a slow back burn.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 08:26 AM on 22 June 2018 and currently there has been 60000 hectares burnt.
    • DFES is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END 

    Bushfire Advice for Great Northern Highway between Roebuck Roadhouse and the Mount Jowlaenga turn-off in the SHIRE OF BROOME and SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway between Roebuck Roadhouse and the Mount Jowlaenga turn-off in the SHIRE OF BROOME and SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 10:46 AM
    Date of issue: 26 June 2018


    Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway between Roebuck Roadhouse and the Mount Jowlaenga turn-off in the SHIRE OF BROOME and SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway between Roebuck Roadhouse and the Mount Jowlaenga turn-off in the SHIRE OF BROOME and SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near Great Northern Highway in the Shire of Broome.
    • There are two fires burning approximately 35 kilometres apart along the highway.

    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • It is out of control and unpredictable.
      • The fire is burning in a westerly direction. 
      • The fire is burning on the southern side of the highway. 


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome or the Shire of Derby-West Kimberley. 


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 06:24 PM on 25 June 2018.
      • DFES is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


      END 

      Bushfire Advice for Great Northern Highway between Roebuck Roadhouse and the Mount Jowlaenga turn-off in the SHIRE OF BROOME and SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway between Roebuck Roadhouse and the Mount Jowlaenga turn-off in the SHIRE OF BROOME and SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


      Time of issue: 06:51 PM
      Date of issue: 25 June 2018


      Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway between Roebuck Roadhouse and the Mount Jowlaenga turn-off in the SHIRE OF BROOME and SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway between Roebuck Roadhouse and the Mount Jowlaenga turn-off in the SHIRE OF BROOME and SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire started near Great Northern Highway in the SHIRE OF BROOME.
      • There are two fires burning approximately 35 kilometres apart along the highway.

      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • It is out of control and unpredictable.
        • The fire is burning in a westerly direction. 
        • The fire is burning on the southern side of the highway. 


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome. 


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 06:24 PM on 25 June 2018.
        • DFES is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END 

        Bushfire Advice for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway south of Derby in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway south of Derby in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        There is no change to the previous alert


        Time of issue: 04:06 PM
        Date of issue: 25 June 2018


        Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway south of Derby in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway between Derby Highway and Camballin Road, and along Derby Highway between Great Northern Highway and Derby-Gibb River Road in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

        WHAT TO DO:

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • It is a slow back burn.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 08:26 AM on 22 June 2018 and currently there has been 60000 hectares burnt.
          • DFES is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


          END 

          Smoke Alert Advice for A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling on Great Northern Highway, 30 kilometres south of Doon Doon Roadhouse in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY. in Kimberley

          Category: Other Alert Summary: A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling on Great Northern Highway, 30 kilometres south of Doon Doon Roadhouse in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

          The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

          Time of issue: 11:40 AM
          Date of issue: 25 June 2018

          A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling on Great Northern Highway, 30 kilometres south of Doon Doon Roadhouse in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

          A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling on Great Northern Highway, 30 kilometres south of Doon Doon Roadhouse in DURACK in the SHIRE of WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY. Smoke from a burn in the area may impact the Great Northern Highway.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          ROAD CLOSURES:
          Some roads may be closed.
          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:
          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, follow DFES on Twitter (www.twitter.com/dfes_wa), Facebook (www.facebook.com/dfeswa), call 13 DFES (13 3337), listen to ABC Local Radio or news bulletins.
          The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.

          END

          Bushfire Advice for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway south of Derby in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway south of Derby in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          Please note changes to location and bushfire behaviour


          Time of issue: 11:19 AM
          Date of issue: 25 June 2018


          Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway south of Derby in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway between Derby Highway and Camballin Road, and along Derby Highway between Great Northern Highway and Derby-Gibb River Road in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY. .

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

          WHAT TO DO:

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • It is a slow back burn.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 08:26 AM on 22 June 2018 and currently there has been 60000 hectares burnt.
            • DFES is managing the fire.


            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


            END 

            Bushfire Advice for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway in WILLARE in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway in WILLARE in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            There is no change to the previous alert


            Time of issue: 03:35 PM
            Date of issue: 24 June 2018


            Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway in WILLARE in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway between Gee Gully Road and Camballin Road, and along Derby Highway from the intersection of Great Northern Highway to the Curtin Air Base in WILLARE in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY. This includes people in or near Pandanus Park Community.

            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
            • The fire is located on the eastern side of GREAT NORTHERN HIGHWAY in WILLARE.

            WHAT TO DO:

              If driving

              • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
              • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
              • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

              BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

              • It is out of control and unpredictable.
              • It is moving in a westerly direction. 


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

              Roads have not been closed.

              Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

              Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


              WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

              • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


              EXTRA INFORMATION:

              • The fire was reported at 08:26 AM on 22 June 2018 and currently there has been 60000 hectares burnt.
              • DFES is managing the fire.


              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


              END 

              Bushfire Advice for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway in WILLARE in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

              Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway in WILLARE in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


              Time of issue: 10:41 AM
              Date of issue: 24 June 2018


              Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway in WILLARE in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

              ALERT LEVEL:

              A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway between Gee Gully Road and Camballin Road, and along Derby Highway from the intersection of Great Northern Highway to the Curtin Air Base in WILLARE in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY. This includes people in or near Pandanus Park Community.

              • There is no threat to lives or homes.
              • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
              • The fire is located on the eastern side of GREAT NORTHERN HIGHWAY in WILLARE.

              WHAT TO DO:

                If driving

                • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

                BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                • It is out of control and unpredictable.
                • It is moving in a westerly direction. 


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Roads have not been closed.

                Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                • The fire was reported at 08:26 AM on 22 June 2018 and currently there has been 60000 hectares burnt.
                • DFES is managing the fire.


                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                END 

                Bushfire All Clear for Great Northern Highway in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

                Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for Great Northern Highway in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


                Time of issue: 10:39 AM
                Date of issue: 24 June 2018


                Bushfire ALL CLEAR for  Great Northern Highway in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

                ALERT LEVEL:

                An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway, 20 kilometres south of DoonDoon Roadhouse in Durack in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

                • The bushfire is no longer impacting the community in this area.
                • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

                WHAT TO DO:

                • Drive slowly and with caution.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Roads have not been closed.

                Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                • The fire was reported at 05:25 PM on 22 June 2018 and currently there has been 1500 hectares burnt.
                • DFES is managing the fire.


                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                No further updates will be issued.


                END 

                Bushfire Advice for Great Northern Highway in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

                Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                There is no change to the previous alert


                Time of issue: 05:14 PM
                Date of issue: 23 June 2018


                Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

                ALERT LEVEL:

                A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway, 20 kilometres south of DoonDoon Roadhouse in Durack in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

                • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                • The fire started near Great Northern Highway in Durack.

                WHAT TO DO:

                  If driving

                  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                  BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                  • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north westerly direction.
                  • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                  ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                  Roads have not been closed.

                  Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                  Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


                  WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


                  EXTRA INFORMATION:

                  • The fire was reported at 05:25 PM on 22 June 2018.
                  • DFES is managing the fire.


                  KEEP UP TO DATE:

                  Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                  The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                  END 

                  Bushfire All Clear for western part of ORD RIVER in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                  Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for western part of ORD RIVER in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

                  The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


                  Time of issue: 05:12 PM
                  Date of issue: 23 June 2018


                  Bushfire ALL CLEAR for  western part of ORD RIVER in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                  ALERT LEVEL:

                  An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people in or near the Spring Creek Caravan Park, near the Purnululu National Park entry, in ORD RIVER in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.

                  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

                  WHAT TO DO:

                  • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


                  ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                  Roads have not been closed.

                  Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                  Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


                  WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                  • Firefighters are remotely monitoring the area.


                  EXTRA INFORMATION:

                  • The fire was reported at 06:47 PM on 17 June 2018 and currently there has been 20,000 hectares burnt.
                  • DFES is managing the fire.


                  KEEP UP TO DATE:

                  Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                  No further updates will be issued.


                  END 

                  Bushfire Advice for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway in WILLARE in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

                  Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway in WILLARE in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

                  The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                  There is no change to the previous alert


                  Time of issue: 05:08 PM
                  Date of issue: 23 June 2018


                  Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway in WILLARE in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

                  ALERT LEVEL:

                  A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway between Gee Gully Road and Camballin Road, and along Derby Highway from the intersection of Great Northern Highway to the Curtin Air Base in WILLARE in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY. This includes people in or near Pandanus Park Community.

                  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                  • The fire is located on the eastern side of GREAT NORTHERN HIGHWAY in WILLARE.

                  WHAT TO DO:

                    If driving

                    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

                    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                    • It is out of control and unpredictable.
                    • It is moving in a westerly direction. 


                    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                    Roads have not been closed.

                    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


                    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


                    EXTRA INFORMATION:

                    • The fire was reported at 08:26 AM on 22 June 2018 and currently there has been 300 hectares burnt.
                    • DFES is managing the fire.


                    KEEP UP TO DATE:

                    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                    END 

                    Bushfire Advice for Great Northern Highway in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

                    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

                    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


                    Time of issue: 11:56 AM
                    Date of issue: 23 June 2018


                    Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

                    ALERT LEVEL:

                    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway, 20 kilometres south of DoonDoon Roadhouse in Durack in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

                    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                    • The fire started near Great Northern Highway in Durack.

                    WHAT TO DO:

                      If driving

                      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                      • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north westerly direction.
                      • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                      Roads have not been closed.

                      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


                      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


                      EXTRA INFORMATION:

                      • The fire was reported at 05:25 PM on 22 June 2018.
                      • DFES is managing the fire.


                      KEEP UP TO DATE:

                      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                      END 

                      Bushfire Advice for western part of ORD RIVER in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for western part of ORD RIVER in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

                      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                      There is no change to the previous alert


                      Time of issue: 10:13 AM
                      Date of issue: 23 June 2018


                      Bushfire ADVICE for western part of ORD RIVER in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                      ALERT LEVEL:

                      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in or near the Spring Creek Caravan Park, near the Purnululu National Park entry, in ORD RIVER in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.

                      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                      • the fire is moving slowly in variable directions

                      WHAT TO DO:

                      • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
                      • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
                      • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
                      • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
                      • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

                      If driving

                      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


                      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                      Roads have not been closed.

                      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


                      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                      • Firefighters are remotely monitoring the area.


                      EXTRA INFORMATION:

                      • The fire was reported at 06:47 PM on 17 June 2018 and currently there has been 20,000 hectares burnt.
                      • DFES is managing the fire.


                      KEEP UP TO DATE:

                      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                      END 

                      Bushfire Advice for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway in WILLARE in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

                      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway in WILLARE in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

                      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                      There is no change to the previous alert


                      Time of issue: 10:11 AM
                      Date of issue: 23 June 2018


                      Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway in WILLARE in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

                      ALERT LEVEL:

                      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway between Gee Gully Road and Camballin Road, and along Derby Highway from the intersection of Great Northern Highway to the Curtin Air Base in WILLARE in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY. This includes people in or near Pandanus Park Community.

                      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                      • The fire is located on the eastern side of GREAT NORTHERN HIGHWAY in WILLARE.

                      WHAT TO DO:

                        If driving

                        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

                        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                        • It is out of control and unpredictable.
                        • It is moving in a westerly direction. 


                        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                        Roads have not been closed.

                        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


                        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


                        EXTRA INFORMATION:

                        • The fire was reported at 08:26 AM on 22 June 2018 and currently there has been 300 hectares burnt.
                        • DFES is managing the fire.


                        KEEP UP TO DATE:

                        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                        The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                        END 

                        Bushfire Advice for western part of ORD RIVER in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for western part of ORD RIVER in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

                        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                        There is no change to the previous alert


                        Time of issue: 03:15 PM
                        Date of issue: 22 June 2018


                        Bushfire ADVICE for western part of ORD RIVER in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                        ALERT LEVEL:

                        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in or near the Spring Creek Caravan Park, near the Purnululu National Park entry, in ORD RIVER in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.

                        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                        • the fire is moving slowly in variable directions

                        WHAT TO DO:

                        • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
                        • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
                        • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
                        • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
                        • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

                        If driving

                        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


                        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                        Roads have not been closed.

                        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


                        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                        • Firefighters are remotely monitoring the area.


                        EXTRA INFORMATION:

                        • The fire was reported at 06:47 PM on 17 June 2018 and currently there has been 20,000 hectares burnt.
                        • DFES is managing the fire.


                        KEEP UP TO DATE:

                        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                        END 

                        Bushfire Advice for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway in WILLARE in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

                        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway in WILLARE in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

                        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                        Please note changes under Alert Area


                        Time of issue: 02:26 PM
                        Date of issue: 22 June 2018


                        Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Great Northern Highway and Derby Highway in WILLARE in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

                        ALERT LEVEL:

                        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway between Gee Gully Road and Camballin Road, and along Derby Highway from the intersection of Great Northern Highway to the Curtin Air Base in WILLARE in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY. This includes people in or near Pandanus Park Community.

                        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                        • The fire is located on the eastern side of GREAT NORTHERN HIGHWAY in WILLARE.

                        WHAT TO DO:

                          If driving

                          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

                          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                          • It is out of control and unpredictable.
                          • It is moving in a westerly direction. 


                          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                          Roads have not been closed.

                          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


                          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                          • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


                          EXTRA INFORMATION:

                          • The fire was reported at 08:26 AM on 22 June 2018 and currently there has been 100 hectares burnt.
                          • DFES is managing the fire.


                          KEEP UP TO DATE:

                          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                          The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                          END 

                          Bushfire Advice for western part of ORD RIVER in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for western part of ORD RIVER in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

                          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                          There is no change to the previous alert


                          Time of issue: 10:42 AM
                          Date of issue: 22 June 2018


                          Bushfire ADVICE for western part of ORD RIVER in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                          ALERT LEVEL:

                          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in or near the Spring Creek Caravan Park, near the Purnululu National Park entry, in ORD RIVER in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.

                          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                          • the fire is moving slowly in variable directions

                          WHAT TO DO:

                          • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
                          • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
                          • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
                          • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
                          • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

                          If driving

                          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


                          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                          Roads have not been closed.

                          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


                          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                          • Firefighters are remotely monitoring the area.


                          EXTRA INFORMATION:

                          • The fire was reported at 06:47 PM on 17 June 2018 and currently there has been 20,000 hectares burnt.
                          • DFES is managing the fire.


                          KEEP UP TO DATE:

                          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                          More information will be released when known unless the situation changes.


                          END 

                          Pages