One Association - Many Values

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Updated: 59 min 21 sec ago

Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands

Wed, 10/01/2018 - 10:00pm
Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

Please note changes to Weather Details and warning area

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 10:00 PM
Date of issue: 10 January 2018


Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in parts of the South Interior district you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 10/01/2018 21:28:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised satellite imagery showed extensive thunderstorm activity over the warning area. Some of these thunderstorms may be severe. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours. Storms could cause damage to homes and property.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Cyclone All Clear for Derby

Wed, 10/01/2018 - 9:13pm
Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone YELLOW ALERT for Cape Leveque and Bidyadanga in the Kimberley Content:

Please note changes throughout the alert

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
Time of issue: 09:13 PM
Date of issue: 10 January 2018


Cyclone YELLOW ALERT for Cape Leveque and Bidyadanga in the Kimberley

COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
A YELLOW ALERT is current for people in or near or between Cape Leveque and Bidyadanga, including Broome and Bidyadanga need to take action and get ready to shelter from a cyclone.
There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a cyclone is approaching the area.
You need to take action and get ready to shelter from a cyclone.

WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises:

  • Fasten all cyclone screens, secure boats, caravans, trailers, garden sheds, outdoor furniture, rainwater tanks and LPG bottles.
  • Move vehicles under cover.
  • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area.
  • Pack a relocation kit to be taken with your emergency kit.
  • Be aware that shops may now be closing.


Cyclone BLUE ALERT for Cockatoo Island and Cape Leveque and for people between Bidyadanga and Port Hedland in the Kimberley, Pilbara

COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
A BLUE ALERT is current for people in or near and between Cockatoo Island and Cape Leveque, not including Derby and between Bidyadanga and Port Hedland, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Marble Bar .
Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date

WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises:

  • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
  • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
  • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.


Cyclone ALL CLEAR advice for Derby in the Kimberley

COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
An ALL CLEAR advice is current for people in or near Derby as wind and storm surge dangers have passed following the the tropical low's movements.
The threat has passed but take care to avoid the dangers caused by damage.

WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises:

  • Take care on the roads, obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Do not walk, swim or play in floodwaters as they are dangerous.

 


CYCLONE DETAILS:
As at 10 January 2018 09:00 PM:

The Bureau of Meteorology advises a tropical low is estimated to be 195 kilometres north of Broome and 50 kilometres west northwest of Cape Leveque.

It is moving west southwest at 6 kilometres per hour. 

A tropical low is expected to develop into a tropical cyclone Thursday morning off the northwest Kimberley coast. There is a risk of a severe tropical cyclone impacting the Pilbara or west Kimberley coast.
The uncertainty in the forecast track means that it is still possible the system could impact coastal parts of the central and western Pilbara during Friday and Saturday.

Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour may develop in coastal parts between Cockatoo Island and Bidyadanga, including Broome Thursday morning.

Gales may extend to areas between Bidyadanga and Wallal Downs later Thursday, and to areas between Wallal Downs and Port Hedland on Friday. If the system tracks further to the west then gales are possible in areas between Port Hedland and Whim Creek.

Destructive winds with gusts to 130 kilometres per hour may develop in coastal parts between Beagle Bay and Wallal Downs, including Broome, on Thursday if the system is close enough to the coast. Destructive winds may extend to Pardoo Roadhouse on Friday.

Very destructive winds with gusts to 180 kilometres per hour are possible near the centre of the system if it develops into a severe tropical cyclone on Friday.

Tides will be higher than expected between Cape Leveque and Pardoo Roadhouse.

Heavy rainfall is expected over the northwest and west Kimberley coast, extending to the far eastern Pilbara during Thursday. Widespread daily rainfall totals of around 50 to 150 millimetres are expected with isolated heavier falls of 150-300 millimetres possible. 

ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed and motorists are asked to reduce speed and drive carefully.

It is anticipated that Great Northern Highway will be closed Thursday morning between Roebuck Roadhouse and Marble Bar Road Intersection due to tropical low weather conditions. Other roads may also be affected by excess rainfall. 

Further information is available from Main Roads on 138 138 or www.mainroads.wa.gov.au

SAFER PLACE:

The Broome Recreation and Aquatic Centre located on Cable Beach Road East, has been setup as an evacuation centre as of 6pm today. 

Be aware that only essential items can be taken into welfare centres. Food will be provided to people who attend the centre. Alcohol and pets, except guide and assistance dogs, are prohibited. 

 

FORECAST AFFECTED AREAS:

CYCLONE WARNING is current for people in or near the coastal areas from Cockatoo Island to Pardoo Roadhouse, including Broome as well as remaining inland parts of the far western Kimberley, which means the cyclone is expected to affect coastal communities within 24 hours.
 
CYCLONE WATCH is current for people in or near the coastal areas from Pardoo to Whim Creek, including Port Hedland, as well as remaining inland parts of the northeast Pilbara, including Marble Bar and Telfer, which means the cyclone is expected to affect coastal communities within 48 hours but not expected within 24 hours. 

 


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.

IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

  • For SES assistance call 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000
  • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
  • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes

END

Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands

Wed, 10/01/2018 - 7:32pm
Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

Please note changes to Weather Details

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 07:32 PM
Date of issue: 10 January 2018


Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in parts of the Goldfields and South Interior districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

Locations which may be affected include Laverton.

The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 10/01/2018 19:18:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised satellite imagery showed extensive thunderstorm activity over the warning area. Some of these thunderstorms may be severe. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours. Storms could cause damage to homes and property.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Cyclone All Clear for Derby

Wed, 10/01/2018 - 6:50pm
Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone YELLOW ALERT for Cape Leveque and Bidyadanga in the Kimberley Content:

Please note changes throughout the alert

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
Time of issue: 06:50 PM
Date of issue: 10 January 2018


Cyclone YELLOW ALERT for Cape Leveque and Bidyadanga in the Kimberley

COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
A YELLOW ALERT is current for people in or near or between Cape Leveque and Bidyadanga, including Broome and Bidyadanga need to take action and get ready to shelter from a cyclone.
There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a cyclone is approaching the area.
You need to take action and get ready to shelter from a cyclone.

WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises:

  • Fasten all cyclone screens, secure boats, caravans, trailers, garden sheds, outdoor furniture, rainwater tanks and LPG bottles.
  • Move vehicles under cover.
  • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area.
  • Pack a relocation kit to be taken with your emergency kit.
  • Be aware that shops may now be closing.


Cyclone BLUE ALERT for Cockatoo Island and Cape Leveque and for people between Bidyadanga and De Grey in the Kimberley, Pilbara

COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
A BLUE ALERT is current for people in or near and between Cockatoo Island and Cape Leveque, not including Derby and between Bidyadanga and Port Hedland, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Marble Bar .
Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date

WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises:

  • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
  • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
  • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.


Cyclone ALL CLEAR advice for Derby in the Kimberley

COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
An ALL CLEAR advice is current for people in or near Derby as wind and storm surge dangers have passed following the the tropical low's movements.
The threat has passed but take care to avoid the dangers caused by damage.

WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises:

  • Take care on the roads, obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Do not walk, swim or play in floodwaters as they are dangerous.

 


CYCLONE DETAILS:
As at 10 January 2018 06:03 PM:

The Bureau of Meteorology advises a tropical low is estimated to be 175 kilometres north of Broome and 55 kilometres west of Cape Leveque. It is moving slowly.

A developing tropical low may form into a tropical cyclone Thursday morning off the northwest Kimberley coast. There is a risk of a severe tropical cyclone impacting the Pilbara or west Kimberley coast.

 There is some uncertainty in the forecast track, and it is still possible the system could impact coastal parts of the central and western Pilbara during Friday and Saturday.

Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour may develop in coastal parts between Cockatoo Island and Bidyadanga, including Broome Thursday morning.

Gales may extend to areas between Bidyadanga and Wallal Downs from Thursday morning, and to areas between Wallal  Downs and Port Hedland late on Thursday or Friday. If the system tracks further to the west then gales are possible in areas between Port Hedland and Whim Creek.

Destructive winds with gusts to 130 kilometres per hour may develop in coastal parts between Beagle Bay and Wallal Downs, including Broome, on Thursday if the system develops quickly and is close enough to the coast. destructive winds may extend to Pardoo Roadhouse late Thursday or Friday.

Very destructive winds with gusts to 170 kilometres per hour are possible near the centre of the system if it develops into a severe tropical cyclone late Thursday or Friday.

Tides will be higher than expected between Cape Leveque and Pardoo Roadhouse.

Heavy rainfall is expected over the northwest and west Kimberley coast, extending to the far eastern Pilbara during Thursday. Widespread daily rainfall totals of around 50 to 150 millimetres are expected with isolated heavier falls of 150-300 millimetres possible. 

 

ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed and motorists are asked to reduce speed and drive carefully.

It is anticipated that Great Northern Highway will be closed Thursday morning between Roebuck Roadhouse and Marble Bar Road Intersection due to tropical low weather conditions. Other roads may also be affected by excess rainfall. 

Further information is available from Main Roads on 138 138 or www.mainroads.wa.gov.au

SAFER PLACE:

The Broome Recreation and Aquatic Centre located on Cable Beach Road East, has been setup as an evacuation centre as of 6pm today. 

Be aware that only essential items can be taken into welfare centres. Food will be provided to people who attend the centre. Alcohol and pets, except guide and assistance dogs, are prohibited. 

 

FORECAST AFFECTED AREAS:

CYCLONE WARNING is current for people in or near the coastal areas from Cockatoo Island to Pardoo Roadhouse, including Broome as well as remaining inland parts of the far western Kimberley, which means the cyclone is expected to affect coastal communities within 24 hours.
 
CYCLONE WATCH is current for people in or near the coastal areas from Pardoo Roadhouse to Whim Creek, including Port Hedland, as well as remaining inland parts of the northeast Pilbara, including Marble Bar and Telfer, which means the cyclone is expected to affect coastal communities within 48 hours but not expected within 24 hours. 

 


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.

IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

  • For SES assistance call 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000
  • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
  • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes

END

Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands

Wed, 10/01/2018 - 4:42pm
Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields Midlands Content:

Please note changes to Warning Area and Weather Details

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 04:42 PM
Date of issue: 10 January 2018


Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in parts of the Goldfields and South Interior districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

Locations which may be affected include Laverton.

The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 10/01/2018 16:31:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised satellite imagery showed extensive thunderstorm activity over the warning area. Some of these thunderstorms may be severe. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, large hailstones and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next several hours.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Hazmat General Warning for BODDINGTON in the SHIRE OF BODDINGTON

Wed, 10/01/2018 - 4:36pm
Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Rubbish Fire in BODDINGTON in the SHIRE OF BODDINGTON Content:

This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services. It is essential that the words are not changed.


There is no change to the previous alert


The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Time of issue: 04:36 PM
Date of issue: 10 January 2018

Rubbish Fire in BODDINGTON in the SHIRE OF BODDINGTON.

There is a Rubbish Fire at the Boddington Refuse Disposal site off Robins Road in the SHIRE OF BODDINGTON

The fire is contained, however it is still smouldering and smoke from the fire is blowing towards Boddington.

People in the Boddington townsite and surrounding homes may be impacted by toxic smoke.

WHAT TO DO:

  • As a precautionary measure, people in the area should remain inside, out of the smoke or fumes, with doors and windows closed. Air conditioners should also be switched off.
  • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
  • People with medical concerns should contact their local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the Shire of Boddington. 

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The incident was reported at 09/01/2018 18:01:00.
  • The Shire of Boddington has closed the refuse site until Tuesday.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for north eastern parts of BEAUMONT in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

Wed, 10/01/2018 - 4:30pm
Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for north eastern parts of BEAUMONT in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under Alert Area and Bushfire Behaviour


Time of issue: 04:30 PM
Date of issue: 10 January 2018


Bushfire ADVICE for north eastern parts of BEAUMONT in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the north eastern parts of BEAUMONT, and for people travelling on or near Parmango Road in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of Parmango Road in BURAMINYA.

WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The fire is burning in a south easterly direction.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
    A number of roads have been closed including:

    • Parmango Road between the Balladonia Roadhouse to the north eastern edge of farmland in the Shire of Esperance

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the Shire of Esperance.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation and conducting backburning along Parmango Road.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 07:53 AM on 6 January 2018.
    • The cause of the fire is lightning.
    • The Shire of Esperance is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END 

    Cyclone All Clear for Derby

    Wed, 10/01/2018 - 4:01pm
    Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone YELLOW ALERT for people in, near or between Cape Leveque and Bidyadanga in the Kimberley Content:

    Please note changes throughout the alert

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
    Time of issue: 04:01 PM
    Date of issue: 10 January 2018


    Cyclone YELLOW ALERT for people in, near or between Cape Leveque and Bidyadanga in the Kimberley

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A YELLOW ALERT is current for people in or near or between Cape Leveque and Bidyadanga, including Broome and Bidyadanga need to take action and get ready to shelter from a cyclone.
    There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a cyclone is approaching the area.
    You need to take action and get ready to shelter from a cyclone.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • Fasten all cyclone screens, secure boats, caravans, trailers, garden sheds, outdoor furniture, rainwater tanks and LPG bottles.
    • Move vehicles under cover.
    • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area.
    • Pack a relocation kit to be taken with your emergency kit.
    • Be aware that shops may now be closing.


    Cyclone BLUE ALERT for people in, near and between Cockatoo Island and Cape Leveque and for people between Bidyadanga and De Grey in the Kimberley, Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A BLUE ALERT is current for people in or near and between Cockatoo Island and Cape Leveque, not including Derby, and for people between Bidyadanga and De Grey, including Pardoo.
    Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
    • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
    • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.

    CYCLONE WARNING is current for people in or near the coastal areas from Cockatoo Island to Pardoo Roadhouse, including Broome as well as remaining inland parts of the far western Kimberley.
    You should review your family cyclone plan and the community alerts system, and make sure everyone knows what to do.

    CYCLONE WATCH is current for people in or near  coastal areas from Pardoo Roadhouse to Whim Creek, including Port Hedland, as well as remaining inland parts of the northeast Pilbara, including Marble Bar and Telfer.
    You should prepare your home inside and out. Keep up to date with the development of the cyclone through radio, television or the internet.


    Cyclone ALL CLEAR advice for Derby in the Kimberley

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    An ALL CLEAR advice is current for people in or near Derby as wind and storm surge dangers have passed following the the tropical low's movements.
    The threat has passed but take care to avoid the dangers caused by damage.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • Take care on the roads, obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Do not walk, swim or play in floodwaters as they are dangerous.

     


    CYCLONE DETAILS:
    As at 10 January 2018 02:52 PM:

    The Bureau of Meteorology advises a tropical low is estimated to be 165 kilometres northwest of Derby and 175 kilometres north of Broome.

    It is moving west at 10 kilometres per hour.

    A tropical low is now offshore from the west Kimberley coast and may develop into a tropical cyclone overnight or during Thursday morning. There is a risk of a severe tropical cyclone impact over the far western Kimberley and far eastern Pilbara late Thursday or Friday. There is some uncertainty in the forecast track, and it is still possible the system could impact coastal parts of the central and western Pilbara during Friday and Saturday.

    Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour may develop in coastal parts between Cockatoo Island and Bidyadanga, including Broome, overnight or early Thursday morning. Gales may extend to areas between Bidyadanga and Wallal Downs from Thursday morning, and to areas between Wallal Downs and Port Hedland later on Thursday or early Friday. If the system tracks further to the west then gales are possible in areas between Port Hedland and Whim Creek.

    Destructive winds with gusts to 130 kilometres per hour may develop in coastal parts between Beagle Bay and Wallal Downs, including Broome, on Thursday if the system develops quickly and is close enough to the coast. Destructive winds may extend to Pardoo Roadhouse late Thursday or Friday.

    Very destructive winds with gusts to 170 kilometres per hour are possible near the centre of the system as it approaches the coast late Thursday or Friday.

    Tides will be higher than expected between Cape Leveque and Pardoo Roadhouse.

    Heavy rainfall is expected over the northwest and west Kimberley coast, extending to the far eastern Pilbara during Thursday. Widespread daily rainfall totals of around 50 to 150 mm are expected with isolated heavier falls of 150-300 mm possible. Flood Watches and Warnings are current. 

    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed and motorists are asked to reduce speed and drive carefully.

    It is anticipated that Great Northern Highway will be closed Thursday morning between Roebuck Roadhouse and Marble Bar Road Intersection due to tropical low weather conditions. Other roads may also be affected by excess rainfall. 

    Further information is available from Main Roads on 138 138 or www.mainroads.wa.gov.au


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.

    IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

    • For SES assistance call 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000
    • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
    • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes

    END

    Bushfire Advice for 80 kilometres west of NORSEMAN in the SHIRE OF DUNDAS

    Wed, 10/01/2018 - 3:43pm
    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for 80 kilometres west of NORSEMAN in the SHIRE OF DUNDAS Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 03:43 PM
    Date of issue: 10 January 2018


    Bushfire ADVICE for 80 kilometres west of NORSEMAN in the SHIRE OF DUNDAS

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Hyden-Norseman Road, in the vicinity of Thursday Rock, 80 kilometres west of NORSEMAN in the SHIRE OF DUNDAS.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • It is contained but not controlled.

      The fire is burning in an inaccessible area.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      The following roads are closed:

      • Hyden-Norseman Road, between Norseman and the Marvel Loch-Forrestania Road
      • Victoria Rock Road
         

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF DUNDAS.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.
      • 10 volunteer Fire and Rescue Service and Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 09:30 AM on 17 December 2017 and currently there has been 50,000 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is lightning.
      • Shire of Dundas is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END 

      Bushfire Advice for north-eastern part of CAPE ARID NATIONAL PARK in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

      Wed, 10/01/2018 - 3:07pm
      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for north-eastern part of CAPE ARID NATIONAL PARK in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions.

      There is no change to the previous alert


      Time of issue: 03:07 PM 
      Date of issue: 10 January 2018


      Bushfire ADVICE for north-eastern part of CAPE ARID NATIONAL PARK in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

      ALERT LEVEL: 

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the north-eastern part of Cape Arid National Park, 120km east-north-east of Condingup.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire started near BALLADONIA RD.

      WHAT TO DO: 

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • It is not contained.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 

        Balladonia Track, Gora Track, Point Culver Track and Mt Ragged campground are closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the area.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 07:45 AM on 27 December 2017 and currently there has been 10,800 hectares burnt.
        • The cause of the fire is lightning.
        • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE: 

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands

        Wed, 10/01/2018 - 1:51pm
        Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

        Please note changes to warning area and weather details

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


        Time of issue: 01:51 PM
        Date of issue: 10 January 2018


        Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

        If you live in the Goldfields and parts of the South Interior district you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

        Locations which may be affected include Kalgoorlie, Norseman, Laverton, Leinster and Leonora.

        The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

        WHAT TO DO:

        DFES advises you to:

        • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
        • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
        • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
        • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
        • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
        IF DRIVING:
        • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
        • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
        • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
        • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

        People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


        WEATHER DETAILS:

        At 10/01/2018 13:36:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, large hailstones and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding south of a line from Leonora to Laverton during this afternoon. Severe thunderstorms in the remainder of the warning area may produce damaging winds. Storms could cause damage to homes and property.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Some roads may be closed.

        Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


        WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

        • DFES is monitoring the situation.


        IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

        • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
        • In a life threatening situation call 000

        After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


        END

        Hazmat Controlled Contained for NANUTARRA in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON controlled-contained

        Wed, 10/01/2018 - 1:26pm
        Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Hazmat Fire in NANUTARRA in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON controlled-contained Content:

        This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services. It is essential that the words are not changed.


        Please note changes under General Warning and Road Closures section


        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

        Time of issue: 01:26 PM
        Date of issue: 10 January 2018

        Hazmat Fire in NANUTARRA in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON controlled-contained.

        The Hazmat Fire in NANUTARRA has now been made safe.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Northwest Coastal Highway in both directions, between Nanutarra Roadhouse and Burkett Road HAS REOPENED. 


        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.

        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the Shire of Ashburton. 

        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are no longer required at this incident.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The incident was reported at 09/01/2018 20:24:00.
        • The cause of the incident is accidental and caused by a crash


        KEEP UP TO DATE:
        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
        Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


        END

        Cyclone Blue Alert for people in, near and between Kuri Bay and De Grey

        Wed, 10/01/2018 - 12:08pm
        Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone BLUE ALERT for people in, near and between Kuri Bay and De Grey in the Kimberley Content:

        Please note change to Community Alert Level, Cyclone Details and Road Closures

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
        Time of issue: 12:08 PM
        Date of issue: 10 January 2018


        Cyclone BLUE ALERT for people in, near and between Kuri Bay and De Grey in the Kimberley

        COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
        A BLUE ALERT is current for people in or near and between Kuri Bay and De Grey, including Broome, Derby and Pardoo Roadhouse.
        Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date

        WHAT TO DO:
        DFES advises:

        • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
        • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
        • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.

        CYCLONE WARNING is current for people in or near the coastal areas between Kuri Bay to Wallal Downs, including Broome.
        You should review your family cyclone plan and the community alerts system, and make sure everyone knows what to do.

        CYCLONE WATCH is current for people in or near  coastal areas between Wallal Downs to Port Hedland, as well as remaining inland parts of the northeast Pilbara, including Marble Bar and Telfer and the far western Kimberley.
        You should prepare your home inside and out. Keep up to date with the development of the cyclone through radio, television or the internet.


        CYCLONE DETAILS:
        As at 10 January 2018 11:47 AM:

        The Bureau of Meteorology advises a tropical low is estimated to be 150 kilometres northwest of Derby and 175 kilometres north northeast of Broome.

        It is moving west at 10 kilometres per hour.

        A tropical low is now offshore from the west Kimberley coast and may develop into a tropical cyclone overnight or during Thursday. There is a risk of a severe tropical cyclone impact over the far western Kimberley and far eastern Pilbara late Thursday or Friday. There is some uncertainty in the forecast track, and it is still possible the system could impact coastal parts of the central and western Pilbara during Friday and Saturday.

        Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour may develop in coastal parts between Kuri Bay and Bidyadanga, including Broome, overnight or early Thursday morning. Gales may extend to areas between Bidyadanga and Wallal Downs during Thursday morning, and to areas between Wallal Downs and Port Hedland later on Thursday or early Friday.

        Destructive winds with gusts to 130 kilometres per hour may develop in coastal parts between Beagle Bay and Wallal Downs (including Broome) on Thursday if the system develops quickly and is close enough to the coast.

        Heavy rainfall is expected over the northwest and west Kimberley coast, extending to the far eastern Pilbara during Thursday. Widespread daily rainfall totals of around 50 to 150 mm are expected with isolated heavier falls of 150-300 mm possible. Flood Watches and Warnings are current. 

        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Some roads may be closed and motorists are asked to reduce speed and drive carefully.

        It is anticipated that Great Northern Highway will be closed Thursday morning between Roebuck Roadhouse and Marble Bar Road Intersection due to tropical low weather conditions. Other roads may also be affected by excess rainfall. 

        Further information is available from Main Roads on 138 138 or www.mainroads.wa.gov.au


        WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

        • DFES is monitoring the situation.

        IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

        • For SES assistance call 132 500
        • In a life threatening situation call 000
        • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
        • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:
        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        Updates will be provided when the situation changes

        END

        Flood - Prepare for Kimberley, Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

        Wed, 10/01/2018 - 11:17am
        Category: Flood Alert Summary: Prepare for flooding in parts of the Kimberley, Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands districts. Content:


        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


        Time of issue: 11:17 AM
        Date of issue: 10 January 2018

        Prepare for flooding in parts of the Kimberley, Pilbara, Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands districts.


        People in North Kimberley Rivers, West Kimberley Rivers, De Grey River, Pilbara Coastal Rivers, Fortescue River, Sandy Desert should prepare for possible Minor flooding expected over the coming days. .

        There is no immediate danger but you need to keep up to date in case the situation changes.

        WHAT TO DO:  
        DFES advises you to:

        • Prepare to relocate equipment and livestock early so they are not caught in floodwaters.
        • Prepare an emergency kit including enough canned food and water to last for four days, as well as clothing, important documents and medication.
        • Fill your vehicle's fuel tank.
        • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate
        • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters, as they are dangerous.
        • Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
        • Do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.
        IF DRIVING:
        • Be careful at crossings and floodways as river levels may rise rapidly.
        • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
        • Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.
        • Carry extra food and water when travelling in case of long delays at crossings.

        ROAD CLOSURES:

        Some roads may be closed due to rising flood waters.



        Four wheel drive vehicles and trucks may proceed with caution.

        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting your local Shire. 

        FLOOD DETAILS:  
        As at 09/01/2018 10:49:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises flooding is possible in a number of catchments in the Kimberley and Pilbara regions due to heavy rainfall associated with a tropical low

        A broad trough over the inland Pilbara extends to a tropical low, which will move off the northwest Kimberley coast during Wednesday. The low is expected to strengthen over open waters and may become a tropical cyclone overnight Wednesday or during Thursday. For more details [www.bom.gov.au/cyclone].

        Due to heavy rainfall over the past several weeks associated with Tropical Cyclone Hilda and normal wet season conditions, catchments in the region are already relatively wet.

        Heavy rainfall in the region is forecast, with widespread rainfall totals of around 50-150 mm expected over the next three days, and with isolated heavier falls of 150-300 mm possible.

        Forecast rainfall in the affected catchments is expected to result in river rises, areas of flooding and may adversely affect road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated.

        Catchments likely to be affected include:

        • North Kimberley Rivers
        • West Kimberley Rivers
        • De Grey River
        • Pilbara Coastal Rivers
        • Fortescue River
        • Sandy Desert

        Current river levels are available from Department of Water at www.water.wa.gov.au
        For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

        WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

        • DFES is monitoring the situation.


        IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

        • For SES assistance call 132 500  
        • In a life threatening situation call 000  
        • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood        


        KEEP UP TO DATE:
        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        Updates will be provided when the situation changes.  

        END

        Hazmat General Warning for BODDINGTON in the SHIRE OF BODDINGTON

        Wed, 10/01/2018 - 11:13am
        Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Rubbish Fire in BODDINGTON in the SHIRE OF BODDINGTON Content:

        This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services. It is essential that the words are not changed.



        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

        Time of issue: 11:13 AM
        Date of issue: 10 January 2018

        Rubbish Fire in BODDINGTON in the SHIRE OF BODDINGTON.

        There is a Rubbish Fire at the Boddington Refuse Disposal site off Robins Road in the SHIRE OF BODDINGTON

        The fire is contained, however it is still smouldering and smoke from the fire is blowing towards Boddington.

        People in the Boddington townsite and surrounding homes may be impacted by toxic smoke.

        WHAT TO DO:

        • As a precautionary measure, people in the area should remain inside, out of the smoke or fumes, with doors and windows closed. Air conditioners should also be switched off.
        • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
        • People with medical concerns should contact their local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.


        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.

        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the Shire of Boddington. 

        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The incident was reported at 09/01/2018 18:01:00.
        • The Shire of Boddington has closed the refuse site until Tuesday.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:
        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
        Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


        END

        Flood - Take Action Now for Kimberley

        Wed, 10/01/2018 - 11:09am
        Category: Flood Alert Summary: Take action now for Minor flooding in parts of the Kimberley districts. Content:


        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


        Time of issue: 11:09 AM
        Date of issue: 10 January 2018

        Take action now for Minor flooding in parts of the Kimberley districts.

        People in lower Dunham River and Ord River catchments need to take action now as Minor flooding is expected over the coming days.
        Water will be fast flowing and levels will rise quickly.

        WHAT TO DO:  
        DFES advises you to:

        • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate.
        • Pack a relocation kit together with your emergency kit.
        • Relocate equipment and livestock so they do not get caught in floodwaters.
        • Prepare pet food or stockfeed in case you cannot return home for a few days.
        • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters as they are dangerous.
        • Do not go near storm drains and pipes, ditches and ravines, as they are dangerous.
        • Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
        • If you are a traveller do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.
        IF DRIVING:
        • Floodways and river levels may rise rapidly so be careful at crossings.
        • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
        • Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.
        • If your car stalls in rising water, abandon it immediately and seek shelter above floodwater.

        ROAD CLOSURES:
        Some roads may be closed due to rising flood waters.

        Four wheel drive vehicles and trucks may proceed with caution.

        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the local shire. 

        FLOOD DETAILS:  
        As at 09/01/2018 14:17:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises Flooding is occuring in the lower Dunham River and Ord River catchments due to heavy rainfall associated with a tropical low.A tropical low lies near the northwest Kimberley coast and will move over waters adjacent to the west Kimberley coast during Wednesday and Thursday. The low is expected to strengthen and may become a tropical cyclone during Wednesday or Thursday. For more details [www.bom.gov.au/cyclone].Heavy rainfall has occurred in the Dunham River catchment over the past three days associated with wet season conditions and the tropical low in the region, with rainfall totals up to 274 mm at Liamma Bore.No further significant rainfall is expected in the Ord River catchment over the next three days.

        Ord River downstream of Lake Argyle:
        Flood levels in the Dunham River at Flying Fox Hole has peaked and are falling now. River levels further downstream in the Ord River at Tarrara Bar are rising but are likely to remain below the minor flood level.

        Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated.

         

        Current river levels are available from Department of Water at www.water.wa.gov.au
        For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

        WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

        • DFES is monitoring the situation.


        IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

        • For SES assistance call 132 500  
        • In a life threatening situation call 000  
        • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood        


        KEEP UP TO DATE:
        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        Updates will be provided when the situation changes.  

        END

        Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands

        Wed, 10/01/2018 - 10:58am
        Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


        Time of issue: 10:58 AM
        Date of issue: 10 January 2018


        Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

        If you live in the Goldfields and parts of the South Interior district you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

        Locations which may be affected include Kalgoorlie, Norseman, Laverton, Leinster, Leonora and Menzies.

        The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

        WHAT TO DO:

        DFES advises you to:

        • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
        • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
        • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
        • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
        • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
        IF DRIVING:
        • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
        • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
        • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
        • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

        People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


        WEATHER DETAILS:

        At 10/01/2018 10:38:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, large hailstones and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding south of a line from Menzies to Leonora to Laverton from around midday on Wednesday and through the afternoon. Severe thunderstorms in the remainder of the warning area may produce damaging winds. Storms could cause damage to homes and property.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Some roads may be closed.

        Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


        WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

        • DFES is monitoring the situation.


        IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

        • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
        • In a life threatening situation call 000

        After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for western parts of Beaumont in Buraminya in the Shire of Esperance

        Wed, 10/01/2018 - 10:36am
        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for western parts of Beaumont in Buraminya in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        Please note changes to What Firefighters Are Doing section


        Time of issue: 10:36 AM
        Date of issue: 10 January 2018


        Bushfire ADVICE for western parts of Beaumont in Buraminya in the Shire of Esperance

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the western parts of Beaumont in Buraminya and for people travelling on or near Parmango Road in the Shire of Esperance.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started near the intersection of Parmango Road in BURAMINYA.
        • The fire is burning in a North Westerly direction

        WHAT TO DO:

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
          A number of roads have been closed including:

          • Parmango Road between the Balledonia Roadhouse to the North Eastern edge of farmland in the Shire of Esperance

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the situation and conducting backburning along Parmango Road.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 07:53 AM on 6 January 2018.
          • The cause of the fire is lightning.
          • Shire of Esperance is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          END 

          Bushfire Advice for 80 kilometres west of NORSEMAN in the SHIRE OF DUNDAS

          Wed, 10/01/2018 - 10:24am
          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for 80 kilometres west of NORSEMAN in the SHIRE OF DUNDAS Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          Please note changes under What Firefighters are Doing sections


          Time of issue: 10:24 AM
          Date of issue: 10 January 2018


          Bushfire ADVICE for 80 kilometres west of NORSEMAN in the SHIRE OF DUNDAS

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Hyden-Norseman Road, in the vicinity of Thursday Rock, 80 kilometres west of NORSEMAN in the SHIRE OF DUNDAS.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

          WHAT TO DO:

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • It is contained but not controlled.

            The fire is burning in an inaccessible area.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            The following roads are closed:

            • Hyden-Norseman Road, between Norseman and the Marvel Loch-Forrestania Road
            • Victoria Rock Road
               

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF DUNDAS.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.
            • 10 volunteer Fire and Rescue Service and Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 09:30 AM on 17 December 2017 and currently there has been 50,000 hectares burnt.
            • The cause of the fire is lightning.
            • Shire of Dundas is managing the fire.


            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


            END 

            Hazmat Controlled Contained for BODDINGTON in the SHIRE OF BODDINGTON controlled-contained

            Wed, 10/01/2018 - 9:57am
            Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Rubbish Fire in BODDINGTON in the SHIRE OF BODDINGTON controlled-contained. Content:

            This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services. It is essential that the words are not changed.



            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

            Time of issue: 09:57 AM
            Date of issue: 10 January 2018

            Rubbish Fire in BODDINGTON in the SHIRE OF BODDINGTON controlled-contained.

            The Rubbish Fire in BODDINGTON is now contained and under control.

            WHAT TO DO:

            • Although the fire is still smouldering, people in the area will no longer be impacted by smoke/fumes.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.


            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.

            Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the Shire of Boddington. 

            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The incident was reported at 09/01/2018 18:01:00.
            • The fire started at the Boddington Refuse Disposal site off Robins Road. The Shire of Boddington has closed the site until Tuesday.


            KEEP UP TO DATE:
            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
            Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


            END

            Pages