EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

This is a new alert

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 12:19 PM
Date of issue: 01 December 2018


Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in the South Interior district you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

Locations which may be affected include Warburton.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 01/12/2018 12:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised at 11:30am satellite imagery showed a line of developing thunderstorms extending from Warburton towards the southeast and moving slowly eastwards. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds in the warning area over the next several hours. Storms could cause damage to homes and property. The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for Gunbarrel Highway between Mount Everard and Mount Beadell in the Gibson Desert Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Gunbarrel Highway between Mount Everard and Mount Beadell in the Gibson Desert Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

N/A This is a new alert


Time of issue: 11:54 AM
Date of issue: 01 December 2018


Bushfire ADVICE for Gunbarrel Highway between Mount Everard and Mount Beadell in the Gibson Desert Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity Gunbarrel Highway between Mount Everard and Mount Beadell in the Gibson Desert Nature Reserve in SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started in the Gibson Desert Nature Reserve

WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF NGAANYATJARRAKU.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 11:38 AM on 1 December 2018.
    • Currently there has been 100 hectares burnt.
    • The cause of the fire is unknown.
    • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour and Extra Information sections


    Time of issue: 10:35 AM
    Date of issue: 01 December 2018


    Bushfire ADVICE for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Gibb River-Kalumburu Road, near Drysdale River Station in DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • It is out of control and unpredictable.

      The bushfire is burning in inaccessible areas and is currently stationary.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation. Pastoralists are actively fighting the fire.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 02:10 PM on 30 November 2018.
      • Currently there has been 10000 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is lightning.
      • DFES is managing the fire.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire All Clear for for north western parts of OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for for north western parts of OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      Please note changes to Alert Level and Road Closures section


      Time of issue: 10:12 AM
      Date of issue: 01 December 2018


      Bushfire ALL CLEAR for for north western parts of OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE

      ALERT LEVEL:

      An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people people bounded by King Road to the west, Gossage Road to the north and Boomerang Road to the south-east in OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE..

      • The bushfire that was burning in the area has been extinguished.
      • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
      WHAT TO DO:
      • Drive slowly and with caution due to emergency services personnel working in the area.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • It is contained and under control.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have reopened including;

      • Boomerang Road at the instersection of Gossage Road
      • King Road.  Please note there is a 50 kilometre per hour speed restriction on King Road in both directions.  

       

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are on the scene, patrolling the area and mopping up.
      • DFES and Baldivis, Gosnells, Jandakot, Kwinana and Serpentine-Jarrahdale Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 10:24 AM on 30 November 2018.
      • Currently there has been 7 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is suspicious/deliberately lit.
      • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
      • Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale is managing the fire.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      No further updates will be issued.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for north western parts of OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for north western parts of OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      Please note changes under Road Closures section


      Time of issue: 07:21 PM
      Date of issue: 30 November 2018


      Bushfire ADVICE for north western parts of OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people bounded by King Road to the west, Gossage Road to the north and Boomerang Road to the south-east in OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE.

      • The alert level for this fire has been downgraded as there is no more running fire.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire started near the intersection of KING RD and BOOMERANG RD in OLDBURY.
      • It is burning on both sides of King Road.
      WHAT TO DO:
      • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
      • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
      • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
      • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
      • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • It is contained and under control.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
      A number of roads have been closed including:

      • Boomerang Road at the instersection of Gossage Road

      King Road has been reopened. There is a 60 kilometre per hour speed restriction on King Road in both directions.  

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are on the scene.
      • DFES and Serpentine-Jarrahdale and Kwinana Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.
      • Police Arson Squad and Traffic Management are also in attendance.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 10:24 AM on 30 November 2018.
      • Currently there has been 7 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is suspicious/deliberately lit.
      • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
      • Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale is managing the fire.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for north western parts of OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for north western parts of OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      This fire has been downgraded. Please note changes throughout.


      Time of issue: 05:32 PM
      Date of issue: 30 November 2018


      Bushfire ADVICE for north western parts of OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people bounded by King Road to the west, Gossage Road to the north and Boomerang Road to the south-east in OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE.

      • The alert level for this fire has been downgraded as there is no more running fire.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire started near the intersection of KING RD and BOOMERANG RD in OLDBURY.
      • It is burning on both sides of King Road.
      WHAT TO DO:
      • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
      • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
      • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
      • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
      • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • It is contained and under control.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
      A number of roads have been closed including:

      • King Road
      • Boomerang Road
      • Gossage Road

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are on the scene.
      • DFES and Serpentine-Jarrahdale and Kwinana Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.
      • Police Arson Squad and Traffic Management are also in attendance.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 10:24 AM on 30 November 2018.
      • Currently there has been 7 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is suspicious/deliberately lit.
      • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
      • Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale is managing the fire.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Watch and Act for north western parts of OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for north western parts of OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      Please note changes to What Firefighters Are Doing section


      Time of issue: 04:08 PM
      Date of issue: 30 November 2018


      Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for north western parts of OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire WATCH AND ACT has been issued for people bounded by King Road to the west, Gossage Road to the north and Boomerang Road to the south-east in OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE.

      • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is approaching in the area and conditions are changing.
      • You need to leave or get ready to actively defend.
      • The fire started near the intersection of KING RD and BOOMERANG RD in OLDBURY.
      • It is burning between King Road, Gossage Road and Boomerang Road.
      WHAT TO DO:
      • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
      • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
      • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.
      • Close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north easterly direction.
      • It is controlled but not contained.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
      A number of roads have been closed including:

      • King Road
      • Boomerang Road
      • Gossage Road

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are on the scene.
      • Bush Fire Service and DFES firefighters are attending.
      • Police are also in attendance.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 10:24 AM on 30 November 2018.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be issued every two hours unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      This is a new alert


      Time of issue: 02:26 PM
      Date of issue: 30 November 2018


      Bushfire ADVICE for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Gibb River-Kalumburu Road, near Drysdale River Station in DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving fast in a westerly direction.
        • It is out of control and unpredictable.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation. Pastoralists are actively fighting the fire.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 02:10 PM on 30 November 2018.
        • The cause of the fire is lightning.
        • DFES is managing the fire.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Watch and Act for north western parts of OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for north western parts of OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        Please note changes to Bushfire Behaviour, What Firefighters Are Doing and Road Closures and Conditions sections


        Time of issue: 02:20 PM
        Date of issue: 30 November 2018


        Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for north western parts of OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire WATCH AND ACT has been issued for people bounded by King Road to the west, Gossage Road to the north and Boomerang Road to the south-east in OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE.

        • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is approaching in the area and conditions are changing.
        • You need to leave or get ready to actively defend.
        • The fire started near the intersection of KING RD and BOOMERANG RD in OLDBURY.
        • It is burning between King Road, Gossage Road and Boomerang Road.
        WHAT TO DO:
        • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
        • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
        • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.
        • Close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north easterly direction.
        • It is controlled but not contained.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
        A number of roads have been closed including:

        • King Road
        • Boomerang Road
        • Gossage Road

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are on the scene.
        • Bush Fire Service and DFES firefighters are attending.
        • Aerial support has been sent to assist ground crews.
        • Police are also in attendance.


        DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
        Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 10:24 AM on 30 November 2018.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        Updates will be issued every two hours unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Watch and Act for north western parts of OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for north western parts of OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        Please note changes to Alert Level and Bushfire Behaviour sections


        Time of issue: 12:15 PM
        Date of issue: 30 November 2018


        Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for north western parts of OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire WATCH AND ACT has been issued for people bounded by King Road to the west, Gossage Road to the north and Boomerang Road to the south-east in OLDBURY in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE.

        • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is approaching in the area and conditions are changing.
        • You need to leave or get ready to actively defend.
        • The fire started near the intersection of KING RD and BOOMERANG RD in OLDBURY.
        • It is burning between King Road, Gossage Road and Boomerang Road.
        WHAT TO DO:
        • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
        • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
        • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.
        • Close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving fast in a easterly direction.
        • It is out of control and unpredictable.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
        Some roads may be closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting SHIRE OF SERPENTINE-JARRAHDALE.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are on the scene.
        • firefighters are attending.
        • Aerial support has been sent to assist ground crews.

        DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
        Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 10:24 AM on 30 November 2018.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        Updates will be issued every two hours unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire All Clear for south-west of Mullewa in DEVILS CREEK in the CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for south-west of Mullewa in DEVILS CREEK in the CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        Please note changes to Alert Level, Bushfire Behaviour, What Firefighters are Doing and Extra Information sections


        Time of issue: 08:57 AM
        Date of issue: 30 November 2018


        Bushfire ALL CLEAR for south-west of Mullewa in DEVILS CREEK in the CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON

        ALERT LEVEL:

        An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people near the intersection of Dongorie Road and Mingenew-Mullewa Road, 10 kilometres south-west of Mullewa in DEVILS CREEK in the CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON.

        • The bushfire that was burning in the area has been contained and is under control.
        • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
        WHAT TO DO:
        • Drive slowly and with caution.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • It is contained and under control.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 03:13 PM on 29 November 2018.
        • Currently there has been 700 hectares burnt.
        • The cause of the fire is accidental.
        • CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON is managing the fire.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        No further updates will be issued.


        END

        Bushfire All Clear for eastern part of JANDABUP in CITY OF WANNEROO

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for eastern part of JANDABUP in CITY OF WANNEROO Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


        Time of issue: 08:06 PM
        Date of issue: 29 November 2018


        Bushfire ALL CLEAR for eastern part of JANDABUP in CITY OF WANNEROO

        ALERT LEVEL:

        An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people on or near Paini Way, Wirrega Road and Mulga Road in JANDABUP in CITY OF WANNEROO.

        • The bushfire is no longer impacting the community in this area.
        • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the night and into tomorrow morning.
        • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
        WHAT TO DO:
        • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • It is contained and under control.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        The southern end of Quail Road has been reopened.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the CITY OF WANNEROO.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are patrolling the area and mopping up.
        • Aerial support has been sent to assist ground crews.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 12:42 PM on 29 November 2018.
        • The cause of the fire is deliberate.
        • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
        • City of Wanneroo is managing the fire.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
        No further updates will be issued.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for south-west of Mullewa in DEVILS CREEK in the CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for south-west of Mullewa in DEVILS CREEK in the CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        This is a new alert


        Time of issue: 04:58 PM
        Date of issue: 29 November 2018


        Bushfire ADVICE for south-west of Mullewa in DEVILS CREEK in the CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people near the intersection of Dongorie Road and Mingenew-Mullewa Road, 10 kilometres south-west of Mullewa in DEVILS CREEK in the CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started near the intersection of MINGENEW-MULLEWA RD and Dongorie Road in DEVILS CREEK.
        • It is burning in a north-easterly direction.
        WHAT TO DO:

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north easterly direction.
          • It is out of control and unpredictable.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 03:13 PM on 29 November 2018.
          • CITY OF GREATER GERALDTON is managing the fire.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire Advice for eastern part of JANDABUP in CITY OF WANNEROO

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of JANDABUP in CITY OF WANNEROO Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour, What Firefighters Are Doing and Extra Information


          Time of issue: 03:14 PM
          Date of issue: 29 November 2018


          Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of JANDABUP in CITY OF WANNEROO

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people on or near Paini Way, Wirrega Road and Mulga Road in JANDABUP in CITY OF WANNEROO.

          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire started on Paini Way in JANDABUP.
          WHAT TO DO:
          • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
          • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
          • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
          • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • It is contained and under control.

          • The fire is moving in a north easterly direction.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
          A number of roads have been closed including:

          • The southern end of Quail Road is closed. 

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the CITY OF WANNEROO.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are on the scene and blacking out.
          • Approximately 40 Bush Fire Service, Career Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.
          • Aerial support has been sent to assist ground crews.

          DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
          Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 12:42 PM on 29 November 2018.
          • The cause of the fire is deliberate.
          • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
          • City of Wanneroo is managing the fire.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire Advice for eastern part of JANDABUP in CITY OF WANNEROO

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of JANDABUP in CITY OF WANNEROO Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour and What Firefighters Are Doing


          Time of issue: 02:06 PM
          Date of issue: 29 November 2018


          Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of JANDABUP in CITY OF WANNEROO

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people on or near Paini Way, Wirrega Road and Mulga Road in JANDABUP in CITY OF WANNEROO.

          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire started on Paini Way in JANDABUP.
          WHAT TO DO:
          • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
          • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
          • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
          • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • It is out of control and unpredictable.

          • The fire is moving in a north easterly direction.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
          Some roads may be closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF WANNEROO.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.
          • Approximately 40 Bush Fire Service, Career Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.
          • Aerial support has been sent to assist ground crews.

          DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
          Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 12:42 PM on 29 November 2018.
          • DFES is managing the fire.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire All Clear for north western part of WOOROLOO in SHIRE OF MUNDARING

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for north western part of WOOROLOO in SHIRE OF MUNDARING Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          Please note changes under Alert Level, What Firefighters are Doing and Extra Information sections


          Time of issue: 11:53 AM
          Date of issue: 29 November 2018


          Bushfire ALL CLEAR for north western part of WOOROLOO in SHIRE OF MUNDARING

          ALERT LEVEL:

          An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people in or near Bailup Road in WOOROLOO in the SHIRE OF MUNDARING.

          • The bushfire that was burning in the area has been contained and is under control.
          • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day.
          • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
          WHAT TO DO:
          • Drive slowly and with caution due to emergency services personnel working in the area.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
          Some roads may be closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF MUNDARING.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines and mopping up.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 03:18 PM on 26 November 2018.
          • Currently there has been 32 hectares burnt.
          • Shire of Mundaring is managing the fire.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          No further updates will be issued.


          END

          Bushfire Advice for north western part of WOOROLOO in SHIRE OF MUNDARING

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire Advice issued for WOOROLOO in SHIRE OF MUNDARING Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


          Time of issue: 04:55 PM
          Date of issue: 28 November 2018


          Bushfire ADVICE for north western part of WOOROLOO in SHIRE OF MUNDARING

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in or near Bailup Road in WOOROLOO in the SHIRE OF MUNDARING.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire started near BAILUP RD in WOOROLOO.
          WHAT TO DO:
          • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
          • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
          • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
          • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • It is out of control and unpredictable.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
          Some roads may be closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF MUNDARING.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are on the scene.
          • Aerial support has been requested to assist.

          DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
          Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 03:18 PM on 26 November 2018.
          • Shire of Mundaring is managing the fire.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire All Clear for CHICHESTER in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for CHICHESTER in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          Please note changes to Alert Level


          Time of issue: 03:44 PM
          Date of issue: 28 November 2018


          Bushfire ALL CLEAR for CHICHESTER in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

          ALERT LEVEL:

          An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people travelling along Tom Price-Dampier Road Access Road between Ti Tree Rail Construction Village and Hammersley Station Homestead including the Fortescue Metals Group Solomon Mining Hub in CHICHESTER in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.

          • The bushfire that was burning in the area has been extinguished.
          • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
          WHAT TO DO:
          • Drive slowly and with caution.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Ashburton.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the area for the rest of the day.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 05:19 PM on 18 November 2018.
          • The Shire of Ashburton is managing the fire.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          No further updates will be issued.


          END

          Bushfire All Clear for CHICHESTER in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for CHICHESTER in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          Please note changes to Alert Level


          Time of issue: 12:04 PM
          Date of issue: 28 November 2018


          Bushfire ALL CLEAR for CHICHESTER in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

          ALERT LEVEL:

          An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people travelling along Tom Price-Dampier Road Access Road between Ti Tree Rail Construction Village and Hammersley Station Homestead including the Fortescue Metals Group Solomon Mining Hub in CHICHESTER in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.

          • The bushfire that was burning in the area has been extinguished.
          • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • Drive slowly and with caution.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Ashburton.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the area for the rest of the day.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 05:19 PM on 18 November 2018.
          • The Shire of Ashburton is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          No further updates will be issued.


          END

          Bushfire Advice for CHICHESTER in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for CHICHESTER in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          There is no change to the previous alert


          Time of issue: 10:16 AM
          Date of issue: 28 November 2018


          Bushfire ADVICE for CHICHESTER in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Tom Price-Dampier Road Access Road between Ti Tree Rail Construction Village and Hammersley Station Homestead including the Fortescue Metals Group Solomon Mining Hub in CHICHESTER in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
          • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
          • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
          • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north westerly direction.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Ashburton.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the fire remotely. Fortescue Metals Group are patrolling the area.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 05:19 PM on 18 November 2018.
          • The Shire of Ashburton is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          END

          Pages