EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Storm - Take Action Now for South West, Lower South West, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern Content:

Please note changes to weather details

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 05:52 AM
Date of issue: 03 July 2018


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern

If you live in the South West and parts of the South Coastal district you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Busselton, Manjimup, Margaret River, Dunsborough and Walpole.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 03/07/2018 05:10:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a low pressure system is passing close to the southwest corner of the State early this morning before moving southeast along parts of the south coast during the morning. Showers and thunderstorms may cause damaging winds to 100 kilometres per hour which could result in damage to homes and property southwest of a line from Bunbury to Albany, extending to the remaining parts of the warning area by 8am today. Tides between Bunbury and Albany are likely to rise above the normal high tide mark with very rough seas and potential flooding of low-lying coastal areas from early this morning, extending north to Mandurah and east to Esperance late Tuesday morning. Conditions will ease from the west during the late morning and afternoon.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for South West, Lower South West, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern Content:

Please note changes to affected locations

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 11:06 PM
Date of issue: 02 July 2018


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern

If you live in the South West and parts of the South Coastal district you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Busselton, Manjimup, Margaret River, Dunsborough and Walpole.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 02/07/2018 22:50:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a low pressure system is expected to pass close to the southwest corner of the State early Tuesday morning before moving southeast along parts of the south coast during Tuesday morning. Showers and thunderstorms may cause damaging winds to 100 kilometres per hour which could result in damage to homes and property over the southwest Capes from midnight Monday, extending to be southwest of a line from Bunbury to Albany from 2am Tuesday morning and the remaining parts of the warning area by 8am Tuesday. Tides between Bunbury and Albany are likely to rise above the normal high tide mark with very rough seas and potential flooding of low-lying coastal areas from early Tuesday morning, extending north to Mandurah and east to Esperance late Tuesday morning. Conditions will ease from the west during the late morning and afternoon.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for South West, Lower South West, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern Content:

Please note changes under Alert Level, Alert Area and Weather Details

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 05:04 PM
Date of issue: 02 July 2018


Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern

If you live in the South West and parts of South Coastal districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Busselton, Manjimup, Margaret River, Augusta, Bremer Bay, Dunsborough, Walpole and Windy Harbour.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 02/07/2018 16:50:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a low pressure system is expected to pass close to the southwest corner of the State early Tuesday morning before moving southeast along parts of the south coast during Tuesday morning. Showers and thunderstorms may cause damaging winds to 100 kilometres per hour which could result in damage to homes and property over the southwest Capes from midnight Monday, extending to be southwest of a line from Bunbury to Albany from 2am Tuesday morning and the remaining parts of the warning area by 8am Tuesday. Tides between Bunbury and Albany are likely to rise above the normal high tide mark with very rough seas and potential flooding of low-lying coastal areas from early Tuesday morning, extending north to Mandurah and east to Esperance late Tuesday morning. Conditions will ease from the west during the late morning and afternoon.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers respond on a priority basis and people are asked to remain patient.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

After Storm: Cancellation for Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan Content:

The warning for parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne and Perth Metropolitan has been cancelled. A warning remains for parts of the South West, Lower South West and Great Southern due to severe weather expected early Tuesday morning.

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 04:01 PM
Date of issue: 02 July 2018

Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan

As at 02/07/2018 15:30:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning for parts of the Central West and Lower West districts has been cancelled.

Severe weather is currently not occurring in WA.

WHAT TO DO:

Now the severe weather has passed, DFES advises you to:

  • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
  • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
  • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
  • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
  • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
  • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
  • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 02/07/2018 15:30:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised the immediate threat of severe weather has passed, however winds are expected to increase again southwest of a line from Bunbury to Albany from early Tuesday morning. Please refer to the current warning for parts of the South West, Lower South West and Great Southern.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • Emergency services have answered more than 40 calls for help since 3:50pm yesterday.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 03:25 PM
Date of issue: 02 July 2018


Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire is burning on the eastern side of Broome-Cape Leveque Road.

WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • It is contained but not controlled.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to reduce speed and drive carefully due to emergency services personnel in the area. 

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF BROOME.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are back burning and monitoring the fire.
    • DFES and local pastoralists are in attendance.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 09:51 AM on 28 June 2018.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END 

    Storm - Get Ready for South West, Lower South West, Great Southern

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern Content:

    Please note this warning is for severe weather expected from midnight tonight over the far southwest.

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 02:47 PM
    Date of issue: 02 July 2018

    Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern

    If you live in the South West and parts of the South Coastal district you need to get ready now for the severe weather coming from midnight tonight.

    Locations which may be affected include Albany, Busselton, Manjimup, Margaret River, Augusta, Dunsborough, Pemberton, Walpole and Windy Harbour.

    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now: 

    • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
    • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
    • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
    • Move vehicles under cover
    • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
    • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

    If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 02/07/2018 11:35:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a low pressure system is expected to pass close to the southwest corner of the State early Tuesday morning before moving southeast along parts of the south coast during Tuesday morning. Showers and thunderstorms may cause damaging winds to 100 kilometres per hour which could result in damage to homes and property over the Southwest Capes from midnight Monday, extending over the rest of the warning area from 2am Tuesday morning. Tides between Bunbury and Albany are likely to rise above the normal high tide mark with very rough seas and potential flooding of low-lying coastal areas from early Tuesday morning, extending north to Geraldton and east to Esperance late Tuesday morning.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.
    • Emergency services have answered more than 6 calls for help since 12pm yesterday.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END

    After Storm: Cancellation for South West, Lower South West, Great Southern

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan Content:

    Please note changes throughout the alert

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 02:43 PM
    Date of issue: 02 July 2018


    Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan

    If you live in the Lower West and parts of the Central West district you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

    Locations which may be affected include Geraldton, Moora, Perth, Eneabba, Gingin, Jurien Bay, Lancelin, Scarborough and Yanchep.

    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance

    Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern

    As at 02/07/2018 14:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning for parts of the Lower West south of Mandurah, the South West and South Coastal districts has been cancelled.

    Parts of the Lower West south of Mandurah, the South West and South Coastal districts are no longer experiencing severe weather for the remainder of Monday.

    WHAT TO DO:

    Now the severe weather has passed, DFES advises you to:

    • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
    • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
    • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
    • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
    • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
    • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
    • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 02/07/2018 14:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a rain band and cold front are currently moving through central parts of the South West Land Division. The system is bringing heavy rainfall and abnormally high tides. Conditions will ease over the Lower West during the afternoon and early evening and northern parts overnight Monday. Heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding is currently occurring south of Yanchep. Heavy rainfall will then extend through the remainder of the warning area by 5pm Monday. Rain will ease over southern parts of the warning area, including the Perth area during Monday afternoon and early evening and over northern parts overnight Monday.Tides between Shark Bay and Cape Leeuwin are likely to rise above the normal high tide mark with very rough seas and potential flooding of low-lying coastal areas around the time of high tide until mid-Monday afternoon. The threat of damaging winds over the South West has eased, however winds are expected to increase again southwest of a line from Bunbury to Albany from early Tuesday morning. A wind gust to 130 kilometres per hour was recorded at Cape Leeuwin at 5.03am Monday morning. A second cold front and associated low are expected to affect southern and southwest parts of WA over the coming days with the potential for further severe weather on Tuesday morning and during Wednesday.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.
    • Emergency services have answered more than 40 calls for help since 2:30pm yesterday.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END

    Smoke Alert Advice for A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling on Broome - Cape Leveque Road between Beagle Bay Road and Pender Bay Road on the Dampier Peninsula in the Shire of Broome. in Kimberley

    Category: Other Alert Summary: A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling on Broome - Cape Leveque Road between Beagle Bay Road and Pender Bay Road on the Dampier Peninsula in the Shire of Broome. Content:

    The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

    Time of issue: 01:08 PM
    Date of issue: 02 July 2018

    A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling on Broome - Cape Leveque Road between Beagle Bay Road and Pender Bay Road on the Dampier Peninsula in the Shire of Broome.

    A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling on the Broome - Cape Leveque Road north of the Beagle Bay Road intersection and south of the Pender Bay Road intersection in the Shire of Broome. PRESCRIBED BURNING actvities are being conducted in the area today by the Kimberley Land Council and smoke may impact the road.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    ROAD CLOSURES:
    Some roads may be closed.
    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, follow DFES on Twitter (www.twitter.com/dfes_wa), Facebook (www.facebook.com/dfeswa), call 13 DFES (13 3337), listen to ABC Local Radio or news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.

    END

    Storm - Get Ready for South West, Lower South West, Great Southern

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern Content:

    Please note this warning is for severe weather expected from midnight tonight over the far southwest.

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 12:19 PM
    Date of issue: 02 July 2018

    Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern

    If you live in the South West and parts of the South Coastal district you need to get ready now for the severe weather coming from midnight tonight.

    Locations which may be affected include Albany, Busselton, Manjimup, Margaret River, Augusta, Dunsborough, Pemberton, Walpole and Windy Harbour.

    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now: 

    • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
    • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
    • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
    • Move vehicles under cover
    • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
    • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

    If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 02/07/2018 11:35:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a low pressure system is expected to pass close to the southwest corner of the State early Tuesday morning before moving southeast along parts of the south coast during Tuesday morning. Showers and thunderstorms may cause damaging winds to 100 kilometres per hour which could result in damage to homes and property over the Southwest Capes from midnight Monday, extending over the rest of the warning area from 2am Tuesday morning. Tides between Bunbury and Albany are likely to rise above the normal high tide mark with very rough seas and potential flooding of low-lying coastal areas from early Tuesday morning, extending north to Geraldton and east to Esperance late Tuesday morning.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.
    • Emergency services have answered more than 6 calls for help since 12pm yesterday.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END

    After Storm: Cancellation for Lower South West

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West, Great Southern Content:

    Please note changes throughout the alert

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 11:45 AM
    Date of issue: 02 July 2018


    Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West, Great Southern

    If you live in the Lower West, South West and parts of Central West and South Coastal districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

    Locations which may be affected include Bunbury, Busselton, Geraldton, Mandurah, Manjimup, Moora, Perth, Lancelin, Walpole and Yanchep.

    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance

    Cancellation of severe weather warning for parts of the Lower South West

    As at 02/07/2018 11:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe weather warning for areas southwest of a line from Cape Naturaliste to Walpole has been cancelled.

    Areas southwest of a line from Cape Naturaliste to Walpole are no longer experiencing severe weather for the remainder of Monday.

    WHAT TO DO:

    Now the severe weather has passed, DFES advises you to:

    • Keep away from flooded drains, rivers,streams and waterways.
    • Be careful of fallen trees, damaged buildings and debris.
    • Keep clear of fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
    • Assess your home, car and property for damage.
    • Check to see if your neighbour needs help.
    • If damage has occurred, take photos and contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.
    • If your home has significant damage, like a badly damaged roof or flooding, call the SES on 132 500.


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 02/07/2018 11:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a rain band and cold front are currently moving through southwest WA. The system is bringing heavy rainfall and abnormally high tides. Conditions will ease over southern parts during Monday afternoon and early evening and northern parts overnight Monday. Heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding is currently occurring southwest of a line from Mandurah to Albany. Heavy rainfall will then extend as far north as the Perth area around midday Monday, and through the remainder of the warning area by 5pm Monday. Rain should start to ease over southern parts of the warning area Monday afternoon and early evening and over northern parts overnight Monday. Tides between Shark Bay and Cape Leeuwin are likely to rise above the normal high tide mark with very rough seas and potential flooding of low-lying coastal areas around the time of high tide until Monday afternoon, particularly within Geographe Bay. This is typical weather for this time of the year but heavy rain may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous. The threat of damaging winds over the South West has eased, however winds are expected to increase again southwest of a line from Bunbury to Albany from early Tuesday morning. A wind gust to 130 kilometres per hour was recorded at Cape Leeuwin at 5.03am Monday morning. Heavy rainfall has been observed at Willmots Farm with 54.8mm recorded between 5:00am and 8:00am. A second cold front and associated low are expected to affect southern and southwest parts of WA over the coming days with the potential for further severe weather on Tuesday morning and during Wednesday.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.
    • Emergency services have answered more than 15 calls for help since 11:30am yestday .


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    Drive with caution due to smoke across the road


    Time of issue: 10:40 AM
    Date of issue: 02 July 2018


    Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire is burning on the eastern side of Broome-Cape Leveque Road.

    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • It is contained but not controlled.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to reduce speed and drive carefully due to emergency services personnel in the area. 

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF BROOME.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are back burning and monitoring the fire.
      • DFES and local pastoralists are in attendance.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 09:51 AM on 28 June 2018.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


      END 

      Storm - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West Content:

      Please note changes under weather situation

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 05:38 AM
      Date of issue: 02 July 2018


      Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West

      If you live in the Lower West, South West and parts of Central West and South Coastal districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

      Locations which may be affected include Busselton, Bunbury, Collie, Geraldton, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Moora and Perth.

      This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

      WHAT TO DO:

      DFES advises you to:

      • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
      • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
      • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
      • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
      • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
      IF DRIVING:
      • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
      • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
      • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
      • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

      • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

      People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


      WEATHER DETAILS:

      At 02/07/2018 04:11:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised An approaching rain band and cold front will affect southwest WA during Monday. The system will bring the potential for heavy rainfall, damaging winds and abnormally high tides. Conditions will ease over southern parts during Monday afternoon and early evening but a second developing cold front and low pressure system will affect the southwest early Tuesday morning.Heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding will develop southwest of a line from Bunbury to Walpole during Monday morning as the rain band moves through. Heavy rainfall should then extend as far north as the Perth area after around midday Monday, and through the remainder of the warning area by 5pm Monday. Rain should start to ease over southern parts of the warning area late Monday afternoon or early evening.Damaging winds to 110 kilometres per hour which could result in damage to homes and property are possible southwest of a line from Bunbury to Walpole until late Monday afternoon, most likely in exposed coastal areas.Tides between Shark Bay and Cape Leeuwin are likely to rise above the normal high tide mark with very rough seas and potential flooding of low-lying coastal areas around the time of high tide until Monday afternoon, particularly within Geographe Bay.This is typical weather for this time of the year but heavy rain and winds may cause damage to propety and make road conditions hazardous.Locations which may be affected include Busselton, Bunbury, Collie, Geraldton, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Moora and Perth.A wind gust to 106 kilometres per hour was recorded at Cape Leeuwin at 3.22am Monday morning.Further cold fronts and a low are expected to affect southern and southwest parts of WA over the coming days with the potential for further severe weather on Tuesday morning and during Wednesday.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Some roads may be closed

      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.
      • Emergency services have answered more than one calls for help since 10pm last night.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


      END

      Storm - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West Content:

      Please note changes to alert level and map of warning area

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 11:24 PM
      Date of issue: 01 July 2018


      Take action with severe weather coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West

      If you live in the Lower West, South West and parts of Central West and South Coastal districts you should take action and stay safe with severe weather to come.

      Locations which may be affected include Busselton, Bunbury, Collie, Geraldton, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Moora and Perth.

      This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

      WHAT TO DO:

      DFES advises you to:

      • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
      • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
      • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
      • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
      • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
      IF DRIVING:
      • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
      • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
      • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
      • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

      • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

      People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


      WEATHER DETAILS:

      At 01/07/2018 22:32:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised An approaching rain band and cold front will affect southwest WA from early Monday morning. The system will bring the potential for heavy rainfall, damaging winds and abnormally high tides. Conditions will ease during Monday afternoon but a second developing cold front and low pressure system will affect the southwest early Tuesday morning.Heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding is expected to develop southwest of a line from Bunbury to Walpole after about 5am AWST Monday morning as the rain band moves through. Heavy rainfall should then extend as far north as the Perth area after around midday Monday, and through the remainder of the warning area by 5pm Monday. Rain should start to ease over southern parts of the warning area by Monday evening.Northwesterly winds will strengthen early on Monday morning. Damaging winds to 100 kilometres per hour which could result in damge to homes and propoerty are possible southwest of a line from Bunbury to Walpole from about 5am AWST on Monday morning, most likely in exposed coastal areas.Tides between Shark Bay and Cape Leeuwin are likely to rise above the normal high tide mark with very rough seas and potential flooding of low-lying coastal areas around the time of high tide from Monday morning through to the afternoon, particularly within Geographe Bay.This is typical weather for this time of the year but heavy rain and winds may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.Locations which may be affected include Busselton, Bunbury, Collie, Geraldton, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Moora and Perth.Further cold fronts and a low are expected to affect southern and southwest parts of WA over the coming days with the potential for further severe weather on Tuesday morning and during Wednesday.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Some roads may be closed

      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


      END

      Storm - Get Ready for Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 04:57 PM
      Date of issue: 01 July 2018

      Get ready now for severe weather in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Perth Metropolitan, South West, Lower South West

      If you live in the Lower West, South West and parts of Central West and South Coastal districts you need to get ready now for the severe weather coming early tomorrow morning.

      Locations which may be affected include Busselton, Bunbury, Collie, Geraldton, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Moora and Perth.

      This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

      WHAT TO DO:

      DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now: 

      • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
      • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
      • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
      • Move vehicles under cover
      • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
      • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
      • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

      If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property


      WEATHER DETAILS:

      At 01/07/2018 16:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised An approaching rain band and cold front will affect southwest WA from early Monday morning. The system will bring the potential for heavy rainfall, damaging winds and abnormally high tides.HEAVY RAINFALL that may lead to FLASH FLOODING is expected to develop southwest of a line from Bunbury to Walpole after about 5am AWST Monday morning as the rain band moves through. HEAVY RAINFALL should then extend as far north as the Perth area after around midday Monday, and through the remainder of the warning area by 5pm Monday. Rain should start to ease over southern parts of the warning area by Monday evening.Northwesterly winds will strengthen early on Monday morning. DAMAGING WINDS to 100 kilometres per hour which could result in DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY are possible southwest of a line from Bunbury to Walpole from about 5am AWST on Monday morning, most likely in exposed coastal areas.Tides between Shark Bay and Cape Leeuwin are likely to rise above the normal high tide mark with very rough seas and potential flooding of low-lying coastal areas around the time of high tide from Monday morning through to the afternoon, particularly within Geographe Bay.This is typical weather for this time of the year but heavy rain and winds may cause damage to property and make road conditions hazardous.Locations which may be affected include Busselton, Bunbury, Collie, Geraldton, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Moora and Perth.Further cold fronts and a low are expected to affect southern and southwest parts of WA over the coming days with the potential for further severe weather on Tuesday morning and during Wednesday.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      No changes to previous alert


      Time of issue: 03:39 PM
      Date of issue: 01 July 2018


      Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire is burning on the eastern side of Broome-Cape Leveque Road.

      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • It is contained but not controlled.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to reduce speed and drive carefully due to emergency services personnel in the area. 

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF BROOME.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are back burning and monitoring the fire.
        • DFES and local pastoralists are in attendance.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 09:51 AM on 28 June 2018.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END 

        Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        No changes to previous alert


        Time of issue: 10:07 AM
        Date of issue: 01 July 2018


        Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire is burning on the eastern side of Broome-Cape Leveque Road.

        WHAT TO DO:

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • It is contained but not controlled.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to reduce speed and drive carefully due to emergency services personnel in the area. 

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF BROOME.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are back burning and monitoring the fire.
          • DFES, Parks and Wildlife Service and local pastoralists are in attendance.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 09:51 AM on 28 June 2018.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          END 

          Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          Please note changes under bushfire behaviour.


          Time of issue: 03:37 PM
          Date of issue: 30 June 2018


          Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire is burning on the eastern side of Broome-Cape Leveque Road.

          WHAT TO DO:

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • It is contained but not controlled.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.

            Motorists are asked to reduce speed and drive carefully due to emergency services personnel in the area. 

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF BROOME.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are back burning and monitoring the fire.
            • DFES, Parks and Wildlife Service and local pastoralists are in attendance.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 09:51 AM on 28 June 2018.


            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


            END 

            Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            There is no change to the previous alert


            Time of issue: 09:13 AM
            Date of issue: 30 June 2018


            Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road between Country Downs and Beagle Bay in parts of WATERBANK and DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
            • The fire is burning on the eastern side of Broome-Cape Leveque Road.

            WHAT TO DO:

              If driving

              • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
              • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
              • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

              BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

              • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.
              • It is out of control and unpredictable.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

              Roads have not been closed.

              Motorists are asked to reduce speed and drive carefully due to emergency services personnel in the area. 

              Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF BROOME.


              WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

              • Firefighters are on the scene, strengthening containment lines.
              • DFES, Parks and Wildlife Service and local pastoralists are in attendance.


              EXTRA INFORMATION:

              • The fire was reported at 09:51 AM on 28 June 2018.


              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


              END 

              Pages