EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Bushfire Advice for the Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

Please note changes under the Bushfire Behaviour and Extra Information sections


Time of issue: 09:29 AM
Date of issue: 07 December 2018


Bushfire ADVICE for the Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people east of the Anne Beadell Highway and Connie Sue Highway intersection in the Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of Anne Beadell Highway and Connie Sue Highway in the Neale Junction Nature Reserve

WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north westerly direction.
    • It is not controlled and not contained.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF LAVERTON.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


    DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
    Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 08:15 AM on 6 December 2018.
    • Currently there has been 2000 hectares burnt.
    • The cause of the fire is unknown.
    • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END

    After Storm: Cancellation for Goldfields-Midlands

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

    Please note changes under Alert Level and throughout

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 08:07 PM
    Date of issue: 06 December 2018

    Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

    As at 06/12/2018 19:57:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe thunderstorms warning in parts of the Eucla and South Interior districts has been cancelled.

    At 7:45pm satellite imagery showed thunderstorms weakening over eastern parts of the State. Whilst thunderstorms are expected to persist into the evening, they are not expected to be severe. Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in WA.

    To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    No further updates will be issued.


    END

    Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

    Please note changes under Weather Details

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 06:22 PM
    Date of issue: 06 December 2018


    Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

    If you live in parts of the Eucla and South Interior districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

    Locations which may be affected include Forrest.

    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 06/12/2018 18:13:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised satellite imagery at 6:00pm showed a line of developing thunderstorms extending from Forrest towards the northwest and moving slowly eastward. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for the Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


    Time of issue: 04:31 PM
    Date of issue: 06 December 2018


    Bushfire ADVICE for the Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people south-east of the Anne Beadell Highway and Connie Sue Highway intersection in the Neale Junction Nature Reserve in the SHIRE OF LAVERTON.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of Anne Beadell Highway and Connie Sue Highway in the Neale Junction Nature Reserve

    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF LAVERTON.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


      DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
      Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 08:15 AM on 6 December 2018.
      • The cause of the fire is unknown.
      • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      There is no change to the previous alert


      Time of issue: 03:52 PM
      Date of issue: 06 December 2018


      Bushfire ADVICE for eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Cape Leveque Road near Waterbank Station in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire is burning along the Eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK.
      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 03:16 PM on 2 December 2018.
        • Currently there has been 17000 hectares burnt.
        • DFES is managing the fire.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        Please note changes under Alert Level section


        Time of issue: 10:58 AM
        Date of issue: 06 December 2018


        Bushfire ADVICE for eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Cape Leveque Road near Waterbank Station in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire is burning along the Eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK.
        WHAT TO DO:

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 03:16 PM on 2 December 2018.
          • Currently there has been 17000 hectares burnt.
          • DFES is managing the fire.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          END

          After Storm: Cancellation for Goldfields-Midlands

          Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

          Please note change to Alert Level

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


          Time of issue: 11:43 PM
          Date of issue: 05 December 2018

          Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

          As at 05/12/2018 23:05:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe thunderstorms warning for the South Interior district has been cancelled.



          To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Some roads may be closed.

          Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

          Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


          WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

          • DFES is monitoring the situation.


          IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

          • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
          • In a life threatening situation call 000

          After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          No further updates will be issued.


          END

          Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands

          Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

          Please note changes to locations affected and Weather Details section

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


          Time of issue: 08:34 PM
          Date of issue: 05 December 2018


          Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

          If you live in in parts of the South Interior district you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

          This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

          WHAT TO DO:

          DFES advises you to:

          • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
          • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
          • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
          • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
          • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
          IF DRIVING:
          • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
          • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
          • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
          • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

          • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

          People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


          WEATHER DETAILS:

          At 05/12/2018 20:20:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised severe thunderstorms possible in the warning area this evening. Satellite imagery shows a line of possibly severe thunderstorms through the South Interior moving east. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds in the warning area over the next several hours.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Some roads may be closed.

          Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

          Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


          WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

          • DFES is monitoring the situation.


          IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

          • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
          • In a life threatening situation call 000

          After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


          END

          Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands

          Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

          Please note changes to locations affected and Weather Details section

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


          Time of issue: 05:17 PM
          Date of issue: 05 December 2018


          Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

          If you live in parts of the Eucla and South Interior districts, you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

          Locations which may be affected include Eucla and Forrest.

          This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

          WHAT TO DO:

          DFES advises you to:

          • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
          • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
          • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
          • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
          • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
          IF DRIVING:
          • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
          • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
          • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
          • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

          • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

          People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


          WEATHER DETAILS:

          At 05/12/2018 17:09:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised severe thunderstorms possible in the warning area this afternoon and this evening. Satellite imagery shows a line of possibly severe thunderstorms extending from the South Interior to Forrest, moving to the east. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds in the warning area over the next few hours. Storms may be accompanied by heavy rainfall leading to flash flooding later this afternoon and evening.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Some roads may be closed.

          Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

          Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


          WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

          • DFES is monitoring the situation.


          IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

          • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
          • In a life threatening situation call 000

          After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire All Clear for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


          Time of issue: 03:46 PM
          Date of issue: 05 December 2018


          Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

          ALERT LEVEL:

          An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people travelling along Gibb River-Kalumburu Road, near Drysdale River Station in DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

          • The bushfire that was burning in parts of Drysdale River has been extinguished.
          • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
          WHAT TO DO:


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the area for the rest of the day/night..


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 02:10 PM on 30 November 2018.
          • Currently there has been 15000 hectares burnt.
          • The cause of the fire is lightning.
          • DFES is managing the fire.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          No further updates will be issued.


          END

          Bushfire Advice for eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire Advice issued for WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          There is no change to the previous alert


          Time of issue: 03:34 PM
          Date of issue: 05 December 2018


          Bushfire ADVICE for eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Cape Leveque Road near Waterbank Station in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire is burning in an inaccessible area 1 kilometre east of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK.
          WHAT TO DO:

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 03:16 PM on 2 December 2018.
            • Currently there has been 17000 hectares burnt.
            • DFES is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


            END

            Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands

            Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

            This is a new alert

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


            Time of issue: 02:36 PM
            Date of issue: 05 December 2018


            Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

            If you live in the Eucla and parts of the South Interior districts, you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

            Locations which may be affected include Cocklebiddy, Eucla, Eyre and Forrest.

            This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

            WHAT TO DO:

            DFES advises you to:

            • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
            • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
            • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
            • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
            • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
            IF DRIVING:
            • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
            • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
            • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
            • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

            • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

            People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


            WEATHER DETAILS:

            At 05/12/2018 14:20:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised severe thunderstorms possible in the warning area this afternoon and this evening. Satellite imagery shows a line of possibly severe thunderstorms extending from the South Interior to Forrest, moving to the east. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds in the warning area over the next few hours. Storms may be accompanied by heavy rainfall leading to flash flooding later this afternoon and evening.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Some roads may be closed.

            Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

            Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


            WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

            • DFES is monitoring the situation.


            IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

            • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
            • In a life threatening situation call 000

            After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


            END

            Bushfire Advice for eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            There is no change to the previous alert


            Time of issue: 11:22 AM
            Date of issue: 05 December 2018


            Bushfire ADVICE for eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Cape Leveque Road near Waterbank Station in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME.

            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
            • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
            • The fire is burning in an inaccessible area 1 kilometre east of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK.
            WHAT TO DO:

              If driving

              • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
              • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
              • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
              • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
              • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

              BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

              • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

              Roads have not been closed.

              Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

              Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


              WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

              • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


              EXTRA INFORMATION:

              • The fire was reported at 03:16 PM on 2 December 2018.
              • Currently there has been 17000 hectares burnt.
              • DFES is managing the fire.

              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


              END

              Bushfire Advice for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

              Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

              There is no change to the previous alert


              Time of issue: 10:27 AM
              Date of issue: 05 December 2018


              Bushfire ADVICE for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

              ALERT LEVEL:

              A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Gibb River-Kalumburu Road, near Drysdale River Station in DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

              • There is no threat to lives or homes.
              • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
              • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
              WHAT TO DO:

                If driving

                • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.
                • It is out of control and unpredictable.

                The bushfire is burning in inaccessible areas.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Roads have not been closed.

                Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.


                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                • Firefighters are monitoring the situation. Pastoralists are actively fighting the fire.


                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                • The fire was reported at 02:10 PM on 30 November 2018.
                • Currently there has been 15000 hectares burnt.
                • The cause of the fire is lightning.
                • DFES is managing the fire.

                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                END

                After Storm: Cancellation for Goldfields-Midlands, Pilbara

                Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Pilbara Content:

                Please note changes to alert level

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


                Time of issue: 06:10 AM
                Date of issue: 05 December 2018

                Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Pilbara

                As at 05/12/2018 01:27:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe thunderstorms warning for the Eucla and South Interior districts has been cancelled.

                Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in WA

                To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Some roads may be closed.

                Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

                Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


                WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

                • DFES is monitoring the situation.


                IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

                • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
                • In a life threatening situation call 000

                After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                No further updates will be issued.


                END

                Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands, Pilbara

                Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Pilbara Content:

                Please note changes under alert area and weather information sections

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


                Time of issue: 11:26 PM
                Date of issue: 04 December 2018


                Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Pilbara

                If you live in the Eucla and South Interior districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

                WHAT TO DO:

                DFES advises you to:

                • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
                • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
                • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
                • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
                • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
                IF DRIVING:
                • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
                • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
                • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
                • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

                • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

                People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


                WEATHER DETAILS:

                At 04/12/2018 22:59:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised at 10:30 pm satellite imagery showed thunderstorms developing throughout the warning area. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Some roads may be closed.

                Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

                Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


                WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

                • DFES is monitoring the situation.


                IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

                • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
                • In a life threatening situation call 000

                After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


                END

                Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands

                Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

                Please note changes to affected locations and Weather Details section

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


                Time of issue: 08:47 PM
                Date of issue: 04 December 2018


                Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

                If you live in the Eucla and parts of South Interior districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

                Locations which may be affected include Cocklebiddy, Forrest and Rawlinna.

                WHAT TO DO:

                DFES advises you to:

                • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
                • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
                • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
                • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
                • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
                IF DRIVING:
                • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
                • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
                • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
                • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

                • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

                People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


                WEATHER DETAILS:

                At 04/12/2018 20:01:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised at 7:30 pm satellite imagery showed thunderstorms developing throughout the warning area. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours. Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the Goldfields and South East Coastal districts and the warning for these districts is cancelled.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Some roads may be closed.

                Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

                Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


                WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

                • DFES is monitoring the situation.


                IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

                • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
                • In a life threatening situation call 000

                After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


                END

                Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

                Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern Content:

                Please note changes to affected locations and Weather Details section

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


                Time of issue: 05:28 PM
                Date of issue: 04 December 2018


                Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

                If you live in the Eucla and parts of the Goldfields, South Interior and South East Coastal districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

                Locations which may be affected include Balladonia, Cocklebiddy, Forrest, Rawlinna, Warburton and Zanthus.

                WHAT TO DO:

                DFES advises you to:

                • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
                • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
                • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
                • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
                • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
                IF DRIVING:
                • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
                • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
                • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
                • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

                • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

                People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


                WEATHER DETAILS:

                At 04/12/2018 17:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised at 5:00pm satellite imagery showed thunderstorms developing throughout the warning area. Showers and thunderstorms are currently occurring in the warning area and it is possible some of these may be severe. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area until later this evening.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Some roads may be closed.

                Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

                Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


                WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

                • DFES is monitoring the situation.


                IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

                • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
                • In a life threatening situation call 000

                After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


                END

                Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands

                Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


                Time of issue: 04:00 PM
                Date of issue: 04 December 2018


                Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

                If you live in Eucla and parts of Goldfields, South Interior and South East Coastal districts. you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.

                Locations which may be affected include Balladonia, Cocklebiddy, Forrest, Rawlinna and Zanthus.

                The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

                WHAT TO DO:

                DFES advises you to:

                • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
                • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
                • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
                • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
                • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
                IF DRIVING:
                • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
                • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
                • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
                • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

                • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

                People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


                WEATHER DETAILS:

                At 04/12/2018 15:30:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised satellite imagery showed a line of thunderstorms between Carnegie and Balladonia. Showers and thunderstorms have developed in the warning area and it is possible some of these may be severe. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area this afternoon. Storms could cause damage to homes and property.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Some roads may be closed

                Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

                Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


                WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

                • DFES is monitoring the situation.


                IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

                • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
                • In a life threatening situation call 000

                After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


                END

                Bushfire Advice for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

                Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                There is no change to the previous alert


                Time of issue: 03:53 PM
                Date of issue: 04 December 2018


                Bushfire ADVICE for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

                ALERT LEVEL:

                A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Gibb River-Kalumburu Road, near Drysdale River Station in DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

                • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                WHAT TO DO:

                  If driving

                  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                  BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                  • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.
                  • It is out of control and unpredictable.

                  The bushfire is burning in inaccessible areas.


                  ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                  Roads have not been closed.

                  Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                  Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.


                  WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation. Pastoralists are actively fighting the fire.


                  EXTRA INFORMATION:

                  • The fire was reported at 02:10 PM on 30 November 2018.
                  • Currently there has been 15000 hectares burnt.
                  • The cause of the fire is lightning.
                  • DFES is managing the fire.

                  KEEP UP TO DATE:

                  Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                  The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                  END

                  Pages