EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Bushfire Advice for Parmango Road in BURAMINYA in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Parmango Road in BURAMINYA in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note Condingup Primary School will be closed tomorrow. Due to forecast hot weather, fire conditions are expected to worsen throughout the day.


Time of issue: 12:12 PM
Date of issue: 28 February 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for Parmango Road in BURAMINYA in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Parmango Road and Fisheries Road in BURAMINYA in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire is burning on both sides of Parmango Road and is impacting the road.
  • Burning operations to contain the fire will likely result in an increase in smoke over the area.
WHAT TO DO:
  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • It is out of control and unpredictable.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
A number of roads have been closed including:

  • Parmango/Balladonia Road is closed from the end of farming land to Eyre Highway (no through access).
  • Telegraph Track from Norseman to Balladonia.
  • Fisheries Road from the intersection of Henkes Road.
  • Fisheries Road is open to local traffic only from the Coolinup Road intersection.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Esperance.

SCHOOLS:
The Department of Education has advised the following school is closed today (Thursday 28 February) and tomorrow (Friday 1 March):
  • Condingup Primary School
For more information contact your school directly or visit www.det.wa.edu.au. PARK AND RECREATION AREA CLOSURES: :

Cape Arid National Park has been closed, including the Thomas River Campsite 

Other closures in Shire of Esperance:

  • Peak Charles National Park
  • Frank Hann National Park
  • Dundas Nature Reserve


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines.
  • firefighters are attending.
  • Aerial support has been sent to assist ground crews.
  • Local farmers are also in attendance


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 11:30 AM on 13 January 2019.
  • Currently there has been 102,000 hectares burnt.
  • ABC local frequencies that can be heard in the Esperance area and surrounds: 837 AM (Esperance), 105.3 FM (Hopetoun), 105.9 FM (Ravensthorpe)..
  • The cause of the fire is lightning.
  • DFES is managing the fire.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in the vicinity of Telfer Mine Access Road and Punmu Road in TELFER in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA. in Pilbara

Category: Other Alert Summary: A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in the vicinity of Telfer Mine Access Road and Punmu Road in TELFER in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA. Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

This is a new alert

Time of issue: 11:13 AM
Date of issue: 28 February 2019

A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in the vicinity of Telfer Mine Access Road and Punmu Road in TELFER in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.

A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in or near Telfer Mine Access Road and Punmu Road in TELFER in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA. Smoke from a bushfire near Telfer Mine Site has been carried by prevailing winds through to the area. 

WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

ROAD CLOSURES:

Roads have not been closed.


Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, follow DFES on Twitter (www.twitter.com/dfes_wa), Facebook (www.facebook.com/dfeswa), call 13 DFES (13 3337), listen to ABC Local Radio or news bulletins.
The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.

END

Bushfire Advice for north eastern parts of NORTH CASCADE in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for north eastern parts of NORTH CASCADE in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Due to forecast hot weather, fire conditions are expected to worsen throughout the day.


Time of issue: 11:09 AM
Date of issue: 28 February 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for north eastern parts of NORTH CASCADE in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the north eastern parts of NORTH CASCADE in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • Burning operations to contain the fire will likely result in an increase in smoke over the area.
WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is moving slowly in a south easterly direction.
    • It is out of control and unpredictable.

    • Expected wind direction is variable due to thunderstorms.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
    A number of roads have been closed including:

    • Lake King-Norseman Road from Cascade Road to Coolgardie-Esperance Highway
    • Kumarl-Lake King Road to Coolgardie-Esperance Highway
    • Cascade Road

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Esperance.

    PARK AND RECREATION AREA CLOSURES:
    • Frank Hann National Park 

    Other closures in Shire of Esperance:

    • Peak Charles National Park
    • Dundas Nature Reserve
    • Cape Arid National Park


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines.
    • Career Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Parks and Wildlife Service, Bush Fire Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services firefighters are attending.
    • The Shire of Esperance, State Emergency Service volunteers, St John Ambulance and WA Police are also in attendance.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 01:59 PM on 20 February 2019.
    • Currently there has been 77,000 hectares burnt.
    • ABC local frequencies that can be heard in the Esperance area and surrounds: 837 AM (Esperance), 105.3 FM (Hopetoun), 105.9 FM (Ravensthorpe).
    • The cause of the fire is lightning.
    • DFES is managing the fire.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for north western parts of the SALMON GUMS TOWNSITE and NORTH CASCADE in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for north western parts of the SALMON GUMS TOWNSITE and NORTH CASCADE in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    Please note no change to previous alert. Due to forecast hot weather, fire conditions are expected to worsen throughout the day


    Time of issue: 11:04 AM
    Date of issue: 28 February 2019


    Bushfire ADVICE for north western parts of the SALMON GUMS TOWNSITE and NORTH CASCADE in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Coolgardie-Esperance Highway in north western parts of the SALMON GUMS TOWNSITE and NORTH CASCADE in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of Lake King-Norseman Road and Kumarl-Lake King Road in North Cascade.
    • Burning operations to contain the fire will likely result in an increase in smoke over the area.
    WHAT TO DO:
    • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
    • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
    • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
    • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
    • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • It is contained but not controlled.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
    A number of roads have been closed including:

    • Lake King-Norseman Road from Cascade Road to Coolgardie-Esperance Highway
    • Kumarl-Lake King Road from Coolgardie-Esperance Highway to Lake King-Norseman Road

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Esperance.

    PARK AND RECREATION AREA CLOSURES:

    Closures in the Salmon Gums townsite and North Cascade:

    • Peak Charles National Park

    Other closures in Shire of Esperance:

    • Frank Hann National Park
    • Dundas Nature Reserve
    • Cape Arid National Park


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines.
    • Bush Fire Service, Career Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.
    • The Shire of Esperance, State Emergency Service volunteers, St John Ambulance and WA Police are also in attendance.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 01:58 PM on 15 February 2019.
    • Currently there has been 8,000 hectares burnt.
    • ABC local frequencies that can be heard in the Esperance area and surrounds: 837 AM (Esperance), 105.3 FM (Hopetoun), 105.9 FM (Ravensthorpe).
    • The cause of the fire is lightning.
    • DFES is managing the fire.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for KALGAN'S POOL north of NEWMAN in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire Advice issued for NEWMAN in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARABushfire ADVICE for KALGAN'S POOL north of NEWMAN in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 10:58 AM
    Date of issue: 28 February 2019


    Bushfire ADVICE for KALGAN'S POOL north of NEWMAN in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people planning to visit KALGAN'S POOL north of NEWMAN in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started north of KALGAN'S POOL recreation area near Newman.
    • This means people should not access Kalgan's Pool for the next 24 hours.
    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.
      • It is out of control and unpredictable.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.

      PARK AND RECREATION AREA CLOSURES:

      The public have been advised not to access Three Pools and Eagle Rock recreation areas due to bushfire in the area.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 07:55 AM on 23 February 2019.
      • Currently there has been 22,000 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is lightning.
      • Shire of East Pilbara is managing the fire.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for Coolgardie-Esperance Highway in NORSEMAN, DUNDAS and SALMON GUMS in the SHIRES OF DUNDAS and ESPERANCE

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Coolgardie-Esperance Highway in NORSEMAN, DUNDAS and SALMON GUMS in the SHIRES OF DUNDAS and ESPERANCE Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      Please note no change since previous alert. Due to forecast hot weather, fire conditions are expected to worsen throughout the day


      Time of issue: 10:54 AM
      Date of issue: 28 February 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for Coolgardie-Esperance Highway in NORSEMAN, DUNDAS and SALMON GUMS in the SHIRES OF DUNDAS and ESPERANCE

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Coolgardie-Esperance Highway, between Salmon Gums and Norseman, in NORSEMAN, DUNDAS and SALMON GUMS in the SHIRES OF DUNDAS and ESPERANCE.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • Burning operations to contain the fire will likely result in an increase in smoke over the area.
      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • It is contained but not controlled.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.

        PARK AND RECREATION AREA CLOSURES:

        Closures in Shire of Esperance:

        • Peak Charles National Park
        • Frank Hann National Park
        • Dundas Nature Reserve
        • Cape Arid National Park

        Closures in Shire of Dundas:

        • Dundas Nature Reserve

         


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines.
        • Bush Fire Service, Parks and Wildlife Service, Career Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services firefighters are attending.
        • The Shire of Esperance, State Emergency Service volunteers St John Ambulance and WA Police are also in attendance.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 02:02 PM on 21 February 2019.
        • Currently there has been 13,400 hectares burnt.
        • ABC local frequencies that can be heard in the Esperance area and surrounds: 837 AM (Esperance), 105.3 FM (Hopetoun), 105.9 FM (Ravensthorpe).
        • The cause of the fire is lightning.
        • DFES is managing the fire.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for eastern part of DUNDAS in the SHIRE OF DUNDAS

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of DUNDAS in the SHIRE OF DUNDAS Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        Please note no changes to previous alert. Due to forecast hot weather, fire conditions are expected to worsen throughout the day


        Time of issue: 10:49 AM
        Date of issue: 28 February 2019


        Bushfire ADVICE for eastern part of DUNDAS in the SHIRE OF DUNDAS

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Coolgardie-Esperance Highway between Salmon Gums and Norseman in DUNDAS in the SHIRE OF DUNDAS.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started near Lake Dundas in DUNDAS.
        • Burning operations to contain the fire will likely result in an increase in smoke over the area.
        WHAT TO DO:

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • It is contained but not controlled.

          The fire is stationary.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          No roads are closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF DUNDAS.

          PARK AND RECREATION AREA CLOSURES: :
          • Dundas Nature Reserve in the Shire of Dundas is currently closed.
           


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines.
          • Bush Fire Service, Parks and Wildlife Service, Career Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services firefighters are attending.
          • The Shire of Esperance, State Emergency Service volunteers, St John Ambulance and WA Police are also in attendance.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 12:29 PM on 23 February 2019.
          • Currently there has been 116 hectares burnt.
          • ABC local frequencies that can be heard in the Esperance area and surrounds: 837 AM (Esperance), 105.3 FM (Hopetoun) and 105.9 FM (Ravensthorpe).
          • The cause of the fire is lightning.
          • DFES is managing the fire.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire Advice for western parts of NORSEMAN in the SHIRE OF DUNDAS

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire Advice issued for NORSEMAN in SHIRE OF DUNDASBushfire ADVICE for western parts of NORSEMAN in the SHIRE OF DUNDAS Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          There is no change to the previous alert. Due to forecast hot weather, fire conditions are expected to worsen over the coming days


          Time of issue: 10:45 AM
          Date of issue: 28 February 2019


          Bushfire ADVICE for western parts of NORSEMAN in the SHIRE OF DUNDAS

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Hyden Norseman Road and Coolgardie Esperance Highway in western parts of NORSEMAN in the SHIRE OF DUNDAS.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire is burning between Hyden Norseman Road and Coolgardie Esperance Highway.
          WHAT TO DO:

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is stationary.
            • It is contained but not controlled.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF DUNDAS.

            PARK AND RECREATION AREA CLOSURES:
            • Dundas Nature Reserve is closed.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 12:42 PM on 15 February 2019.
            • Currently there has been 5500 hectares burnt.
            • Shire of Dundas is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


            END

            Bushfire Advice for Telfer Mine Site in TELFER in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Telfer Mine Site in TELFER in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            There is no change to the previous alert


            Time of issue: 10:37 AM
            Date of issue: 28 February 2019


            Bushfire ADVICE for Telfer Mine Site in TELFER in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people north of Telfer Road and the Mine Site in TELFER in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.

            • The alert level for this fire has been downgraded as the fire has been contained and controlled.
            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
            • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
            • The fire started near Telfer Mine Site in TELFER.
            WHAT TO DO:
            • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
            • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
            • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
            • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
            • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is stationary.
            • It is contained and under control.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of East Pilbara.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are on the scene, patrolling the area and mopping up.
            • Telfer Mine Site Private Brigade firefighters are attending.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 06:41 PM on 27 February 2019.
            • Currently there has been 60 hectares burnt.
            • DFES is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


            END

            Bushfire Advice for Parmango Road in BURAMINYA in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Parmango Road in BURAMINYA in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            No changes since the previous alert. Due to forecast hot weather, fire conditions are expected to worsen throughout the day.


            Time of issue: 10:36 AM
            Date of issue: 28 February 2019


            Bushfire ADVICE for Parmango Road in BURAMINYA in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Parmango Road and Fisheries Road in BURAMINYA in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
            • The fire is burning on both sides of Parmango Road and is impacting the road.
            • Burning operations to contain the fire will likely result in an increase in smoke over the area.
            WHAT TO DO:
            • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
            • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • It is out of control and unpredictable.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
            A number of roads have been closed including:

            • Parmango/Balladonia Road is closed from the end of farming land to Eyre Highway (no through access).
            • Telegraph Track from Norseman to Balladonia.
            • Fisheries Road from the intersection of Henkes Road.
            • Fisheries Road is open to local traffic only from the Coolinup Road intersection.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Esperance.

            SCHOOLS:
            The Department of Education has advised the following school is closed Thursday 28 February:
            • Condingup Primary School
            For more information contact your school directly or visit www.det.wa.edu.au. PARK AND RECREATION AREA CLOSURES: :

            Cape Arid National Park has been closed, including the Thomas River Campsite 

            Other closures in Shire of Esperance:

            • Peak Charles National Park
            • Frank Hann National Park
            • Dundas Nature Reserve


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines.
            • firefighters are attending.
            • Aerial support has been sent to assist ground crews.
              • Local farmers are also in attendance


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 11:30 AM on 13 January 2019.
            • Currently there has been 102,000 hectares burnt.
            • ABC local frequencies that can be heard in the Esperance area and surrounds: 837 AM (Esperance), 105.3 FM (Hopetoun), 105.9 FM (Ravensthorpe)..
            • The cause of the fire is lightning.
            • DFES is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


            END

            Smoke Alert Advice for A Smoke Alert has been issued for the Township of Esperance in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE in Great Southern

            Category: Other Alert Summary: A Smoke Alert has been issued for the Township of Esperance in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

            The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

            There is no change to the previous alert.

            Time of issue: 10:28 AM
            Date of issue: 28 February 2019

            A Smoke Alert has been issued for the Township of Esperance in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

            A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in or near the Township of Esperance and surrounding areas in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE. Smoke from bushfires to the north of the Township over the last few days has been carried by prevailing winds through to Esperance and surrounding areas. 

            WHAT TO DO:

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            ROAD CLOSURES:

            Roads have not been closed.


            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:
            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, follow DFES on Twitter (www.twitter.com/dfes_wa), Facebook (www.facebook.com/dfeswa), call 13 DFES (13 3337), listen to ABC Local Radio or news bulletins.
            More information will be released when known unless the situation changes.

            END

            Bushfire Watch and Act for parts of BOYATUP, HOWICK, BEAUMONT and CAPE ARID in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for parts of BOYATUP, HOWICK, BEAUMONT and CAPE ARID in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            Please note there are no changes to the previous alert. Due to forecast hot weather, fire conditions are expected to worsen throughout the day.


            Time of issue: 10:10 AM
            Date of issue: 28 February 2019


            Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for parts of BOYATUP, HOWICK, BEAUMONT and CAPE ARID in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire WATCH AND ACT has been issued for people in or near Tagon Road, Shao Lu Road, Orleans Road, Henkes Road, Muntz Road, Grewar Road, Merivale Road, Fisheries Road and Balladonia Road and surrounding areas in parts of BOYATUP, HOWICK, BEAUMONT and CAPE ARID in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

            • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is approaching in the area and conditions are changing.
            • You need to leave or get ready to actively defend.
            • Burning operations to contain the fire will likely result in an increase in smoke over the area.
            WHAT TO DO:
            • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
            • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
            • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.
            • Close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is moving in a south westerly direction.
            • It is out of control and unpredictable.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
            A number of roads have been closed including:

            • Fisheries Road from the intersection of Henkes Road
            • Fisheries Road is open to local traffic only from the Coolinup Road intersection
            • Merivale Road 
            • Balladonia Road

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Esperance.

            SCHOOLS:

            The Department of Education has advised the following school is closed today, Thursday 28 February.

            • Condingup Primary School

            For more information contact your school directly or visit education.wa.edu.au

            PARK AND RECREATION AREA CLOSURES:
            • Thomas River Campsite in Cape Arid National Park
            • Cape Arid National Park (direct result of fire)

            Other closures in the Shire of Esperance:

            • Peak Charles National Park
            • Frank Hann National Park
            • Dundas Nature Reserve


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines.
            • Career Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.
            • Aerial support has been sent to assist ground crews.
            • Local farmer units are also assisting at this fire.
            • The Shire of Esperance, State Emergency Service volunteers, St John Ambulance and WA Police are also in attendance.


            DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
            Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 12:46 AM on 24 February 2019.
            • Currently there has been 19,200 hectares burnt.
            • ABC local frequencies that can be heard in the Esperance area and surrounds: 837 AM (Esperance), 105.3 FM (Hopetoun), and 105.9 FM (Ravensthorpe).
            • The cause of the fire is lightning.
            • DFES is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            Updates will be issued every two hours unless the situation changes.


            END

            Bushfire Advice for WIDGIEMOOLTHA and the eastern part of VICTORIA ROCK in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for WIDGIEMOOLTHA and the eastern part of VICTORIA ROCK in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour and What Firefighters Are Doing


            Time of issue: 09:23 AM
            Date of issue: 28 February 2019


            Bushfire ADVICE for WIDGIEMOOLTHA and the eastern part of VICTORIA ROCK in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in an area bounded by the Nepean-Scargoville Road to the north, Coolgardie-Esperance Highway to the east, including the townsite of Widgiemooltha, and bounded on the south and west by Cave Hill Road, including the Cave Hill Recreation Site and Burra Rock Nature Reserve and Conservation Site in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE.

            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
            • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
            • Smoke is impacting the Coolgardie Esperance Highway between Coolgardie and Widgiemooltha.
            WHAT TO DO:
            • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
            • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
            • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
            • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
            • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is stationary.
            • It is out of control and unpredictable.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
            A number of roads have been closed including:

            • Nepean-Spargoville Road
            • Burra Rocks Road
            • Victoria Rocks Road
            • Cave Hill Road

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Coolgardie.

            PARK AND RECREATION AREA CLOSURES:
            • Burra Rock Conservation Park
            • Cave Hill Conservation Park


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are consolidating and strengthening containment lines..
            • Parks and Wildlife Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 04:59 PM on 15 February 2019.
            • Currently there has been 41,000 hectares burnt.
            • The cause of the fire is lightning.
            • DFES is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


            END

            Bushfire Watch and Act for parts of BOYATUP, HOWICK, BEAUMONT and CAPE ARID in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for parts of BOYATUP, HOWICK, BEAUMONT and CAPE ARID in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            Please note there are no changes to the previous alert. Due to forecast hot weather, fire conditions are expected to worsen over the coming days.


            Time of issue: 08:08 AM
            Date of issue: 28 February 2019


            Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for parts of BOYATUP, HOWICK, BEAUMONT and CAPE ARID in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire WATCH AND ACT has been issued for people in or near Tagon Road, Shao Lu Road, Orleans Road, Henkes Road, Muntz Road, Grewar Road, Merivale Road, Fisheries Road and Balladonia Road and surrounding areas in parts of BOYATUP, HOWICK, BEAUMONT and CAPE ARID in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

            • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is approaching in the area and conditions are changing.
            • You need to leave or get ready to actively defend.
            • Burning operations to contain the fire will likely result in an increase in smoke over the area.
            WHAT TO DO:
            • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
            • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
            • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.
            • Close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is moving in a south westerly direction.
            • It is out of control and unpredictable.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
            A number of roads have been closed including:

            • Fisheries Road from the intersection of Henkes Road
            • Fisheries Road is open to local traffic only from the Coolinup Road intersection
            • Merivale Road 
            • Balladonia Road

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Esperance.

            SCHOOLS:

            The Department of Education has advised the following school is closed today, Thursday 28 February.

            • Condingup Primary School

            For more information contact your school directly or visit education.wa.edu.au

            PARK AND RECREATION AREA CLOSURES:
            • Thomas River Campsite in Cape Arid National Park
            • Cape Arid National Park (direct result of fire)

            Other closures in the Shire of Esperance:

            • Peak Charles National Park
            • Frank Hann National Park
            • Dundas Nature Reserve


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines.
            • Career Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.
            • Aerial support has been sent to assist ground crews.
            • Local farmer units are also assisting at this fire.
            • The Shire of Esperance, State Emergency Service and WA Police are also in attendance.


            DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
            Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 12:46 AM on 24 February 2019.
            • Currently there has been 19,200 hectares burnt.
            • ABC local frequencies that can be heard in the Esperance area and surrounds: 837 AM (Esperance), 105.3 FM (Hopetoun), and 105.9 FM (Ravensthorpe).
            • The cause of the fire is lightning.
            • DFES is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            Updates will be issued every two hours unless the situation changes.


            END

            Bushfire Advice for Telfer Mine Site in TELFER in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Telfer Mine Site in TELFER in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            Please note changes under Alert Level and throughout


            Time of issue: 06:28 AM
            Date of issue: 28 February 2019


            Bushfire ADVICE for Telfer Mine Site in TELFER in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people north of Telfer Road and the Mine Site in TELFER in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.

            • The alert level for this fire has been downgraded as the fire has been contained and controlled.
            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
            • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
            • The fire started near Telfer Mine Site in TELFER.
            WHAT TO DO:
            • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
            • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
            • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
            • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
            • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is stationary.
            • It is contained and under control.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of East Pilbara.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are on the scene, patrolling the area and mopping up.
            • Telfer Mine Site Private Brigade firefighters are attending.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 06:41 PM on 27 February 2019.
            • Currently there has been 60 hectares burnt.
            • DFES is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update will be provided by 11am today unless the situation changes.


            END

            Bushfire Watch and Act for parts of BOYATUP, HOWICK, BEAUMONT and CAPE ARID in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for parts of BOYATUP, HOWICK, BEAUMONT and CAPE ARID in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            Please note there are no changes to the previous alert. Due to forecast hot weather, fire conditions are expected to worsen over the coming days.


            Time of issue: 06:09 AM
            Date of issue: 28 February 2019


            Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for parts of BOYATUP, HOWICK, BEAUMONT and CAPE ARID in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire WATCH AND ACT has been issued for people in or near Tagon Road, Shao Lu Road, Orleans Road, Henkes Road, Muntz Road, Grewar Road, Merivale Road, Fisheries Road and Balladonia Road and surrounding areas in parts of BOYATUP, HOWICK, BEAUMONT and CAPE ARID in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

            • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is approaching in the area and conditions are changing.
            • You need to leave or get ready to actively defend.
            • Burning operations to contain the fire will likely result in an increase in smoke over the area.
            WHAT TO DO:
            • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
            • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
            • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.
            • Close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is moving in a south westerly direction.
            • It is out of control and unpredictable.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
            A number of roads have been closed including:

            • Fisheries Road from the intersection of Henkes Road
            • Fisheries Road is open to local traffic only from the Coolinup Road intersection
            • Merivale Road 
            • Balladonia Road

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Esperance.

            SCHOOLS:

            The Department of Education has advised the following school is closed today, Thursday 28 February.

            • Condingup Primary School

            For more information contact your school directly or visit education.wa.edu.au

            PARK AND RECREATION AREA CLOSURES:
            • Thomas River Campsite in Cape Arid National Park.
            • Cape Arid National Park (direct result of fire)

            Other closures in the Shire of Esperance:

            • Peak Charles National Park
            • Frank Hann National Park
            • Dundas Nature Reserve


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines.
            • Career Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.
            • Aerial support has been sent to assist ground crews.
            • Local farmer units are also assisting at this fire.
            • The Shire of Esperance, State Emergency Service and WA Police are also in attendance.


            DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
            Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 12:46 AM on 24 February 2019.
            • Currently there has been 19,200 hectares burnt.
            • ABC local frequencies that can be heard in the Esperance area and surrounds: 837 AM (Esperance), 105.3 FM (Hopetoun), and 105.9 FM (Ravensthorpe).
            • The cause of the fire is lightning.
            • DFES is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            Updates will be issued every two hours unless the situation changes.


            END

            Bushfire Watch and Act for TELFER MINE SITE in TELFER in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for TELFER MINE SITE in TELFER in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            Please note there are no changes to the previous alert.


            Time of issue: 05:13 AM
            Date of issue: 28 February 2019


            Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for TELFER MINE SITE in TELFER in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire WATCH AND ACT has been issued for people north of Telfer Road and the Mine Site in TELFER in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.

            • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is approaching in the area and conditions are changing.
            • You need to leave or get ready to actively defend.
            • The fire started near the TELFER MINE SITE ROAD in TELFER.
            • The fire is moving towards Telfer Mine Site Village Camp.
            WHAT TO DO:
            • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
            • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
            • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.
            • Close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • It is out of control and unpredictable.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
            Some roads may be closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are on the scene.
            • Telfer Mine Site Private Brigade firefighters are attending.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 06:41 PM on 27 February 2019.
            • Currently there has been 60 hectares burnt.
            • DFES is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            Updates will be issued every two hours unless the situation changes.


            END

            Bushfire Watch and Act for parts of BOYATUP, HOWICK, BEAUMONT and CAPE ARID in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for parts of BOYATUP, HOWICK, BEAUMONT and CAPE ARID in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            Please note there are no changes to the previous alert. Due to forecast hot weather, fire conditions are expected to worsen over the coming days.


            Time of issue: 04:08 AM
            Date of issue: 28 February 2019


            Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for parts of BOYATUP, HOWICK, BEAUMONT and CAPE ARID in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire WATCH AND ACT has been issued for people in or near Tagon Road, Shao Lu Road, Orleans Road, Henkes Road, Muntz Road, Grewar Road, Merivale Road, Fisheries Road and Balladonia Road and surrounding areas in parts of BOYATUP, HOWICK, BEAUMONT and CAPE ARID in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

            • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is approaching in the area and conditions are changing.
            • You need to leave or get ready to actively defend.
            • Burning operations to contain the fire will likely result in an increase in smoke over the area.
            WHAT TO DO:
            • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
            • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
            • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.
            • Close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is moving in a south westerly direction.
            • It is out of control and unpredictable.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
            A number of roads have been closed including:

            • Fisheries Road from the intersection of Henkes Road.
            • Fisheries Road is open to local traffic only from the Coolinup Road intersection.
            • Merivale Road 
            • Balladonia Road

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Esperance.

            SCHOOLS:

            The Department of Education has advised the following school is closed Wednesday 27 February and Thursday 28 February.

            • Condingup Primary School

            For more information contact your school directly or visit education.wa.edu.au

            PARK AND RECREATION AREA CLOSURES:
            • Thomas River Campsite in Cape Arid National Park.
            • Cape Arid National Park (direct result of fire)

            Other closures in the Shire of Esperance:

            • Peak Charles National Park
            • Frank Hann National Park
            • Dundas Nature Reserve


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines.
            • Career Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.
            • Aerial support has been sent to assist ground crews.
            • Local farmer units are also assisting at this fire.
            • The Shire of Esperance, State Emergency Service and WA Police are also in attendance.


            DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
            Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 12:46 AM on 24 February 2019.
            • Currently there has been 19,200 hectares burnt.
            • ABC local frequencies that can be heard in the Esperance area and surrounds: 837 AM (Esperance), 105.3 FM (Hopetoun), and 105.9 FM (Ravensthorpe).
            • The cause of the fire is lightning.
            • DFES is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            Updates will be issued every two hours unless the situation changes.


            END

            Bushfire Watch and Act for TELFER MINE SITE in TELFER in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire Watch and Act issued for TELFER in SHIRE OF EAST PILBARABushfire WATCH AND ACT for TELFER MINE SITE in TELFER in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            Please note there are no changes to the previous alert.


            Time of issue: 03:15 AM
            Date of issue: 28 February 2019


            Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for TELFER MINE SITE in TELFER in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire WATCH AND ACT has been issued for people north of Telfer Road and the Mine Site in TELFER in the SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.

            • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is approaching in the area and conditions are changing.
            • You need to leave or get ready to actively defend.
            • The fire started near the TELFER MINE SITE ROAD in TELFER.
            • The fire is moving towards Telfer Mine Site Village Camp.
            WHAT TO DO:
            • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
            • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
            • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.
            • Close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • It is out of control and unpredictable.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
            Some roads may be closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF EAST PILBARA.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are on the scene.
            • Telfer Mine Site Private Brigade firefighters are attending.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 06:41 PM on 27 February 2019.
            • Currently there has been 60 hectares burnt.
            • DFES is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            Updates will be issued every two hours unless the situation changes.


            END

            Bushfire Watch and Act for parts of BOYATUP, HOWICK, BEAUMONT and CAPE ARID in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for parts of BOYATUP, HOWICK, BEAUMONT and CAPE ARID in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            Please note there are no changes to the previous alert. Due to forecast hot weather, fire conditions are expected to worsen over the coming days.


            Time of issue: 02:10 AM
            Date of issue: 28 February 2019


            Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for parts of BOYATUP, HOWICK, BEAUMONT and CAPE ARID in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire WATCH AND ACT has been issued for people in or near Tagon Road, Shao Lu Road, Orleans Road, Henkes Road, Muntz Road, Grewar Road, Merivale Road, Fisheries Road and Balladonia Road and surrounding areas in parts of BOYATUP, HOWICK, BEAUMONT and CAPE ARID in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

            • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is approaching in the area and conditions are changing.
            • You need to leave or get ready to actively defend.
            • Burning operations to contain the fire will likely result in an increase in smoke over the area.
            WHAT TO DO:
            • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
            • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
            • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.
            • Close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is moving in a south westerly direction.
            • It is out of control and unpredictable.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
            A number of roads have been closed including:

            • Fisheries Road from the intersection of Henkes Road.
            • Fisheries Road is open to local traffic only from the Coolinup Road intersection.
            • Merivale Road 
            • Balladonia Road

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Esperance.

            SCHOOLS:

            The Department of Education has advised the following school is closed Wednesday 27 February and Thursday 28 February.

            • Condingup Primary School

            For more information contact your school directly or visit education.wa.edu.au

            PARK AND RECREATION AREA CLOSURES:
            • Thomas River Campsite in Cape Arid National Park.
            • Cape Arid National Park (direct result of fire)

            Other closures in the Shire of Esperance:

            • Peak Charles National Park
            • Frank Hann National Park
            • Dundas Nature Reserve


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines.
            • Career Fire and Rescue Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Bush Fire Service, Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services, Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.
            • Aerial support has been sent to assist ground crews.
            • Local farmer units are also assisting at this fire.
            • The Shire of Esperance, State Emergency Service and WA Police are also in attendance.


            DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
            Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 12:46 AM on 24 February 2019.
            • Currently there has been 19,200 hectares burnt.
            • ABC local frequencies that can be heard in the Esperance area and surrounds: 837 AM (Esperance), 105.3 FM (Hopetoun), and 105.9 FM (Ravensthorpe).
            • The cause of the fire is lightning.
            • DFES is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            Updates will be issued every two hours unless the situation changes.


            END

            Pages