EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands and Midwest-Gascoyne Content:

Please note changes to locations affected

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 05:00 PM
Date of issue: 14 March 2019


Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne

If you live in parts of the Gascoyne, Goldfields and Central Wheatbelt districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

Locations which may be affected include Mount Magnet, Laverton, Leinster, Leonora, Menzies, Paynes Find and Sandstone.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 14/03/2019 16:45:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised satellite imagery indicated an area of enhanced thunderstorm activity over parts of the southern Gascoyne and northwest Goldfields, moving slowly towards the east. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next several hours and into the evening.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 04:03 PM
Date of issue: 14 March 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people near FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire is burning around Fortescue Roadhouse near MARDIE STATION AIRFIELD in MARDIE.
  • There is some smoke in the area.
WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is stationary.
    • It is contained but not controlled.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the CITY OF KARRATHA.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are patrolling the area. Mardie Station pastoralists are also patrolling the area.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 03:46 PM on 12 March 2019.
    • Currently there has been 2000 hectares burnt.
    • The cause of the fire is lightning.
    • DFES is managing the fire.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END

    Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne Content:

    This is a new alert

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 03:05 PM
    Date of issue: 14 March 2019


    Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne

    If you live in parts of the Gascoyne, Goldfields and Central Wheatbelt districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

    Locations which may be affected include Mount Magnet, Leonora, Menzies, Paynes Find and Sandstone.

    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 14/03/2019 13:53:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised satellite imagery indicated an area of enhanced thunderstorm activity developing between Mount Magnet, Paynes Find and Menzies. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in thewarning area over the next several hours and into the evening.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    Please note changes to Bushfire Behaviour and Extra Information sections


    Time of issue: 10:45 AM
    Date of issue: 14 March 2019


    Bushfire ADVICE for FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people near FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire is burning around Fortescue Roadhouse near MARDIE STATION AIRFIELD in MARDIE.
    • There is some smoke in the area.
    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is stationary.
      • It is contained but not controlled.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the CITY OF KARRATHA.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are patrolling the area. Mardie Station pastoralists are also patrolling the area.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 03:46 PM on 12 March 2019.
      • Currently there has been 2000 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is lightning.
      • DFES is managing the fire.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire All Clear for people travelling along Nanutarra Road in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for people travelling along Nanutarra Road in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


      Time of issue: 10:21 AM
      Date of issue: 14 March 2019


      Bushfire ALL CLEAR for people travelling along Nanutarra Road in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

      ALERT LEVEL:

      An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people travelling along Nanutarra Road, 20km north-east of the Nanutarra Roadhouse, in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.

      • The bushfire is no longer impacting the community in this area.
      • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day.
      • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

      WHAT TO DO:

      • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


      DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
      Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 03:57 PM on 10 March 2019.
      • Currently there has been 6100 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is unknown.
      • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      No further updates will be issued.


      END

      After Storm: Cancellation for Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne Content:

      Please note changes under weather details sections

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 08:08 PM
      Date of issue: 13 March 2019

      Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne

      As at 13/03/2019 19:52:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields district has been cancelled.

      Thunderstorm activity will continue over the northeastern Goldfields but is no longer expected to be severe.

      To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


      WEATHER DETAILS:

      At 13/03/2019 19:52:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised thunderstorm activity will continue over the northeastern Goldfields but is no longer expected to be severe.The situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary. Leinster recorded 36.6 millimetres of rain between 5pm and 6pm.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Some roads may be closed.

      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      No further updates will be issued.


      END

      After Storm: Cancellation for Kimberley

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of thunderstorms warning for parts of the Kimberley Content:

      Please note changes under Weather Details and Road Closures sections

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 07:16 PM
      Date of issue: 13 March 2019

      Cancellation of thunderstorms warning for parts of the Kimberley

      As at 13/03/2019 19:05:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the thunderstorms warning for the Kimberley district has been cancelled.

      Thunderstorms are likely to continue overnight but are no longer expected to be severe.

      To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


      WEATHER DETAILS:

      At 13/03/2019 19:05:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised thunderstorm activity has now eased over the north Kimberley, and whilst thunderstorms are likely to continue overnight they are no longer expected to be severe. The situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have been closed including:

      • Gibb River Road in both directions from Kalumburu turn off to Pentecost River due to flooding. 

      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      No further updates will be issued.


      END

      Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne Content:

      This is a new alert

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 06:52 PM
      Date of issue: 13 March 2019


      Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne

      If you live in parts of the Goldfields district you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

      Locations which may be affected include Laverton, Leinster, Leonora and Wiluna.

      This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

      WHAT TO DO:

      DFES advises you to:

      • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
      • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
      • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
      • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
      • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
      IF DRIVING:
      • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
      • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
      • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
      • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

      People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


      WEATHER DETAILS:

      At 13/03/2019 18:17:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised satellite imagery showed a line of severe thunderstorms extending from Wiluna to Leonora, moving towards the east northeast. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next several hours. Storms could cause damage to homes and property. Leinster recorded 36.6 millimetres of rain between 5pm and 6pm.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Some roads may be closed.

      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


      END

      Storm - Take Action Now for Kimberley

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Kimberley Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 05:55 PM
      Date of issue: 13 March 2019


      Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Kimberley

      If you live in Kimberley you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.

      Locations which may be affected include Kununurra, Wyndham, Kalumburu, Mitchell Plateau and Troughton Island.

      This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

      WHAT TO DO:

      DFES advises you to:

      • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
      • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
      • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
      • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
      • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
      IF DRIVING:
      • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
      • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
      • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
      • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

      People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


      WEATHER DETAILS:

      At 13/03/2019 17:30:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised 5.20pm radar imagery showed a line of storms around 100 kilometres east of Wyndham, moving west at around 60 kilometres an hour.Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce DAMAGING winds and heavy rainfall that may lead to FLASH FLOODING in the warning area over the next several hours.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Some roads may be closed

      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      Please note changes to bushfire location and What Firefighters Are Doing sections


      Time of issue: 04:05 PM
      Date of issue: 13 March 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people near FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire is burning around Fortescue Roadhouse near MARDIE STATION AIRFIELD in MARDIE.
      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is stationary.
        • It is out of control and unpredictable.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Karratha.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are patrolling the area. Mardie Station pastoralists are also patrolling the area.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 03:46 PM on 12 March 2019.
        • Currently there has been 1000 hectares burnt.
        • The cause of the fire is lightning.
        • DFES is managing the fire.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for people travelling along Nanutarra Road in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for people travelling along Nanutarra Road in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

        Please note changes under Extra Information and What Firefighters Are Doing


        Time of issue: 03:27 PM
        Date of issue: 13 March 2019


        Bushfire ADVICE for people travelling along Nanutarra Road in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Nanutarra Road, 20km north-east of the Nanutarra Roadhouse, in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started old Mount Stuart Road in NANUTARRA

        WHAT TO DO:

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


          DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
          Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 03:57 PM on 10 March 2019.
          • Currently there has been 6100 hectares burnt.
          • The cause of the fire is unknown.
          • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire Advice for FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


          Time of issue: 11:08 AM
          Date of issue: 13 March 2019


          Bushfire ADVICE for FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along North West Coastal Highway and near Fortescue Roadhouse in the CITY OF KARRATHA .

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire is burning 8 kilometres north of Fortescue Roadhouse near MARDIE STATION AIRFIELD in MARDIE.
          WHAT TO DO:

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is stationary.
            • It is out of control and unpredictable.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF KARRATHA.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.
            • firefighters are attending.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 03:46 PM on 12 March 2019.
            • Currently there has been 1000 hectares burnt.
            • The cause of the fire is Lightning.
            • DFES is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


            END

            Bushfire Advice for people travelling along Nanutarra Road in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for people travelling along Nanutarra Road in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

            Please note changes under Extra Information


            Time of issue: 09:50 AM
            Date of issue: 13 March 2019


            Bushfire ADVICE for people travelling along Nanutarra Road in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Nanutarra Road, 20km north-east of the Nanutarra Roadhouse, in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.

            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
            • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
            • The fire started old Mount Stuart Road in NANUTARRA

            WHAT TO DO:

              If driving

              • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
              • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
              • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
              • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
              • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

              Roads have not been closed.

              Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

              Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.


              WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

              • Firefighters are on the scene.


              DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
              Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


              EXTRA INFORMATION:

              • The fire was reported at 03:57 PM on 10 March 2019.
              • Currently there has been 5200 hectares burnt.
              • The cause of the fire is unknown.
              • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


              END

              After Storm: Cancellation for Kimberley

              Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Kimberley Content:

              Please note changes under weather details section.

              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


              Time of issue: 06:46 AM
              Date of issue: 13 March 2019

              Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Kimberley

              As at 12/03/2019 23:55:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe thunderstorms warning for the Kimberley district has been cancelled.

              Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in WA.

              To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


              WEATHER DETAILS:

              At 12/03/2019 23:55:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised the immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

              Some roads may be closed.

              Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

              Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


              WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

              • DFES is monitoring the situation.


              IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

              • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
              • In a life threatening situation call 000

              After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


              END

              Storm - Take Action Now for Kimberley

              Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Kimberley Content:

              Please note changes under weather details section. Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring over the Dampier Penninsula, including Broome.

              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


              Time of issue: 09:34 PM
              Date of issue: 12 March 2019


              Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Kimberley

              If you live in the Kimberley district you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

              Locations which may be affected include Fitzroy Crossing and Mount Barnett.

              This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

              WHAT TO DO:

              DFES advises you to:

              • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
              • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
              • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
              • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
              • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
              IF DRIVING:
              • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
              • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
              • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
              • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

              • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

              People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


              WEATHER DETAILS:

              At 12/03/2019 21:23:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised at 9:15pm radar and satellite imagery showed a line of thunderstorms were located within the warning area and about 20 kilometres east of Fitzroy Crossing, moving west at 70 kilometres per hour. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next several hours. Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring over the Dampier Penninsula, including Broome and the warning for this area has been cancelled.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

              Some roads may be closed.

              Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

              Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


              WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

              • DFES is monitoring the situation.


              IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

              • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
              • In a life threatening situation call 000

              After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


              END

              Storm - Take Action Now for Kimberley

              Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Kimberley Content:

              Please note changes under weather details section

              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


              Time of issue: 08:43 PM
              Date of issue: 12 March 2019


              Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Kimberley

              If you live in the Kimberley district you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

              Locations which may be affected include Broome, Beagle Bay, Fitzroy Crossing and Mount Barnett.

              This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

              WHAT TO DO:

              DFES advises you to:

              • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
              • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
              • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
              • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
              • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
              IF DRIVING:
              • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
              • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
              • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
              • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

              • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

              People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


              WEATHER DETAILS:

              At 12/03/2019 20:37:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised at 8:30pm radar and satellite imagery showed a line of storms located 30 kilometres northeast of Broome, moving west southwest at around 60 kilometres per hour. The line of storms is expected to reach Broome around 9pm. Another line of storms were located about 50 kilometres east of Fitzroy Crossing, moving northwest at 70 kilometres per hour. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next several hours.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

              Some roads may be closed.

              Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

              Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


              WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

              • DFES is monitoring the situation.


              IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

              • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
              • In a life threatening situation call 000

              After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


              END

              Storm - Take Action Now for Kimberley

              Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Kimberley Content:

              This is a new alert

              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


              Time of issue: 06:02 PM
              Date of issue: 12 March 2019


              Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Kimberley

              If you live in the Kimberley district you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

              Locations which may be affected include Derby, Beagle Bay, Cape Leveque, Cockatoo Island and Lombadina.

              This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

              WHAT TO DO:

              DFES advises you to:

              • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
              • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
              • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
              • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
              • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
              IF DRIVING:
              • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
              • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
              • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
              • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

              • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

              People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


              WEATHER DETAILS:

              At 12/03/2019 17:25:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised satellite imagery showed a line of storms located 100km northeast of Derby, moving west southwest at around 60 km/h. The line of storms is expected to reach Derby around 7:00pm. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next several hours. Storms could cause significant damage to homes and property.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

              Some roads may be closed

              Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

              Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


              WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

              • DFES is monitoring the situation.


              IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

              • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
              • In a life threatening situation call 000

              After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


              END

              Bushfire Advice for FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA

              Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA Content:

              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

              N/A This is a new alert


              Time of issue: 05:16 PM
              Date of issue: 12 March 2019


              Bushfire ADVICE for FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA

              ALERT LEVEL:

              A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along North West Coastal Highway and near Fortescue Roadhouse in the CITY OF KARRATHA .

              • There is no threat to lives or homes.
              • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
              • The fire is burning 8 kilometres north of Fortescue Roadhouse near MARDIE STATION AIRFIELD in MARDIE.
              WHAT TO DO:

                If driving

                • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

                BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                • The bushfire is moving slowly in a south westerly direction.
                • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Roads have not been closed.

                Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF KARRATHA.


                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                • Firefighters are on the scene.

                • Emergency Services from Citic Pacific are on site, along with pastoralists.


                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                • The fire was reported at 03:46 PM on 12 March 2019.
                • The cause of the fire is Lightning.
                • DFES is managing the fire.

                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                END

                Bushfire All Clear for southern parts of ELLENBROOK in the CITY OF SWAN

                Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for southern parts of ELLENBROOK in the CITY OF SWAN Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                Please note changes to alert level and throughout


                Time of issue: 03:55 PM
                Date of issue: 12 March 2019


                Bushfire ALL CLEAR for southern parts of ELLENBROOK in the CITY OF SWAN

                ALERT LEVEL:

                An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people bounded by The Promenade, Pinaster Parade and Main Street in southern parts of ELLENBROOK in the CITY OF SWAN.

                • The bushfire that was burning in the area has been extinguished.
                • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
                WHAT TO DO:
                • Drive slowly and with caution.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Roads have not been closed.

                Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Swan.


                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                • Firefighters are mopping up and will depart shortly.


                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                • The fire was reported at 01:10 PM on 12 March 2019.
                • Currently there has been 2 hectares burnt.
                • The cause of the fire is deliberately lit.
                • DFES is managing the fire.

                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                No further updates will be issued.


                END

                Bushfire Advice for people travelling along Nanutarra Road in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

                Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for people travelling along Nanutarra Road in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

                There is no change to the previous alert


                Time of issue: 02:41 PM
                Date of issue: 12 March 2019


                Bushfire ADVICE for people travelling along Nanutarra Road in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

                ALERT LEVEL:

                A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Nanutarra Road, 20km north-east of the Nanutarra Roadhouse, in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.

                • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                • The fire started old Mount Stuart Road in NANUTARRA

                WHAT TO DO:

                  If driving

                  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


                  ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                  Roads have not been closed.

                  Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                  Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.


                  WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                  • Firefighters are on the scene.


                  DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
                  Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


                  EXTRA INFORMATION:

                  • The fire was reported at 03:57 PM on 10 March 2019.
                  • Currently there has been 3200 hectares burnt.
                  • The cause of the fire is unknown.
                  • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


                  KEEP UP TO DATE:

                  Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                  The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                  END

                  Pages