EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Smoke Alert Advice for west of Nannup in Lower South West, South West

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for west of Nannup in the Shires of Nannup and Busselton Content:

Time of issue:05:02 PM
Date of issue: 02 April 2018

Smoke Alert for west of Nannup in the Shires of Nannup and Busselton

The Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions has issued a smoke alert for communities 5km west of Nannup.

The smoke is the result of prescribed burns being carried out today south of Nannup.

The smoke is expected to clear overnight.

WHAT TO DO:  

If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.

Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.

People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.

People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

The next update will be issued when the situation changes

END 

Smoke Alert All Clear for An ALL CLEAR Smoke Alert has been issued for Rudds Gully in the City of Greater Geraldton in Midwest-Gascoyne

Category: Other Alert Summary: An ALL CLEAR Smoke Alert has been issued for Rudds Gully in the City of Greater Geraldton Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

Time of issue: 04:59 PM
Date of issue: 02 April 2018

An ALL CLEAR Smoke Alert has been issued for Rudds Gully in the City of Greater Geraldton

An ALL CLEAR Smoke Alert has been issued for people on or near Rudds Gully Road, Jandanol Road and surrounding areas in the City of Greater Geraldton.

Smoke from a prescribed burn was carried by prevailing winds through to Rudds Gully and surrounding areas. The smoke has now cleared.

WHAT TO DO:

  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
  • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the are.

ROAD CLOSURES:

Some roads may be closed.


Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, follow DFES on Twitter (www.twitter.com/dfes_wa), Facebook (www.facebook.com/dfeswa), call 13 DFES (13 3337), listen to ABC Local Radio or news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.

END

After Storm: Cancellation for Midwest-Gascoyne

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern Content:

Please note changes throughout the alert

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 03:48 PM
Date of issue: 02 April 2018


Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

If you live in Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt Districts you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.

Locations which may be affected include Corrigin, Hyden, Kondinin, Koolyanobbing, Mukinbudin and Southern Cross.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance

Cancellation of thunderstorms warning for parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne

As at 02/04/2018 15:26:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the thunderstorms warning in the Central West district has been cancelled.

Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the Central West district.

To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 02/04/2018 15:26:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised thunderstorm activity is forming along a trough, with severe thunderstorms possible in the warning area. A potentially severe thunderstorm was located just west of Corrigin at 3:15pm.Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, large hailstones and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning during this afternoon, and continue into the evening.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for southern part of FORTESCUE in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of FORTESCUE in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 03:46 PM
Date of issue: 02 April 2018


Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of FORTESCUE in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along North West Coastal Highway, south of Pannawonica.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of NORTH WEST COASTAL HIGHWAY and PANNAWONICA ROAD in Fortescue.

WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • It is contained and under control.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
    Some roads may be closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • DFES is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END 

    Bushfire Advice for west of PANNAWONICA in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for west of PANNAWONICA in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour and Extra Information sections


    Time of issue: 03:42 PM
    Date of issue: 02 April 2018


    Bushfire ADVICE for west of PANNAWONICA in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Pannawonica Road, 30 kilometres west of PANNAWONICA in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of PANNAWONICA ROAD and DEEPDALE ROAD in FORTESCUE.

    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving slowly in a easterly direction.
      • It is contained and under control.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
      Some roads may be closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 11:46 AM on 1 April 2018 and currently there has been 500 hectares hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is lightning.
      • DFES is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END 

      Smoke Alert Advice for A Smoke Alert has been issued for Rudds Gully in the City of Greater Geraldton in Midwest-Gascoyne

      Category: Other Alert Summary: A Smoke Alert has been issued for Rudds Gully in the City of Greater Geraldton Content:

      The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

      Time of issue: 03:02 PM
      Date of issue: 02 April 2018

      A Smoke Alert has been issued for Rudds Gully in the City of Greater Geraldton

      A Smoke Alert has been issued for people on or near Rudds Gully Road, Jandanol Road and surrounding areas in the City of Greater Geraldton. Smoke from a prescribed burn has been carried by prevailing winds through to Rudds Gully and surrounding areas. The smoke is expected to clear later today.

      WHAT TO DO:

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      ROAD CLOSURES:

      Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

      • Jandanol Road is closed at the Rudds Gully Road intersection. 

      If you need to access Jandanol Road please enter via Brand Highway.

       

       


      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, follow DFES on Twitter (www.twitter.com/dfes_wa), Facebook (www.facebook.com/dfeswa), call 13 DFES (13 3337), listen to ABC Local Radio or news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.

      END

      Storm - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 01:09 PM
      Date of issue: 02 April 2018


      Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

      If you live in Central West and Central Wheat Belt Districts you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.

      Locations which may be affected include Moora, Badgingarra, Beacon, Dalwallinu, Dowerin and Wongan Hills.

      This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

      WHAT TO DO:

      DFES advises you to:

      • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
      • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
      • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
      • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
      • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
      IF DRIVING:
      • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
      • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
      • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
      • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

      People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


      WEATHER DETAILS:

      At 02/04/2018 12:27:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised thunderstorm activity is forming along a trough, with severe thunderstorms possible in the warning area. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, large hailstones and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning during this afternoon, and continue into the evening.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Some roads may be closed

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for west of PANNAWONICA in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for west of PANNAWONICA in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour and What Firefighters Are Doing sections


      Time of issue: 10:54 AM
      Date of issue: 02 April 2018


      Bushfire ADVICE for west of PANNAWONICA in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Pannawonica Road, 30 kilometres west of PANNAWONICA in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire started near the intersection of PANNAWONICA ROAD and DEEPDALE ROAD in FORTESCUE.

      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north easterly direction.
        • It is contained and under control.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
        Some roads may be closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 11:46 AM on 1 April 2018 and currently there has been 500 hectares hectares burnt.
        • The cause of the fire is accidental.
        • DFES is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


        END 

        Bushfire Advice for southern part of FORTESCUE in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of FORTESCUE in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        Please note changes under What Firefighters Are Doing and Extra Information sections


        Time of issue: 10:48 AM
        Date of issue: 02 April 2018


        Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of FORTESCUE in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along North West Coastal Highway, south of Pannawonica.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started near the intersection of NORTH WEST COASTAL HIGHWAY and PANNAWONICA ROAD in Fortescue.

        WHAT TO DO:

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • It is contained and under control.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
          Some roads may be closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • DFES is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          END 

          Bushfire Advice for southern part of FORTESCUE in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of FORTESCUE in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


          Time of issue: 04:59 PM
          Date of issue: 01 April 2018


          Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of FORTESCUE in SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along North West Coastal Highway, south of Pannawonica.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire started near the intersection of NORTH WEST COASTAL HIGHWAY and PANNAWONICA ROAD in Fortescue.

          WHAT TO DO:

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • It is contained and under control.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
            Some roads may be closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are on the scene.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • DFES is managing the fire.


            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


            END 

            Bushfire Advice for west of PANNAWONICA in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for west of PANNAWONICA in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


            Time of issue: 04:45 PM
            Date of issue: 01 April 2018


            Bushfire ADVICE for west of PANNAWONICA in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Pannawonica Road, 30 kilometres west of PANNAWONICA in the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.

            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
            • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
            • The fire started near the intersection of PANNAWONICA ROAD and DEEPDALE ROAD in FORTESCUE.

            WHAT TO DO:

              If driving

              • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
              • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
              • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
              • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
              • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

              BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

              • The bushfire is moving fast in a easterly direction.
              • It is controlled but not contained.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
              Some roads may be closed.

              Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

              Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF ASHBURTON.


              WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

              • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.


              EXTRA INFORMATION:

              • The fire was reported at 11:46 AM on 1 April 2018.
              • The cause of the fire is accidental.
              • DFES is managing the fire.


              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


              END 

              After Storm: Cancellation for Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

              Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern Content:

              Please note changes to weather details and alert level.

              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


              Time of issue: 08:25 PM
              Date of issue: 31 March 2018

              Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

              As at 31/03/2018 20:14:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe thunderstorms warning for Goldfields and Eucla districts. has been cancelled.



              To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


              WEATHER DETAILS:

              At 31/03/2018 20:14:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised thunderstorm activity over the Goldfields and Eucla has eased and while continuing overnight is no longer expected to be severe.Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in WA.The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

              Roads have not been closed.

              Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

              Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


              WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

              • DFES is monitoring the situation.


              IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

              • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
              • In a life threatening situation call 000

              After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              No further updates will be issued.


              END

              Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

              Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern Content:

              Please note changes to Warning Area and Weather Details

              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


              Time of issue: 06:06 PM
              Date of issue: 31 March 2018


              Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

              If you live in parts of Goldfields and Eucla districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

              Locations which may be affected include Kalgoorlie, Balladonia, Eyre, Menzies, Rawlinna and Zanthus.

              The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

              WHAT TO DO:

              DFES advises you to:

              • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
              • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
              • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
              • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.

              IF DRIVING:

              • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
              • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
              • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
              • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

              • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

              People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


              WEATHER DETAILS:

              At 31/03/2018 17:50:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised satellite and radar imagery showed a line of severe thunderstorms to the northeast of Kalgoorlie, moving in a southeasterly direction.Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

              Some roads may be closed. 

              There is a delay northbound on Goldfields Hwy at Broad Arrow-Ora Banda Rd Boulder. 

              Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

              Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


              WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

              • DFES is monitoring the situation.


              IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

              • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
              • In a life threatening situation call 000

              After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


              END

              Smoke Alert Advice for Bridgetown in Lower South West, South West

              Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Bridgetown in the SHIRE OF BRIDGETOWN-GREENBUSHES Content:

              Time of issue:04:53 PM
              Date of issue: 31 March 2018

              Smoke Alert for Bridgetown in the SHIRE OF BRIDGETOWN-GREENBUSHES

              The Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions has issued a smoke alert for communities in a north-south line of Bridgetown and Manjimup.

              The smoke is the result of prescribed burns being carried out today near Manjimup.

              The smoke is expected to clear overnight.

              WHAT TO DO:  

              If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.

              Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.

              People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.

              People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

              The next update will be issued when the situation changes

              END 

              Bushfire All Clear for WUNGONG REGIONAL PARK in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE JARRAHDALE

              Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for WUNGONG REGIONAL PARK in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE JARRAHDALE Content:

              The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions.


              Time of issue: 03:17 PM 
              Date of issue: 31 March 2018


              Bushfire ALL CLEAR for  WUNGONG REGIONAL PARK in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE JARRAHDALE

              ALERT LEVEL: 

              An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people travelling in the vicinity of Admiral Road near WUNGONG REGIONAL PARK the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE JARRAHDALE.

              • The bushfire that was burning in Wungong Regional Park has been contained and is under control.
              • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the night
              • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

              WHAT TO DO: 

              • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 

              Roads have not been closed.

              Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

              Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR unknown LGA.


              WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

              • Firefighters are patrolling the area and mopping up.


              EXTRA INFORMATION:

              • The cause of the fire is suspicious.
              • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
              • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


              KEEP UP TO DATE: 

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins. 
              No further updates will be issued.


              No further updates will be issued.


              END 

              After Storm: Cancellation for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

              Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

              Please note changes to Warning Area and Weather Details

              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


              Time of issue: 03:07 PM
              Date of issue: 31 March 2018


              Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

              If you live in parts of Goldfields and Eucla districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

              Locations which may be affected include Kalgoorlie, Norseman, Balladonia, Cocklebiddy, Kambalda, Koolyanobbing, Leonora, Menzies, Rawlinna and Zanthus.

              The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

              WHAT TO DO:

              DFES advises you to:

              • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
              • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
              • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
              • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.

              IF DRIVING:

              • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
              • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
              • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
              • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

              • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

              People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance

              Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

              As at 31/03/2018 14:48:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe thunderstorms warning for Gascoyne and Central Wheat Belt districts has been cancelled.

              Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the Gascoyne and Central Wheat Belt districts.

              To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


              WEATHER DETAILS:

              At 31/03/2018 14:48:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised severe thunderstorm cells have been identified on radar just to the north of Kalgoorlie, moving towards the east-southeast, close to the townsite. Thunderstorm activity is forming along a trough, with severe thunderstorm signatures possible in the Goldfields and adjacent districts in the warning area. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, large hailstones and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next several hours, andcontinue into the evening. Storms could cause damage to homes and property.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

              Roads have not been closed.

              Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

              Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


              WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

              • DFES is monitoring the situation.


              IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

              • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
              • In a life threatening situation call 000

              After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


              END

              Storm - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

              Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne and Goldfields-Midlands Content:

              Please note changes under Weather Details

              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


              Time of issue: 12:22 PM
              Date of issue: 31 March 2018


              Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

              If you live in Goldfields and parts of Gascoyne, Eucla and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

              Locations which may be affected include Kalgoorlie, Norseman, Balladonia, Cocklebiddy, Kambalda, Koolyanobbing, Leonora, Menzies, Rawlinna and Zanthus.

              The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

              WHAT TO DO:

              DFES advises you to:

              • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
              • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
              • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
              • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.

              IF DRIVING:

              • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
              • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
              • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
              • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

              • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

              People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


              WEATHER DETAILS:

              At 31/03/2018 12:02:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised thunderstorm activity is forming along a trough, with severe thunderstorm signatures possible in the Goldfields and adjacent districts in the warning area. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area during the afternoon, and continue into the evening. Storms could cause damage to homes and property.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

              Roads have not been closed.

              Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

              Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


              WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

              • DFES is monitoring the situation.


              IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

              • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
              • In a life threatening situation call 000

              After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


              END

              Bushfire Advice for WUNGONG REGIONAL PARK in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE JARRAHDALE

              Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for WUNGONG REGIONAL PARK in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE JARRAHDALE Content:

              The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions.


              Time of issue: 11:20 AM 
              Date of issue: 31 March 2018


              Bushfire ADVICE for WUNGONG REGIONAL PARK in the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE JARRAHDALE

              ALERT LEVEL: 

              A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling in the vicinity of Admiral Road near WUNGONG REGIONAL PARK the SHIRE OF SERPENTINE JARRAHDALE.

              • There is no threat to lives or homes.
              • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
              • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
              • The fire in started in Wungong Regional Park

              WHAT TO DO: 

                If driving

                • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                • The bushfire is moving slowly.
                • It is a small controllable fire.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 

                Roads have not been closed.

                Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR unknown LGA.


                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.
                • .


                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


                KEEP UP TO DATE: 

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins. 
                The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                Smoke Alert All Clear for A Smoke Alert ALL CLEAR has been issued for the Great Northern Highway adjacent to Liveringa and Blina Station in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY in Kimberley

                Category: Other Alert Summary: A Smoke Alert ALL CLEAR has been issued for the Great Northern Highway adjacent to Liveringa and Blina Station in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

                The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

                Please note changes to Alert Level

                Time of issue: 10:35 AM
                Date of issue: 31 March 2018

                A Smoke Alert ALL CLEAR has been issued for the Great Northern Highway adjacent to Liveringa and Blina Station in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

                A Smoke Alert ALL CLEAR has been issued for people travelling along the Great Northern Highway adjacent to Liveringa and Blina Station in the Shire of Derby-West Kimberley. 

                Smoke from aerial controlled burning on both sides of Great Northern Highway is no longer impacting the area. 

                Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day. 

                WHAT TO DO:

                • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                ROAD CLOSURES:

                Roads have not been closed.


                Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

                KEEP UP TO DATE:
                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, follow DFES on Twitter (www.twitter.com/dfes_wa), Facebook (www.facebook.com/dfeswa), call 13 DFES (13 3337), listen to ABC Local Radio or news bulletins.
                No further updates will be issued.

                END

                Storm - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

                Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest Gascoyne and Goldfields Midlands Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


                Time of issue: 09:41 AM
                Date of issue: 31 March 2018


                Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

                If you live in Gascoyne, Eucla and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

                Locations which may be affected include Kalgoorlie, Norseman, Balladonia, Cocklebiddy, Kambalda, Koolyanobbing, Leonora, Menzies, Rawlinna and Zanthus.

                The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

                WHAT TO DO:

                DFES advises you to:

                • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
                • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
                • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
                • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
                • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
                IF DRIVING:
                • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
                • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
                • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
                • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

                • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

                People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


                WEATHER DETAILS:

                At 31/03/2018 09:24:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a trough is expected to initiate thunderstorm activity during the afternoon, with severe thunderstorm signatures possible in the Goldfields and adjacent districts in the warning area. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area during the afternoon.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Roads have not been closed.

                Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

                Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


                WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

                • DFES is monitoring the situation.


                IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

                • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
                • In a life threatening situation call 000

                After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


                END

                Pages