EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road on the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road on the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 10:54 AM
Date of issue: 22 July 2018


Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road on the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road, between Beagle Bay Road and One Arm Point Road on the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire is burning between Beagle Bay and Pender Bay on the western side of Broome Cape Leveque Road.
  • There are a series of fires burning in the area however the main fire is approximately 10 kilometres north east of Beagle Bay.

WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists travelling on or near the Middle Lagoon Access Road should exercise extreme caution. 

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 03:24 PM on 9 July 2018.
    • DFES is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END 

    Storm - Take Action Now for Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with bad weather coming in parts of the Great Southern, South West, Lower South West Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 10:50 AM
    Date of issue: 22 July 2018


    Take action with bad weather coming in parts of the Great Southern, South West, Lower South West

    If you live in South West, South Coastal, Great Southern and parts of Lower West and South East Coastal districts. you should take action and stay safe with bad weather to come.

    Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Esperance, Katanning, Mandurah, Manjimup, Margaret River, Mount Barker and Narrogin.

    People in the southwest of WA experience a front as windy as this about 5 times per year.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 21/07/2018 16:05:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised A strong cold front will reach the Southwest Capes Sunday afternoon and extend through the southwestern parts of the State by the early evening. The cold front may produce damaging winds to 100 kilometres per hour which could result in damage to homes and property. Damaging winds are forecast to commence from 2pm Sunday afternoon southwest of a line from Margaret River to Walpole, before extending to the remaining parts of the warning area by 6pm Sunday. Dangerous gusts in excess of 125 kilometres per hour could cause significant damage to homes and property in localised areas southwest of a line from Busselton to Albany during Sunday afternoon and early evening. Thunderstorms and small hail are also possible during Sunday. Conditions will ease over western parts of the warning area overnight Sunday, and then throughout the warning during Monday morning. Damaging surf conditions are likely which could cause beach errosion during Sunday and Monday. Tides between Mandurah and Esperance are likely to rise above the normal high tide, particularly around the time of high tide on Sunday and Monday mornings, and combined with very roughs seas there is the potential for flooding of low-lying coast areas.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


    END

    Storm - Get Ready for Great Southern, Lower South West, South West

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for bad weather in parts of the Great Southern, Lower South West, South West Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 11:48 PM
    Date of issue: 21 July 2018

    Get ready now for bad weather in parts of the Great Southern, Lower South West, South West

    If you live in South West, South Coastal and parts of Great Southern districts you need to get ready now for the bad weather coming tomorrow.

    Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Manjimup, Margaret River and Mount Barker.

    People in the southwest of WA experience a front as windy as this about 5 times per year.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now: 

    • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
    • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
    • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
    • Move vehicles under cover
    • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
    • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

    If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 21/07/2018 16:05:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised A strong cold front will reach the Southwest Capes Sunday afternoon and extend through the southwestern parts of the State by the early evening. The cold front may produce DAMAGING WINDS to 100 kilometres per hour which could result in DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY. DAMAGING WINDS are forecast to commence from 2pm Sunday afternoon southwest of a line from Margaret River to Walpole, before extending to the remaining parts of the warning area by 6pm Sunday. DANGEROUS GUSTS in excess of 125 kilometres per hour could cause SIGNIFICANT DAMAGE TO HOMES AND PROPERTY in localised areas southwest of a line from Busselton to Walpole during Sunday afternoon and early evening. Thunderstorms and small hail are also possible during Sunday. DAMAGING SURF CONDITIONS are likely which could BEACH EROSION during Sunday and Monday. Tides between Bunbury and Albany are likely to rise above the normal high tide mark, particularly around the time of high tide on Sunday and Monday mornings, and combined with very roughs seas there is the potential for flooding of low-lying coastal areas.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


    END

    Storm - Get Ready for Great Southern, Lower South West, South West

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Get ready now for bad weather in parts of the Great Southern, Lower South West, South West Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 04:33 PM
    Date of issue: 21 July 2018

    Get ready now for bad weather in parts of the Great Southern, Lower South West, South West

    If you live in South Coastal and South Western parts of the State you need to get ready now for the bad weather coming tomorrow.

    Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Katanning, Manjimup, Margaret River and Mount Barker.

    People in the southwest of WA experience a front as windy as this about 5 times per year.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES has these tips to help you and your family get ready now: 

    • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury
    • Ensure your emergency kit is complete including a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit
    • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area
    • Move vehicles under cover
    • Boat owners should securely moor their boats
    • Campers should find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephone if there is lightning.

    If you are away from home contact family or friends to prepare your property


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 21/07/2018 16:05:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised A strong cold front will reach the Southwest Capes Sunday afternoon and extend through the southwestern parts of the State in the early evening. The cold front may produce damaging winds to 100 kilometres per hour which could result in damage to homes and property. Damaging winds are forecast to commence from 2pm Sunday afternoon southwest of a line from Margaret River to Walpole, before extending to the remaining parts of the warning area by 6pm Sunday. dangerous gusts in excess of 125 kilometres per hour could cause significant damage to homes and property in localised areas southwest of a line from Busselton to Walpole during Sunday afternoon and early evening. Thunderstorms and small hail are also possible during Sunday. Damaging surf conditions are likely which could beach erosion early Sunday morning about the Southwest Capes then extending north and east during Sunday. Tides between Bunbury and Albany are likely to rise above the normal high tide mark from Saturday evening and particularly around the time of high tide on Sunday morning, with very roughs seas and potential flooding of low-lying coastal areas.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for Great Northern Highway near Frazier Downs in the SHIRE OF BROOME

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway near Frazier Downs in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 03:40 PM
    Date of issue: 21 July 2018


    Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway near Frazier Downs in the SHIRE OF BROOME

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway, approximately 25 kilometres south of the Bidyadanga turnoff on Frazier Downs in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire is located approximately 25 kilometres south of the Bidyadanga turnoff.
    • The fire is burning on both sides of the highway.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
    • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • It is out of control and unpredictable.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. The fire is burning close to the highway so please drive slowly with headlights on and proceed with caution.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are remotely monitoring the situation.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 12:32 PM on 7 July 2018 and currently there has been 19,500 hectares burnt.
    • DFES is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END 

    Bushfire Advice for Great Northern Highway between Louisa Downs Station turnoff and Larrawa Station turnoff in MUELLER RANGES in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway between Louisa Downs Station turnoff and Larrawa Station turnoff in MUELLER RANGES in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 03:38 PM
    Date of issue: 21 July 2018


    Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway between Louisa Downs Station turnoff and Larrawa Station turnoff in MUELLER RANGES in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along the Great Northern Highway between Louisa Downs Station turnoff and Larrawa Station turnoff in MUELLER RANGES in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire is burning on both sides of Great Northern Highway in MUELLER RANGES.

    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 11:58 AM on 18 July 2018.
      • DFES is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END 

      Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road on the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road on the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      There is no change to the previous alert


      Time of issue: 03:36 PM
      Date of issue: 21 July 2018


      Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road on the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road, between Beagle Bay Road and One Arm Point Road on the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire is burning between Beagle Bay and Pender Bay on the western side of Broome Cape Leveque Road.
      • There are a series of fires burning in the area however the main fire is approximately 10 kilometres north east of Beagle Bay.

      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists travelling on or near the Middle Lagoon Access Road should exercise extreme caution. 

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 03:24 PM on 9 July 2018.
        • DFES is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END 

        Hazmat Controlled Contained for Port Road Jetty in Kwiniana in the City of Kwinana is now contained and controlled

        Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Incident in Port Road Jetty in Kwiniana in the City of Kwinana is now contained and controlled. Content:

        This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services. It is essential that the words are not changed.



        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

        Time of issue: 12:21 PM
        Date of issue: 21 July 2018

        Incident in Port Road Jetty in Kwiniana in the City of Kwinana is now contained and controlled.

        The Incident in KWINANA BEACH is now contained and under control

        WHAT TO DO:

        • People in Kwinana Beach and Port will no longer be impacted by fumes.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have now been re-opened.


        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.

        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR Shire of (Name).

        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are on the scene.
        • The Department of Environment and Regulation Pollution Response Unit provided technical support to DFES.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:
        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins. 
        No further updates will be issued.


        END

        Hazmat General Warning for Port Road Jetty in Kwinana in the City of Kwinana

        Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Incident in Port Road Jetty in Kwinana in the City of Kwinana. Content:

        This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services. It is essential that the words are not changed.



        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

        Time of issue: 11:41 AM
        Date of issue: 21 July 2018

        Incident in Port Road Jetty in Kwinana in the City of Kwinana.

        There is an Ammonia leak on Port Road Jetty in Kwiniana in the City of Kwinana

        People in the area may be impacted by fumes.

        WHAT TO DO:

        • As a precautionary measure, people in the area should remain inside, out of the smoke or fumes, with doors and windows closed. Air conditioners should also be switched off.
        • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
        • People with medical concerns should contact their local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency servcies personnel working on site.
        A number of roads have been closed including:

        Kwinana Beach Road between Patterson Road and CBH Grain Terminal


        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.

        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR Shire of (Name).

        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are on the scene.
        • The Department of Environment and Regulation Pollution Response Unit are providing technical support to DFES.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:
        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins. 
        Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for Great Northern Highway near Frazier Downs in the SHIRE OF BROOME

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway near Frazier Downs in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        There is no change to the previous alert


        Time of issue: 10:54 AM
        Date of issue: 21 July 2018


        Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway near Frazier Downs in the SHIRE OF BROOME

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway, approximately 25 kilometres south of the Bidyadanga turnoff on Frazier Downs in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire is located approximately 25 kilometres south of the Bidyadanga turnoff.
        • The fire is burning on both sides of the highway.

        WHAT TO DO:

        • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
        • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • It is out of control and unpredictable.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. The fire is burning close to the highway so please drive slowly with headlights on and proceed with caution.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are remotely monitoring the situation.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 12:32 PM on 7 July 2018 and currently there has been 19,500 hectares burnt.
        • DFES is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


        END 

        Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road on the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road on the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        There is no change to the previous alert


        Time of issue: 10:52 AM
        Date of issue: 21 July 2018


        Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road on the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road, between Beagle Bay Road and One Arm Point Road on the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire is burning between Beagle Bay and Pender Bay on the western side of Broome Cape Leveque Road.
        • There are a series of fires burning in the area however the main fire is approximately 10 kilometres north east of Beagle Bay.

        WHAT TO DO:

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists travelling on or near the Middle Lagoon Access Road should exercise extreme caution. 

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 03:24 PM on 9 July 2018.
          • DFES is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          END 

          Bushfire Advice for Great Northern Highway between Louisa Downs Station turnoff and Larrawa Station turnoff in MUELLER RANGES in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway between Louisa Downs Station turnoff and Larrawa Station turnoff in MUELLER RANGES in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          There is no change to the previous alert


          Time of issue: 10:50 AM
          Date of issue: 21 July 2018


          Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway between Louisa Downs Station turnoff and Larrawa Station turnoff in MUELLER RANGES in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along the Great Northern Highway between Louisa Downs Station turnoff and Larrawa Station turnoff in MUELLER RANGES in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire is burning on both sides of Great Northern Highway in MUELLER RANGES.

          WHAT TO DO:

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 11:58 AM on 18 July 2018.
            • DFES is managing the fire.


            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


            END 

            Bushfire Advice for Great Northern Highway near Frazier Downs in the SHIRE OF BROOME

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway near Frazier Downs in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            There is no change to the previous alert


            Time of issue: 03:37 PM
            Date of issue: 20 July 2018


            Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway near Frazier Downs in the SHIRE OF BROOME

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway, approximately 25 kilometres south of the Bidyadanga turnoff on Frazier Downs in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
            • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
            • The fire is located approximately 25 kilometres south of the Bidyadanga turnoff.
            • The fire is burning on both sides of the highway.

            WHAT TO DO:

            • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
            • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • It is out of control and unpredictable.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. The fire is burning close to the highway so please drive slowly with headlights on and proceed with caution.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are remotely monitoring the situation.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 12:32 PM on 7 July 2018 and currently there has been 19,500 hectares burnt.
            • DFES is managing the fire.


            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


            END 

            Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road on the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road on the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            There is no change to the previous alert


            Time of issue: 03:35 PM
            Date of issue: 20 July 2018


            Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road on the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road, between Beagle Bay Road and One Arm Point Road on the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
            • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
            • The fire is burning between Beagle Bay and Pender Bay on the western side of Broome Cape Leveque Road.
            • There are a series of fires burning in the area however the main fire is approximately 10 kilometres north east of Beagle Bay.

            WHAT TO DO:

              If driving

              • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
              • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
              • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
              • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
              • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

              Roads have not been closed.

              Motorists travelling on or near the Middle Lagoon Access Road should exercise extreme caution. 

              Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

              Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


              WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

              • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


              EXTRA INFORMATION:

              • The fire was reported at 03:24 PM on 9 July 2018.
              • DFES is managing the fire.


              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


              END 

              Bushfire Advice for Great Northern Highway between Louisa Downs Station turnoff and Larrawa Station turnoff in MUELLER RANGES in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

              Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway between Louisa Downs Station turnoff and Larrawa Station turnoff in MUELLER RANGES in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

              There is no change to the previous alert


              Time of issue: 03:35 PM
              Date of issue: 20 July 2018


              Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway between Louisa Downs Station turnoff and Larrawa Station turnoff in MUELLER RANGES in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

              ALERT LEVEL:

              A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along the Great Northern Highway between Louisa Downs Station turnoff and Larrawa Station turnoff in MUELLER RANGES in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.

              • There is no threat to lives or homes.
              • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
              • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
              • The fire is burning on both sides of Great Northern Highway in MUELLER RANGES.

              WHAT TO DO:

                If driving

                • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Roads have not been closed.

                Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                • The fire was reported at 11:58 AM on 18 July 2018.
                • DFES is managing the fire.


                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                END 

                Bushfire Advice for Great Northern Highway near Frazier Downs in the SHIRE OF BROOME

                Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway near Frazier Downs in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                Please note changes under What Firefighters Are Doing


                Time of issue: 10:37 AM
                Date of issue: 20 July 2018


                Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway near Frazier Downs in the SHIRE OF BROOME

                ALERT LEVEL:

                A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway, approximately 25 kilometres south of the Bidyadanga turnoff on Frazier Downs in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

                • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                • The fire is located approximately 25 kilometres south of the Bidyadanga turnoff.
                • The fire is burning on both sides of the highway.

                WHAT TO DO:

                • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
                • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.

                If driving

                • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Roads have not been closed.

                Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. The fire is burning close to the highway so please drive slowly with headlights on and proceed with caution.

                Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                • Firefighters are remotely monitoring the situation.


                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                • The fire was reported at 12:32 PM on 7 July 2018 and currently there has been 19,500 hectares burnt.
                • DFES is managing the fire.


                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                END 

                Bushfire Advice for Great Northern Highway between Louisa Downs Station turnoff and Larrawa Station turnoff in MUELLER RANGES in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway between Louisa Downs Station turnoff and Larrawa Station turnoff in MUELLER RANGES in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                There is no change to the previous alert


                Time of issue: 10:33 AM
                Date of issue: 20 July 2018


                Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway between Louisa Downs Station turnoff and Larrawa Station turnoff in MUELLER RANGES in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                ALERT LEVEL:

                A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along the Great Northern Highway between Louisa Downs Station turnoff and Larrawa Station turnoff in MUELLER RANGES in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.

                • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                • The fire is burning on both sides of Great Northern Highway in MUELLER RANGES.

                WHAT TO DO:

                  If driving

                  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


                  ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                  Roads have not been closed.

                  Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                  Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


                  WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


                  EXTRA INFORMATION:

                  • The fire was reported at 11:58 AM on 18 July 2018.
                  • DFES is managing the fire.


                  KEEP UP TO DATE:

                  Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                  The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                  END 

                  Bushfire Advice for Broome-Cape Leveque Road on the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

                  Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road on the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

                  The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                  There is no change to the previous alert


                  Time of issue: 10:32 AM
                  Date of issue: 20 July 2018


                  Bushfire ADVICE for Broome-Cape Leveque Road on the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

                  ALERT LEVEL:

                  A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road, between Beagle Bay Road and One Arm Point Road on the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

                  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                  • The fire is burning between Beagle Bay and Pender Bay on the western side of Broome Cape Leveque Road.
                  • There are a series of fires burning in the area however the main fire is approximately 10 kilometres north east of Beagle Bay.

                  WHAT TO DO:

                    If driving

                    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


                    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                    Roads have not been closed.

                    Motorists travelling on or near the Middle Lagoon Access Road should exercise extreme caution. 

                    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


                    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


                    EXTRA INFORMATION:

                    • The fire was reported at 03:24 PM on 9 July 2018.
                    • DFES is managing the fire.


                    KEEP UP TO DATE:

                    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                    END 

                    Bushfire Advice for Great Northern Highway near Frazier Downs in the SHIRE OF BROOME

                    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway near Frazier Downs in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

                    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                    There is no change to the previous alert


                    Time of issue: 03:56 PM
                    Date of issue: 19 July 2018


                    Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway near Frazier Downs in the SHIRE OF BROOME

                    ALERT LEVEL:

                    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway, approximately 25 kilometres south of the Bidyadanga turnoff on Frazier Downs in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

                    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                    • The fire is located approximately 25 kilometres south of the Bidyadanga turnoff.
                    • The fire is burning on both sides of the highway.

                    WHAT TO DO:

                    • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
                    • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.

                    If driving

                    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                    • It is out of control and unpredictable.


                    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                    Roads have not been closed.

                    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. The fire is burning close to the highway so please drive slowly with headlights on and proceed with caution.

                    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


                    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                    • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines and conducting back burning.
                    • Volunteer firefighters and local pastoralists are in attendance. 


                    EXTRA INFORMATION:

                    • The fire was reported at 12:32 PM on 7 July 2018 and currently there has been 19,500 hectares burnt.
                    • DFES is managing the fire.


                    KEEP UP TO DATE:

                    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                    END 

                    Bushfire Advice for Great Northern Highway between Louisa Downs Station turnoff and Larrawa Station turnoff in MUELLER RANGES in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway between Louisa Downs Station turnoff and Larrawa Station turnoff in MUELLER RANGES in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

                    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                    There is no change to the previous alert


                    Time of issue: 03:56 PM
                    Date of issue: 19 July 2018


                    Bushfire ADVICE for Great Northern Highway between Louisa Downs Station turnoff and Larrawa Station turnoff in MUELLER RANGES in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                    ALERT LEVEL:

                    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along the Great Northern Highway between Louisa Downs Station turnoff and Larrawa Station turnoff in MUELLER RANGES in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.

                    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                    • The fire is burning on both sides of Great Northern Highway in MUELLER RANGES.

                    WHAT TO DO:

                      If driving

                      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


                      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                      Roads have not been closed.

                      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


                      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation remotely.


                      EXTRA INFORMATION:

                      • The fire was reported at 11:58 AM on 18 July 2018.
                      • DFES is managing the fire.


                      KEEP UP TO DATE:

                      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                      END 

                      Pages