EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Bushfire Advice for southern part of DERBY in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of DERBY in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour section


Time of issue: 03:23 PM
Date of issue: 05 June 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of DERBY in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people on Derby Highway, near Worsley Road, Derby.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of DERBY HWY and WORSLEY RD in DERBY.
WHAT TO DO:
  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is moving slowly in a south easterly direction.

  • The fire is contained on the northern boundary; the southern boundary is not contained.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
Some roads may be closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 10:07 PM on 1 June 2019.
  • Currently there has been 700 hectares burnt.
  • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
  • DFES is managing the fire.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


END

Storm - Prepare for Great Southern, Lower South West, South West

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Prepare now for severe weather in parts of Great Southern, Lower South West, South West Content:

This is a new alert

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 02:10 PM
Date of issue: 05 June 2019

Prepare now for severe weather in parts of Great Southern, Lower South West, South West

If you live in for people in parts of South West and South Coastal districts. you need to get ready now for the severe weather coming tomorrow night.

Locations which may be affected include Albany, Bunbury, Busselton, Margaret River, Mount Barker and Walpole.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • Trim branches around your home to prevent them falling on your roof or car.
  • Clear gutters and downpipes so they do not overflow after heavy rain.
  • Store or weigh down loose objects around your home or work like outdoor furniture that could be picked up and thrown by strong winds, causing damage or injury.
  • Prepare an emergency kit with a battery operated radio, torch, spare batteries and first aid kit.
  • Organise an emergency plan, including a plan to evacuate for your family and pets in case your home becomes flooded.


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 05/06/2019 13:30:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a strong cold front is expected to approach the southwest during Thursday, arriving at the Capes around 11 pm Thursday night. As the cold front approaches the Capes, northerly winds are expected to strengthen. Average winds may reach 50 to 60 kilometres per hour with DAMAGING GUSTS, possibly to 100 kilometres per hour at times, from Thursday morning. Tides between Geraldton and Albany are higher than normal at present and are expected to remain so during Thursday and Friday. Tides are expected to rise SIGNIFICANTLY ABOVE THE NORMAL HIGH TIDE MARK with the POTENTIAL FOR FLOODING OF LOW-LYING COASTAL AREAS. DAMAGING SURF conditions are possible which could cause BEACH EROSION between Bunbury and Cape Leeuwin. Heavy rainfall is expected with the passage of the front overnight Thursday and continuing into Friday. Falls between 30 and 50 millimetres along the west coast with isolated heavier falls possible extending up the west coast to Carnarvon. This front is the first in a series of significant fronts to affect the southwest of the state and brings to an end an extended dry period through much of the South West Land Division. Further fronts are expected over the weekend and into early next week. The winds ahead of the front on Thursday and Friday are expected to be windier than a typical front. The fronts on Saturday and Sunday are also expected to be windier than a typical front and it is likely that Severe Weather Warnings will be issued for these events.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for for WEST COOLUP in the SHIRE OF MURRAY in South West

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for WEST COOLUP in the SHIRE OF MURRAY Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

This a new alert


Time of issue: 12:12 PM
Date of issue: 05 June 2019


Smoke Alert for WEST COOLUP in the SHIRE OF MURRAY

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in WEST COOLUP in the SHIRE OF MURRAY.
  • The smoke is the result of a bushfire burning in the area.
  • The smoke is expected to clear later today.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Murray.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for for parts of MIDLAND and WOODBRIDGE in the CITY OF SWAN in Perth Metropolitan

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for parts of MIDLAND and WOODBRIDGE in the CITY OF SWAN Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

This is a new alert


Time of issue: 11:57 AM
Date of issue: 05 June 2019


Smoke Alert for parts of MIDLAND and WOODBRIDGE in the CITY OF SWAN

  • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people near and travelling along Morrison Road and Great Eastern Highway and surrounding areas in MIDLAND and WOODBRIDGE in the CITY OF SWAN.
  • The smoke is the result of a bushfire burning in the area.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.


Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Swan.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for southern part of DERBY in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of DERBY in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under What Firefighters Are Doing and Extra Information sections


Time of issue: 11:16 AM
Date of issue: 05 June 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of DERBY in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people on Derby Highway, near Worsley Road, Derby.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of DERBY HWY and WORSLEY RD in DERBY.
WHAT TO DO:
  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

If driving

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north westerly direction.

  • The fire is contained on the northern boundary; the southern boundary is not contained.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
Some roads may be closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 10:07 PM on 1 June 2019.
  • Currently there has been 700 hectares burnt.
  • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
  • DFES is managing the fire.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for Broome Road in ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome Road in ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under Extra Information section


Time of issue: 10:53 AM
Date of issue: 05 June 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for Broome Road in ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of the intersection of Broome Road and Crab Creek Road in the north western part of ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of BROOME ROAD and KANAGAE DRIVE in ROEBUCK.
WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • It is contained within firebreaks.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 02:59 PM on 28 May 2019.
    • Currently there has been 2500 hectares burnt.
    • The cause of the fire is accidental.
    • Pastoralists is managing the fire.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for 20km north-east of Dwellingup in the SHIRE OF MURRAY

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for 20km north-east of Dwellingup in the SHIRE OF MURRAY Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

    This is a new alert


    Time of issue: 07:58 AM
    Date of issue: 05 June 2019


    Bushfire ADVICE for 20km north-east of Dwellingup in the SHIRE OF MURRAY

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Dwellingup and surrounds in the SHIRE OF MURRAY.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the Huntly Mine Site in DWELLINGUP

    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is fast in a south westerly direction.
      • It is out of control and unpredictable.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF MURRAY.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 06:14 AM on 5 June 2019.
      • Currently there has been 20 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is unknown.
      • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for Broome Road in ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome Road in ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      There is no change to the previous alert


      Time of issue: 04:25 PM
      Date of issue: 04 June 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for Broome Road in ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of the intersection of Broome Road and Crab Creek Road in the north western part of ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire started near the intersection of BROOME ROAD and KANAGAE DRIVE in ROEBUCK.
      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • It is contained within firebreaks.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 02:59 PM on 28 May 2019.
        • Currently there has been 2000 hectares burnt.
        • Pastoralists is managing the fire.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for southern part of DERBY in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of DERBY in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        There is no change to the previous alert


        Time of issue: 04:04 PM
        Date of issue: 04 June 2019


        Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of DERBY in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people on Derby Highway, near Worsley Road, Derby.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started near the intersection of DERBY HWY and WORSLEY RD in DERBY.
        WHAT TO DO:
        • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
        • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
        • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
        • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
        • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north westerly direction.

        • The fire is contained on the northern boundary; the southern boundary is not contained.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
        Some roads may be closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire, and strengthening containment lines.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 10:07 PM on 1 June 2019.
        • DFES is managing the fire.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for Broome Road in ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome Road in ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        There is no change to the previous alert


        Time of issue: 10:24 AM
        Date of issue: 04 June 2019


        Bushfire ADVICE for Broome Road in ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of the intersection of Broome Road and Crab Creek Road in the north western part of ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started near the intersection of BROOME ROAD and KANAGAE DRIVE in ROEBUCK.
        WHAT TO DO:

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • It is contained within firebreaks.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 02:59 PM on 28 May 2019.
          • Currently there has been 2000 hectares burnt.
          • Pastoralists is managing the fire.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire Advice for southern part of DERBY in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of DERBY in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          There is no change to the previous alert


          Time of issue: 10:22 AM
          Date of issue: 04 June 2019


          Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of DERBY in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people on Derby Highway, near Worsley Road, Derby.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire started near the intersection of DERBY HWY and WORSLEY RD in DERBY.
          WHAT TO DO:
          • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
          • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
          • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
          • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north westerly direction.

          • The fire is contained on the northern boundary; the southern boundary is not contained.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
          Some roads may be closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire, and strengthening containment lines.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 10:07 PM on 1 June 2019.
          • DFES is managing the fire.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


          END

          Smoke Alert Advice for Lane Poole Reserve in Metro South East, Metro South Coastal

          Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Lane Poole Reserve in the Shires of Murray and Waroona Content:

          The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
          Time of issue: 09:34 AM
          Date of issue: 04 June 2019

          Smoke Alert for Lane Poole Reserve in the Shires of Murray and Waroona

          The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Lane Poole Reserve and surrounds in the Shires of Murray and Waroona

          The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out by DBCA's Parks and Wildlife Service and may persist in the area for several days.

          WHAT TO DO:

          • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
          • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
          • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
          • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:
          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


          END

          Bushfire Advice for southern part of DERBY in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of DERBY in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          There is no change to the previous alert


          Time of issue: 03:50 PM
          Date of issue: 03 June 2019


          Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of DERBY in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people on Derby Highway, near Worsley Road, Derby.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire started near the intersection of DERBY HWY and WORSLEY RD in DERBY.
          WHAT TO DO:
          • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
          • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
          • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
          • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north westerly direction.

          • The fire is contained on the northern boundary; the southern boundary is not contained.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
          Some roads may be closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire, and strengthening containment lines.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 10:07 PM on 1 June 2019.
          • DFES is managing the fire.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire Advice for Broome Road in ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome Road in ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          There is no change to the previous alert


          Time of issue: 03:47 PM
          Date of issue: 03 June 2019


          Bushfire ADVICE for Broome Road in ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of the intersection of Broome Road and Crab Creek Road in the north western part of ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire started near the intersection of BROOME ROAD and KANAGAE DRIVE in ROEBUCK.
          WHAT TO DO:

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • It is contained within firebreaks.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 02:59 PM on 28 May 2019.
            • Currently there has been 2000 hectares burnt.
            • Pastoralists is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


            END

            Smoke Alert Advice for for BODDINGTON in the Shire of Boddington in Great Southern

            Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for BODDINGTON in the Shire of Boddington Content:

            The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

            There is no change to the previous alert.


            Time of issue: 11:10 AM
            Date of issue: 03 June 2019


            Smoke Alert for BODDINGTON in the Shire of Boddington

            • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in/travelling along Crossman Road and surrounding areas in BODDINGTON in the Shire of Boddington.
            • The smoke is the result of prescribed burning being carried out in the area.


            WHAT TO DO:

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
            Some roads may be closed.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Boddington.


            KEEP UP TO DATE:
            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            No further updates will be issued unless the situation changes.


            END

            Bushfire Advice for Broome Road in ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome Road in ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            There is no change to the previous alert


            Time of issue: 10:58 AM
            Date of issue: 03 June 2019


            Bushfire ADVICE for Broome Road in ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of the intersection of Broome Road and Crab Creek Road in the north western part of ROEBUCK in SHIRE OF BROOME.

            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
            • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
            • The fire started near the intersection of BROOME ROAD and KANAGAE DRIVE in ROEBUCK.
            WHAT TO DO:

              If driving

              • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
              • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
              • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
              • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
              • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

              BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

              • It is contained within firebreaks.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

              Roads have not been closed.

              Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

              Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


              WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

              • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


              EXTRA INFORMATION:

              • The fire was reported at 02:59 PM on 28 May 2019.
              • Currently there has been 2000 hectares burnt.
              • Pastoralists is managing the fire.

              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


              END

              Bushfire Advice for southern part of DERBY in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

              Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of DERBY in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

              There is no change to the previous alert


              Time of issue: 10:56 AM
              Date of issue: 03 June 2019


              Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of DERBY in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

              ALERT LEVEL:

              A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people on Derby Highway, near Worsley Road, Derby.

              • There is no threat to lives or homes.
              • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
              • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
              • The fire started near the intersection of DERBY HWY and WORSLEY RD in DERBY.
              WHAT TO DO:
              • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
              • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
              • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
              • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
              • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

              If driving

              • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
              • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
              • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
              • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
              • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

              BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

              • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north westerly direction.

              • The fire is contained on the northern boundary; the southern boundary is not contained.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
              Some roads may be closed.

              Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

              Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


              WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

              • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire, and strengthening containment lines.


              EXTRA INFORMATION:

              • The fire was reported at 10:07 PM on 1 June 2019.
              • DFES is managing the fire.

              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


              END

              Pages