EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Smoke Alert Advice for Bunbury to Perth, including Mandurah in South West, Metro North Coastal, Metro North East, Metro South East, Metro South Coastal

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Bunbury to Perth, including Mandurah in the South West and Perth metropolitan area Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
Time of issue: 04:42 PM
Date of issue: 18 November 2019

Smoke Alert for Bunbury to Perth, including Mandurah in the South West and Perth metropolitan area

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Bunbury to Perth, including Mandurah, in the South West and Perth metropolitan area.

The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out today by the Parks and Wildlife Service in the South West, and is expected to clear by midday tomorrow.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Bushfire Advice for parts of MEDA in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of MEDA in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under Extra Information and Road Closures and Conditions sections


Time of issue: 04:27 PM
Date of issue: 18 November 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for parts of MEDA in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Gibb-River Road in parts of MEDA in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.
    • It is out of control and unpredictable.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Smoke is affecting the Broome-Derby Highway. Please be careful in the area.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation. Pastoralists are conducting back-burning operations to fight the fire.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 05:07 PM on 15 November 2019.
    • Currently there has been 20000 hectares burnt.
    • The cause of the fire is lightning.
    • DFES is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for parts of CASCADE in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of CASCADE in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 04:19 PM
    Date of issue: 18 November 2019


    Bushfire ADVICE for parts of CASCADE in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in an area bounded by West Point Road, Clare Road and River Road in CASCADE in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of RIVER RD and CASCADE RD in CASCADE.
    WHAT TO DO:
    • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
    • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
    • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
    • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
    • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is stationary.
    • It is contained and under control.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Esperance.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are patrolling the area and mopping up.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 12:18 PM on 17 November 2019.
    • Currently there has been 760 hectares burnt.
    • The cause of the fire is unknown.
    • Shire of Esperance is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for parts of FRASER RANGE in SHIRE OF DUNDAS

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire Advice issued for FRASER RANGE in SHIRE OF DUNDAS Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 04:14 PM
    Date of issue: 18 November 2019


    Bushfire ADVICE for parts of FRASER RANGE in SHIRE OF DUNDAS

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Eyre Highway near the FRASER RANGE in SHIRE OF DUNDAS.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started north of Eyre Highway in the FRASER RANGE.
    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving in a north westerly direction.
      • It is controlled but not contained.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

      Eyre Highway is now open.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Dundas.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are on the scene.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 03:29 PM on 27 October 2019.
      • Currently there has been 14,500 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is lightning.
      • DFES is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for southern part of BANJUP in CITY OF COCKBURN

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of BANJUP in CITY OF COCKBURN Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      Please note changes under WHAT FIRE FIGHTERS ARE DOING section


      Time of issue: 04:12 PM
      Date of issue: 18 November 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of BANJUP in CITY OF COCKBURN

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in an area bounded by Oxley Road, Wolfe Road and Liddelow Road in the southern part of BANJUP in CITY OF COCKBURN.

      • The alert level for this fire has been downgraded as fire conditions have improved.
      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire started near SPRINGFIELDS CLOSE in BANJUP.
      WHAT TO DO:
      • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
      • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
      • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
      • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
      • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.
      If driving
      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
      A number of roads have been closed including:

      • Oxley Road
      • Springfields Close

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF COCKBURN.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are patrolling the area and mopping up.
      • Bush Fire Service, Career Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are attending.
      • Aerial support has been sent to assist ground crews.

      DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
      Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 12:10 PM on 18 November 2019.
      • City of Cockburn is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for ZANTHUS in the CITY OF KALGOORLIE-BOULDER

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for ZANTHUS in the CITY OF KALGOORLIE-BOULDER Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      There is no change to the previous alert


      Time of issue: 04:11 PM
      Date of issue: 18 November 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for ZANTHUS in the CITY OF KALGOORLIE-BOULDER

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along TRANS ACCESS ROAD between ZANTHUS SIDING and KITCHENER SIDING in ZANTHUS in the CITY OF KALGOORLIE-BOULDER.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      WHAT TO DO:
      • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
      • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
      • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
      • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
      • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.
      If driving
      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving slowly in a northerly direction.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 04:18 PM on 30 October 2019.
      • Currently there has been 10,000 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is lightning.
      • City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for parts of WATERBANK and ROEBUCK in the SHIRE OF BROOME

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of WATERBANK and ROEBUCK in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      There is no change to the previous alert


      Time of issue: 03:48 PM
      Date of issue: 18 November 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for parts of WATERBANK and ROEBUCK in the SHIRE OF BROOME

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people near 12 Mile community and Coconut Wells community in WATERBANK and ROEBUCK in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      WHAT TO DO:
      • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
      • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
      • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
      • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
      • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • It is contained and under control.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 02:05 PM on 15 November 2019.
      • Currently there has been 3900 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is lightning.
      • DFES is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for Cape Leveque Road and Manari Road in WATERBANK and the DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Cape Leveque Road and Manari Road in WATERBANK and the DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      There is no change to the previous alert


      Time of issue: 03:38 PM
      Date of issue: 18 November 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for Cape Leveque Road and Manari Road in WATERBANK and the DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road and Manari Road in parts of WATERBANK and the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      WHAT TO DO:
      • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
      • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
      • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
      • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
      • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.
      If driving
      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving slowly.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 06:32 PM on 14 November 2019.
      • Currently there has been 10,000 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is lightning.
      • DFES is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END

      Smoke Alert Advice for areas bounded by Pemberton, Nannup, Cape Naturaliste, Bunbury and Donnybrook in South West, Lower South West

      Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for areas bounded by Pemberton, Nannup, Cape Naturaliste, Bunbury and Donnybrook in the South West Content:

      The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
      Time of issue: 02:18 PM
      Date of issue: 18 November 2019

      Smoke Alert for areas bounded by Pemberton, Nannup, Cape Naturaliste, Bunbury and Donnybrook in the South West

      The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for areas bounded by Pemberton, Nannup, Cape Naturaliste, Bunbury and Donnybrook in the South West.

      Light winds, and moist and settled weather conditions may result in a build-up of smoke from Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burns. The smoke is expected to clear by tomorrow morning.

      WHAT TO DO:

      • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
      • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
      • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
      • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.

      The next update will be issued when the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for southern part of BANJUP in CITY OF COCKBURN

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of BANJUP in CITY OF COCKBURN Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      Please note changes to Alert Level and throughout


      Time of issue: 01:45 PM
      Date of issue: 18 November 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for southern part of BANJUP in CITY OF COCKBURN

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in an area bounded by Oxley Road, Wolfe Road and Liddelow Road in the southern part of BANJUP in CITY OF COCKBURN.

      • The alert level for this fire has been downgraded as fire conditions have improved.
      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire started near SPRINGFIELDS CLOSE in BANJUP.
      WHAT TO DO:
      • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
      • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
      • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
      • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
      • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.
      If driving
      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
      A number of roads have been closed including:

      • Oxley Road
      • Springfields Close

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF COCKBURN.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are working to contain the fire and extinguish hot spots.
      • Bush Fire Service, Career Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are attending.
      • Aerial support has been sent to assist ground crews.

      DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
      Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 12:10 PM on 18 November 2019.
      • City of Cockburn is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


      END

      Smoke Alert Advice for Pemberton, Quinninup, Manjimup and surrounds in South West, Lower South West

      Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Pemberton, Quinninup, Manjimup and surrounds in the Shire of Manjimup Content:

      The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
      Time of issue: 11:27 AM
      Date of issue: 18 November 2019

      Smoke Alert for Pemberton, Quinninup, Manjimup and surrounds in the Shire of Manjimup

      The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Pemberton, Quinninup, Manjimup and surrounds in the Shire of Manjimup

      The smoke is due to a Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burn being carried out 25km north-west of Walpole. The smoke is expected to clear overnight.

      WHAT TO DO:

      • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
      • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
      • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
      • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.

      The next update will be issued when the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for parts of CASCADE in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of CASCADE in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      Please note changes throughout


      Time of issue: 11:06 AM
      Date of issue: 18 November 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for parts of CASCADE in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in an area bounded by West Point Road, Clare Road and River Road in CASCADE in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire started near the intersection of RIVER RD and CASCADE RD in CASCADE.
      WHAT TO DO:
      • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
      • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
      • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
      • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
      • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is stationary.
      • It is contained and under control.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Esperance.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are patrolling the area and mopping up.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 12:18 PM on 17 November 2019.
      • Currently there has been 760 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is unknown.
      • Shire of Esperance is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for ZANTHUS in the CITY OF KALGOORLIE-BOULDER

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for ZANTHUS in the CITY OF KALGOORLIE-BOULDER Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      Please note changes under BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR section


      Time of issue: 10:55 AM
      Date of issue: 18 November 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for ZANTHUS in the CITY OF KALGOORLIE-BOULDER

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along TRANS ACCESS ROAD between ZANTHUS SIDING and KITCHENER SIDING in ZANTHUS in the CITY OF KALGOORLIE-BOULDER.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      WHAT TO DO:
      • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
      • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
      • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
      • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
      • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.
      If driving
      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving slowly in a northerly direction.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are strengthening containment lines.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 04:18 PM on 30 October 2019.
      • Currently there has been 10,000 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is lightning.
      • City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for parts of FRASER RANGE in SHIRE OF DUNDAS

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of FRASER RANGE in SHIRE OF DUNDAS Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      Please note changes under BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR section


      Time of issue: 10:49 AM
      Date of issue: 18 November 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for parts of FRASER RANGE in SHIRE OF DUNDAS

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Eyre Highway near the FRASER RANGE in SHIRE OF DUNDAS.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire started north of Eyre Highway in the FRASER RANGE.
      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving in a north westerly direction.
        • It is controlled but not contained.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

        Eyre Highway is now open.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Dundas.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are on the scene.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 03:29 PM on 27 October 2019.
        • Currently there has been 14,500 hectares burnt.
        • The cause of the fire is lightning.
        • DFES is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for parts of MEDA in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of MEDA in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        Please note changes under What Firefighters Are Doing and Extra Information sections


        Time of issue: 10:45 AM
        Date of issue: 18 November 2019


        Bushfire ADVICE for parts of MEDA in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Gibb-River Road in parts of MEDA in SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        WHAT TO DO:

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.
          • It is out of control and unpredictable.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the situation. Pastoralists are conducting back-burning operations to fight the fire.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 05:07 PM on 15 November 2019.
          • Currently there has been 14000 hectares burnt.
          • The cause of the fire is lightning.
          • DFES is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire Advice for parts of WATERBANK and ROEBUCK in the SHIRE OF BROOME

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of WATERBANK and ROEBUCK in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          There is no change to the previous alert


          Time of issue: 10:39 AM
          Date of issue: 18 November 2019


          Bushfire ADVICE for parts of WATERBANK and ROEBUCK in the SHIRE OF BROOME

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people near 12 Mile community and Coconut Wells community in WATERBANK and ROEBUCK in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          WHAT TO DO:
          • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
          • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
          • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
          • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • It is contained and under control.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 02:05 PM on 15 November 2019.
          • Currently there has been 3900 hectares burnt.
          • The cause of the fire is lightning.
          • DFES is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire Advice for Cape Leveque Road and Manari Road in WATERBANK and the DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Cape Leveque Road and Manari Road in WATERBANK and the DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          Please note changes under Extra Information section


          Time of issue: 10:36 AM
          Date of issue: 18 November 2019


          Bushfire ADVICE for Cape Leveque Road and Manari Road in WATERBANK and the DAMPIER PENINSULA in SHIRE OF BROOME

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Broome-Cape Leveque Road and Manari Road in parts of WATERBANK and the DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          WHAT TO DO:
          • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
          • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
          • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
          • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.
          If driving
          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • The bushfire is moving slowly.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 06:32 PM on 14 November 2019.
          • Currently there has been 10,000 hectares burnt.
          • The cause of the fire is lightning.
          • DFES is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire Advice for parts of CASCADE in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of CASCADE in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          Please note changes to ALERT LEVEL and throughout


          Time of issue: 06:46 PM
          Date of issue: 17 November 2019


          Bushfire ADVICE for parts of CASCADE in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in an area bounded by West Point Road, Clare Road and River Road in CASCADE in the SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

          • The alert level for this fire has been downgraded as conditions have eased and the fire is under control.
          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire started near the intersection of RIVER RD and CASCADE RD in CASCADE.
          WHAT TO DO:
          • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
          • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
          • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
          • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • The bushfire is moving slowly in a north easterly direction.
          • It is controlled but not contained.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Esperance.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are actively fighting the fire and strengthening containment lines.
          • 40 Pastoralists and 30 Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 12:18 PM on 17 November 2019.
          • Currently there has been 600 hectares burnt.
          • The cause of the fire is unknown.
          • Shire of Esperance is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire Watch and Act for parts of CASCADE in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for parts of CASCADE in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          Please note changes to alert area and throughout


          Time of issue: 04:59 PM
          Date of issue: 17 November 2019


          Bushfire WATCH AND ACT for parts of CASCADE in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire WATCH AND ACT has been issued for people in an area bounded by West Point Road, Clare Road and River Road in CASCADE in SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.

          • There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a fire is approaching in the area and conditions are changing.
          • You need to leave or get ready to actively defend.
          • The fire started near the intersection of RIVER ROAD and CASCADE ROAD in CASCADE.
          WHAT TO DO:
          • If your plan is to stay and actively defend, do not rely on mains water pressure as it may be affected. If you have access to a water tank and plan to defend your home, start patrolling with your hose and put out spot fires.
          • If you are not prepared or you plan to leave, leave now if the way is clear.
          • If you are well prepared and plan to actively defend your home, make final preparations now.
          • If you are not at home, do not try to return as conditions in the area could be very dangerous.
          • Close all doors and windows and turn off evaporative air conditioners, but keep water running through the system if possible.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • The bushfire is moving fast in a north easterly direction.
          • It is out of control and unpredictable.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF ESPERANCE.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.
          • 70 Bush Fire Service and Pastoralists firefighters are attending.
          • Aerial support has been sent to assist ground crews.

          DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
          Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 12:18 PM on 17 November 2019.
          • Currently there has been 600 hectares burnt.
          • Shire of Esperance is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          Updates will be issued every two hours unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire Advice for parts of WATERBANK and ROEBUCK in the SHIRE OF BROOME

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of WATERBANK and ROEBUCK in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          Please note changes under What Firefighters Are Doing


          Time of issue: 03:38 PM
          Date of issue: 17 November 2019


          Bushfire ADVICE for parts of WATERBANK and ROEBUCK in the SHIRE OF BROOME

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people near 12 Mile community and Coconut Wells community in WATERBANK and ROEBUCK in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          WHAT TO DO:
          • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
          • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
          • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
          • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
          • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • It is contained and under control.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 02:05 PM on 15 November 2019.
          • Currently there has been 3900 hectares burnt.
          • The cause of the fire is lightning.
          • DFES is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


          END

          Pages