One Association - Many Values

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Updated: 57 min 7 sec ago

Smoke Alert Advice for Cullalla, 15km north-north-east of Gingin in Perth Metropolitan

Tue, 03/10/2017 - 3:20pm
Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Cullalla, 15km north-north-east of Gingin in the Shire of Gingin Content:

Time of issue:03:20 PM
Date of issue: 03 October 2017

Smoke Alert for Cullalla, 15km north-north-east of Gingin in the Shire of Gingin

The Department of Parks and Wildlife has issued a smoke alert for the vicinity of Cullalla in the Shire of Gingin.

Smoke will be visible until late morning tomorrow. The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out today.

WHAT TO DO:  

If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.

Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.

People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.

People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

The next update will be issued when the situation changes

END 

Bushfire All Clear for eastern parts of Fitzroy Crossing in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

Tue, 03/10/2017 - 11:06am
Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for eastern parts of Fitzroy Crossing in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under Advice Level sections


Time of issue: 11:06 AM
Date of issue: 03 October 2017


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for  eastern parts of Fitzroy Crossing in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway and Yurabi Road, in eastern parts of Fitzroy Crossing, in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.

  • The bushfire that was burning east of Fitzroy Crossing has been extinguished.
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Derby-West Kimberley.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the area for the rest of the day..


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The cause of the fire is suspicious.
  • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
  • DFES is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END 

Bushfire Advice for Broome Cape Leveque Road in DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

Tue, 03/10/2017 - 10:53am
Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome Cape Leveque Road in DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 10:53 AM
Date of issue: 03 October 2017


Bushfire ADVICE for Broome Cape Leveque Road in DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Broome Cape Leveque Road between Beagle Bay and Tender Bay in DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of BROOME-CAPE LEVEQUE RD in DAMPIER PENINSULA.

WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.
    • It is out of control and unpredictable.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are investigating the fire.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 03:02 PM on 2 October 2017.
    • The cause of the fire is suspicious.
    • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
    • DFES is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END 

    Bushfire Advice for Balgo Community, Billiluna Community and Tanami Road in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

    Tue, 03/10/2017 - 10:53am
    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire Advice issued for TANAMI in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 10:53 AM
    Date of issue: 03 October 2017


    Bushfire ADVICE for Balgo Community, Billiluna Community and Tanami Road in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in or near Balgo Community, Billiluna Community or travelling along the Tanami Road in the Shire of Halls Creek .

    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the Tanami Road in Shire of Halls Creek. Smoke and ash is impacting Balgo Community. Billiluna Community is also being affected by smoke.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
    • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
    • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
    • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
    • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The cause of the fire is unknown.
    • DFES is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END 

    Smoke Alert All Clear for Fitzroy Crossing in Kimberley

    Tue, 03/10/2017 - 10:36am
    Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert All Clear for Fitzroy Crossing in the Shire of Derby-West Kimberley Content:

    Please note changes to Alert Level

    Time of issue:  10:36 AM
    Date of issue:  03 October 2017

    Smoke Alert All Clear for Fitzroy Crossing in the Shire of Derby-West Kimberley

    ALERT LEVEL
    A Smoke Alert All Clear is current for people in or near Fitzroy Crossing in the Shire of Derby-West Kimberley

    The Smoke Alert All Clear has been issued for people travelling along Fitzroy Crossing-Jubilee Downs Road, also known as Ngurtuwarta Road.

    • Firefighters have completed backburning activities and there is no active fire in the area.

    WHAT TO DO:  

    Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA advises you to:  

    • Keep up to date in case the situation changes.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

    No further updates will be provided.

    END  

    Smoke Alert Advice for Fitzroy Crossing in Kimberley

    Tue, 03/10/2017 - 7:50am
    Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert Advice for Fitzroy Crossing in the Shire of Derby-West Kimberley Content:

    Time of issue:  07:50 AM
    Date of issue:  03 October 2017

    Smoke Alert Advice for Fitzroy Crossing in the Shire of Derby-West Kimberley

    ALERT LEVEL
    A Smoke Alert Advice is current for people in or near Fitzroy Crossing in the Shire of Derby-West Kimberley

    The Smoke Alert Advice is issued for people travelling along Fitzroy Crossing-Jubilee Downs Road, also known as Ngurtuwarta Road.

    WHAT TO DO:  

    Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA advises you to:  

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    •  If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    DETAILS:

    Firefighters are conducting backburning activities in the area. Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed, drive carefully due to smoke and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

    The next update will be issued when the situation changes

    END  

    Smoke Alert Advice for Cullalla, 10km north-north-east of Gingin in Perth Metropolitan

    Mon, 02/10/2017 - 6:26pm
    Category: Other Alert Summary: UPDATE: Smoke Alert for Cullalla, 10km north-north-east of Gingin in the Shire of Gingin Content:

    Time of issue:06:26 PM
    Date of issue: 02 October 2017

    Smoke Alert for Cullalla, 10km north-north-east of Gingin in the Shire of Gingin

    The Department of Parks and Wildlife has issued a smoke alert for the vicinity of Cullalla in the Shire of Gingin.

    Smoke will be visible until late morning tomorrow. The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out today.

    WHAT TO DO:  

    If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.

    Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.

    People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.

    People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

    The next update will be issued when the situation changes

    END 

    Bushfire Advice for eastern parts of Fitzroy Crossing in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

    Mon, 02/10/2017 - 3:57pm
    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern parts of Fitzroy Crossing in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    Please note changes under BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR and WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING sections


    Time of issue: 03:57 PM
    Date of issue: 02 October 2017


    Bushfire ADVICE for eastern parts of Fitzroy Crossing in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway and Yurabi Road, in eastern parts of Fitzroy Crossing, in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire is burning in bushland east of Yurabi Road.

    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.
      • It is controlled but not contained.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Derby-West Kimberley.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.
      • Local pastoralists are at the scene.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The cause of the fire is suspicious.
      • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
      • DFES is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END 

      Bushfire Advice for Broome Cape Leveque Road in DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

      Mon, 02/10/2017 - 3:18pm
      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Broome Cape Leveque Road in DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


      Time of issue: 03:18 PM
      Date of issue: 02 October 2017


      Bushfire ADVICE for Broome Cape Leveque Road in DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Broome Cape Leveque Road between Beagle Bay and Tender Bay in DAMPIER PENINSULA in the SHIRE OF BROOME.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire started near the intersection of BROOME-CAPE LEVEQUE RD in DAMPIER PENINSULA.

      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.
        • It is out of control and unpredictable.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are investigating the fire.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 03:02 PM on 2 October 2017.
        • The cause of the fire is suspicious.
        • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
        • DFES is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END 

        Bushfire Advice for Balgo Community, Billiluna Community and Tanami Road in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

        Mon, 02/10/2017 - 2:52pm
        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Balgo Community, Billiluna Community and Tanami Road in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        Please note changes to the alert area. Billiluna Community has been included due to smoke in the area.


        Time of issue: 02:52 PM
        Date of issue: 02 October 2017


        Bushfire ADVICE for Balgo Community, Billiluna Community and Tanami Road in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in or near Balgo Community, Billiluna Community or travelling along the Tanami Road in the Shire of Halls Creek .

        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started near the Tanami Road in Shire of Halls Creek. Smoke and ash is impacting Balgo Community. Billiluna Community is also being affected by smoke.

        WHAT TO DO:

        • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
        • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
        • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
        • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
        • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR by contacting the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The cause of the fire is unknown.
        • DFES is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END 

        Bushfire Advice for the Tanami Road, 25 kilometres south east of Bililuna in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

        Mon, 02/10/2017 - 12:53pm
        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the Tanami Road, 25 kilometres south east of Bililuna in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


        Time of issue: 12:53 PM
        Date of issue: 02 October 2017


        Bushfire ADVICE for the Tanami Road, 25 kilometres south east of Bililuna in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along the Tanami Road, between Bililuna and the Northern Territory Border in the Shire of Halls Creek .

        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started near the Tanami Road in Shire of Halls Creek.

        WHAT TO DO:

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The cause of the fire is unknown.
          • DFES is managing the fire.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          END 

          Bushfire Advice for eastern parts of Fitzroy Crossing in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

          Mon, 02/10/2017 - 11:29am
          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern parts of Fitzroy Crossing in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          Please note smoke is now impacting Great Northern Highway and travelers need to use caution when driving through the area


          Time of issue: 11:29 AM
          Date of issue: 02 October 2017


          Bushfire ADVICE for eastern parts of Fitzroy Crossing in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Great Northern Highway and Yurabi Road, in eastern parts of Fitzroy Crossing, in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire is burning in bushland east of Yurabi Road.

          WHAT TO DO:

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.
            • It is out of control and unpredictable.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Derby-West Kimberley.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are on their way.
            • Firefighters from Gogo Station will attend the scene.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The cause of the fire is suspicious.
            • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
            • DFES is managing the fire.


            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


            END 

            Bushfire Advice for eastern parts of Fitzroy Crossing in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

            Mon, 02/10/2017 - 9:37am
            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern parts of Fitzroy Crossing in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


            Time of issue: 09:37 AM
            Date of issue: 02 October 2017


            Bushfire ADVICE for eastern parts of Fitzroy Crossing in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Yurabi Road, in eastern parts of Fitzroy Crossing, in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.

            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
            • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
            • The fire is burning in bushland east of Yurabi Road.

            WHAT TO DO:

              If driving

              • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
              • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
              • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
              • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
              • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

              BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

              • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.
              • It is out of control and unpredictable.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

              Roads have not been closed.

              Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

              Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Derby-West Kimberley.


              WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

              • Firefighters are on their way.
              • Firefighters from Gogo Station will attend the scene.


              EXTRA INFORMATION:

              • The cause of the fire is suspicious.
              • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
              • DFES is managing the fire.


              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


              END 

              Bushfire Advice for the Tanami Road, 25 kilometres south east of Bililuna in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

              Mon, 02/10/2017 - 9:22am
              Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the Tanami Road, 25 kilometres south east of Bililuna in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


              Time of issue: 09:22 AM
              Date of issue: 02 October 2017


              Bushfire ADVICE for the Tanami Road, 25 kilometres south east of Bililuna in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

              ALERT LEVEL:

              A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along the Tanami Road, between Bililuna and the Northern Territory Border in the Shire of Halls Creek .

              • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
              • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
              • The fire started near the Tanami Road in Shire of Halls Creek.

              WHAT TO DO:

                If driving

                • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Roads have not been closed.

                Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                • The cause of the fire is unknown.
                • DFES is managing the fire.


                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                END 

                Bushfire All Clear for Duncan Road near the Old Ord River Homestead, 50km north of Buntine Highway in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                Sat, 30/09/2017 - 4:38pm
                Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for Duncan Road near the Old Ord River Homestead, 50km north of Buntine Highway in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Parks and Wildlife


                Time of issue: 04:38 PM 
                Date of issue: 30 September 2017


                Bushfire ALL CLEAR for  Duncan Road near the Old Ord River Homestead, 50km north of Buntine Highway in the SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                ALERT LEVEL: 

                An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people travelling along Duncan Road 50km north of Buntine Highway in the Shire of Halls Creek..

                • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day
                • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

                WHAT TO DO: 

                • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 

                Roads have not been closed.

                Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                • Firefighters are on the scene.


                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                • The fire was reported at 02:30 PM on 21 September 2017.
                • The cause of the fire is unknown.
                • Parks and Wildlife is managing the fire.


                KEEP UP TO DATE: 

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
                No further updates will be issued.


                No further updates will be issued.


                END 

                Bushfire Advice for Duncan Road near the Old Ord River Homestead in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                Sat, 30/09/2017 - 8:57am
                Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Duncan Road near the Old Ord River Homestead in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Parks and Wildlife

                There is no change to the previous alert


                Time of issue: 08:57 AM 
                Date of issue: 30 September 2017


                Bushfire ADVICE for Duncan Road near the Old Ord River Homestead in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                ALERT LEVEL: 

                A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Duncan Road 70km north of Buntine Highway intersection in the Shire of Halls Creek.

                • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                • The fire started in open grasslands near Old Ord River Homestead

                WHAT TO DO: 

                  If driving

                  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


                  ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 

                  Roads have not been closed.

                  Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                  Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


                  WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                  • Firefighters are on the scene.


                  EXTRA INFORMATION:

                  • The fire was reported at 02:30 PM on 21 September 2017.
                  • The cause of the fire is unknown.
                  • Parks and Wildlife is managing the fire.


                  KEEP UP TO DATE: 

                  Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
                  The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                  Bushfire Advice for Duncan Road near the Old Ord River Homestead in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                  Fri, 29/09/2017 - 2:35pm
                  Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Duncan Road near the Old Ord River Homestead in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

                  The following alert has been issued by the Department of Parks and Wildlife

                  There is no change to the previous alert


                  Time of issue: 02:35 PM 
                  Date of issue: 29 September 2017


                  Bushfire ADVICE for Duncan Road near the Old Ord River Homestead in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                  ALERT LEVEL: 

                  A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Duncan Road 70km north of Buntine Highway intersection in the Shire of Halls Creek.

                  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                  • The fire started in open grasslands near Old Ord River Homestead

                  WHAT TO DO: 

                    If driving

                    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


                    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 

                    Roads have not been closed.

                    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


                    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                    • Firefighters are on the scene.


                    EXTRA INFORMATION:

                    • The fire was reported at 02:30 PM on 21 September 2017.
                    • The cause of the fire is unknown.
                    • Parks and Wildlife is managing the fire.


                    KEEP UP TO DATE: 

                    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
                    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                    Bushfire All Clear for the northern part of KING LEOPOLD DOWNS STATION in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

                    Fri, 29/09/2017 - 10:10am
                    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for the northern part of KING LEOPOLD DOWNS STATION in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

                    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                    N/A This is a new alert


                    Time of issue: 10:10 AM
                    Date of issue: 29 September 2017


                    Bushfire ALL CLEAR for  the northern part of KING LEOPOLD DOWNS STATION in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

                    ALERT LEVEL:

                    An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people in the northern part of KING LEOPOLD DOWNS STATION in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.

                    • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day/night
                    • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

                    WHAT TO DO:

                    • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.

                    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                    • It is burning within containment lines.


                    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                    Roads have not been closed.

                    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au 


                    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


                    EXTRA INFORMATION:

                    • The fire was reported at 11:40 AM on 19 September 2017 and currently there has been 285, 000 hectares burnt.
                    • DFES is managing the fire.


                    KEEP UP TO DATE:

                    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                    No further updates will be issued.


                    END 

                    Bushfire Advice for Duncan Road near the Old Ord River Homestead in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                    Fri, 29/09/2017 - 9:54am
                    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Duncan Road near the Old Ord River Homestead in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK Content:

                    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Parks and Wildlife

                    There is no change to the previous alert


                    Time of issue: 09:54 AM 
                    Date of issue: 29 September 2017


                    Bushfire ADVICE for Duncan Road near the Old Ord River Homestead in SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK

                    ALERT LEVEL: 

                    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Duncan Road 70km north of Buntine Highway intersection in the Shire of Halls Creek.

                    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                    • The fire started in open grasslands near Old Ord River Homestead

                    WHAT TO DO: 

                      If driving

                      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


                      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS: 

                      Roads have not been closed.

                      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF HALLS CREEK.


                      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                      • Firefighters are on the scene.


                      EXTRA INFORMATION:

                      • The fire was reported at 02:30 PM on 21 September 2017.
                      • The cause of the fire is unknown.
                      • Parks and Wildlife is managing the fire.


                      KEEP UP TO DATE: 

                      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
                      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


                      Bushfire Advice for the northern part of LEOPOLD DOWNS STATION in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

                      Thu, 28/09/2017 - 3:52pm
                      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the northern part of LEOPOLD DOWNS STATION in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY Content:

                      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                      There is no change to the previous alert


                      Time of issue: 03:52 PM
                      Date of issue: 28 September 2017


                      Bushfire ADVICE for the northern part of LEOPOLD DOWNS STATION in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY

                      ALERT LEVEL:

                      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in and around the northern part of Leopold Downs Station on the Millie Windie Gap in the SHIRE OF DERBY-WEST KIMBERLEY.

                      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                      • The fire is burning in the northern part of Leopold Downs Station

                      WHAT TO DO:

                      • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
                      • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
                      • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
                      • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
                      • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

                      If driving

                      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                      • It is burning within containment lines.


                      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                      Roads have not been closed.

                      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au 


                      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


                      EXTRA INFORMATION:

                      • The fire was reported at 11:40 AM on 19 September 2017 and currently there has been 285, 000 hectares burnt.
                      • DFES is managing the fire.


                      KEEP UP TO DATE:

                      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                      END 

                      Pages