EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Hazmat Controlled Contained for PERTH in the CITY OF PERTH controlled-contained

Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Gas Leak in PERTH in the CITY OF PERTH controlled-contained Content:

This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services. It is essential that the words are not changed.


Please note changes under Alert Level


The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Time of issue: 08:12 AM
Date of issue: 18 March 2019

Gas Leak in PERTH in the CITY OF PERTH controlled-contained.

The Gas Leak in PERTH is now contained and under control

WHAT TO DO:

  • People on or near William Street will no longer be impacted by fumes.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

  • William Street, between Hay Street and Murray Street, has reopened.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Perth.

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The incident was reported at 18/03/2019 06:33:00.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins. 
No further updates will be issued.


END

Hazmat General Warning for Perth in the City of Perth

Category: Hazmat Alert Summary: Hazardous Materials in Perth in the City of Perth. Content:

This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services. It is essential that the words are not changed.


This is a new alert - please note Road Closures


The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).

Time of issue: 07:39 AM
Date of issue: 18 March 2019

Hazardous Materials in Perth in the City of Perth.

There is a gas leak on William Street near the intersection of Murray Street in the City of Perth

People in the vicinity may be impacted by smoke/fumes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • As a precautionary measure, people in the area should remain inside, out of the smoke or fumes, with doors and windows closed. Air conditioners should also be switched off.
  • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
  • People with medical concerns should contact their local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency servcies personnel working on site.
A number of roads have been closed including:

William Street - between Hay Street and Murray Street


Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR Shire of (Name).

WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are on the scene.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 
Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

After Storm: Cancellation for Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of thunderstorms warning for parts of the Great Southern Content:

Please note change to Alert Level

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 10:21 PM
Date of issue: 17 March 2019

Cancellation of thunderstorms warning for parts of the Great Southern

As at 17/03/2019 22:01:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the thunderstorms warning for the Great Southern district has been cancelled.

Thunderstorms in the area have weakened and are no longer expected to be severe.The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.Wickepin East recorded 27.4mm in 1 hour to 9pm WST.

To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Great Southern Content:

This is a new alert

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 08:31 PM
Date of issue: 17 March 2019


Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Great Southern

If you live in the Great Southern district you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.

Locations which may be affected include Narrogin, Corrigin, Lake Grace, Pingelly, Wagin and Williams.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 17/03/2019 19:57:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised radar imagery showed an area of thunderstorms developing about 25km south of Corrigin and extending from about Pingelly to Kondinin. The storms are moving generally southward.Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

After Storm: Cancellation for Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern Content:

Please note change to Alert Level

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 06:55 PM
Date of issue: 17 March 2019

Cancellation of thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

As at 17/03/2019 17:58:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the thunderstorms warning for the Central Wheat Belt and Great Southern districts has been cancelled.

Radar and satellite imagery showed thunderstorms continuing through central and eastern parts of the Central Wheat Belt and Great Southern districts. The storms are no longer showing severe characteristics. Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in WA. The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

After Storm: Cancellation for Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern Content:

Please note change to Alert Level

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 06:39 PM
Date of issue: 17 March 2019

Cancellation of thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

As at 17/03/2019 17:58:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the thunderstorms warning for the Central Wheat Belt and Great Southern regions has been cancelled.

Radar and satellite imagery showed thunderstorms continuing through central and eastern parts of the Central Wheat Belt and Great Southern districts. The storms are no longer showing severe characteristics.Severe thunderstorms are no longer occuring in WA.The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 04:46 PM
Date of issue: 17 March 2019


Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.

Locations which may be affected include Merredin, Hyden, Koolyanobbing, Lake King, Mukinbudin and Southern Cross.

The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 17/03/2019 16:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours. Storms could cause damage to homes and property


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Bushfire All Clear for 70 kilometres north of Port Hedland in STRELLEY in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for 70 kilometres north of Port Hedland in STRELLEY in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes to alert level


Time of issue: 04:16 PM
Date of issue: 17 March 2019


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for 70 kilometres north of Port Hedland in STRELLEY in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people 70 kilometres north of Port Hedland and 10 kilometres north of the Marble Bar turn-off on the Great Northern Highway in Strelley in the Town of Port Hedland.

  • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day.
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
WHAT TO DO:
  • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
Some roads may be closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the area for the rest of the day.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 09:33 AM on 17 March 2019.
  • Currently there has been 2 hectares burnt.
  • The cause of the fire is accidental.
  • DFES is managing the fire.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

Bushfire Advice for 70 kilometres north of Port Hedland in STRELLEY in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for 70 kilometres north of Port Hedland in STRELLEY in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 03:31 PM
Date of issue: 17 March 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for 70 kilometres north of Port Hedland in STRELLEY in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people 70 kilometres north of Port Hedland and 10 kilometres north of the Marble Bar turn-off on the Great Northern Highway in Strelley in the Town of Port Hedland.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of MARBLE BAR RD and GREAT NORTHERN HWY in STRELLEY.
WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is stationary.
    • It is unpredictable.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
    Some roads may be closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 09:33 AM on 17 March 2019.
    • The cause of the fire is accidental.
    • DFES is managing the fire.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for 70 kilometres north of Port Hedland in STRELLEY in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for 70 kilometres north of Port Hedland in STRELLEY in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)


    Time of issue: 10:21 AM
    Date of issue: 17 March 2019


    Bushfire ADVICE for 70 kilometres north of Port Hedland in STRELLEY in the TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people 70 kilometres north of Port Hedland and 10 kilometres north of the Marble Bar turn-off on the Great Northern Highway in Strelley in the Town of Port Hedland.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of MARBLE BAR RD and GREAT NORTHERN HWY in STRELLEY.
    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is stationary.
      • It is unpredictable.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:
      Some roads may be closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR TOWN OF PORT HEDLAND.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 09:33 AM on 17 March 2019.
      • The cause of the fire is accidental.
      • DFES is managing the fire.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


      END

      Structure Fire All Clear for Kent Street in BUSSELTON in Lower South West

      Category: Other Alert Summary: Structure Fire All Clear for Kent Street in BUSSELTON in the CITY OF BUSSELTON Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

      Please note changes to Alert Level. Part of Kent Street remains closed.

      Time of issue: 09:25 PM
      Date of issue: 16 March 2019

      Structure Fire All Clear for Kent Street in BUSSELTON in the CITY OF BUSSELTON

      ALERT LEVEL
      A Structure Fire All Clear is current for people in Kent Street in BUSSELTON in the CITY OF BUSSELTON.

      The structure fire on Kent Street, between Queen Street and West Street, in BUSSELTON in the CITY OF BUSSELTON, has been extinguished.

      People in the area will no longer be impacted by smoke.

      WHAT TO DO:  

      • Drive slowly and with caution due to emergency services personnel working in the area.

      DETAILS:

      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS

      • Kent Street remains closed between Queen Street and West Street.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Busselton.

       

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

      No further updates will be provided.

      END 

      Structure Fire Advice for Kent Street in BUSSELTON in Lower South West

      Category: Other Alert Summary: Structure Fire Advice for Kent Street in BUSSELTON in the CITY OF BUSSELTON Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

      Please note changes to Road Closures section

      Time of issue: 07:31 PM
      Date of issue: 16 March 2019

      Structure Fire Advice for Kent Street in BUSSELTON in the CITY OF BUSSELTON

      ALERT LEVEL
      A Structure Fire Advice is current for people in Kent Street in BUSSELTON in the CITY OF BUSSELTON.

      There is a structure fire on Kent Street, between Queen Street and West Street, in BUSSELTON in the CITY OF BUSSELTON.

      There is a lot of smoke in the area.

      There is no direct threat to lives or the community.

      WHAT TO DO:  

      • As a precautionary measure, people in the area should remain inside, out of the smoke or fumes, with doors and windows closed.  Air conditioners should also be switched off.
      • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel.
      • People with medical concerns should contact their local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222

      DETAILS:

      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS

      Kent Street is closed between Queen Street and West Street.

      Avoid the area and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel working on site.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the City of Busselton.

       

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

      The next update will be issued when the situation changes

      END 

      After Storm: Cancellation for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern Content:

      Warning Cancellation

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 09:37 PM
      Date of issue: 15 March 2019

      Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

      As at 15/03/2019 21:20:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Gascoyne, Goldfields, South East Coastal, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts has been cancelled.

      The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.

      To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      No further updates will be issued.


      END

      Storm - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern Content:

      Please note changes under Weather Details and Locations Affected sections

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 07:05 PM
      Date of issue: 15 March 2019


      Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

      If you live in Parts of Gascoyne, Goldfields, South East Coastal, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

      Locations which may be affected include Kalgoorlie, Merredin, Norseman, Ravensthorpe, Salmon Gums and Southern Cross.

      This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

      WHAT TO DO:

      DFES advises you to:

      • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
      • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
      • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
      • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
      • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
      IF DRIVING:
      • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
      • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
      • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
      • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

      • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

      People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


      WEATHER DETAILS:

      At 15/03/2019 18:23:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised satellite and radar imagery showed Severe Thunderstorm over eastern parts of the Central Wheatbelt and western Goldfields.Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Some roads may be closed

      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


      END

      Storm - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 04:02 PM
      Date of issue: 15 March 2019


      Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

      If you live in Parts of Gascoyne, Goldfields, South East Coastal, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

      Locations which may be affected include Kalgoorlie, Merredin, Norseman, Hyden, Lake King, Leonora, Menzies, Mukinbudin, Paynes Find, Ravensthorpe, Salmon Gums and Southern Cross.

      This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

      WHAT TO DO:

      DFES advises you to:

      • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
      • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
      • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
      • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
      • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
      IF DRIVING:
      • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
      • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
      • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
      • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

      • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

      People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


      WEATHER DETAILS:

      At 15/03/2019 15:43:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised satellite and radar imagery showed Severe Thunderstorm signatures over eastern parts of the Central Wheat Belt, including large hailstone signatures in the vicinity of Southern Cross.Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Some roads may be closed

      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire All Clear for FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      Please note changes under the ALERT LEVEL section


      Time of issue: 03:39 PM
      Date of issue: 15 March 2019


      Bushfire ALL CLEAR for FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA

      ALERT LEVEL:

      An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people near FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA.

      • The bushfire that was burning near FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE has been extinguished.
      • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the night.
      • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
      WHAT TO DO:
      • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the CITY OF KARRATHA.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the area for the rest of the night.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 03:46 PM on 12 March 2019.
      • Currently there has been 2000 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is lightning.
      • DFES is managing the fire.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      No further updates will be issued.


      END

      Storm - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 12:59 PM
      Date of issue: 15 March 2019


      Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

      If you live in Parts of Gascoyne, Goldfields, South East Coastal, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

      Locations which may be affected include Kalgoorlie, Merredin, Norseman, Ravensthorpe, Salmon Gums and Southern Cross.

      This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

      WHAT TO DO:

      DFES advises you to:

      • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
      • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
      • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
      • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
      • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
      IF DRIVING:
      • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
      • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
      • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
      • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

      • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

      People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


      WEATHER DETAILS:

      At 15/03/2019 12:30:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a deep trough lies just inland from the west coast, with a large area of thunderstorm activity expected east of the trough, possibly severe in parts of the warning area.Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area over the next several hours.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Some roads may be closed

      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


      END

      Storm - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern Content:

      N/A This is a new alert

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 10:43 AM
      Date of issue: 15 March 2019


      Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

      If you live in parts of Gascoyne, Goldfields, South East Coastal, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

      Locations which may be affected include Kalgoorlie, Merredin, Norseman, Hyden, Lake King, Leonora, Menzies, Mukinbudin, Paynes Find, Ravensthorpe, Salmon Gums and Southern Cross.

      This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

      WHAT TO DO:

      DFES advises you to:

      • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
      • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
      • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
      • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
      • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
      IF DRIVING:
      • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
      • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
      • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
      • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

      • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

      People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


      WEATHER DETAILS:

      At 15/03/2019 09:57:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised a deep trough lies just inland from the west coast, with a large area of thunderstorm activity expected east of the trough, possibly severe in parts of the warning area.Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds and heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding in the warning area during the afternoon and into the evening.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Some roads may be closed

      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      There is no change to the previous alert


      Time of issue: 10:20 AM
      Date of issue: 15 March 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people near FORTESCUE ROADHOUSE in the CITY OF KARRATHA.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire is burning around Fortescue Roadhouse near MARDIE STATION AIRFIELD in MARDIE.
      • There is some smoke in the area.
      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is stationary.
        • It is contained but not controlled.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the CITY OF KARRATHA.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are patrolling the area. Mardie Station pastoralists are also patrolling the area.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 03:46 PM on 12 March 2019.
        • Currently there has been 2000 hectares burnt.
        • The cause of the fire is lightning.
        • DFES is managing the fire.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


        END

        After Storm: Cancellation for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

        Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

        Cancellation of Severe Thunderstorm Warning

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


        Time of issue: 09:50 PM
        Date of issue: 14 March 2019

        Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands

        As at 14/03/2019 21:30:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe thunderstorms warning for people in the Gascoyne and Goldfields districts has been cancelled.



        To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


        WEATHER DETAILS:

        At 14/03/2019 21:30:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring. The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


        IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

        • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
        • In a life threatening situation call 000

        After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        No further updates will be issued.


        END

        Pages