EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Flood - Take Care for Pilbara

Category: Flood Alert Summary: Prepare for flooding in parts of the Pilbara districts. Content:


Please note changes throughout


The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 12:18 PM
Date of issue: 24 March 2019

Prepare for flooding in parts of the Pilbara districts.


People in Fortescue River and Onslow Coast catchments should prepare for possible Minor flooding expected today.

There is no immediate danger but you need to keep up to date in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • Prepare to relocate equipment and livestock early so they are not caught in floodwaters.
  • Prepare an emergency kit including enough canned food and water to last for four days, as well as clothing, important documents and medication.
  • Fill your vehicle's fuel tank.
  • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate
  • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters, as they are dangerous.
  • Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
  • Do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.
IF DRIVING:
  • Be careful at crossings and floodways as river levels may rise rapidly.
  • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.
  • Carry extra food and water when travelling in case of long delays at crossings.

Take care after rising water levels in rivers and streams in parts of the Pilbara districts.

People in Ashburton River should take care after rising water levels in local rivers and streams.

The Bureau of Meteorology advises the Flood Watch has been cancelled for Ashburton River.

WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to

  • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to act.
  • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters as they are dangerous.
  • Avoid storm drains and pipes, ditches and ravines, as they are dangerous.
  • With water moving quickly people need to take care near rivers and streams, this includes when swimming or kayaking.
IF DRIVING:
  • Floodways and river levels may rise rapidly so be careful at crossings.
  • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current. Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.

ROAD CLOSURES:

The following roads are now closed. Reopening will be subject to cyclone damage and flooding assessments:

  • Karratha-Tom Price Road (Warlu Road) both directions between Cherratta Road and North West Coastal Highway
  • Madigan Road - Karratha
  • Dampier Road - Karratha
  • Point Samson-Roebourne Road
  • North West Coastal Highway both directions from Dewitt Road to Great Northern Highway Intersection
  • Wilson Street both directions Great Northern Highway Port Hedland
  • Great Northern Highway both directions between Auski Roadhouse Sandfire Roadhouse
  • Marble Bar Road both directions from Great Northern Highway to Limestone-Marble Bar Road Marble Bar
  • Ripon Hills Road in both directions

The following roads are open to high clearance 4WD's and trucks - Exercise Extreme Caution:

  • Nanutarra-Munjina Road both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Bingarn Road, Tom Price

Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. Travellers need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel plans may need to be reconsidered.



Four wheel drive vehicles and trucks may proceed with caution.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR Shire of (Name).

FLOOD DETAILS:
As at 24/03/2019 11:03:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises widespread heavy rain associated with Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica is expected to trigger significant widespread flooding Sunday and into early parts of this week. Heavy rainfall is expected in areas bounded by Pardoo to Telfer to Newman to Paraburdoo through to Onslow. Rainfall totals within these areas Sunday through to Tuesday will range from 50 millimetres furthest from the cyclones path to 400 millimetres plus for the 3 day period closest to the cyclone track. Forecast rainfall in the affected catchments is expected to result in river rises, extensive areas of flooding and may adversely affect road conditions. Flooding is no longer expected in the Ashburton River catchment.


Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au
For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.
  • DFES is working closely with volunteers, local governments and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared. DFES have deployed a taskforce of 40 people to the Pilbara region to prepare for Tropical Cyclone Veronica and associated flooding. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Services (SES) volunteers. All Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units are currently undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community. DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels. WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning.


IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

  • For SES assistance call 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000
  • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.

END

Cyclone Blue Alert for parts of the inland Pilbara including Pannawonica

Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Mardie extending east but not including Pannawonica and Marble Bar in the Pilbara Content:

Please note changes under Cyclone Details section and throughout. A Red Alert remains in place as Tropical Cyclone Veronica is impacting the Pilbara Coast now. Destructive winds and heavy rainfall means conditions are dangerous and this will continue for some time. People in the Red Alert area must continue to shelter in place.


This is an emergency broadcast from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
It is essential that the words are not changed.

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
Time of issue: 12:12 PM
Date of issue: 24 March 2019


Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Mardie extending east but not including Pannawonica and Marble Bar in the Pilbara

COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
A RED ALERT is current for people in or near communities between Pardoo to Mardie, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Whim Creek, Point Samson, Wickham, Roebourne, Karratha and Dampier but excluding Marble Bar due to Tropical Cyclone Veronica.
There is a threat to lives and homes. You are in danger and need to act immediately.

WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises:

  • You need to remain inside and shelter in the strongest, safest part of your house or evacuation centre immediately.
  • Keep your emergency kit with you.
  • Stay away from doors and windows, and keep them closed.
  • Stay indoors until the ALL CLEAR is given by authorities.

STORM SURGE

  • Tropical Cyclone Veronica will result in a significant storm surge along parts of the Pilbara coast.  
  • There is a high risk that this will result in properties becoming inundated in the greater Port Hedland area. 
  • To view the Port Hedland Storm Surge Modelling Maps right click here and open in a new tab. To view on mobile device press and hold the link for 5 seconds.
  • If you live in this area, it is too late to leave and you need to shelter in the strongest part of your house.
  • If there is a life-threatening situation call 000.
  • Tides are at the highest point this weekend which increases the risk of large storm tides. The surge may be up to 4 metres on top of the existing tide level. 
  • There are many hazards associated with this type of inundation. Flood waters can contain contaminants that can be harmful to your health. It is likely that if flooded, power will be cut and if not live electricity could pose a risk to residents.
  • Utilities like power and gas may be unavailable for an extended period of time following the event and residents should consider this when making their decision to stay or relocate.


Cyclone YELLOW ALERT for Wallal to Pardoo in the Pilbara

COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
A YELLOW ALERT is current for people in or near communities between Wallal to Pardoo and inland to Marble Bar.
There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a cyclone is approaching the area.
You need to take action and get ready to shelter from a cyclone.

WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises:

  • If you are planning to relocate, don't leave it too late. Pack a relocation kit to be taken with your emergency kit.
  • Fasten all cyclone screens, secure boats, caravans, trailers, garden sheds, outdoor furniture, rainwater tanks and LPG bottles.
  • Move vehicles under cover.
  • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area.
  • Be aware that shops may now be closing.
  • Karratha is at a low risk of inundation from storm surge, but communities are asked to remain alert and prepare for a change in conditions.
PETS AND LIVESTOCK 
  • Have your pet emergency kit ready with sufficient food, water, essential medications, restraints, cages and bedding adequate for several days.
  • If you are in the path of the cyclone, if possible start to move animals under solid shelter.
  • If your property is in danger of flooding, move all stock to the highest area of the property away from water sources and plains likely to flood.
  • Consider opening internal property gates to allow animals to move to dry ground. Fences along roadsides should not be cut and external property gates should not be opened.


Cyclone BLUE ALERT for parts of the inland Pilbara including Pannawonica in the Pilbara

COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
A BLUE ALERT is current for people in parts of the inland Pilbara, including Pannawonica in the Pilbara.
Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date.

WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises:

  • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
  • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
  • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.
  • You need to prepare to leave for a safer place or shelter in place. Advise others if you plan to evacuate and take warm clothing, valuables and essential items. Check your neighbours have received this warning.


CYCLONE DETAILS:
As at 24 March 2019 11:56 AM:

Slow moving Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica is causing destructive winds and  heavy rainfall on the central Pilbara coast between Dampier and Port Hedland. 

The cyclone's core has reached land and is over the coast just east of Roebourne and west of Port Hedland. The centre is forecast to remain near the coast today and tonight. Veronica is forecast to weaken during Monday and start moving to the west.

Very destructive winds with gusts in excess of 165 kilometres per hour are expected near the cyclone centre today and tonight. This includes Roebourne, Wickham and Point Samson.

Destructive winds with gusts exceeding 125 kilometres per hour are occurring along the Pilbara coast between Dampier and Port Hedland and are forecast to extend to adjacent inland areas today.

Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour are expected between remaining parts between Mardie and Pardoo, and may extend to adjacent inland areas including Pannawonica later today. 

The slow movement of the cyclone means that communities in the path of the cyclone should prepare to shelter from the destructive winds for an extended period today and into tomorrow.

Widespread very heavy rainfall conducive to major flooding is likely over the Pilbara coast and adjacent inland areas today and Monday. Heavy rainfall is expected to result in significant river rises, areas of flooding and hazardous road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. Flood Warnings and Watches are current, please refer to http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/ for further details.

People along the Pilbara coast east of Wickham are warned of the potential for a very dangerous storm tide on the high tide today (high tide at 1pm at Port Hedland) and tonight (high tide at 1:30am Monday at Port Hedland). Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high tide mark with damaging waves and very dangerous coastal innundation. Tides in remaining areas of the warning area are advised that tides will rise above the normal high tide with some flooding of low-lying coastal areas. 

ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

The following roads are now closed. Reopening will be subject to cyclone damage and flooding assessments:

  • Karratha-Tom Price Road (Warlu Road) both directions between Cherratta Road and North West Coastal Highway
  • Madigan Road - Karratha
  • Dampier Road - Karratha
  • Point Samson-Roebourne Road
  • North West Coastal Highway both directions from Dewitt Road to Great Northern Highway Intersection
  • Wilson Street both directions Great Northern Highway Port Hedland
  • Great Northern Highway both directions between Auski Roadhouse Sandfire Roadhouse
  • Marble Bar Road both directions from Great Northern Highway to Limestone-Marble Bar Road Marble Bar
  • Ripon Hills Road in both directions

The following roads are open to high clearance 4WD's and trucks - Exercise Extreme Caution:

  • Nanutarra-Munjina Road both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Bingarn Road, Tom Price

Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. Travellers need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel plans may need to be reconsidered.

Please visit the Travel Map at www.mainroads.wa.gov.au to keep up to date.

Motorists should avoid the area and should not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

SAFER PLACE:

The Department for Communities has set up two temporary evacuation centres.

South Hedland
JD Hardie Centre, located at 5991 Cottier Dr, South Hedland 

Karratha
​Karratha Leisureplex, located on Dampier Hwy, opposite Broadhurst Road, Karratha

Be aware that only essential items can be taken into these centres. Alcohol and pets, except guide and assistance dogs, are prohibited.

HEALTH:

  • Karratha and Hedland Health Campus emergency departments and Onslow Health Service are operational. Roebourne Hospital is closed. The facility will be reopened once the red alert is lifted.
  • Anyone with a pre-existing medical condition should be prepared with sufficient medication.
  • If you are sick during a Red Alert, call health direct or 000 in case of emergency. 

For more information go to the WA Country Health Service website.

 

POWER:

HORIZON POWER

  • Strong winds, heavy rainfall, flooding and coastal storm surge in the Pilbara is likely to damage power infrastructure. 
  • While there is underground power in Karratha and Port Hedland, heavy flooding can affect the sub-station, mini-pillars and underground electrical infrastructure. 
  • Damaged electrical infrastructure may appear harmless, but could be live and potentially dangerous. 
  • If you see damaged electrical infrastructure or something that doesn’t look right, stay at least 10m away – the same length as a bus – and call Horizon Power. 
  • Report any outages, faults or damaged infrastructure to the Horizon Power fault line on 13 23 51. If in doubt, err on the side of caution and report it.
  • Horizon Power crews are unable to attend to faults or outages during a red alert and will need to wait until its safe. 
  • This will mean you may be without power, and possibly internet, mobile phone services and water, for some time. Ensure you are prepared for this situation and have a battery operated radio to keep up to date with emergency announcements.

WATER:

WATER CORPORATION

  • Tropical Cyclone Veronica has potential to cause damage to drinking water and wastewater facilities. 
  • Residents should ensure their emergency containers are filled with water. 
  • On average each person requires at least 20 litres of water per day for drinking, washing and cooking. At least 2.5 of the 20 litres is required for drinking.
  • It’s also important to sandbag internal drains and toilets to prevent wastewater backflow.

FORECAST AFFECTED AREAS:

CYCLONE WARNING is current for people from Wallal to Mardie, including Port Hedland and Karratha, and adjacent inland areas, including Pannawonica.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    An emergency situation has been declared in the warning area to enable WA Police and SES volunteers to undertake evacuations as required.

    DFES is working closely with volunteers, local governments and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared.

    DFES has deployed a taskforce of 40 people to the Pilbara region. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers.

    All Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units are currently undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community.

    DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels.

    WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    REGISTER.FIND.UNITE
    Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you’re OK and where you will be relocating to via www.redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device or in person at the temporary evacuation centre. 

    If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at www.redcross.org.au.

    PARK CLOSURES

    The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued Park Closures for:

    • Karijini National Park 
    • Millstream Chichester National Park 

    For more information contact your local Parks and Wildlife Service office or visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au.

    IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

    • For SES assistance call 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000
    • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
    • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes

    END

Flood - Take Action Now for Pilbara

Category: Flood Alert Summary: Take action now for Major flooding in parts of the Pilbara districts. Content:

Please note changes throughout


The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 11:56 AM
Date of issue: 24 March 2019

Take action now for Major flooding in parts of the Pilbara districts.

People in Pilbara Coastal Rivers and De Grey River catchment need to take action now as Major flooding is expected from today and over the coming days This includes Whim Creek, Port Hedland, Karratha and Roebourne.
Water will be fast flowing and levels will rise quickly.

WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises you to:

  • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate.
  • Pack a relocation kit together with your emergency kit.
  • Relocate equipment and livestock so they do not get caught in floodwaters.
  • Prepare pet food or stockfeed in case you cannot return home for a few days.
  • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters as they are dangerous.
  • Do not go near storm drains and pipes, ditches and ravines, as they are dangerous.
  • Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
  • If you are a traveller do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.
IF DRIVING:
  • Floodways and river levels may rise rapidly so be careful at crossings.
  • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.
  • If your car stalls in rising water, abandon it immediately and seek shelter above floodwater.

ROAD CLOSURES:

The following roads are now closed. Reoping will be subject to cyclone damage and flooding assessments:

  • Karratha-Tom Price Road (Warlu Road) both directions between Cherratta Road and North West Coastal Highway
  • Madigan Road - Karratha
  • Dampier Road - Karratha
  • Point Samson-Roebourne Road
  • North West Coastal Highway both directions from Dewitt Road to Great Northern Highway Intersection
  • Wilson Street both directions Great Northern Highway Port Hedland
  • Great Northern Highway both directions between Auski Roadhouse Sandfire Roadhouse
  • Marble Bar Road both directions from Great Northern Highway to Limestone-Marble Bar Road Marble Bar
  • Ripon Hills Road in both directions

The following roads are open to high clearance 4WD's and trucks - Exercise Extreme Caution:

  • Nanutarra-Munjina Road both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Bingarn Road, Tom Price

Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. Travellers need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel plans may need to be reconsidered.

 



    Four wheel drive vehicles and trucks may proceed with caution.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR Shire of (Name).

    FLOOD DETAILS:
    As at 24/03/2019 09:59:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises heavy rainfall associated with Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica is expected to cause significant stream level rises and widespread flooding. The Pilbara Coastal Rivers will experience flooding from Sunday into early parts of this week. The De Grey River catchment will experience flooding from Sunday into Monday.


    De Grey River

    For the De Grey catchment rainfall totals expected to occur from Sunday through to Tuesday will range from 100 millimetres to 400 millimetres. The highest rainfall totals are most likely in the lower parts of the catchment closest to the coast. Possible changes in the track and speed of Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica have the potential for higher rainfall totals extending further inland. With forecast rainfall and the predicted track for Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica, moderate flooding may occur along the lower reaches of the De Grey River Monday into Tuesday. The De Grey River at Coolenar Pool is currently at 0.93 metres and steady. The De Grey River at Coolenar Pool may exceed the moderate flood level to 6 metres during Monday.  

    Recorded 24 hour rainfall totals to 9am Sunday over the De Grey Catchment have ranged from 107 millimetres to 38 millimetres. The highest totals reported 107 millimetres at Carlindie, 38 millimetres at Mulye and 30 millimetres at Upper North Pole.

    Latest River Heights:
    At 8am Sunday 24 March 2019 Oakover River at Ripon Hills Road 0.93, Steady. Nullagine River at Nullagine, -0.49, Steady. Nullagine River at Tumbinna Pool, 0.59, Steady. At 8:15 am Sunday 24 March 2019 Coongan River at Marble Bar, -0.50, Steady. At 8:10am Sunday 24 March 2019 Coongan River at Marble Bar Rd Crossing, 0.51, Steady. At 8am Sunday 24 March 2019 Shaw River at North Pole Mine, -0.92, Steady. Shaw River at Marble Bar Road Crossing, 0.30, Steady. At 8:10am Sunday 24 March 2019 De Grey River at Coolenar Pool, 0.93, Steady.

    Pilbara Coastal Rivers

    Flooding is expected to develop in the Pilbara Coastal Rivers catchments today and tomorrow. Heavy rainfall is expected to continue today and result in significant river rises, areas of flooding and adversely affected road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. With the current forecast track for Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica and forecast rainfall totals, the heaviest falls are likely to be along the coastal areas of the Pilbara Coastal Rivers catchments. 

    Recorded 24 hour rainfall totals to 9am Sunday over the Pilbara Coastal Rivers Catchment have ranged from 40 millimetres to 190 millimetres. The highest totals reported 182 millimetres at Carraba, 179 millimetres at Port Hedland, 120 millimetres at Coonanarrina and 108 millimetres at Wallareenya.

    Latest River Heights:
    At 9am Sunday 24 March 2019 Yule River at Jelliabidina Well, -0.05, Steady. Turner River at Pincunah, -0.64, Steady. Maitland River at Miaree Pool, -0.47, Steady.

    Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au
    For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.
    • DFES is working closely with volunteers, local government and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared. DFES has deployed a taskforce of 40 people to the Pilbara region to prepare for Tropical Cyclone Veronica and associated flooding. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers. All Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units are currently undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community. DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels. WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning..


    IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

    • For SES assistance call 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000
    • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood


    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.

    END

    Cyclone Blue Alert for parts of the inland Pilbara including Pannawonica

    Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone Red Alert,Cyclone Yellow Alert,Cyclone Blue Alert issued by DFES Content:

    Please note changes under Cyclone Details section. A Red Alert remains in place as Tropical Cyclone Veronica is impacting the Pilbara Coast now. Destructive winds and heavy rainfall means conditions are dangerous and this will continue for some time. People in the Red Alert area must continue to shelter in place.


    This is an emergency broadcast from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
    It is essential that the words are not changed.

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
    Time of issue: 10:51 AM
    Date of issue: 24 March 2019


    Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Mardie extending east but not including Pannawonica and Marble Bar in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A RED ALERT is current for people in or near communities between Pardoo to Mardie, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Whim Creek, Point Samson, Wickham, Roebourne, Karratha and Dampier but excluding Marble Bar due to Tropical Cyclone Veronica.
    There is a threat to lives and homes. You are in danger and need to act immediately.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • You need to remain inside and shelter in the strongest, safest part of your house or evacuation centre immediately.
    • Keep your emergency kit with you.
    • Stay away from doors and windows, and keep them closed.
    • Stay indoors until the ALL CLEAR is given by authorities.

    STORM SURGE

    • Tropical Cyclone Veronica will result in a significant storm surge along parts of the Pilbara coast.  
    • There is a high risk that this will result in properties becoming inundated in the greater Port Hedland area. 
    • To view the Port Hedland Storm Surge Modelling Maps right click here and open in a new tab. To view on mobile device press and hold the link for 5 seconds.
    • If you live in this area, it is too late to leave and you need to shelter in the strongest part of your house.
    • If there is a life-threatening situation call 000.
    • Tides are at the highest point this weekend which increases the risk of large storm tides. The surge may be up to 4 metres on top of the existing tide level. 
    • There are many hazards associated with this type of inundation. Flood waters can contain contaminants that can be harmful to your health. It is likely that if flooded, power will be cut and if not live electricity could pose a risk to residents.
    • Utilities like power and gas may be unavailable for an extended period of time following the event and residents should consider this when making their decision to stay or relocate.


    Cyclone YELLOW ALERT for Wallal to Pardoo in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A YELLOW ALERT is current for people in or near communities between Wallal to Pardoo and inland to Marble Bar.
    There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a cyclone is approaching the area.
    You need to take action and get ready to shelter from a cyclone.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • If you are planning to relocate, don't leave it too late. Pack a relocation kit to be taken with your emergency kit.
    • Fasten all cyclone screens, secure boats, caravans, trailers, garden sheds, outdoor furniture, rainwater tanks and LPG bottles.
    • Move vehicles under cover.
    • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area.
    • Be aware that shops may now be closing.
    • Karratha is at a low risk of inundation from storm surge, but communities are asked to remain alert and prepare for a change in conditions.
    PETS AND LIVESTOCK 
    • Have your pet emergency kit ready with sufficient food, water, essential medications, restraints, cages and bedding adequate for several days.
    • If you are in the path of the cyclone, if possible start to move animals under solid shelter.
    • If your property is in danger of flooding, move all stock to the highest area of the property away from water sources and plains likely to flood.
    • Consider opening internal property gates to allow animals to move to dry ground. Fences along roadsides should not be cut and external property gates should not be opened.


    Cyclone BLUE ALERT for parts of the inland Pilbara including Pannawonica in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A BLUE ALERT is current for people in parts of the inland Pilbara, including Pannawonica in the Pilbara.
    Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
    • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
    • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.
    • You need to prepare to leave for a safer place or shelter in place. Advise others if you plan to evacuate and take warm clothing, valuables and essential items. Check your neighbours have received this warning.


    CYCLONE DETAILS:
    As at 24 March 2019 10:05 AM:

    Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica is causing destructive winds and increasing heavy rainfall on central Pilbara coast between Dampier and Port Hedland. Port Hedland has registered 179mm of rainfall in the past 24 hours.

    The cyclone's core has reached land approximately midway between Karratha and Port Hedland. The centre is forecast to remain near the coast today and tonight.

    Very destructive winds with gusts in excess of 165 kilometres per hour are expected near the cyclone centre today and tonight. This includes Roebourne, Wickham and Point Samson.

    destructive winds with gusts exceeding 125 kilometres per hour are occurring along the Pilbara coast between Dampier and Port Hedland and are forecast to extend to adjacent inland areas today.

    Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour are expected between remaining parts between Mardie and Pardoo, and may extend to adjacent inland areas including Pannawonica later today. 

    The slow movement of the cyclone means that communities in the path of the cyclone should prepare to shelter from the destructive winds for an extended period today and into tomorrow.

    Widespread very heavy rainfall conducive to major flooding is likely over the Pilbara coast and adjacent inland areas today and Monday. Heavy rainfall is expected to result in significant river rises, areas of flooding and hazardous road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. Flood Warnings and Watches are current, please refer to http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/ for further details.

    People along the Pilbara coast east of Wickham are warned of the potential for a very dangerous storm tide on the high tide today (high tide at 1pm at Port Hedland) and tonight (high tide at 1:30am Monday at Port Hedland). Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high tide mark with damaging waves and very dangerous coastal innundation. Tides in remaining areas of the warning area are advised that tides will rise above the normal high tide with some flooding of low-lying coastal areas. 

    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    The following roads are now closed. Reopening will be subject to cyclone damage and flooding assessments:

    • North West Coastal Highway in both directions from Dewitt Road to the Great Northern Highway intersection.
    • Great Northern Highway in both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Sandfire Roadhouse.
    • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Birngan Road.
    • Marble Bar Road in both directions between Great Northern Highway and Limestone Marble Bar Road.
    • Karratha Tom Price Road (Warlu Road) in both directions.
    • Point Samson Roebourne Road in both directions.
    • Dampier Road in both directions.
    • Madigan Road.
    • Ripon Hills Road in both directions.

    Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. Travellers need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel plans may need to be reconsidered.

    Please visit the Travel Map at www.mainroads.wa.gov.au to keep up to date.

    Motorists should avoid the area and should not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    SAFER PLACE:

    The Department for Communities has set up two temporary evacuation centres.

    South Hedland
    JD Hardie Centre, located at 5991 Cottier Dr, South Hedland 

    Karratha
    ​Karratha Leisureplex, located on Dampier Hwy, opposite Broadhurst Road, Karratha

    Be aware that only essential items can be taken into these centres. Alcohol and pets, except guide and assistance dogs, are prohibited.

    HEALTH:

    • Karratha and Hedland Health Campus emergency departments and Onslow Health Service are operational. Roebourne Hospital is closed. The facility will be reopened once the red alert is lifted.
    • Anyone with a pre-existing medical condition should be prepared with sufficient medication.
    • If you are sick during a Red Alert, call health direct or 000 in case of emergency. 

    For more information go to the WA Country Health Service website.

     

    POWER:

    HORIZON POWER

    • Strong winds, heavy rainfall, flooding and coastal storm surge in the Pilbara is likely to damage power infrastructure. 
    • While there is underground power in Karratha and Port Hedland, heavy flooding can affect the sub-station, mini-pillars and underground electrical infrastructure. 
    • Damaged electrical infrastructure may appear harmless, but could be live and potentially dangerous. 
    • If you see damaged electrical infrastructure or something that doesn’t look right, stay at least 10m away – the same length as a bus – and call Horizon Power. 
    • Report any outages, faults or damaged infrastructure to the Horizon Power fault line on 13 23 51. If in doubt, err on the side of caution and report it.
    • Horizon Power crews are unable to attend to faults or outages during a red alert and will need to wait until its safe. 
    • This will mean you may be without power, and possibly internet, mobile phone services and water, for some time. Ensure you are prepared for this situation and have a battery operated radio to keep up to date with emergency announcements.

    WATER:

    WATER CORPORATION

    • Tropical Cyclone Veronica has potential to cause damage to drinking water and wastewater facilities. 
    • Residents should ensure their emergency containers are filled with water. 
    • On average each person requires at least 20 litres of water per day for drinking, washing and cooking. At least 2.5 of the 20 litres is required for drinking.
    • It’s also important to sandbag internal drains and toilets to prevent wastewater backflow.

    FORECAST AFFECTED AREAS:

    CYCLONE WARNING is current for people from Wallal to Mardie, including Port Hedland and Karratha, and adjacent inland areas, including Pannawonica.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      An emergency situation has been declared in the warning area to enable WA Police and SES volunteers to undertake evacuations as required.

      DFES is working closely with volunteers, local governments and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared.

      DFES has deployed a taskforce of 40 people to the Pilbara region. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers.

      All Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units are currently undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community.

      DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels.

      WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      REGISTER.FIND.UNITE
      Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you’re OK and where you will be relocating to via www.redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device or in person at the temporary evacuation centre. 

      If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at www.redcross.org.au.

      PARK CLOSURES

      The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued Park Closures for:

      • Karijini National Park 
      • Millstream Chichester National Park 

      For more information contact your local Parks and Wildlife Service office or visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au.

      IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

      • For SES assistance call 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000
      • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
      • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes

      END

    Cyclone Blue Alert for parts of the inland Pilbara including Pannawonica

    Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone Red Alert,Cyclone Yellow Alert,Cyclone Blue Alert issued by DFES Content:

    Please note changes under Cyclone Details section


    This is an emergency broadcast from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
    It is essential that the words are not changed.

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
    Time of issue: 09:37 AM
    Date of issue: 24 March 2019


    Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Mardie extending east but not including Pannawonica and Marble Bar in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A RED ALERT is current for people in or near communities between Pardoo to Mardie, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Whim Creek, Point Samson, Wickham, Roebourne, Karratha and Dampier but excluding Marble Bar due to Tropical Cyclone Veronica.
    There is a threat to lives and homes. You are in danger and need to act immediately.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • You need to remain inside and shelter in the strongest, safest part of your house or evacuation centre immediately.
    • Keep your emergency kit with you.
    • Stay away from doors and windows, and keep them closed.
    • Stay indoors until the ALL CLEAR is given by authorities.

    STORM SURGE

    • Tropical Cyclone Veronica will result in a significant storm surge along parts of the Pilbara coast.  
    • There is a high risk that this will result in properties becoming inundated in the greater Port Hedland area. 
    • To view the Port Hedland Storm Surge Modelling Maps right click here and open in a new tab. To view on mobile device press and hold the link for 5 seconds.
    • If you live in this area, it is too late to leave and you need to shelter in the strongest part of your house.
    • If there is a life-threatening situation call 000.
    • Tides are at the highest point this weekend which increases the risk of large storm tides. The surge may be up to 4 metres on top of the existing tide level. 
    • There are many hazards associated with this type of inundation. Flood waters can contain contaminants that can be harmful to your health. It is likely that if flooded, power will be cut and if not live electricity could pose a risk to residents.
    • Utilities like power and gas may be unavailable for an extended period of time following the event and residents should consider this when making their decision to stay or relocate.


    Cyclone YELLOW ALERT for Wallal to Pardoo in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A YELLOW ALERT is current for people in or near communities between Wallal to Pardoo and inland to Marble Bar.
    There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a cyclone is approaching the area.
    You need to take action and get ready to shelter from a cyclone.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • If you are planning to relocate, don't leave it too late. Pack a relocation kit to be taken with your emergency kit.
    • Fasten all cyclone screens, secure boats, caravans, trailers, garden sheds, outdoor furniture, rainwater tanks and LPG bottles.
    • Move vehicles under cover.
    • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area.
    • Be aware that shops may now be closing.
    • Karratha is at a low risk of inundation from storm surge, but communities are asked to remain alert and prepare for a change in conditions.
    PETS AND LIVESTOCK 
    • Have your pet emergency kit ready with sufficient food, water, essential medications, restraints, cages and bedding adequate for several days.
    • If you are in the path of the cyclone, if possible start to move animals under solid shelter.
    • If your property is in danger of flooding, move all stock to the highest area of the property away from water sources and plains likely to flood.
    • Consider opening internal property gates to allow animals to move to dry ground. Fences along roadsides should not be cut and external property gates should not be opened.


    Cyclone BLUE ALERT for parts of the inland Pilbara including Pannawonica in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A BLUE ALERT is current for people in parts of the inland Pilbara, including Pannawonica in the Pilbara.
    Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
    • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
    • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.
    • You need to prepare to leave for a safer place or shelter in place. Advise others if you plan to evacuate and take warm clothing, valuables and essential items. Check your neighbours have received this warning.


    CYCLONE DETAILS:
    As at 24 March 2019 09:07 AM:

    Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica is causing destructive winds and increasing heavy rainfall on central Pilbara coast between Dampier and Port Hedland. Port Hedland has registered 179mm of rainfall in the past 24 hours.

    The cyclone's core has reached land approximately midway between Karratha and Port Hedland. The centre is forecast to cross the coast later this afternoon or evening. 

    Very destructive winds with gusts in excess of 165 kilometres per hour are expected near the cyclone centre as it approaches the coast today and tonight. This includes Roebourne, Wickham and Point Samson.

    Destructive winds with gusts exceeding 125 kilometres per hour have developed along the Pilbara coast between Dampier and Port Hedland and are forecast to extend to adjacent inland areas today.

    Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour have developed between remaining parts between Mardie and Pardoo, and may extend to other coastal communities between Wallal and Pardoo by Sunday afternoon. Gales may extend to adjacent inland areas including Pannawonica during Sunday afternoon or evening.

    Veronica may be travelling more slowly than a typical system as it nears and crosses the coast during Sunday, and as a result communities in the path of the cyclone should prepare to shelter from the destructive winds for an extended period today.

    Widespread very heavy rainfall conducive to major flooding is likely over the Pilbara coast and adjacent inland areas Sunday and into Monday. Heavy rainfall is expected to result in significant river rises, areas of flooding and hazardous road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. 

    People along the Pilbara coast are warned of the potential for a very dangerous storm tide on the high tide (1pm at Port Hedland) as the cyclone approaches the coast during Sunday. Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high tide mark with damaging waves and very dangerous coastal inundation, particularly to the east of the cyclone centre.

    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    The following roads are now closed. Reopening will be subject to cyclone damage and flooding assessments:

    • North West Coastal Highway in both directions from Dewitt Road to the Great Northern Highway intersection.
    • Great Northern Highway in both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Sandfire Roadhouse.
    • Nanutarra Munjina Road in both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Birngan Road.
    • Marble Bar Road in both directions between Great Northern Highway and Limestone Marble Bar Road.
    • Karratha Tom Price Road (Warlu Road) in both directions.
    • Point Samson Roebourne Road in both directions.
    • Dampier Road in both directions.
    • Madigan Road.
    • Ripon Hills Road in both directions.

    Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. Travellers need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel plans may need to be reconsidered.

    Please visit www.mainroads.wa.gov.au to keep up to date.

    Motorists should avoid the area and should not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    SAFER PLACE:

    The Department for Communities has set up two temporary evacuation centres.

    South Hedland
    JD Hardie Centre, located at 5991 Cottier Dr, South Hedland 

    Karratha
    ​Karratha Leisureplex, located on Dampier Hwy, opposite Broadhurst Road, Karratha

    Be aware that only essential items can be taken into these centres. Alcohol and pets, except guide and assistance dogs, are prohibited.

    HEALTH:

    • Karratha and Hedland Health Campus emergency departments and Onslow Health Service are operational. Roebourne Hospital is closed. The facility will be reopened once the red alert is lifted.
    • Anyone with a pre-existing medical condition should be prepared with sufficient medication.
    • If you are sick during a Red Alert, call health direct or 000 in case of emergency. 

    For more information go to the WA Country Health Service website.

     

    POWER:

    HORIZON POWER

    • Strong winds, heavy rainfall, flooding and coastal storm surge in the Pilbara is likely to damage power infrastructure. 
    • While there is underground power in Karratha and Port Hedland, heavy flooding can affect the sub-station, mini-pillars and underground electrical infrastructure. 
    • Damaged electrical infrastructure may appear harmless, but could be live and potentially dangerous. 
    • If you see damaged electrical infrastructure or something that doesn’t look right, stay at least 10m away – the same length as a bus – and call Horizon Power. 
    • Report any outages, faults or damaged infrastructure to the Horizon Power fault line on 13 23 51. If in doubt, err on the side of caution and report it.
    • Horizon Power crews are unable to attend to faults or outages during a red alert and will need to wait until its safe. 
    • This will mean you may be without power, and possibly internet, mobile phone services and water, for some time. Ensure you are prepared for this situation and have a battery operated radio to keep up to date with emergency announcements.

    WATER:

    WATER CORPORATION

    • Tropical Cyclone Veronica has potential to cause damage to drinking water and wastewater facilities. 
    • Residents should ensure their emergency containers are filled with water. 
    • On average each person requires at least 20 litres of water per day for drinking, washing and cooking. At least 2.5 of the 20 litres is required for drinking.
    • It’s also important to sandbag internal drains and toilets to prevent wastewater backflow.

    FORECAST AFFECTED AREAS:

    CYCLONE WARNING is current for people from Wallal to Mardie, including Port Hedland and Karratha, and adjacent inland areas, including Pannawonica.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      An emergency situation has been declared in the warning area to enable WA Police and SES volunteers to undertake evacuations as required.

      DFES is working closely with volunteers, local governments and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared.

      DFES has deployed a taskforce of 40 people to the Pilbara region. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers.

      All Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units are currently undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community.

      DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels.

      WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      REGISTER.FIND.UNITE
      Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you’re OK and where you will be relocating to via www.redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device or in person at the temporary evacuation centre. 

      If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at www.redcross.org.au.

      PARK CLOSURES

      The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued Park Closures for:

      • Karijini National Park 
      • Millstream Chichester National Park 

      For more information contact your local Parks and Wildlife Service office or visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au.

      IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

      • For SES assistance call 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000
      • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
      • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes

      END

    Cyclone Blue Alert for parts of the inland Pilbara including Pannawonica

    Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Mardie extending east but not including Pannawonica and Marble Bar in the Pilbara Content:

    Please note changes under Weather Details and Road Closures.


    This is an emergency broadcast from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
    It is essential that the words are not changed.

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
    Time of issue: 06:00 AM
    Date of issue: 24 March 2019


    Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Mardie extending east but not including Pannawonica and Marble Bar in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A RED ALERT is current for people in or near communities between Pardoo to Mardie, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Whim Creek, Point Samson, Wickham, Roebourne, Karratha and Dampier but excluding Marble Bar due to Tropical Cyclone Veronica.
    There is a threat to lives and homes. You are in danger and need to act immediately.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • You need to remain inside and shelter in the strongest, safest part of your house or evacuation centre immediately.
    • Keep your emergency kit with you.
    • Stay away from doors and windows, and keep them closed.
    • Stay indoors until the ALL CLEAR is given by authorities.

    STORM SURGE

    • Tropical Cyclone Veronica will result in a significant storm surge along parts of the Pilbara coast.  
    • There is a high risk that this will result in properties becoming inundated in the greater Port Hedland area. 
    • To view the Port Hedland Storm Surge Modelling Maps right click here and open in a new tab. To view on mobile device press and hold the link for 5 seconds.
    • If you live in this area, it is too late to leave and you need to shelter in the strongest part of your house.
    • If there is a life-threatening situation call 000.
    • Tides are at the highest point this weekend which increases the risk of large storm tides. The surge may be up to 4 metres on top of the existing tide level. 
    • There are many hazards associated with this type of inundation. Flood waters can contain contaminants that can be harmful to your health. It is likely that if flooded, power will be cut and if not live electricity could pose a risk to residents.
    • Utilities like power and gas may be unavailable for an extended period of time following the event and residents should consider this when making their decision to stay or relocate.


    Cyclone YELLOW ALERT for Wallal to Pardoo in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A YELLOW ALERT is current for people in or near communities between Wallal to Pardoo and inland to Marble Bar.
    There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a cyclone is approaching the area.
    You need to take action and get ready to shelter from a cyclone.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • If you are planning to relocate, don't leave it too late. Pack a relocation kit to be taken with your emergency kit.
    • Fasten all cyclone screens, secure boats, caravans, trailers, garden sheds, outdoor furniture, rainwater tanks and LPG bottles.
    • Move vehicles under cover.
    • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area.
    • Be aware that shops may now be closing.
    • Karratha is at a low risk of inundation from storm surge, but communities are asked to remain alert and prepare for a change in conditions.
    PETS AND LIVESTOCK 
    • Have your pet emergency kit ready with sufficient food, water, essential medications, restraints, cages and bedding adequate for several days.
    • If you are in the path of the cyclone, if possible start to move animals under solid shelter.
    • If your property is in danger of flooding, move all stock to the highest area of the property away from water sources and plains likely to flood.
    • Consider opening internal property gates to allow animals to move to dry ground. Fences along roadsides should not be cut and external property gates should not be opened.


    Cyclone BLUE ALERT for parts of the inland Pilbara including Pannawonica in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A BLUE ALERT is current for people in parts of the inland Pilbara, including Pannawonica in the Pilbara.
    Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
    • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
    • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.
    • You need to prepare to leave for a safer place or shelter in place. Advise others if you plan to evacuate and take warm clothing, valuables and essential items. Check your neighbours have received this warning.


    CYCLONE DETAILS:
    As at 24 March 2019 05:43 AM:

    Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica is slowly moving towards the Pilbara coast between Karratha and Port Hedland. A severe coastal impact is expected today, with very destructive winds near the system centre developing as early as mid morning, but more likely during the afternoon. Heavy rainfall from the system is expected to increase throughout the central and eastern Pilbara over the remainder of Sunday and continue into Monday.

    Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour have developed between Mardie and Pardoo, and may extend to other coastal communities between Wallal and Pardoo by Sunday afternoon. Gales may extend to adjacent inland areas including Pannawonica during Sunday afternoon or evening.

    Destructive winds with gusts exceeding 125 kilometres per hour have developed along the Pilbara coast between Dampier and Port Hedland and are forecast to extend to adjacent inland areas during Sunday morning.

    Very destructive winds with gusts in excess of 165 kilometres per hour are expected near the cyclone centre as it approaches the coast during Sunday.

    Veronica may be travelling more slowly than a typical system as it nears and crosses the coast during Sunday, and as a result communities in the path of the cyclone should prepare to shelter from the destructive winds for an extended period today.

    Widespread very heavy rainfall conducive to major flooding is likely over the Pilbara coast and adjacent inland areas Sunday and into Monday. Heavy rainfall is expected to result in significant river rises, areas of flooding and hazardous road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. Flood Warnings and Watches are current.

    People along the Pilbara coast are warned of the potential for a very dangerous storm tide as the cyclone approaches the coast during Sunday. Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high tide mark with damaging waves and very dangerous coastal inundation, particularly to the east of the cyclone centre.

    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    The following roads are now closed. Reopening will be subject to cyclone damage and flooding assessments:

    • North West Coastal Highway in both directions from Dewitt Road to the Great Northern Highway intersection.
    • Great Northern Highway in both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Sandfire Roadhouse.
    • Karratha Tom Price Road in both directions.
    • Point Samson Roebourne Road in both directions.
    • Dampier Road in both directions.
    • Madigan Road.
    • Ripon Hills Road in both directions.

    Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. Travellers need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel plans may need to be reconsidered.

    Please visit www.mainroads.wa.gov.au to keep up to date.

    Motorists should avoid the area and should not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    SAFER PLACE:

    The Department for Communities has set up two temporary evacuation centres.

    South Hedland
    JD Hardie Centre, located at 5991 Cottier Dr, South Hedland 

    Karratha
    ​Karratha Leisureplex, located on Dampier Hwy, opposite Broadhurst Road, Karratha

    Be aware that only essential items can be taken into these centres. Alcohol and pets, except guide and assistance dogs, are prohibited.

    HEALTH:

    • Karratha and Hedland Health Campus emergency departments and Onslow Health Service are operational. Roebourne Hospital is closed. The facility will be reopened once the red alert is lifted.
    • Anyone with a pre-existing medical condition should be prepared with sufficient medication.
    • If you are sick during a Red Alert, call health direct or 000 in case of emergency. 

    For more information go to the WA Country Health Service website.

     

    POWER:

    HORIZON POWER

    • Strong winds, heavy rainfall, flooding and coastal storm surge in the Pilbara is likely to damage power infrastructure. 
    • While there is underground power in Karratha and Port Hedland, heavy flooding can affect the sub-station, mini-pillars and underground electrical infrastructure. 
    • Damaged electrical infrastructure may appear harmless, but could be live and potentially dangerous. 
    • If you see damaged electrical infrastructure or something that doesn’t look right, stay at least 10m away – the same length as a bus – and call Horizon Power. 
    • Report any outages, faults or damaged infrastructure to the Horizon Power fault line on 13 23 51. If in doubt, err on the side of caution and report it.
    • Horizon Power crews are unable to attend to faults or outages during a red alert and will need to wait until its safe. 
    • This will mean you may be without power, and possibly internet, mobile phone services and water, for some time. Ensure you are prepared for this situation and have a battery operated radio to keep up to date with emergency announcements.

    WATER:

    WATER CORPORATION

    • Tropical Cyclone Veronica has potential to cause damage to drinking water and wastewater facilities. 
    • Residents should ensure their emergency containers are filled with water. 
    • On average each person requires at least 20 litres of water per day for drinking, washing and cooking. At least 2.5 of the 20 litres is required for drinking.
    • It’s also important to sandbag internal drains and toilets to prevent wastewater backflow.

    FORECAST AFFECTED AREAS:

    CYCLONE WARNING is current for people from Wallal to Mardie, including Port Hedland and Karratha, and adjacent inland areas, including Pannawonica.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      An emergency situation has been declared in the warning area to enable WA Police and SES volunteers to undertake evacuations as required.

      DFES is working closely with volunteers, local governments and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared.

      DFES has deployed a taskforce of 40 people to the Pilbara region. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers.

      All Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units are currently undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community.

      DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels.

      WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      REGISTER.FIND.UNITE
      Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you’re OK and where you will be relocating to via www.redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device or in person at the temporary evacuation centre. 

      If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at www.redcross.org.au.

      PARK CLOSURES

      The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued Park Closures for:

      • Karijini National Park 
      • Millstream Chichester National Park 

      For more information contact your local Parks and Wildlife Service office or visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au.

      IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

      • For SES assistance call 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000
      • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
      • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes

      END

    Cyclone Blue Alert for parts of the inland Pilbara including Pannawonica

    Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Mardie extending east but not including Pannawonica and Marble Bar in the Pilbara Content:

    Please note changes under Weather Details and Warning Areas, Nullagine will no longer be impacted by the cyclone. Storm surge modelling maps have also been updated.


    This is an emergency broadcast from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
    It is essential that the words are not changed.

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
    Time of issue: 03:14 AM
    Date of issue: 24 March 2019


    Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Mardie extending east but not including Pannawonica and Marble Bar in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A RED ALERT is current for people in or near communities between Pardoo to Mardie, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Whim Creek, Point Samson, Wickham, Roebourne, Karratha and Dampier but excluding Marble Bar due to Tropical Cyclone Veronica.
    There is a threat to lives and homes. You are in danger and need to act immediately.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • You need to remain inside and shelter in the strongest, safest part of your house or evacuation centre immediately.
    • Keep your emergency kit with you.
    • Stay away from doors and windows, and keep them closed.
    • Stay indoors until the ALL CLEAR is given by authorities.

    STORM SURGE

    • Tropical Cyclone Veronica will result in a significant storm surge along parts of the Pilbara coast.  
    • There is a high risk that this will result in properties becoming inundated in the greater Port Hedland area. 
    • To view the Port Hedland Storm Surge Modelling Maps right click here and open in a new tab. To view on mobile device press and hold the link for 5 seconds.
    • If you live in this area, it is too late to leave and you need to shelter in the strongest part of your house.
    • If there is a life-threatening situation call 000.
    • Tides are at the highest point this weekend which increases the risk of large storm tides. The surge may be up to 4 metres on top of the existing tide level. 
    • There are many hazards associated with this type of inundation. Flood waters can contain contaminants that can be harmful to your health. It is likely that if flooded, power will be cut and if not live electricity could pose a risk to residents.
    • Utilities like power and gas may be unavailable for an extended period of time following the event and residents should consider this when making their decision to stay or relocate.


    Cyclone YELLOW ALERT for Wallal to Pardoo in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A YELLOW ALERT is current for people in or near communities between Wallal to Pardoo and inland to Marble Bar.
    There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a cyclone is approaching the area.
    You need to take action and get ready to shelter from a cyclone.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • If you are planning to relocate, don't leave it too late. Pack a relocation kit to be taken with your emergency kit.
    • Fasten all cyclone screens, secure boats, caravans, trailers, garden sheds, outdoor furniture, rainwater tanks and LPG bottles.
    • Move vehicles under cover.
    • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area.
    • Be aware that shops may now be closing.
    • Karratha is at a low risk of inundation from storm surge, but communities are asked to remain alert and prepare for a change in conditions.
    PETS AND LIVESTOCK 
    • Have your pet emergency kit ready with sufficient food, water, essential medications, restraints, cages and bedding adequate for several days.
    • If you are in the path of the cyclone, if possible start to move animals under solid shelter.
    • If your property is in danger of flooding, move all stock to the highest area of the property away from water sources and plains likely to flood.
    • Consider opening internal property gates to allow animals to move to dry ground. Fences along roadsides should not be cut and external property gates should not be opened.


    Cyclone BLUE ALERT for parts of the inland Pilbara including Pannawonica in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A BLUE ALERT is current for people in parts of the inland Pilbara, including Pannawonica in the Pilbara.
    Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
    • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
    • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.
    • You need to prepare to leave for a safer place or shelter in place. Advise others if you plan to evacuate and take warm clothing, valuables and essential items. Check your neighbours have received this warning.


    CYCLONE DETAILS:
    As at 24 March 2019 02:52 AM:

    Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica is slowly moving towards the Pilbara coast. A severe coastal impact is expected later today, with very destructive winds near the system centre devleoping as early as late morning, but more likely during the afternoon. Heavy rainfall from the system is expected to increase throughout the central and eastern Pilbara over the remainder of Sunday.

    Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour have developed between Dampier and Port Hedland, and may extend to other coastal communities between Wallal and Mardie by Sunday afternoon. Gales may extend to adjacent inland areas including Pannawonica late on Sunday.

    Destructive winds with gusts exceeding 125 kilometres per hour have developed just offshore from Dampier and are forecast to develop along the coast between De Grey and Roebourne during Sunday morning.

    Very destructive winds with gusts in excess of 165 kilometres per hour are expected near the cyclone centre as it approaches the coast during Sunday.

    Veronica may be travelling more slowly than a typical system as it crosses the coast during Sunday, and as a result communities in the path of the cyclone should prepare to shelter from the destructive winds for an extended period of
    12 hours or more.

    Widespread very heavy rainfall conducive to major flooding is likely over the Pilbara coast and adjacent inland areas today and into Monday. Heavy rainfall is expected to result in significant river rises areas of flooding and hazardous road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. Flood Warnings and Watches are current.

    People along the Pilbara coast are warned of the potential for a very dangerous stom tide as the cyclone approaches the coast during Sunday. Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high tide mark with damaging waves and very dangerous coastal inundation, particularly to the east of the cyclone centre.

    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    The following roads are now closed. Reopening will be subject to cyclone damage and flooding assessments:

    • North West Coastal Highway in both directions from Dewitt Road to the Great Northern Highway intersection.
    • Great Northern Highway in both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Sandfire Roadhouse.
    • Karratha Tom Price Road in both directions.
    • Point Samson Roebourne Road in both directions.
    • Dampier Road in both directions.
    • Madigan Road.

    Roads open to four wheel drives and trucks ONLY due to flooding include:

    • Ripon Hills Road in both directions.

    Four wheel drive vehicles and trucks may proceed with caution.

    Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. Travellers need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel plans may need to be reconsidered.

    Please visit www.mainroads.wa.gov.au to keep up to date.

    Motorists should avoid the area and should not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    SAFER PLACE:

    The Department for Communities has set up two temporary evacuation centres.

    South Hedland
    JD Hardie Centre, located at 5991 Cottier Dr, South Hedland 

    Karratha
    ​Karratha Leisureplex, located on Dampier Hwy, opposite Broadhurst Road, Karratha

    Be aware that only essential items can be taken into these centres. Alcohol and pets, except guide and assistance dogs, are prohibited.

    HEALTH:

    • The WA Country Health Service has advised that once a red alert is notified, Karratha and Hedland Health Campus emergency departments will continue to operate, as will Onslow Health Service, while Roebourne Hospital will be closed. The facility will be reopened once the red alert is lifted.
    • Anyone with a pre-existing medical condition should be prepared with sufficient medication.
    • If you are sick during a Red Alert, call health direct or 000 in case of emergency. 

    For more information go to the WA Country Health Service website.

     

    POWER:

    HORIZON POWER

    • Strong winds, heavy rainfall, flooding and coastal storm surge in the Pilbara is likely to damage power infrastructure. 
    • While there is underground power in Karratha and Port Hedland, heavy flooding can affect the sub-station, mini-pillars and underground electrical infrastructure. 
    • Damaged electrical infrastructure may appear harmless, but could be live and potentially dangerous. 
    • If you see damaged electrical infrastructure or something that doesn’t look right, stay at least 10m away – the same length as a bus – and call Horizon Power. 
    • Report any outages, faults or damaged infrastructure to the Horizon Power fault line on 13 23 51. If in doubt, err on the side of caution and report it.
    • Horizon Power crews are unable to attend to faults or outages during a red alert and will need to wait until its safe. 
    • This will mean you may be without power, and possibly internet, mobile phone services and water, for some time. Ensure you are prepared for this situation and have a battery operated radio to keep up to date with emergency announcements.

    WATER:

    WATER CORPORATION

    • Tropical Cyclone Veronica has potential to cause damage to drinking water and wastewater facilities. 
    • Residents should ensure their emergency containers are filled with water. 
    • On average each person requires at least 20 litres of water per day for drinking, washing and cooking. At least 2.5 of the 20 litres is required for drinking.
    • It’s also important to sandbag internal drains and toilets to prevent wastewater backflow.

    FORECAST AFFECTED AREAS:

    CYCLONE WARNING is current for people from Wallal to Mardie


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      An emergency situation has been declared in the warning area to enable WA Police and SES volunteers to undertake evacuations as required.

      DFES is working closely with volunteers, local governments and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared.

      DFES has deployed a taskforce of 40 people to the Pilbara region. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers.

      All Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units are currently undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community.

      DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels.

      WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      REGISTER.FIND.UNITE
      Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you’re OK and where you will be relocating to via www.redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device or in person at the temporary evacuation centre. 

      If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at www.redcross.org.au.

      PARK CLOSURES

      The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued Park Closures for:

      • Karijini National Park 
      • Millstream Chichester National Park 

      For more information contact your local Parks and Wildlife Service office or visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au.

      IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

      • For SES assistance call 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000
      • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
      • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes

      END

    Cyclone Blue Alert for people in Pannawonica to Nullagine

    Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Mardie extending east but not including Pannawonica and Marble Bar in the Pilbara Content:

    Please note changes under Weather Details


    This is an emergency broadcast from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
    It is essential that the words are not changed.

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
    Time of issue: 12:32 AM
    Date of issue: 24 March 2019


    Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Mardie extending east but not including Pannawonica and Marble Bar in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A RED ALERT is current for people in or near communities between Pardoo to Mardie, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Whim Creek, Point Samson, Wickham, Roebourne, Karratha and Dampier due to Tropical Cyclone Veronica.
    There is a threat to lives and homes. You are in danger and need to act immediately.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • You need to remain inside and shelter in the strongest, safest part of your house or evacuation centre immediately.
    • Keep your emergency kit with you.
    • Stay away from doors and windows, and keep them closed.
    • Stay indoors until the ALL CLEAR is given by authorities.

    STORM SURGE

    • Tropical Cyclone Veronica will result in a significant storm surge along parts of the Pilbara coast.  
    • There is a high risk that this will result in properties becoming inundated in the greater Port Hedland area. 
    • To view the Port Hedland Storm Surge Modelling Maps right click here and open in a new tab. To view on mobile device press and hold the link for 5 seconds.
    • If you live in this area, it is too late to leave and you need to shelter in the strongest part of your house.
    • If there is a life-threatening situation call 000.
    • Tides are at the highest point this weekend which increases the risk of large storm tides. The surge may be up to 4 metres on top of the existing tide level. 
    • There are many hazards associated with this type of inundation. Flood waters can contain contaminants that can be harmful to your health. It is likely that if flooded, power will be cut and if not live electricity could pose a risk to residents.
    • Utilities like power and gas may be unavailable for an extended period of time following the event and residents should consider this when making their decision to stay or relocate.


    Cyclone YELLOW ALERT for Wallal to Pardoo in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A YELLOW ALERT is current for people in or near communities between Wallal to Pardoo and inland including Marble Bar.
    There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a cyclone is approaching the area.
    You need to take action and get ready to shelter from a cyclone.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • If you are planning to relocate, don't leave it too late. Pack a relocation kit to be taken with your emergency kit.
    • Fasten all cyclone screens, secure boats, caravans, trailers, garden sheds, outdoor furniture, rainwater tanks and LPG bottles.
    • Move vehicles under cover.
    • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area.
    • Be aware that shops may now be closing.
    • Karratha is at a low risk of inundation from storm surge, but communities are asked to remain alert and prepare for a change in conditions.
    PETS AND LIVESTOCK 
    • Have your pet emergency kit ready with sufficient food, water, essential medications, restraints, cages and bedding adequate for several days.
    • If you are in the path of the cyclone, if possible start to move animals under solid shelter.
    • If your property is in danger of flooding, move all stock to the highest area of the property away from water sources and plains likely to flood.
    • Consider opening internal property gates to allow animals to move to dry ground. Fences along roadsides should not be cut and external property gates should not be opened.


    Cyclone BLUE ALERT for people in Pannawonica to Nullagine in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A BLUE ALERT is current for people in parts of the inland Pilbara, including Pannawonica and Nullagine in the Pilbara.
    Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
    • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
    • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.
    • You need to prepare to leave for a safer place or shelter in place. Advise others if you plan to evacuate and take warm clothing, valuables and essential items. Check your neighbours have received this warning.


    CYCLONE DETAILS:
    As at 23 March 2019 11:48 PM:

    Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica is slowly moving towards the Pilbara coast. A severe coastal impact is expected during Sunday. The very destructive winds near the centre of the cyclone may affect coastal communities from as early as Sunday morning, but are more likely in the afternoon.

    Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour have developed between Dampier and Port Hedland, and may extend to other coastal communities between Wallal and Mardie during Sunday.

    Destructive winds with gusts exceeding 125 kilometres per hour have developed just offshore from Dampier and are forecast to develop along the coast between De Grey and Roebourne during Sunday morning.

    Very destructive winds with gusts in excess of 165 kilometres per hour are expected near the cyclone centre as it approaches the coast during Sunday.

    Late on Sunday gales may extend to adjacent inland areas including Pannawonica.

    Veronica may be travelling more slowly than a typical system as it crosses the coast during Sunday, and as a result communities in the path of the cyclone should prepare to shelter from the destructive winds for an extended period of 12 hours or more.

    Widespread very heavy rainfall conducive to major flooding is likely over the Pilbara coast and adjacent inland areas over the weekend. Heavy rainfall is expected to result in significant river rises areas of flooding and hazardous road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. A Flood Warning is current for the Pilbara Coastal Rivers, a Flood Watch is current for the Pilbara District Rivers. 

    People along the Pilbara coast are warned of the potential for a very dangerous storm tide as the cyclone approaches the coast during Sunday. Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high tide mark with damaging waves and very dangerous coastal inundation.

    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    The following roads are now closed. Reopening will be subject to cyclone damage and flooding assessments:

    • North West Coastal Highway in both directions from Dewitt Road to the Great Northern Highway intersection.
    • Great Northern Highway in both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Sandfire Roadhouse.
    • Karratha Tom Price Road in both directions.
    • Point Samson Roebourne Road in both directions.
    • Dampier Road in both directions.
    • Madigan Road.

    Roads open to four wheel drives and trucks ONLY due to flooding include:

    • Ripon Hills Road in both directions.

    Four wheel drive vehicles and trucks may proceed with caution.

    Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. Travellers need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel plans may need to be reconsidered.

    Please visit www.mainroads.wa.gov.au to keep up to date.

    Motorists should avoid the area and should not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    SAFER PLACE:

    The Department for Communities has set up two temporary evacuation centres.

    South Hedland
    JD Hardie Centre, located at 5991 Cottier Dr, South Hedland 

    Karratha
    ​Karratha Leisureplex, located on Dampier Hwy, opposite Broadhurst Road, Karratha

    Be aware that only essential items can be taken into these centres. Alcohol and pets, except guide and assistance dogs, are prohibited.

    HEALTH:

    • The WA Country Health Service has advised that once a red alert is notified, Karratha and Hedland Health Campus emergency departments will continue to operate, as will Onslow Health Service, while Roebourne Hospital will be closed. The facility will be reopened once the red alert is lifted.
    • Anyone with a pre-existing medical condition should be prepared with sufficient medication.
    • If you are sick during a Red Alert, call health direct or 000 in case of emergency. 

    For more information go to the WA Country Health Service website.

     

    POWER:

    HORIZON POWER

    • Strong winds, heavy rainfall, flooding and coastal storm surge in the Pilbara is likely to damage power infrastructure. 
    • While there is underground power in Karratha and Port Hedland, heavy flooding can affect the sub-station, mini-pillars and underground electrical infrastructure. 
    • Damaged electrical infrastructure may appear harmless, but could be live and potentially dangerous. 
    • If you see damaged electrical infrastructure or something that doesn’t look right, stay at least 10m away – the same length as a bus – and call Horizon Power. 
    • Report any outages, faults or damaged infrastructure to the Horizon Power fault line on 13 23 51. If in doubt, err on the side of caution and report it.
    • Horizon Power crews are unable to attend to faults or outages during a red alert and will need to wait until its safe. 
    • This will mean you may be without power, and possibly internet, mobile phone services and water, for some time. Ensure you are prepared for this situation and have a battery operated radio to keep up to date with emergency announcements.

    WATER:

    WATER CORPORATION

    • Tropical Cyclone Veronica has potential to cause damage to drinking water and wastewater facilities. 
    • Residents should ensure their emergency containers are filled with water. 
    • On average each person requires at least 20 litres of water per day for drinking, washing and cooking. At least 2.5 of the 20 litres is required for drinking.
    • It’s also important to sandbag internal drains and toilets to prevent wastewater backflow.

    FORECAST AFFECTED AREAS:

    CYCLONE WARNING is current for people from Wallal to Mardie

    CYCLONE WATCH is current for people extending to the inland Pilbara to include Pannawonica and Nullagine


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      An emergency situation has been declared in the warning area to enable WA Police and SES volunteers to undertake evacuations as required.

      DFES is working closely with volunteers, local governments and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared.

      DFES has deployed a taskforce of 40 people to the Pilbara region. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers.

      All Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units are currently undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community.

      DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels.

      WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      REGISTER.FIND.UNITE
      Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you’re OK and where you will be relocating to via www.redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device or in person at the temporary evacuation centre. 

      If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at www.redcross.org.au.

      PARK CLOSURES

      The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued Park Closures for:

      • Karijini National Park 
      • Millstream Chichester National Park 

      For more information contact your local Parks and Wildlife Service office or visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au.

      IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

      • For SES assistance call 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000
      • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
      • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes

      END

    Cyclone Blue Alert for people in Pannawonica to Nullagine

    Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Mardie extending east but not including Pannawonica and Marble Bar in the Pilbara Content:

    Please note the Red Alert area has been extended and now includes Karratha. Very destructive winds are expected from 8am tomorrow in and around the Port Hedland area.


    This is an emergency broadcast from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
    It is essential that the words are not changed.

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
    Time of issue: 10:47 PM
    Date of issue: 23 March 2019


    Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Mardie extending east but not including Pannawonica and Marble Bar in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A RED ALERT is current for people in or near communities between Pardoo to Mardie, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Whim Creek, Point Samson, Wickham, Roebourne, Karratha and Dampier due to Tropical Cyclone Veronica.
    There is a threat to lives and homes. You are in danger and need to act immediately.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • You need to remain inside and shelter in the strongest, safest part of your house or evacuation centre immediately.
    • Keep your emergency kit with you.
    • Stay away from doors and windows, and keep them closed.
    • Stay indoors until the ALL CLEAR is given by authorities.

    STORM SURGE

    • Tropical Cyclone Veronica will result in a significant storm surge along parts of the Pilbara coast.  
    • There is a high risk that this will result in properties becoming inundated in the greater Port Hedland area. 
    • To view the Port Hedland Storm Surge Modelling Maps click here and open in a new tab. To view on mobile device press and hold the link for 5 seconds.
    • If you live in this area, it is too late to leave and you need to shelter in the strongest part of your house.
    • If there is a life-threatening situation call 000.
    • Tides are at the highest point this weekend which increases the risk of large storm tides. The surge may be up to 4 metres on top of the existing tide level. 
    • There are many hazards associated with this type of inundation. Flood waters can contain contaminants that can be harmful to your health. It is likely that if flooded, power will be cut and if not live electricity could pose a risk to residents.
    • Utilities like power and gas may be unavailable for an extended period of time following the event and residents should consider this when making their decision to stay or relocate.


    Cyclone YELLOW ALERT for Wallal to Pardoo in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A YELLOW ALERT is current for people in or near communities between Wallal to Pardoo and inland including Marble Bar.
    There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a cyclone is approaching the area.
    You need to take action and get ready to shelter from a cyclone.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • If you are planning to relocate, don't leave it too late. Pack a relocation kit to be taken with your emergency kit.
    • Fasten all cyclone screens, secure boats, caravans, trailers, garden sheds, outdoor furniture, rainwater tanks and LPG bottles.
    • Move vehicles under cover.
    • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area.
    • Be aware that shops may now be closing.
    • Karratha is at a low risk of inundation from storm surge, but communities are asked to remain alert and prepare for a change in conditions.
    PETS AND LIVESTOCK 
    • Have your pet emergency kit ready with sufficient food, water, essential medications, restraints, cages and bedding adequate for several days.
    • If you are in the path of the cyclone, if possible start to move animals under solid shelter.
    • If your property is in danger of flooding, move all stock to the highest area of the property away from water sources and plains likely to flood.
    • Consider opening internal property gates to allow animals to move to dry ground. Fences along roadsides should not be cut and external property gates should not be opened.


    Cyclone BLUE ALERT for people in Pannawonica to Nullagine in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A BLUE ALERT is current for people in parts of the inland Pilbara, including Pannawonica and Nullagine in the Pilbara.
    Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
    • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
    • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.
    • You need to prepare to leave for a safer place or shelter in place. Advise others if you plan to evacuate and take warm clothing, valuables and essential items. Check your neighbours have received this warning.


    CYCLONE DETAILS:
    As at 23 March 2019 08:55 PM:

    Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica is slowly moving towards the Pilbara coast. A severe coastal impact is expected during Sunday. The very destructive winds near the centre of the cyclone may affect coastal communities from as early as Sunday morning, but are more likely in the afternoon.

    Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour are sdeveloping between Port Hedland and Dampier, and may extend to other coastal communities between Wallal and Mardie during Sunday.

    Destructive winds with gusts exceeding 125 kilometres per hour are forecast to develop along the coast between De Grey and Dampier during Sunday morning.

    Very destructive winds with gusts in excess of 165 kilometres per hour are expected near the cyclone centre as it approaches the coast during Sunday.

    Late on Sunday gales may extend to adjacent inland areas including Pannawonica.

    Tropical Cyclone Veronica may be travelling more slowly than a typical system as it crosses the coast during Sunday, and as a result communities in the path of the cyclone should prepare to shelter from the destructive winds for an extended period of 12 hours or more.

    Widespread very heavy rainfall conducive to major flooding is likely over the Pilbara coast and adjacent inland areas over the weekend. Heavy rainfall is expected to result in significant river rises areas of flooding and hazardous road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. A Flood Warning is current for the Pilbara Coastal Rivers, a Flood Watch is current for the Pilbara District Rivers. Please refer to the warning for further details (http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/).

    People along the Pilbara coast are warned of the potential for a very dangerous storm tide as the cyclone approaches the coast late Saturday. Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high tide mark with damaging waves and very dangerous coastal inundation.

    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    The following roads are now closed. Reopening will be subject to cyclone damage and flooding assessments:

    • North West Coastal Highway in both directions from Dewitt Road to the Great Northern Highway intersection.
    • Great Northern Highway in both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Sandfire Roadhouse.
    • Karratha Tom Price Road in both directions.
    • Point Samson Roebourne Road in both directions.
    • Dampier Road in both directions.
    • Madigan Road.

    Roads open to four wheel drives and trucks ONLY due to flooding include:

    • Ripon Hills Road in both directions.

    Four wheel drive vehicles and trucks may proceed with caution.

    Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. Travellers need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel plans may need to be reconsidered.

    Please visit www.mainroads.wa.gov.au to keep up to date.

    Motorists should avoid the area and should not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    SAFER PLACE:

    The Department for Communities has set up two temporary evacuation centres.

    South Hedland
    JD Hardie Centre, located at 5991 Cottier Dr, South Hedland 

    Karratha
    ​Karratha Leisureplex, located on Dampier Hwy, opposite Broadhurst Road, Karratha

    Be aware that only essential items can be taken into these centres. Alcohol and pets, except guide and assistance dogs, are prohibited.

    HEALTH:

    • The WA Country Health Service has advised that once a red alert is notified, Karratha and Hedland Health Campus emergency departments will continue to operate, as will Onslow Health Service, while Roebourne Hospital will be closed. The facility will be reopened once the red alert is lifted.
    • Anyone with a pre-existing medical condition should be prepared with sufficient medication.
    • If you are sick during a Red Alert, call health direct or 000 in case of emergency. 

    For more information go to the WA Country Health Service website.

     

    POWER:

    HORIZON POWER

    • Strong winds, heavy rainfall, flooding and coastal storm surge in the Pilbara is likely to damage power infrastructure. 
    • While there is underground power in Karratha and Port Hedland, heavy flooding can affect the sub-station, mini-pillars and underground electrical infrastructure. 
    • Damaged electrical infrastructure may appear harmless, but could be live and potentially dangerous. 
    • If you see damaged electrical infrastructure or something that doesn’t look right, stay at least 10m away – the same length as a bus – and call Horizon Power. 
    • Report any outages, faults or damaged infrastructure to the Horizon Power fault line on 13 23 51. If in doubt, err on the side of caution and report it.
    • Horizon Power crews are unable to attend to faults or outages during a red alert and will need to wait until its safe. 
    • This will mean you may be without power, and possibly internet, mobile phone services and water, for some time. Ensure you are prepared for this situation and have a battery operated radio to keep up to date with emergency announcements.

    WATER:

    WATER CORPORATION

    • Tropical Cyclone Veronica has potential to cause damage to drinking water and wastewater facilities. 
    • Residents should ensure their emergency containers are filled with water. 
    • On average each person requires at least 20 litres of water per day for drinking, washing and cooking. At least 2.5 of the 20 litres is required for drinking.
    • It’s also important to sandbag internal drains and toilets to prevent wastewater backflow.

    FORECAST AFFECTED AREAS:

    CYCLONE WARNING is current for people from Wallal to Mardie

    CYCLONE WATCH is current for people extending to the inland Pilbara to include Pannawonica and Nullagine


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      An emergency situation has been declared in the warning area to enable WA Police and SES volunteers to undertake evacuations as required.

      DFES is working closely with volunteers, local governments and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared.

      DFES has deployed a taskforce of 40 people to the Pilbara region. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers.

      All Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units are currently undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community.

      DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels.

      WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      REGISTER.FIND.UNITE
      Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you’re OK and where you will be relocating to via www.redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device or in person at the temporary evacuation centre. 

      If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at www.redcross.org.au.

      PARK CLOSURES

      The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued Park Closures for:

      • Karijini National Park 
      • Millstream Chichester National Park 

      For more information contact your local Parks and Wildlife Service office or visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au.

      IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

      • For SES assistance call 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000
      • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
      • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes

      END

    Cyclone Blue Alert for people in Pannawonica to Nullagine

    Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Mardie extending east but not including Pannawonica and Marble Bar in the Pilbara Content:

    Please note the Red Alert area has been extended and now includes Karratha. Very destructive winds are expected from 8am tomorrow in and around the Port Hedland area.


    This is an emergency broadcast from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
    It is essential that the words are not changed.

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
    Time of issue: 09:06 PM
    Date of issue: 23 March 2019


    Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Mardie extending east but not including Pannawonica and Marble Bar in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A RED ALERT is current for people in or near communities between Pardoo to Mardie, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Whim Creek, Point Samson, Wickham, Roebourne, Karratha and Dampier due to Tropical Cyclone Veronica.
    There is a threat to lives and homes. You are in danger and need to act immediately.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • You need to remain inside and shelter in the strongest, safest part of your house or evacuation centre immediately.
    • Keep your emergency kit with you.
    • Stay away from doors and windows, and keep them closed.
    • Stay indoors until the ALL CLEAR is given by authorities.

    STORM SURGE

    • Tropical Cyclone Veronica will result in a significant storm surge along parts of the Pilbara coast.  
    • There is a high risk that this will result in properties becoming inundated in the greater Port Hedland area. 
    • To view the Port Hedland Storm Surge Modelling Maps click here and open in a new tab. To view on mobile device press and hold the link for 5 seconds.
    • If you live in this area, it is too late to leave and you need to shelter in the strongest part of your house.
    • If there is a life-threatening situation call 000.
    • Tides are at the highest point this weekend which increases the risk of large storm tides. The surge may be up to 4 metres on top of the existing tide level. 
    • There are many hazards associated with this type of inundation. Flood waters can contain contaminants that can be harmful to your health. It is likely that if flooded, power will be cut and if not live electricity could pose a risk to residents.
    • Utilities like power and gas may be unavailable for an extended period of time following the event and residents should consider this when making their decision to stay or relocate.


    Cyclone YELLOW ALERT for Wallal to Pardoo in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A YELLOW ALERT is current for people in or near communities between Wallal to Pardoo and inland including Marble Bar.
    There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a cyclone is approaching the area.
    You need to take action and get ready to shelter from a cyclone.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • If you are planning to relocate, don't leave it too late. Pack a relocation kit to be taken with your emergency kit.
    • Fasten all cyclone screens, secure boats, caravans, trailers, garden sheds, outdoor furniture, rainwater tanks and LPG bottles.
    • Move vehicles under cover.
    • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area.
    • Be aware that shops may now be closing.
    • Karratha is at a low risk of inundation from storm surge, but communities are asked to remain alert and prepare for a change in conditions.
    PETS AND LIVESTOCK 
    • Have your pet emergency kit ready with sufficient food, water, essential medications, restraints, cages and bedding adequate for several days.
    • If you are in the path of the cyclone, if possible start to move animals under solid shelter.
    • If your property is in danger of flooding, move all stock to the highest area of the property away from water sources and plains likely to flood.
    • Consider opening internal property gates to allow animals to move to dry ground. Fences along roadsides should not be cut and external property gates should not be opened.


    Cyclone BLUE ALERT for people in Pannawonica to Nullagine in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A BLUE ALERT is current for people in parts of the inland Pilbara, including Pannawonica and Nullagine in the Pilbara.
    Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
    • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
    • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.
    • You need to prepare to leave for a safer place or shelter in place. Advise others if you plan to evacuate and take warm clothing, valuables and essential items. Check your neighbours have received this warning.


    CYCLONE DETAILS:
    As at 23 March 2019 08:55 PM:

    Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica is slowly moving towards the Pilbara coast. A severe coastal impact is expected during Sunday. The very destructive winds near the centre of the cyclone may affect coastal communities from as early as Sunday morning, but are more likely in the afternoon.

    Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour are sdeveloping between Port Hedland and Dampier, and may extend to other coastal communities between Wallal and Mardie during Sunday.

    Destructive winds with gusts exceeding 125 kilometres per hour are forecast to develop along the coast between De Grey and Dampier during Sunday morning.

    Very destructive winds with gusts in excess of 165 kilometres per hour are expected near the cyclone centre as it approaches the coast during Sunday.

    Late on Sunday gales may extend to adjacent inland areas including Pannawonica.

    Tropical Cyclone Veronica may be travelling more slowly than a typical system as it crosses the coast during Sunday, and as a result communities in the path of the cyclone should prepare to shelter from the destructive winds for an extended period of 12 hours or more.

    Widespread very heavy rainfall conducive to major flooding is likely over the Pilbara coast and adjacent inland areas over the weekend. Heavy rainfall is expected to result in significant river rises areas of flooding and hazardous road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. A Flood Warning is current for the Pilbara Coastal Rivers, a Flood Watch is current for the Pilbara District Rivers. Please refer to the warning for further details (http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/).

    People along the Pilbara coast are warned of the potential for a very dangerous storm tide as the cyclone approaches the coast late Saturday. Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high tide mark with damaging waves and very dangerous coastal inundation.

    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    The following roads are now closed. Reopening will be subject to cyclone damage and flooding assessments:

    • North West Coastal Highway in both directions from Dewitt Road to the Great Northern Highway intersection.
    • Great Northern Highway in both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Sandfire Roadhouse.
    • Karratha Tom Price Road in both directions.
    • Point Samson Roebourne Road in both directions.
    • Dampier Road in both directions.
    • Madigan Road.

    Roads open to four wheel drives and trucks ONLY due to flooding include:

    • Ripon Hills Road in both directions.

    Four wheel drive vehicles and trucks may proceed with caution.

    Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. Travellers need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel plans may need to be reconsidered.

    Please visit www.mainroads.wa.gov.au to keep up to date.

    Motorists should avoid the area and should not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    SAFER PLACE:

    The Department for Communities has set up two temporary evacuation centres.

    South Hedland
    JD Hardie Centre, located at 5991 Cottier Dr, South Hedland 

    Karratha
    ​Karratha Leisureplex, located on Dampier Hwy, opposite Broadhurst Road, Karratha

    Be aware that only essential items can be taken into these centres. Alcohol and pets, except guide and assistance dogs, are prohibited.

    HEALTH:

    • The WA Country Health Service has advised that once a red alert is notified, Karratha and Hedland Health Campus emergency departments will continue to operate, as will Onslow Health Service, while Roebourne Hospital will be closed. The facility will be reopened once the red alert is lifted.
    • Anyone with a pre-existing medical condition should be prepared with sufficient medication.
    • If you are sick during a Red Alert, call health direct or 000 in case of emergency. 

    For more information go to the WA Country Health Service website.

     

    POWER:

    HORIZON POWER

    • Strong winds, heavy rainfall, flooding and coastal storm surge in the Pilbara is likely to damage power infrastructure. 
    • While there is underground power in Karratha and Port Hedland, heavy flooding can affect the sub-station, mini-pillars and underground electrical infrastructure. 
    • Damaged electrical infrastructure may appear harmless, but could be live and potentially dangerous. 
    • If you see damaged electrical infrastructure or something that doesn’t look right, stay at least 10m away – the same length as a bus – and call Horizon Power. 
    • Report any outages, faults or damaged infrastructure to the Horizon Power fault line on 13 23 51. If in doubt, err on the side of caution and report it.
    • Horizon Power crews are unable to attend to faults or outages during a red alert and will need to wait until its safe. 
    • This will mean you may be without power, and possibly internet, mobile phone services and water, for some time. Ensure you are prepared for this situation and have a battery operated radio to keep up to date with emergency announcements.

    WATER:

    WATER CORPORATION

    • Tropical Cyclone Veronica has potential to cause damage to drinking water and wastewater facilities. 
    • Residents should ensure their emergency containers are filled with water. 
    • On average each person requires at least 20 litres of water per day for drinking, washing and cooking. At least 2.5 of the 20 litres is required for drinking.
    • It’s also important to sandbag internal drains and toilets to prevent wastewater backflow.

    FORECAST AFFECTED AREAS:

    CYCLONE WARNING is current for people from Wallal to Mardie

    CYCLONE WATCH is current for people extending to the inland Pilbara to include Pannawonica and Nullagine


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    An emergency situation has been declared in the warning area to enable WA Police and SES volunteers to undertake evacuations as required.

    DFES is working closely with volunteers, local governments and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared.

    DFES has deployed a taskforce of 40 people to the Pilbara region. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers.

    All Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units are currently undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community.

    DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels.

    WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    REGISTER.FIND.UNITE
    Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you’re OK and where you will be relocating to via www.redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device or in person at the temporary evacuation centre. 

    If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at www.redcross.org.au.

    PARK CLOSURES

    The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued Park Closures for:

    • Karijini National Park 
    • Millstream Chichester National Park 

    For more information contact your local Parks and Wildlife Service office or visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au.

    IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

    • For SES assistance call 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000
    • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
    • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes

    END

    Cyclone Blue Alert for people in Pannawonica to Nullagine

    Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Whim Creek extending east but not including Marble Bar in the Pilbara Content:

    Please note Karratha will be under a Red Alert from 9pm tonight. Very destructive winds are expected from 8am tomorrow in and around the Port Hedland area.


    This is an emergency broadcast from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
    It is essential that the words are not changed.

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
    Time of issue: 07:02 PM
    Date of issue: 23 March 2019


    Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Whim Creek extending east but not including Marble Bar in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A RED ALERT is current for people in communities between Pardoo and Whim Creek including Port Hedland and South Hedland due to Tropical Cyclone Veronica.
    There is a threat to lives and homes. You are in danger and need to act immediately.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • You need to remain inside and shelter in the strongest, safest part of your house or evacuation centre.
    • Keep your emergency kit with you.
    • Stay away from doors and windows, and keep them closed.
    • Stay indoors until the ALL CLEAR is given by authorities.

    STORM SURGE

    • Tropical Cyclone Veronica will result in a significant storm surge along parts of the Pilbara coast.  
    • There is a high risk that this will result in properties becoming inundated in the greater Port Hedland area. 
    • To view the Port Hedland Storm Surge Modelling Maps click here and open in a new tab. To view on mobile device press and hold the link for 5 seconds.
    • If you live in this area, it is too late to leave and you need to shelter in the strongest part of your house.
    • If there is a life-threatening situation call 000.
    • Tides are at the highest point this weekend which increases the risk of large storm tides. The surge may be up to 4 metres on top of the existing tide level. 
    • There are many hazards associated with this type of inundation. Flood waters can contain contaminants that can be harmful to your health. It is likely that if flooded, power will be cut and if not live electricity could pose a risk to residents.
    • Utilities like power and gas may be unavailable for an extended period of time following the event and residents should consider this when making their decision to stay or relocate.


    Cyclone YELLOW ALERT for Wallal to Pardoo and Whim Creek to Mardie in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A YELLOW ALERT is current for people in communities between Wallal to Pardoo and Whim Creek to Mardie, including Point Samson, Wickham, Roebourne, Karratha, Dampier and inland including Marble Bar.
    There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a cyclone is approaching the area.
    You need to take action and get ready to shelter from a cyclone.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • If you are planning to relocate, don't leave it too late. Pack a relocation kit to be taken with your emergency kit.
    • Fasten all cyclone screens, secure boats, caravans, trailers, garden sheds, outdoor furniture, rainwater tanks and LPG bottles.
    • Move vehicles under cover.
    • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area.
    • Be aware that shops may now be closing.
    • Karratha is at a low risk of inundation from storm surge, but communities are asked to remain alert and prepare for a change in conditions.
    PETS AND LIVESTOCK 
    • Have your pet emergency kit ready with sufficient food, water, essential medications, restraints, cages and bedding adequate for several days.
    • If you are in the path of the cyclone, if possible start to move animals under solid shelter.
    • If your property is in danger of flooding, move all stock to the highest area of the property away from water sources and plains likely to flood.
    • Consider opening internal property gates to allow animals to move to dry ground. Fences along roadsides should not be cut and external property gates should not be opened.


    Cyclone BLUE ALERT for people in Pannawonica to Nullagine in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A BLUE ALERT is current for people in parts of the inland Pilbara, including Pannawonica and Nullagine in the Pilbara.
    Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
    • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
    • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.
    • You need to prepare to leave for a safer place or shelter in place. Advise others if you plan to evacuate and take warm clothing, valuables and essential items. Check your neighbours have received this warning.


    CYCLONE DETAILS:
    As at 23 March 2019 05:53 PM:

    Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica, a Category 4 system, is slowly moving towards the Pilbara coast. A severe coastal impact is expected during Sunday with the very destructive winds near the centre of the cyclone likely to affect the coast from early Sunday morning. The system is expected to cross the coast during Sunday, somewhere between Pardoo and Roebourne. The crossing may occur close to Port Hedland.

    Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour are starting to develop between Wallal Downs and Mardie, and are expected to extend inland to Marble Bar by Sunday morning.

    Destructive winds with gusts exceeding 125 kilometres per hour are forecast to develop along the coast between Pardoo and Mardie overnight Saturday, continuing during Sunday.

    Very destructive winds with gusts in excess of 165 kilometres per hour are expected near the cyclone centre as it approaches and crosses the coast during Sunday.

    On Sunday gales may extend to adjacent inland areas including Pannawonica and Nullagine.

    Tropical Cyclone Veronica may be travelling more slowly than a typical system as it crosses the coast during Sunday, and as a result communities in the path of the cyclone should prepare to shelter from the destructive winds for an extended period of 12 hours or more.

    Widespread very heavy rainfall conducive to major flooding is likely over the Pilbara coast and adjacent inland areas over the weekend. Heavy rainfall is expected to result in significant river rises areas of flooding and hazardous road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. An initial Flood Warning has been issued for the Pilbara Coastal Rivers. Please refer to the warning for further details (http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/).

    People along the Pilbara coast are warned of the potential for a very dangerous storm tide as the cyclone approaches the coast late Saturday. Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high tide mark with damaging waves and very dangerous coastal inundation.

    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    The following roads are now closed. Reopening will be subject to cyclone damage and flooding assessments:

    • North West Coastal Highway in both directions from 5 kilometres north of Roebourne to the Great Northern Highway intersection.
    • Great Northern Highway in both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Sandfire Roadhouse.
    • Karratha Tom Price Road in both directions.
    • Point Samson Roebourne Road in both directions.
    • Dampier Road in both directions.
    • Madigan Road.

    Roads open to four wheel drives and trucks ONLY due to flooding include:

    Ripon Hills Road in both directions.
    Four wheel drive vehicles and trucks may proceed with caution.

    Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. Travellers need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel plans may need to be reconsidered.

    Please visit www.mainroads.wa.gov.au to keep up to date.

    Motorists should avoid the area and should not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    SAFER PLACE:

    The Department for Communities has set up two temporary evacuation centres.

    South Hedland
    JD Hardie Centre, located at 5991 Cottier Dr, South Hedland 

    Karratha
    ​Karratha Leisureplex, located on Dampier Hwy, opposite Broadhurst Road, Karratha

    Be aware that only essential items can be taken into these centres. Alcohol and pets, except guide and assistance dogs, are prohibited.

    HEALTH:

    • The WA Country Health Service has advised that once a red alert is notified, Karratha and Hedland Health Campus emergency departments will continue to operate, as will Onslow Health Service, while Roebourne Hospital will be closed. The facility will be reopened once the red alert is lifted.
    • Anyone with a pre-existing medical condition should be prepared with sufficient medication.
    • If you are sick during a Red Alert, call health direct or 000 in case of emergency. 

    For more information go to the WA Country Health Service website.

     

    POWER:

    HORIZON POWER

    • Strong winds, heavy rainfall, flooding and coastal storm surge in the Pilbara is likely to damage power infrastructure. 
    • While there is underground power in Karratha and Port Hedland, heavy flooding can affect the sub-station, mini-pillars and underground electrical infrastructure. 
    • Damaged electrical infrastructure may appear harmless, but could be live and potentially dangerous. 
    • If you see damaged electrical infrastructure or something that doesn’t look right, stay at least 10m away – the same length as a bus – and call Horizon Power. 
    • Report any outages, faults or damaged infrastructure to the Horizon Power fault line on 13 23 51. If in doubt, err on the side of caution and report it.
    • Horizon Power crews are unable to attend to faults or outages during a red alert and will need to wait until its safe. 
    • This will mean you may be without power, and possibly internet, mobile phone services and water, for some time. Ensure you are prepared for this situation and have a battery operated radio to keep up to date with emergency announcements.

    WATER:

    WATER CORPORATION

    • Tropical Cyclone Veronica has potential to cause damage to drinking water and wastewater facilities. 
    • Residents should ensure their emergency containers are filled with water. 
    • On average each person requires at least 20 litres of water per day for drinking, washing and cooking. At least 2.5 of the 20 litres is required for drinking.
    • It’s also important to sandbag internal drains and toilets to prevent wastewater backflow.

    FORECAST AFFECTED AREAS:

    CYCLONE WARNING is current for people from Wallal to Mardie

    CYCLONE WATCH is current for people extending to the inland Pilbara to include Pannawonica and Nullagine


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    An emergency situation has been declared in the warning area to enable WA Police and SES volunteers to undertake evacuations as required.

    DFES is working closely with volunteers, local governments and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared.

    DFES has deployed a taskforce of 40 people to the Pilbara region. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers.

    All Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units are currently undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community.

    DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels.

    WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    REGISTER.FIND.UNITE
    Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you’re OK and where you will be relocating to via www.redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device or in person at the temporary evacuation centre. 

    If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at www.redcross.org.au.

    PARK CLOSURES

    The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued Park Closures for:

    • Karijini National Park 
    • Millstream Chichester National Park 

    For more information contact your local Parks and Wildlife Service office or visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au.

    IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

    • For SES assistance call 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000
    • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
    • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes

    END

    Flood - Prepare for Pilbara

    Category: Flood Alert Summary: Prepare for flooding in parts of the Pilbara Content:


    N/A This is a new alert


    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 06:58 PM
    Date of issue: 23 March 2019

    Prepare for flooding in parts of the Pilbara districts.


    People in Fortescue River, Onslow Coast and Ashburton River catchments should prepare for possible Minor flooding expected today.

    There is no immediate danger but you need to keep up to date in case the situation changes.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises you to:

    • Prepare to relocate equipment and livestock early so they are not caught in floodwaters.
    • Prepare an emergency kit including enough canned food and water to last for four days, as well as clothing, important documents and medication.
    • Fill your vehicle's fuel tank.
    • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate
    • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters, as they are dangerous.
    • Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
    • Do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Be careful at crossings and floodways as river levels may rise rapidly.
    • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.
    • Carry extra food and water when travelling in case of long delays at crossings.

    ROAD CLOSURES:

    The following roads are now closed. Reopening will be subject to cyclone damage and flooding assessments:

    • North West Coastal Highway in both directions from 5 kilometres north of Roebourne to the Great Northern Highway intersection.
    • Great Northern Highway in both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Sanfire Roadhouse.
    • Karratha to Price Road in both directions.
    • Marble Bar Road both directions from Great Northern Highway to Limestone-Marble Bar Road.
    • Ripon Hills Road closed both directions.
    • Point Samson Roebourne Road in both directions
    • Dampier Road in both directions.
    • Madigan Road.


    Four wheel drive vehicles and trucks may proceed with caution.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR Shire of (Name).

    FLOOD DETAILS:
    As at 23/03/2019 15:47:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises widespread heavy rain associated with Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica is expected to trigger significant widespread flooding commencing late Saturday into Sunday. Heavy rainfall is expected in areas bounded by Sandfire to Telfer to Newman to Paraburdoo though to Onslow. Rainfall totals within these areas for Saturday though to Tuesday will range from 100 millimetres furthest from the cyclone path to 500 millimetres for the 3 day period closest to the cyclone track. Forecast rainfall in the affected catchments is expected to result into river rises, extensive areas of flooding and may adversely affect road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated.

    Significant stream rises with areas of flooding are expected to develop in the Fortescue River, Onslow Coast and Ashburton River catchments in the Pilbara Saturday into Sunday.

    Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au
    For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.
    • DFES is working closely with volunteers, local governments and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared. DFES have deployed a taskforce of 40 people to the Pilbara region to prepare for Tropical Cyclone Veronica and associated flooding. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Services (SES) volunteers. Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units have undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community. DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels. WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning.


    IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

    • For SES assistance call 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000
    • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood


    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.

    END

    Flood - Take Action Now for Pilbara

    Category: Flood Alert Summary: Take action now for Major flooding in parts of the Pilbara Content:

    Please note changes throughout


    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 06:58 PM
    Date of issue: 23 March 2019

    Take action now for Major flooding in parts of the Pilbara districts.

    People in Pilbara Coastal Rivers and De Grey River catchment need to take action now as Major flooding is expected from today and over the coming days
    Water will be fast flowing and levels will rise quickly.

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises you to:

    • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate.
    • Pack a relocation kit together with your emergency kit.
    • Relocate equipment and livestock so they do not get caught in floodwaters.
    • Prepare pet food or stockfeed in case you cannot return home for a few days.
    • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters as they are dangerous.
    • Do not go near storm drains and pipes, ditches and ravines, as they are dangerous.
    • Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
    • If you are a traveller do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Floodways and river levels may rise rapidly so be careful at crossings.
    • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.
    • If your car stalls in rising water, abandon it immediately and seek shelter above floodwater.

    ROAD CLOSURES:

    The following roads are now closed. Reoping will be subject to cyclone damage and flooding assessments:

    • North West Coastal Highway in both directions from 5 kilometres north of Roebourne to the Great Northern Highway intersection
    • Great Northern Highway in both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Sandfire Roadhouse
    • Karratha Tom Price Roadhouse in both directions
    • Marble Bar Road in both directions from Great Northern Highway to Limestone-Marble Bar Road
    • Ripon Hills Road in both directions
    • Point Samson Roebourne Road in both directions
    • Dampier Road in both directions
    • Madigan Road

     

     



      Four wheel drive vehicles and trucks may proceed with caution.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR Shire of (Name).

      FLOOD DETAILS:
      As at 23/03/2019 15:45:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises heavy rainfall associated with Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica is expected to cause significant stream level rises and widespread flooding. The Pilbara Coastal Rivers will experience flooding late Saturday into Sunday. The De Grey River catchment will experience flooding from Sunday into Monday.

      De Grey River

      For the De Grey catchment rainfall totals expected to occur late Saturday through to Monday will range from 100 millimetres to 400 millimetres. The highest rainfall totals are most likely in the lower parts of the catchment closest to the coast. With the uncertainty in the forecast there is potential for high rainfall totals extending further inland. With forecast rainfall and the predicted track for Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica, moderate flooding may occur along the lower reaches of the De Grey River Monday into Tuesday. The De Grey River at Coolenar Pool is currently at 0.84 metres and steady. The De Grey at Coolenar Pool may exceed the moderate flood level to 6 metres during Monday. 

      Pilbara Coastal Rivers

      For the Pilbara Coastal Rivers rainfall totals for Saturday through to Monday will range from 100 millimetres furthest from the cyclone's path to 500 millimetres with isolated higher totals possible closest to the cyclone track. Heavy rainfall is expected to result in significant river rises, areas of flooding and adversely affected road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. With the current forecast track for Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica and forecast rainfall totals rthe heaviest falls are likely to be along the coastal areas of the Pilbara Coastyal Rviers catchments. 

       

      Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au
      For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.
      • DFES is working closely with volunteers, local government and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared. DFES has deployed a taskforce of 40 people to the Pilbara region to prepare for Tropical Cyclone Veronica and associated flooding. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers. Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units have been undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community. DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels. WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning..


      IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

      • For SES assistance call 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000
      • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood


      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes.

      END

      Cyclone Blue Alert for people in Pannawonica to Nullagine

      Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Whim Creek extending east but not including Marble Bar in the Pilbara Content:

      Please note Karratha will be under a Red Alert from 9pm tonight. Very destructive winds are expected from 8am tomorrow in and around the Port Hedland area.


      This is an emergency broadcast from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
      It is essential that the words are not changed.

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
      Time of issue: 06:34 PM
      Date of issue: 23 March 2019


      Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Whim Creek extending east but not including Marble Bar in the Pilbara

      COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
      A RED ALERT is current for people in communities between Pardoo and Whim Creek including Port Hedland and South Hedland due to Tropical Cyclone Veronica.
      There is a threat to lives and homes. You are in danger and need to act immediately.

      WHAT TO DO:
      DFES advises:

      • You need to remain inside and shelter in the strongest, safest part of your house or evacuation centre.
      • Keep your emergency kit with you.
      • Stay away from doors and windows, and keep them closed.
      • Stay indoors until the ALL CLEAR is given by authorities.

      STORM SURGE

      • Tropical Cyclone Veronica will result in a significant storm surge along parts of the Pilbara coast.  
      • There is a high risk that this will result in properties becoming inundated in the greater Port Hedland area. 
      • To view the Port Hedland Storm Surge Modelling Maps click here and open in a new tab. To view on mobile device press and hold the link for 5 seconds.
      • If you live in this area, it is too late to leave and you need to shelter in the strongest part of your house.
      • If there is a life-threatening situation call 000.
      • Tides are at the highest point this weekend which increases the risk of large storm tides. The surge may be up to 4 metres on top of the existing tide level. 
      • There are many hazards associated with this type of inundation. Flood waters can contain contaminants that can be harmful to your health. It is likely that if flooded, power will be cut and if not live electricity could pose a risk to residents.
      • Utilities like power and gas may be unavailable for an extended period of time following the event and residents should consider this when making their decision to stay or relocate.


      Cyclone YELLOW ALERT for Wallal to Pardoo and Whim Creek to Mardie in the Pilbara

      COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
      A YELLOW ALERT is current for people in communities between Wallal to Pardoo and Whim Creek to Mardie, including Point Samson, Wickham, Roebourne, Karratha, Dampier and inland including Marble Bar.
      There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a cyclone is approaching the area.
      You need to take action and get ready to shelter from a cyclone.

      WHAT TO DO:
      DFES advises:

      • Fasten all cyclone screens, secure boats, caravans, trailers, garden sheds, outdoor furniture, rainwater tanks and LPG bottles.
      • Move vehicles under cover.
      • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area.
      • Pack a relocation kit to be taken with your emergency kit.
      • Be aware that shops may now be closing.
      • Karratha is at a low risk of inundation from storm surge, but communities are asked to remain alert and prepare for a change in conditions.
      PETS AND LIVESTOCK 
      • Have your pet emergency kit ready with sufficient food, water, essential medications, restraints, cages and bedding adequate for several days.
      • If you are in the path of the cyclone, if possible start to move animals under solid shelter.
      • If your property is in danger of flooding, move all stock to the highest area of the property away from water sources and plains likely to flood.
      • Consider opening internal property gates to allow animals to move to dry ground. Fences along roadsides should not be cut and external property gates should not be opened.


      Cyclone BLUE ALERT for people in Pannawonica to Nullagine in the Pilbara

      COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
      A BLUE ALERT is current for people in parts of the inland Pilbara, including Pannawonica and Nullagine in the Pilbara.
      Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date

      WHAT TO DO:
      DFES advises:

      • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
      • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
      • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.
      • You need to prepare to leave for a safer place or shelter in place. Advise others if you plan to evacuate and take warm clothing, valuables and essential items. Check your neighbours have received this warning.


      CYCLONE DETAILS:
      As at 23 March 2019 05:53 PM:

      Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica, a Category 4 system, is slowly moving towards the Pilbara coast. A severe coastal impact is expected during Sunday with the very destructive winds near the centre of the cyclone likely to affect the coast from early Sunday morning. The system is expected to cross the coast during Sunday, somewhere between Pardoo and Roebourne. The crossing may occur close to Port Hedland.

      Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour are starting to develop between Wallal Downs and Mardie, and are expected to extend inland to Marble Bar by Sunday morning.

      Destructive winds with gusts exceeding 125 kilometres per hour are forecast to develop along the coast between Pardoo and Mardie overnight Saturday, continuing during Sunday.

      Very destructive winds with gusts in excess of 165 kilometres per hour are expected near the cyclone centre as it approaches and crosses the coast during Sunday.

      On Sunday gales may extend to adjacent inland areas including Pannawonica and Nullagine.

      Tropical Cyclone Veronica may be travelling more slowly than a typical system as it crosses the coast during Sunday, and as a result communities in the path of the cyclone should prepare to shelter from the destructive winds for an extended period of 12 hours or more.

      Widespread very heavy rainfall conducive to major flooding is likely over the Pilbara coast and adjacent inland areas over the weekend. Heavy rainfall is expected to result in significant river rises areas of flooding and hazardous road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. An initial Flood Warning has been issued for the Pilbara Coastal Rivers. Please refer to the warning for further details (http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/).

      People along the Pilbara coast are warned of the potential for a very dangerous storm tide as the cyclone approaches the coast late Saturday. Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high tide mark with damaging waves and very dangerous coastal inundation.

      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      The following roads are now closed. Reopening will be subject to cyclone damage and flooding assessments:

      • North West Coastal Highway in both directions from 5 kilometres north of Roebourne to the Great Northern Highway intersection.
      • Great Northern Highway in both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Sandfire Roadhouse.
      • Karratha Tom Price Road in both directions.
      • Point Samson Roebourne Road in both directions.
      • Dampier Road in both directions.
      • Madigan Road.

      Roads open to four wheel drives and trucks ONLY due to flooding include:

      Ripon Hills Road in both directions.
      Four wheel drive vehicles and trucks may proceed with caution.

      Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. Travellers need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel plans may need to be reconsidered.

      Please visit www.mainroads.wa.gov.au to keep up to date.

      Motorists should avoid the area and should not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      SAFER PLACE:

      The Department for Communities has set up two temporary evacuation centres.

      South Hedland
      JD Hardie Centre, located at 5991 Cottier Dr, South Hedland 

      Karratha
      ​Karratha Leisureplex, located on Dampier Hwy, opposite Broadhurst Road, Karratha

      Be aware that only essential items can be taken into these centres. Alcohol and pets, except guide and assistance dogs, are prohibited.

      HEALTH:

      • The WA Country Health Service has advised that once a red alert is notified, Karratha and Hedland Health Campus emergency departments will continue to operate, as will Onslow Health Service, while Roebourne Hospital will be closed. The facility will be reopened once the red alert is lifted.
      • Anyone with a pre-existing medical condition should be prepared with sufficient medication.
      • If you are sick during a Red Alert, call health direct or 000 in case of emergency. 

      For more information go to the WA Country Health Service website.

       

      POWER:

      HORIZON POWER

      • Strong winds, heavy rainfall, flooding and coastal storm surge in the Pilbara is likely to damage power infrastructure. 
      • While there is underground power in Karratha and Port Hedland, heavy flooding can affect the sub-station, mini-pillars and underground electrical infrastructure. 
      • Damaged electrical infrastructure may appear harmless, but could be live and potentially dangerous. 
      • If you see damaged electrical infrastructure or something that doesn’t look right, stay at least 10m away – the same length as a bus – and call Horizon Power. 
      • Report any outages, faults or damaged infrastructure to the Horizon Power fault line on 13 23 51. If in doubt, err on the side of caution and report it.
      • Horizon Power crews are unable to attend to faults or outages during a red alert and will need to wait until its safe. 
      • This will mean you may be without power, and possibly internet, mobile phone services and water, for some time. Ensure you are prepared for this situation and have a battery operated radio to keep up to date with emergency announcements.

      WATER:

      WATER CORPORATION

      • Tropical Cyclone Veronica has potential to cause damage to drinking water and wastewater facilities. 
      • Residents should ensure their emergency containers are filled with water. 
      • On average each person requires at least 20 litres of water per day for drinking, washing and cooking. At least 2.5 of the 20 litres is required for drinking.
      • It’s also important to sandbag internal drains and toilets to prevent wastewater backflow.

      FORECAST AFFECTED AREAS:

      CYCLONE WARNING is current for people from Wallal to Mardie

      CYCLONE WATCH is current for people extending to the inland Pilbara to include Pannawonica and Nullagine


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      An emergency situation has been declared in the warning area to enable WA Police and SES volunteers to undertake evacuations as required.

      DFES is working closely with volunteers, local governments and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared.

      DFES has deployed a taskforce of 40 people to the Pilbara region. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers.

      All Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units are currently undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community.

      DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels.

      WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      REGISTER.FIND.UNITE
      Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you’re OK and where you will be relocating to via www.redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device or in person at the temporary evacuation centre. 

      If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at www.redcross.org.au.

      PARK CLOSURES

      The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued Park Closures for:

      • Karijini National Park 
      • Millstream Chichester National Park 

      For more information contact your local Parks and Wildlife Service office or visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au.

      IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

      • For SES assistance call 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000
      • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
      • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be provided when the situation changes

      END

      Flood - Prepare for Pilbara

      Category: Flood Alert Summary: Prepare for flooding in parts of the Pilbara Content:


      N/A This is a new alert


      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 06:24 PM
      Date of issue: 23 March 2019

      Prepare for flooding in parts of the Pilbara districts.


      People in Fortescue River, Onslow Coast and Ashburton River catchments should prepare for possible Minor flooding expected today.

      There is no immediate danger but you need to keep up to date in case the situation changes.

      WHAT TO DO:
      DFES advises you to:

      • Prepare to relocate equipment and livestock early so they are not caught in floodwaters.
      • Prepare an emergency kit including enough canned food and water to last for four days, as well as clothing, important documents and medication.
      • Fill your vehicle's fuel tank.
      • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate
      • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters, as they are dangerous.
      • Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
      • Do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.
      IF DRIVING:
      • Be careful at crossings and floodways as river levels may rise rapidly.
      • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
      • Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.
      • Carry extra food and water when travelling in case of long delays at crossings.

      ROAD CLOSURES:

      The following roads are now closed. Reopening will be subject to cyclone damage and flooding assessments:

      • North West Coastal Highway in both directions from 5 kilometres north of Roebourne to the Great Northern Highway intersection.
      • Great Northern Highway in both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Sanfire Roadhouse.
      • Karratha to Price Road in both directions.
      • Marble Bar Road both directions from Great Northern Highway to Limestone-Marble Bar Road.
      • Ripon Hills Road closed both directions.
      • Point Samson Roebourne Road in both directions
      • Dampier Road in both directions.
      • Madigan Road.


      Four wheel drive vehicles and trucks may proceed with caution.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR Shire of (Name).

      FLOOD DETAILS:
      As at 23/03/2019 15:47:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises widespread heavy rain associated with Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica is expected to trigger significant widespread flooding commencing late Saturday into Sunday. Heavy rainfall is expected in areas bounded by Sandfire to Telfer to Newman to Paraburdoo though to Onslow. Rainfall totals within these areas for Saturday though to Tuesday will range from 100 millimetres furthest from the cyclone path to 500 millimetres for the 3 day period closest to the cyclone track. Forecast rainfall in the affected catchments is expected to result into river rises, extensive areas of flooding and may adversely affect road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated.

      Significant stream rises with areas of flooding are expected to develop in the Fortescue River, Onslow Coast and Ashburton River catchments in the Pilbara Saturday into Sunday.

      Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au
      For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.
      • DFES is working closely with volunteers, local governments and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared. DFES have deployed a taskforce of 40 people to the Pilbara region to prepare for Tropical Cyclone Veronica and associated flooding. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Services (SES) volunteers. Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units have undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community. DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels. WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning.


      IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

      • For SES assistance call 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000
      • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood


      KEEP UP TO DATE:
      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.

      END

      Flood - Take Action Now for Pilbara

      Category: Flood Alert Summary: Take action now for Major flooding in parts of the Pilbara Content:

      Please note changes throughout


      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 06:15 PM
      Date of issue: 23 March 2019

      Take action now for Major flooding in parts of the Pilbara districts.

      People in Pilbara Coastal Rivers and De Grey River catchment need to take action now as Major flooding is expected from today and over the coming days
      Water will be fast flowing and levels will rise quickly.

      WHAT TO DO:
      DFES advises you to:

      • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate.
      • Pack a relocation kit together with your emergency kit.
      • Relocate equipment and livestock so they do not get caught in floodwaters.
      • Prepare pet food or stockfeed in case you cannot return home for a few days.
      • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters as they are dangerous.
      • Do not go near storm drains and pipes, ditches and ravines, as they are dangerous.
      • Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
      • If you are a traveller do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.
      IF DRIVING:
      • Floodways and river levels may rise rapidly so be careful at crossings.
      • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
      • Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.
      • If your car stalls in rising water, abandon it immediately and seek shelter above floodwater.

      ROAD CLOSURES:

      The following roads are now closed. Reoping will be subject to cyclone damage and flooding assessments:

      • North West Coastal Highway in both directions from 5 kilometres north of Roebourne to the Great Northern Highway intersection
      • Great Northern Highway in both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Sandfire Roadhouse
      • Karratha Tom Price Roadhouse in both directions
      • Marble Bar Road in both directions from Great Northern Highway to Limestone-Marble Bar Road
      • Ripon Hills Road in both directions
      • Point Samson Roebourne Road in both directions
      • Dampier Road in both directions
      • Madigan Road

       

       



        Four wheel drive vehicles and trucks may proceed with caution.

        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR Shire of (Name).

        FLOOD DETAILS:
        As at 23/03/2019 15:45:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises heavy rainfall associated with Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica is expected to cause significant stream level rises and widespread flooding. The Pilbara Coastal Rivers will experience flooding late Saturday into Sunday. The De Grey River catchment will experience flooding from Sunday into Monday.

        De Grey River

        For the De Grey catchment rainfall totals expected to occur late Saturday through to Monday will range from 100 millimetres to 400 millimetres. The highest rainfall totals are most likely in the lower parts of the catchment closest to the coast. With the uncertainty in the forecast there is potential for high rainfall totals extending further inland. With forecast rainfall and the predicted track for Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica, moderate flooding may occur along the lower reaches of the De Grey River Monday into Tuesday. The De Grey River at Coolenar Pool is currently at 0.84 metres and steady. The De Grey at Coolenar Pool may exceed the moderate flood level to 6 metres during Monday. 

        Pilbara Coastal Rivers

        For the Pilbara Coastal Rivers rainfall totals for Saturday through to Monday will range from 100 millimetres furthest from the cyclone's path to 500 millimetres with isolated higher totals possible closest to the cyclone track. Heavy rainfall is expected to result in significant river rises, areas of flooding and adversely affected road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. With the current forecast track for Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica and forecast rainfall totals rthe heaviest falls are likely to be along the coastal areas of the Pilbara Coastyal Rviers catchments. 

         

        Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au
        For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

        WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

        • DFES is monitoring the situation.
        • DFES is working closely with volunteers, local government and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared. DFES has deployed a taskforce of 40 people to the Pilbara region to prepare for Tropical Cyclone Veronica and associated flooding. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers. Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units have been undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community. DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels. WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning..


        IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

        • For SES assistance call 132 500
        • In a life threatening situation call 000
        • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood


        KEEP UP TO DATE:
        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        Updates will be provided when the situation changes.

        END

        Flood - Take Action Now for Pilbara

        Category: Flood Alert Summary: Take action now for Major flooding in parts of the Pilbara Content:

        Please note changes throughout the alert


        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


        Time of issue: 05:38 PM
        Date of issue: 23 March 2019

        Take action now for Major flooding in parts of the Pilbara districts.

        People in Pilbara Coastal Rivers area and De Grey River catchment need to take action now as Major flooding is expected from today and through the coming days.
        Water will be fast flowing and levels will rise quickly.

        WHAT TO DO:
        DFES advises you to:

        • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate.
        • Pack a relocation kit together with your emergency kit.
        • Relocate equipment and livestock so they do not get caught in floodwaters.
        • Prepare pet food or stockfeed in case you cannot return home for a few days.
        • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters as they are dangerous.
        • Do not go near storm drains and pipes, ditches and ravines, as they are dangerous.
        • Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
        • If you are a traveller do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.
        IF DRIVING:
        • Floodways and river levels may rise rapidly so be careful at crossings.
        • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
        • Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.
        • If your car stalls in rising water, abandon it immediately and seek shelter above floodwater.

        ROAD CLOSURES:

        The following roads are now closed. Reopening will be subject to cyclone damage and flooding assessments:

        • North West Coastal Highway in both directions from 5 kilometres north of Roebourne to the Great Northern Highway intersection
        • Great Northern Highway in both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Sandfire Roadhouse
        • Karratha Tom Price Road in both directions
        • Marble Bar Road both directions from Great Northern Highway to Limestone-Marble Bar Road
        • Ripon Hills Road closed both directions 
        • Point Samson Roebourne Road in both directions
        • Dampier Road in both directions
        • Madigan Road 


        Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. Travellers need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel plans may need to be reconsidered.

        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.

        FLOOD DETAILS:
        As at 23/03/2019 15:45:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises heavy rainfall associated with Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica is expected to cause significant stream level rises and widespread flooding commencing. The Pilbara Coastal Rivers will experience flooding late Saturday into Sunday. The De Grey River catchment will experience flooding from Sunday into Monday.

        De Grey River:

        For the De Grey catchment rainfall totals expected to occur late Saturday through to Monday will range from 100 millimetres to 400 millimetres. The highest rainfall totals are most likely in the lower parts of the catchment closest to the coast. With the uncertainty in the forecast there is the potential for high rainfall totals extending further inland. With forecast rainfall and the predicted track for Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica, moderate flooding may occur along the lower reaches of the De Grey River Monday into Tuesday. The De Grey River at Coolenar Pool is currently at 0.84 metres and steady. The De Grey River at Coolenar Pool may exceed the moderate flood level to 6 meters during Monday.

        Pilbara Coastal Rivers:

        For the Pilbara Coastal Rivers rainfall totals for Saturday through to Monday will range from 100 millimetres furthest from the cyclone's path to 500 millimetres with isolated higher totals possible closest to the cyclone track. Heavy rainfall is expected to result in significant river rises areas of flooding and adversely affected road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. With the current forecast track for Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica and forecast rainfall totals the heaviest falls are likely to be along the coastal areas of the Pilbara Coastal Rivers catchments.

        Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au
        For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

        WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

        • DFES is working closely with volunteers, local governments and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared. DFES have deployed a taskforce of 40 people to the Pilbara region to prepare for Tropical Cyclone Veronica and associated flooding. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers. All Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units are currently undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community. DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels. WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning.


        IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

        • For SES assistance call 132 500
        • In a life threatening situation call 000
        • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood


        KEEP UP TO DATE:
        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        Updates will be provided when the situation changes.

        END

        Flood - Prepare for Pilbara

        Category: Flood Alert Summary: Flood - Prepare issued by DFES Content:


        N/A This is a new alert


        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


        Time of issue: 05:37 PM
        Date of issue: 23 March 2019

        Prepare for flooding in parts of the Pilbara districts.


        People in Fortescue River, Onslow Coast and Ashburton River catchment areas should prepare for possible Minor flooding expected today.

        There is no immediate danger but you need to keep up to date in case the situation changes.

        WHAT TO DO:
        DFES advises you to:

        • Prepare to relocate equipment and livestock early so they are not caught in floodwaters.
        • Prepare an emergency kit including enough canned food and water to last for four days, as well as clothing, important documents and medication.
        • Fill your vehicle's fuel tank.
        • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate
        • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters, as they are dangerous.
        • Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
        • Do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.

        IF DRIVING:

        • Be careful at crossings and floodways as river levels may rise rapidly.
        • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
        • Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.
        • Carry extra food and water when travelling in case of long delays at crossings.

        ROAD CLOSURES:

        The following roads are now closed. Reopening will be subject to cyclone damage and flooding assessments:

        • North West Coastal Highway in both directions from 5 kilometres north of Roebourne to the Great Northern Highway intersection. 
        • Great Northern Highway in both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Sandfire Roadhouse. 
        • Karratha Tom Price Road in both directions.
        • Marble Bar Road both directions from Great Northern Highway to Limestone-Marble Bar Road
        • Ripon Hills Road closed both directions 
        • Point Samson Roebourne Road in both directions.
        • Dampier Road in both directions.
        • Madigan Road.


        Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR Shire of (Name).

        FLOOD DETAILS:
        As at 23/03/2019 15:47:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises widespread heavy rain associated with Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica is expected to trigger significant widespread flooding commencing late Saturday into Sunday. Heavy rainfall is expected in areas bounded by Sandfire to Telfer to Newman to Paraburdoo through to Onslow. Rainfall totals within these areas for Saturday through to Tuesday will range from 100 millimetres furthest from the cyclones path to 500 millimetres for the 3 day period closest to the cyclone track. Forecast rainfall in the affected catchments is expected to result in river rises, extensive areas of flooding and may adversely affect road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated.

        Significant stream rises with areas of flooding are expected to develop in the Fortescue River, Onslow Coast and Ashburton River catchments in the Pilbara Saturday into Sunday.

        Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au
        For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

        WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

        • DFES is monitoring the situation.
        • DFES is working closely with DFES is working closely with volunteers, local governments and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared. DFES have deployed a taskforce of 40 people to the Pilbara region to prepare for Tropical Cyclone Veronica and associated flooding. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers. All Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units are currently undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community. DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels. WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning..


        IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

        • For SES assistance call 132 500
        • In a life threatening situation call 000
        • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood


        KEEP UP TO DATE:
        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.

        END

        Cyclone Blue Alert for people in Pannawonica to Nullagine

        Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Whim Creek extending east but not including Marble Bar in the Pilbara Content:

        Please note Pardoo to Whim Creek is now at Red Alert and changes under storm surge information


        This is an emergency broadcast from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
        It is essential that the words are not changed.

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
        Time of issue: 05:00 PM
        Date of issue: 23 March 2019


        Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Whim Creek extending east but not including Marble Bar in the Pilbara

        COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
        A RED ALERT is current for people in communities between Pardoo and Whim Creek including Port Hedland and South Hedland due to Tropical Cyclone Veronica.
        There is a threat to lives and homes. You are in danger and need to act immediately.

        WHAT TO DO:
        DFES advises:

        • You need to remain inside and shelter in the strongest, safest part of your house or evacuation centre.
        • Keep your emergency kit with you.
        • Stay away from doors and windows, and keep them closed.
        • Stay indoors until the ALL CLEAR is given by authorities.

        STORM SURGE

        • Tropical Cyclone Veronica will result in a significant storm surge along parts of the Pilbara coast.  
        • There is a high risk that this will result in properties becoming inundated in the greater Port Hedland area. 
        • To view the Port Hedland Storm Surge Modelling Maps click here and open in a new tab. To view on mobile device press and hold the link for 5 seconds.
        • If you live in this area, it is too late to leave and you need to shelter in the strongest part of your house.
        • If there is a life-threatening situation call 000.
        • Tides are at the highest point this weekend which increases the risk of large storm tides. The surge may be up to 4 metres on top of the existing tide level. 
        • There are many hazards associated with this type of inundation. Flood waters can contain contaminants that can be harmful to your health. It is likely that if flooded, power will be cut and if not live electricity could pose a risk to residents.
        • Utilities like power and gas may be unavailable for an extended period of time following the event and residents should consider this when making their decision to stay or relocate.


        Cyclone YELLOW ALERT for Wallal to Pardoo and Whim Creek to Mardie in the Pilbara

        COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
        A YELLOW ALERT is current for people in communities between Wallal to Pardoo and Whim Creek to Mardie, including Point Samson, Wickham, Roebourne, Karratha, Dampier and inland including Marble Bar.
        There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a cyclone is approaching the area.
        You need to take action and get ready to shelter from a cyclone.

        WHAT TO DO:
        DFES advises:

        • Fasten all cyclone screens, secure boats, caravans, trailers, garden sheds, outdoor furniture, rainwater tanks and LPG bottles.
        • Move vehicles under cover.
        • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area.
        • Pack a relocation kit to be taken with your emergency kit.
        • Be aware that shops may now be closing.
        • Karratha is at a low risk of inundation from storm surge, but communities are asked to remain alert and prepare for a change in conditions.
        PETS AND LIVESTOCK 
        • Have your pet emergency kit ready with sufficient food, water, essential medications, restraints, cages and bedding adequate for several days.
        • If you are in the path of the cyclone, if possible start to move animals under solid shelter.
        • If your property is in danger of flooding, move all stock to the highest area of the property away from water sources and plains likely to flood.
        • Consider opening internal property gates to allow animals to move to dry ground. Fences along roadsides should not be cut and external property gates should not be opened.


        Cyclone BLUE ALERT for people in Pannawonica to Nullagine in the Pilbara

        COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
        A BLUE ALERT is current for people in parts of the inland Pilbara, including Pannawonica and Nullagine in the Pilbara.
        Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date

        WHAT TO DO:
        DFES advises:

        • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
        • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
        • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.
        • You need to prepare to leave for a safer place or shelter in place. Advise others if you plan to evacuate and take warm clothing, valuables and essential items. Check your neighbours have received this warning.


        CYCLONE DETAILS:
        As at 23 March 2019 03:00 PM:

        Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica, a Category 4 system, is slowly moving towards the Pilbara coast. A severe coastal impact is expected during Sunday with the very destructive winds near the centre of the cyclone likely to affect the coast from early Sunday morning. The system is expected to cross the coast during Sunday, somewhere between Pardoo and Roebourne. The crossing may occur close to Port Hedland.

        Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour are starting to develop between Wallal Downs and Mardie, and are expected to extend inland to Marble Bar by Sunday morning.

        Destructive winds with gusts exceeding 125 kilometres per hour are forecast to develop along the coast between Pardoo and Mardie from later on Saturday afternoon or evening, continuing during Sunday.

        Very destructive winds with gusts in excess of 165 kilometres per hour are expected near the cyclone centre as it approaches and crosses the coast during Sunday.

        On Sunday gales may extend to adjacent inland areas including Pannawonica and Nullagine.

        Tropical Cyclone Veronica may be travelling more slowly than a typical system as it crosses the coast during Sunday, and as a result communities in the path of the cyclone should prepare to shelter from the destructive winds for an extended period of
        12 hours or more.

        Widespread very heavy rainfall conducive to major flooding is likely over the Pilbara coast and adjacent inland areas over the weekend. Heavy rainfall is expected to result in significant river rises areas of flooding and hazardous road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. An initial Flood Warning has been issued for the Pilbara Coastal Rivers. Please refer to the warning for further details (http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/).

        People along the Pilbara coast are warned of the potential for a very dangerous storm tide as the cyclone approaches the coast late Saturday. Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high tide mark with damaging waves and very dangerous coastal inundation.

        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads open to four wheel drives and trucks ONLY due to flooding include:

        • Ripon Hills Road in both directions. 

        Four wheel drive vehicles and trucks may proceed with caution.

        The following roads are now closed. Reopening will be subject to cyclone damage and flooding assessments:

        • North West Coastal Highway in both directions from 5 kilometres north of Roebourne to the Great Northern Highway intersection. 
        • Great Northern Highway in both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Sandfire Roadhouse. 
        • Karratha Tom Price Road in both directions.
        • Point Samson Roebourne Road in both directions.
        • Dampier Road in both directions.
        • Madigan Road.   

        Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. Travellers need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel plans may need to be reconsidered.

        Please visit www.mainroads.wa.gov.au to keep up to date.

        Motorists should avoid the area and should not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

        SAFER PLACE:

        • The Department for Communities has set up two temporary evacuation centres.
          • South Hedland
            • JD Hardie Centre, located at 5991 Cottier Dr, South Hedland 
          • ​Karratha
            • ​Karratha Leisureplex, located on Dampier Hwy, opposite Broadhurst Road, Karratha
        • Be aware that only essential items can be taken into these centres. Alcohol and pets, except guide and assistance dogs, are prohibited.

        HEALTH:

        • The WA Country Health Service has advised that once a red alert is notified, Karratha and Hedland Health Campus emergency departments will continue to operate, as will Onslow Health Service, while Roebourne Hospital will be closed. The facility will be reopened once the red alert is lifted.
        • Anyone with a pre-existing medical condition should be prepared with sufficient medication.
        • If you are sick during a Red Alert, call health direct or 000 in case of emergency. 

        For more information go to the WA Country Health Service website.

         

        FORECAST AFFECTED AREAS:

        CYCLONE WARNING is current for people from Wallal to Mardie

        CYCLONE WATCH is current for people extending to the inland Pilbara to include Pannawonica and Nullagine


        WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

        An emergency situation has been declared in the warning area to enable WA Police and SES volunteers to undertake evacuations as required.

        DFES is working closely with volunteers, local governments and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared.

        DFES has deployed a taskforce of 40 people to the Pilbara region. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers.

        All Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units are currently undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community. 

        DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels. 

        WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning. 


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        REGISTER.FIND.UNITE
        Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you’re OK and where you will be relocating to via www.redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device or in person at the temporary evacuation centre. 

        If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at www.redcross.org.au.

         

        PARK CLOSURES

        The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued Park Closures for:

        • Karijini National Park 
        • Millstream Chichester National Park 

        For more information contact your local Parks and Wildlife Service office or visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au.

        IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

        • For SES assistance call 132 500
        • In a life threatening situation call 000
        • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
        • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:
        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        Updates will be provided when the situation changes

        END

        Cyclone Blue Alert for people in Pannawonica to Nullagine

        Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Whim Creek extending east but not including Marble Bar in the Pilbara Content:

        Please note Pardoo to Whim Creek is now at Red Alert and changes under storm surge information


        This is an emergency broadcast from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
        It is essential that the words are not changed.

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
        Time of issue: 04:26 PM
        Date of issue: 23 March 2019


        Cyclone RED ALERT for Pardoo to Whim Creek extending east but not including Marble Bar in the Pilbara

        COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
        A RED ALERT is current for people in communities between Pardoo and Whim Creek including Port Hedland and South Hedland due to Tropical Cyclone Veronica.
        There is a threat to lives and homes. You are in danger and need to act immediately.

        WHAT TO DO:
        DFES advises:

        • You need to remain inside and shelter in the strongest, safest part of your house or evacuation centre.
        • Keep your emergency kit with you.
        • Stay away from doors and windows, and keep them closed.
        • Stay indoors until the ALL CLEAR is given by authorities.

        STORM SURGE

        • Tropical Cyclone Veronica will result in a significant storm surge along parts of the Pilbara coast.  
        • There is a high risk that this will result in properties becoming inundated in the greater Port Hedland area. 
        • To view the Port Hedland Storm Surge Modelling Maps click here and open in a new tab. To view on mobile device press and hold the link for 5 seconds.
        • If you live in this area, it is too late to leave and you need to shelter in the strongest part of your house.
        • If there is a life-threatening situation call 000.
        • Tides are at the highest point this weekend which increases the risk of large storm tides. The surge may be up to 4 metres on top of the existing tide level. 
        • There are many hazards associated with this type of inundation. Flood waters can contain contaminants that can be harmful to your health. It is likely that if flooded, power will be cut and if not live electricity could pose a risk to residents.
        • Utilities like power and gas may be unavailable for an extended period of time following the event and residents should consider this when making their decision to stay or relocate.


        Cyclone YELLOW ALERT for Wallal to Pardoo and Whim Creek to Mardie in the Pilbara

        COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
        A YELLOW ALERT is current for people in communities between Wallal to Pardoo and Whim Creek to Mardie, including Point Samson, Wickham, Roebourne, Karratha, Dampier and inland including Marble Bar.
        There is a possible threat to lives and homes as a cyclone is approaching the area.
        You need to take action and get ready to shelter from a cyclone.

        WHAT TO DO:
        DFES advises:

        • Fasten all cyclone screens, secure boats, caravans, trailers, garden sheds, outdoor furniture, rainwater tanks and LPG bottles.
        • Move vehicles under cover.
        • Ensure pets and animals are in a safe area.
        • Pack a relocation kit to be taken with your emergency kit.
        • Be aware that shops may now be closing.
        • Karratha is at a low risk of inundation from storm surge, but communities are asked to remain alert and prepare for a change in conditions.
        PETS AND LIVESTOCK 
        • Have your pet emergency kit ready with sufficient food, water, essential medications, restraints, cages and bedding adequate for several days.
        • If you are in the path of the cyclone, if possible start to move animals under solid shelter.
        • If your property is in danger of flooding, move all stock to the highest area of the property away from water sources and plains likely to flood.
        • Consider opening internal property gates to allow animals to move to dry ground. Fences along roadsides should not be cut and external property gates should not be opened.


        Cyclone BLUE ALERT for people in Pannawonica to Nullagine in the Pilbara

        COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
        A BLUE ALERT is current for people in parts of the inland Pilbara, including Pannawonica and Nullagine in the Pilbara.
        Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date

        WHAT TO DO:
        DFES advises:

        • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
        • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
        • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.
        • You need to prepare to leave for a safer place or shelter in place. Advise others if you plan to evacuate and take warm clothing, valuables and essential items. Check your neighbours have received this warning.


        CYCLONE DETAILS:
        As at 23 March 2019 03:00 PM:

        Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica, a Category 4 system, is slowly moving towards the Pilbara coast. A severe coastal impact is expected during Sunday with the very destructive winds near the centre of the cyclone likely to affect the coast from early Sunday morning. The system is expected to cross the coast during Sunday, somewhere between Pardoo and Roebourne. The crossing may occur close to Port Hedland.

        Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour are starting to develop between Wallal Downs and Mardie, and are expected to extend inland to Marble Bar by Sunday morning.

        Destructive winds with gusts exceeding 125 kilometres per hour are forecast to develop along the coast between Pardoo and Mardie from later on Saturday afternoon or evening, continuing during Sunday.

        Very destructive winds with gusts in excess of 165 kilometres per hour are expected near the cyclone centre as it approaches and crosses the coast during Sunday.

        On Sunday gales may extend to adjacent inland areas including Pannawonica and Nullagine.

        Tropical Cyclone Veronica may be travelling more slowly than a typical system as it crosses the coast during Sunday, and as a result communities in the path of the cyclone should prepare to shelter from the destructive winds for an extended period of
        12 hours or more.

        Widespread very heavy rainfall conducive to major flooding is likely over the Pilbara coast and adjacent inland areas over the weekend. Heavy rainfall is expected to result in significant river rises areas of flooding and hazardous road conditions. Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. An initial Flood Warning has been issued for the Pilbara Coastal Rivers. Please refer to the warning for further details (http://www.bom.gov.au/wa/warnings/).

        People along the Pilbara coast are warned of the potential for a very dangerous storm tide as the cyclone approaches the coast late Saturday. Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high tide mark with damaging waves and very dangerous coastal inundation.

        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads open to four wheel drives and trucks ONLY due to flooding include:

        • Ripon Hills Road in both directions. 

        Four wheel drive vehicles and trucks may proceed with caution.

        The following roads are now closed. Reopening will be subject to cyclone damage and flooding assessments:

        • North West Coastal Highway in both directions from 5 kilometres north of Roebourne to the Great Northern Highway intersection. 
        • Great Northern Highway in both directions between Auski Roadhouse and Sandfire Roadhouse. 
        • Karratha Tom Price Road in both directions.
        • Point Samson Roebourne Road in both directions.
        • Dampier Road in both directions.
        • Madigan Road.   

        Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. Travellers need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel plans may need to be reconsidered.

        Please visit www.mainroads.wa.gov.au to keep up to date.

        Motorists should avoid the area and should not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

        SAFER PLACE:

        • The Department for Communities has set up two temporary evacuation centres.
          • South Hedland
            • JD Hardie Centre, located at 5991 Cottier Dr, South Hedland 
          • ​Karratha
            • ​Karratha Leisureplex, located on Dampier Hwy, opposite Broadhurst Road, Karratha
        • Be aware that only essential items can be taken into these centres. Alcohol and pets, except guide and assistance dogs, are prohibited.

        HEALTH:

        • The WA Country Health Service has advised that once a red alert is notified, Karratha and Hedland Health Campus emergency departments will continue to operate, as will Onslow Health Service, while Roebourne Hospital will be closed. The facility will be reopened once the red alert is lifted.
        • Anyone with a pre-existing medical condition should be prepared with sufficient medication.
        • If you are sick during a Red Alert, call health direct or 000 in case of emergency. 

        For more information go to the WA Country Health Service website.

         

        FORECAST AFFECTED AREAS:

        CYCLONE WARNING is current for people from Wallal to Mardie

        CYCLONE WATCH is current for people extending to the inland Pilbara to include Pannawonica and Nullagine


        WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

        An emergency situation has been declared in the warning area to enable WA Police and SES volunteers to undertake evacuations as required.

        DFES is working closely with volunteers, local governments and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared.

        DFES has deployed a taskforce of 40 people to the Pilbara region. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Service (SES) volunteers.

        All Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units are currently undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community. 

        DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels. 

        WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning. 


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        REGISTER.FIND.UNITE
        Register with Register.Find.Reunite. to let your family and loved ones know you’re OK and where you will be relocating to via www.redcross.org.au from any computer or mobile device or in person at the temporary evacuation centre. 

        If you are unable to contact a loved one who may have been planning to be in the area, enquire about their whereabouts through the online Register.Find.Reunite. system at www.redcross.org.au.

         

        PARK CLOSURES

        The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued Park Closures for:

        • Karijini National Park 
        • Millstream Chichester National Park 

        For more information contact your local Parks and Wildlife Service office or visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au.

        IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

        • For SES assistance call 132 500
        • In a life threatening situation call 000
        • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
        • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:
        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        Updates will be provided when the situation changes

        END

        Pages