EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Smoke Alert Advice for Collie to Balingup in South West

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Collie to Balingup in the Shires of Collie and Donnybrook-Balingup Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
Time of issue: 02:49 PM
Date of issue: 11 May 2019

Smoke Alert for Collie to Balingup in the Shires of Collie and Donnybrook-Balingup

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Collie to Balingup in the Shires of Collie and Donnybrook-Balingup.

The smoke is a result of a prescribed burn being carried out today by DBCA's Parks and Wildlife Service and is expected to clear by midday tomorrow.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Waroona, Preston Beach and surrounding areas in South West, Metro South Coastal, Metro South East

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Waroona, Preston Beach and surrounding areas in the Shire of Waroona Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
Time of issue: 04:16 PM
Date of issue: 10 May 2019

Smoke Alert for Waroona, Preston Beach and surrounding areas in the Shire of Waroona

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Waroona, Preston Beach and surrounding areas in the Shire of Waroona.

The smoke alert is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out east of Dwellingup by DBCA's Parks and Wildlife Service and is expected to clear overnight.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Kirup to Nannup including Balingup and the South Western Highway in South West, Lower South West

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Kirup to Nannup including Balingup and the South Western Highway in the Shires of Nannup and Donnybrook-Balingup Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
Time of issue: 03:40 PM
Date of issue: 10 May 2019

Smoke Alert for Kirup to Nannup including Balingup and the South Western Highway in the Shires of Nannup and Donnybrook-Balingup

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Kirup to Nannup including Balingup and the South Western Highway in the Shires of Nannup and Donnybrook-Balingup

The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out today south-east of Kirup by DBCA's Parks and Wildlife Service and expected to clear by midday tomorrow.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Perth's northern suburbs including Muchea and Bullsbrook in Metro North East, Metro North Coastal

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Perth's northern suburbs including Muchea and Bullsbrook in the Shire of Chittering and City of Swan Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
Time of issue: 01:58 PM
Date of issue: 10 May 2019

Smoke Alert for Perth's northern suburbs including Muchea and Bullsbrook in the Shire of Chittering and City of Swan

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Perth's northern suburbs including Muchea and Bullsbrook in the Shire of Chittering and City of Swan.

The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out by DBCA's Parks and Wildlife Service in the Julimar State Forest and is expected to clear overnight.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Neerabup to Two Rocks, including Indian Ocean Drive in Metro North Coastal

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Neerabup to Two Rocks, including Indian Ocean Drive in the City of Wanneroo and Shire of Gingin Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
Time of issue: 03:18 PM
Date of issue: 09 May 2019

Smoke Alert for Neerabup to Two Rocks, including Indian Ocean Drive in the City of Wanneroo and Shire of Gingin

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Neerabup to Two Rocks, including Indian Ocean Drive in the City of Wanneroo and Shire of Gingin

The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out today by DBCA's Parks and Wildlife Service and is expected to clear by midday tomorrow.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Eneabba including Brand Highway in Midwest-Gascoyne

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Eneabba including Brand Highway in the Shire of Carnamah Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
Time of issue: 09:58 AM
Date of issue: 09 May 2019

Smoke Alert for Eneabba including Brand Highway in the Shire of Carnamah

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Eneabba including Brand Highway in the Shire of Carnamah.

The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out today by DBCA's Parks and Wildlife Service and is expected to clear by tomorrow morning.

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for A Smoke Alert has been issued for Cable Beach in the Shire of Broome in Kimberley

Category: Other Alert Summary: A Smoke Alert has been issued for Cable Beach in the Shire of Broome Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

This is a new alert

Time of issue: 08:08 PM
Date of issue: 08 May 2019

A Smoke Alert has been issued for Cable Beach in the Shire of Broome

A Smoke Alert has been issued for people in Cable Beach and surrounding areas in the Shire of Broome. Smoke from a burning vehicle Wednesday evening has been carried by prevailing winds through to Cable Beach and surrounding areas. The smoke is expected to clear tomorrow morning.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

ROAD CLOSURES:

Roads have not been closed.


Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, follow DFES on Twitter (www.twitter.com/dfes_wa), Facebook (www.facebook.com/dfeswa), call 13 DFES (13 3337), listen to ABC Local Radio or news bulletins.
The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.

END

Smoke Alert Advice for Jandabup, Gnangara, Wanneroo and surrounding suburbs in Metro North Coastal, Metro North East

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Jandabup, Gnangara, Wanneroo and surrounding suburbs in the CITY OF WANNEROO Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
Time of issue: 02:54 PM
Date of issue: 08 May 2019

Smoke Alert for Jandabup, Gnangara, Wanneroo and surrounding suburbs in the CITY OF WANNEROO

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Jandabup, Gnangara, Wanneroo and surrounding suburbs in the CITY OF WANNEROO

The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out today by DBCA's Parks and Wildlife Service and is expected to clear by midday tomorrow. 

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for Lakeside Drive and Burns Beach Road and surrounds in Metro North Coastal

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Lakeside Drive and Burns Beach Road and surrounds in the City of Joondalup Content:

The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
Time of issue: 12:47 PM
Date of issue: 07 May 2019

Smoke Alert for Lakeside Drive and Burns Beach Road and surrounds in the City of Joondalup

The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Lakeside Drive and Burns Beach Road and surrounds in the City of Joondalup.

The smoke is due to a prescribed burn being carried out by Parks and Wildlife Service in Yellagonga Regional Park. The smoke is expected to clear overnight

WHAT TO DO:

  • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
  • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
  • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
  • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


END

Smoke Alert Advice for A Smoke Alert has been issued in the Shire of Boddington in Great Southern

Category: Other Alert Summary: A Smoke Alert has been issued in the Shire of Boddington Content:

The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

This is a new alert

Time of issue: 02:27 PM
Date of issue: 06 May 2019

A Smoke Alert has been issued in the Shire of Boddington

A Smoke Alert has been issued for Pinjarra-Williams Road 8 kilometres south-west of BODDINGTONin the SHIRE OF BODDINGTON. Smoke from PRESCRIBED BURNING actvities has been carried by prevailing winds to the area. The smoke is expected to continue into the evening.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

ROAD CLOSURES:

Roads have not been closed.


Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, follow DFES on Twitter (www.twitter.com/dfes_wa), Facebook (www.facebook.com/dfeswa), call 13 DFES (13 3337), listen to ABC Local Radio or news bulletins.
More information will be released when known unless the situation changes.

END

Bushfire All Clear for Yanchep Pine Plantation, east of Indian Ocean Drive in the CITY OF WANNEROO

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for Yanchep Pine Plantation, east of Indian Ocean Drive in the CITY OF WANNEROO Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 03:14 PM
Date of issue: 04 May 2019


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for Yanchep Pine Plantation, east of Indian Ocean Drive in the CITY OF WANNEROO

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people in the vicinity of Indian Ocean Drive near Yanchep Pine Plantation in the CITY OF WANNEROO.

  • The bushfire that was burning has been contained and is under control.
  • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day.
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:

  • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF WANNEROO.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are patrolling the area and mopping up.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 04:33 AM on 4 May 2019.
  • Currently there has been 8 hectares burnt.
  • The cause of the fire is suspicious.
  • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
  • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

Bushfire All Clear for parts of COPLEY and BAKERS HILL in the SHIRE OF NORTHAM

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of COPLEY and BAKERS HILL in the SHIRE OF NORTHAM Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under Alert Level and throughout


Time of issue: 10:42 AM
Date of issue: 04 May 2019


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of COPLEY and BAKERS HILL in the SHIRE OF NORTHAM

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people east of Oyston Road, north of Inkpen Road and south of Glenmore Drive in parts of COPLEY and BAKERS HILL in the SHIRE OF NORTHAM.

  • The bushfire that was burning in the area is extinguished and is no longer impacting the community.
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
WHAT TO DO:
  • Drive slowly and with caution in the area. 


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Boase Road, Copley has been reopened. 

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Northam.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 03:33 PM on 3 May 2019.
  • Currently there has been 15 hectares burnt.
  • The Shire of Northam is managing the fire.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

Bushfire Advice for Yanchep Pine Plantation, east of Indian Ocean Drive in the CITY OF WANNEROO

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Yanchep Pine Plantation, east of Indian Ocean Drive in the CITY OF WANNEROO Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


Time of issue: 05:51 AM
Date of issue: 04 May 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for Yanchep Pine Plantation, east of Indian Ocean Drive in the CITY OF WANNEROO

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people in the vicinity of Indian Ocean Drive near Yanchep Pine Plantation in the CITY OF WANNEROO .

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of OBIDOS RD and CLOVER RD in YANCHEP

WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF WANNEROO.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 04:33 AM on 4 May 2019.
    • Currently there has been 8 hectares burnt.
    • The cause of the fire is suspicious.
    • People are asked to report any suspicious behaviour to Police Crime Stoppers on 1800 333 000.
    • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for parts of COPLEY and BAKERS HILL in the SHIRE OF NORTHAM

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of COPLEY and BAKERS HILL in the SHIRE OF NORTHAM Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour, What Firefighters Are Doing and Extra Information sections


    Time of issue: 07:36 PM
    Date of issue: 03 May 2019


    Bushfire ADVICE for parts of COPLEY and BAKERS HILL in the SHIRE OF NORTHAM

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people east of Oyston Road, north of Inkpen Road and south of Glenmore Drive in parts of COPLEY and BAKERS HILL in the SHIRE OF NORTHAM.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of Oyston Road and Boase Road in COPLEY.
    WHAT TO DO:
    • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
    • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
    • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
    • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
    • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is stationary.
    • It is contained but not controlled.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
    A number of roads have been closed including:

    • Boase Road, Copley 

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Northam.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on the scene, patrolling the area and mopping up.
    • Bush Fire Service firefighters are attending.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 03:33 PM on 3 May 2019.
    • Currently there has been 15 hectares burnt.
    • The Shire of Northam is managing the fire.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END

    Smoke Alert Advice for Northcliffe and surrounds in Lower South West

    Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Northcliffe and surrounds in the Shire of Manjimu Content:

    The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
    Time of issue: 04:40 PM
    Date of issue: 03 May 2019

    Smoke Alert for Northcliffe and surrounds in the Shire of Manjimup

    The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Northcliffe and surrounds in the Shire of Manjimup.

    The smoke is due to a prescribed burn being carried out by Parks and Wildlife Service north-east of Manjimup. The smoke is expected to clear overnight

    WHAT TO DO:

    • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
    • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
    • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
    • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.

    The next update will be issued when the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for parts of COPLEY and BAKERS HILL in the SHIRE OF NORTHAM

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of COPLEY and BAKERS HILL in the SHIRE OF NORTHAM Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    This is a new alert


    Time of issue: 04:31 PM
    Date of issue: 03 May 2019


    Bushfire ADVICE for parts of COPLEY and BAKERS HILL in the SHIRE OF NORTHAM

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people east of Oyston Road, north of Inkpen Road and south of Glenmore Drive in parts of COPLEY and BAKERS HILL in the SHIRE OF NORTHAM.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of Oyston Road and Boase Road in COPLEY.
    WHAT TO DO:
    • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
    • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
    • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
    • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
    • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is moving slowly in a south westerly direction.
    • It is out of control and unpredictable.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Northam.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.
    • Bush Fire Service, Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are attending.
    • Aerial support has been sent to assist ground crews.

    DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
    Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 03:33 PM on 3 May 2019.
    • The Shire of Northam is managing the fire.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END

    Smoke Alert Advice for the Swan Coastal Plain from Yanchep to Mandurah including the Perth Hills in Metro North Coastal, Metro North East, Metro South East, Metro South Coastal

    Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for the Swan Coastal Plain from Yanchep to Mandurah including the Perth Hills in the Perth Metropolitan Area Content:

    The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
    Time of issue: 10:10 AM
    Date of issue: 03 May 2019

    Smoke Alert for the Swan Coastal Plain from Yanchep to Mandurah including the Perth Hills in the Perth Metropolitan Area

    The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for the Swan Coastal Plain from Yanchep to Mandurah including the Perth Hills in the Perth metropolitan area.

    The smoke is due to prescribed burns being carried out in the Perth Hills. The smoke is expected to clear tomorrow morning.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
    • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
    • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
    • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


    END

    Smoke Alert Advice for Perth's northern and eastern suburbs, including the Perth CBD and Sawyers Valley in Metro North Coastal, Metro North East

    Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Perth's northern and eastern suburbs, including the Perth CBD and Sawyers Valley in the Perth metropolitan area Content:

    The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
    Time of issue: 03:27 PM
    Date of issue: 02 May 2019

    Smoke Alert for Perth's northern and eastern suburbs, including the Perth CBD and Sawyers Valley in the Perth metropolitan area

    The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Perth's northern and eastern suburbs, including the Perth CBD and Sawyers Valley

    The smoke is the result of a Parks and Wildlife Service prescribed burn being carried out east of Sawyers Valley. Smoke is expected to clear by tomorrow morning.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
    • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
    • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
    • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


    END

    Smoke Alert Advice for Kwinana to Mandurah in Metro South East, Metro South Coastal

    Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for Kwinana to Mandurah in the cities of Kwinana, Rockingham, Mandurah and the Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale Content:

    The following information has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions
    Time of issue: 01:43 PM
    Date of issue: 02 May 2019

    Smoke Alert for Kwinana to Mandurah in the cities of Kwinana, Rockingham, Mandurah and the Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale

    The Parks and Wildlife Service has issued a Smoke Alert for Kwinana to Mandurah in the cities of Kwinana, Rockingham, Mandurah and the Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale

    The smoke is the result of a prescribed burn being carried out near Jarrahdale. Smoke may be visible over Albany Highway near Jarrahdale.

    Smoke is expected to clear by tomorrow morning.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • If the smoke is particularly thick, it is recommended people shut doors and windows and turn off air-conditioners.
    • Smoke may reduce visibility on some roads and motorists should take care, turn on headlights and travel at appropriate speeds when travelling in these areas.
    • People with asthma and pre-existing respiratory or cardiovascular illnesses should follow their pre-prepared treatment plan.
    • People with conditions exacerbated by smoke should take precautions in line with their medical advice for these circumstances.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow us on Twitter or Facebook, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news updates.


    END

    Smoke Alert Advice for Smoke Alert for the Great Northern Highway and Broome Road opposite ROEBUCK PLAINS STATION and TWELVE MILE COMMUNITY in the SHIRE OF BROOME in Kimberley

    Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert for the Great Northern Highway and Broome Road opposite ROEBUCK PLAINS STATION and TWELVE MILE COMMUNITY in the SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

    The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

    Time of issue: 11:59 AM
    Date of issue: 02 May 2019

    Smoke Alert for the Great Northern Highway and Broome Road opposite ROEBUCK PLAINS STATION and TWELVE MILE COMMUNITY in the SHIRE OF BROOME

    • A Smoke Alert has been issued for people on or near the intersection of Broome Road and Great Northern Highway opposite ROEBUCK PLAINS STATION and TWELVE MILE COMMUNITY in the SHIRE OF BROOME
    • The smoke is the result of prescribed burning activities being carried out in the area. 
    • The smoke is expected to clear later today.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    ROAD CLOSURES:
    Some roads may be closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, follow DFES on Twitter (www.twitter.com/dfes_wa), Facebook (www.facebook.com/dfeswa), call 13 DFES (13 3337), listen to ABC Local Radio or news bulletins.

    END

    Pages