EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

Please note changes to affected locations and Weather Details section

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 08:47 PM
Date of issue: 04 December 2018


Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in the Eucla and parts of South Interior districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

Locations which may be affected include Cocklebiddy, Forrest and Rawlinna.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 04/12/2018 20:01:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised at 7:30 pm satellite imagery showed thunderstorms developing throughout the warning area. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours. Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the Goldfields and South East Coastal districts and the warning for these districts is cancelled.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern Content:

Please note changes to affected locations and Weather Details section

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 05:28 PM
Date of issue: 04 December 2018


Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

If you live in the Eucla and parts of the Goldfields, South Interior and South East Coastal districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

Locations which may be affected include Balladonia, Cocklebiddy, Forrest, Rawlinna, Warburton and Zanthus.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 04/12/2018 17:00:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised at 5:00pm satellite imagery showed thunderstorms developing throughout the warning area. Showers and thunderstorms are currently occurring in the warning area and it is possible some of these may be severe. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area until later this evening.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed.

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 04:00 PM
Date of issue: 04 December 2018


Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

If you live in Eucla and parts of Goldfields, South Interior and South East Coastal districts. you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.

Locations which may be affected include Balladonia, Cocklebiddy, Forrest, Rawlinna and Zanthus.

The overall weather pattern is not unusual for this time of year but severe weather may occur in some parts of the warning area.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 04/12/2018 15:30:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised satellite imagery showed a line of thunderstorms between Carnegie and Balladonia. Showers and thunderstorms have developed in the warning area and it is possible some of these may be severe. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area this afternoon. Storms could cause damage to homes and property.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Bushfire Advice for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

There is no change to the previous alert


Time of issue: 03:53 PM
Date of issue: 04 December 2018


Bushfire ADVICE for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Gibb River-Kalumburu Road, near Drysdale River Station in DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.
    • It is out of control and unpredictable.

    The bushfire is burning in inaccessible areas.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation. Pastoralists are actively fighting the fire.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 02:10 PM on 30 November 2018.
    • Currently there has been 15000 hectares burnt.
    • The cause of the fire is lightning.
    • DFES is managing the fire.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 03:51 PM
    Date of issue: 04 December 2018


    Bushfire ADVICE for eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Cape Leveque Road near Waterbank Station in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire is burning in an inaccessible area 1 kilometre east of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK.
    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Broome.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 03:16 PM on 2 December 2018.
      • Currently there has been 17000 hectares burnt.
      • DFES is managing the fire.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire All Clear for people in the vicinity of Great Eastern Highway and Woolgangie Dam in Goldfields Woodlands National Park in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for people in the vicinity of Great Eastern Highway and Woolgangie Dam in Goldfields Woodlands National Park in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


      Time of issue: 02:05 PM
      Date of issue: 04 December 2018


      Bushfire ALL CLEAR for people in the vicinity of Great Eastern Highway and Woolgangie Dam in Goldfields Woodlands National Park in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE

      ALERT LEVEL:

      An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people in the vicinity of Great Eastern Highway and Woolgangie Dam in Goldfields Woodlands National Park in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE.

      • The bushfire that was burning in Goldfields Woodlands National Park has been extinguished.
      • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day.
      • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

      WHAT TO DO:

      • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


      DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
      Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 04:32 PM on 3 December 2018.
      • The cause of the fire is lightning.
      • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      No further updates will be issued.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for people in the vicinity of Great Eastern Highway and Woolgangie Dam in Goldfields Woodlands National Park in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for people in the vicinity of Great Eastern Highway and Woolgangie Dam in Goldfields Woodlands National Park in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


      Time of issue: 11:55 AM
      Date of issue: 04 December 2018


      Bushfire ADVICE for people in the vicinity of Great Eastern Highway and Woolgangie Dam in Goldfields Woodlands National Park in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people people in the vicinity of Great Eastern Highway and Woolgangie Dam in Goldfields Woodlands National Park in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire started in Goldfields Woodlands National Park

      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are on their way.


        DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
        Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 04:32 PM on 3 December 2018.
        • The cause of the fire is lightning.
        • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        Please note changes under Extra Information section


        Time of issue: 10:39 AM
        Date of issue: 04 December 2018


        Bushfire ADVICE for eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Cape Leveque Road near Waterbank Station in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire is burning in an inaccessible area 1 kilometre east of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK.
        WHAT TO DO:

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 03:16 PM on 2 December 2018.
          • Currently there has been 17000 hectares burnt.
          • DFES is managing the fire.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          END

          Bushfire Advice for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          There is no change to the previous alert


          Time of issue: 10:36 AM
          Date of issue: 04 December 2018


          Bushfire ADVICE for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Gibb River-Kalumburu Road, near Drysdale River Station in DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          WHAT TO DO:

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.
            • It is out of control and unpredictable.

            The bushfire is burning in inaccessible areas.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are monitoring the situation. Pastoralists are actively fighting the fire.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 02:10 PM on 30 November 2018.
            • Currently there has been 15000 hectares burnt.
            • The cause of the fire is lightning.
            • DFES is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


            END

            After Storm: Cancellation for Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne

            Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne Content:

            Please note change to Alert Level

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


            Time of issue: 05:55 AM
            Date of issue: 04 December 2018

            Cancellation of thunderstorms warning for parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne

            As at 03/12/2018 02:57:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the thunderstorms warning for parts of Goldfields, South Interior and Central Wheat Belt districts has been cancelled.

            Severe thunderstorms are now no longer occurring in WA.

            To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Some roads may be closed

            Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

            Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


            WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

            • DFES is monitoring the situation.


            IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

            • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
            • In a life threatening situation call 000

            After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            No further updates will be issued.


            END

            Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne

            Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne Content:

            Please note changes under Alert Area and Weather Information sections

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


            Time of issue: 10:07 PM
            Date of issue: 03 December 2018


            Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne

            If you live in parts of Goldfields, South Interior and Central Wheat Belt districts. you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.

            Locations which may be affected include Kalgoorlie, Merredin, Carnegie, Southern Cross, Warburton and Zanthus.Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the Great Southern district and the warning for this district is CANCELLED.

            This is unusual weather that could cause damage to homes and make travel dangerous.

            WHAT TO DO:

            DFES advises you to:

            • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
            • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
            • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
            • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.

            IF DRIVING:

            • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
            • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
            • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
            • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

            • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

            People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


            WEATHER DETAILS:

            At 03/12/2018 21:48:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised at 9:30pm, radar and satellite imagery showed severe thunderstorms over the Goldfields, southern parts of the Central Wheat Belt, the northern parts of the Great Southern and southwestern parts of the South Interior. The last line of thunderstorms which is likely to reach Kalgoorlie this evening is currently 30km away to the west and is moving east at 60 km/hr. There is a risk they may produce severe weather Monday evening. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours. Isolated destructive wind gusts are possible with thunderstorms. Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the Great Southern district and the warning for this district is CANCELLED. Thunderstorms are likely to be UNUSUALLY INTENSE and are producing VERY DANGEROUS WEATHER CONDITIONS in some parts of the warning area including Kalgoorlie.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Some roads may be closed

            Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

            Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


            WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

            • DFES is monitoring the situation.


            IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

            • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
            • In a life threatening situation call 000

            After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


            END

            Bushfire All Clear for people in the vicinity of Great Eastern Highway and Woolgangie Dam in Goldfields Woodlands National Park in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for people in the vicinity of Great Eastern Highway and Woolgangie Dam in Goldfields Woodlands National Park in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

            Please note change under ALERT LEVEL


            Time of issue: 09:42 PM
            Date of issue: 03 December 2018


            Bushfire ALL CLEAR for people in the vicinity of Great Eastern Highway and Woolgangie Dam in Goldfields Woodlands National Park in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE

            ALERT LEVEL:

            An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people people in the vicinity of Great Eastern Highway and Woolgangie Dam in Goldfields Woodlands National Park in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE.

            • The bushfire that was burning has extinguished.
            • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the night.
            • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

            WHAT TO DO:

            • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are monitoring the area for the rest of the night..


            DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
            Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 04:32 PM on 3 December 2018.
            • The cause of the fire is lightning.
            • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            No further updates will be issued.


            END

            Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne, Great Southern

            Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne, Great Southern Content:

            Please note changes under Alert Area and Alert Details sections

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


            Time of issue: 08:05 PM
            Date of issue: 03 December 2018


            Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands, Midwest-Gascoyne, Great Southern

            If you live in Goldfields, Central Wheat Belt and parts of South Interior and Great Southern districts you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.

            Locations which may be affected include Kalgoorlie, Merredin, Northam, Southern Cross, Warburton and Wongan Hills.

            This is unusual weather that could cause damage to homes and make travel dangerous.

            WHAT TO DO:

            DFES advises you to:

            • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
            • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
            • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
            • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.

            IF DRIVING:

            • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
            • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
            • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
            • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

            • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

            People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


            WEATHER DETAILS:

            At 03/12/2018 19:45:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised at 7:30pm, radar and satellite imagery showed severe thunderstorms over the Goldfields, southern parts of the Central Wheat Belt, the northern parts of the Great Southern and southwestern parts of the South Interior.A line of thunderstorms is located between Coolgardie and Kalgoorlie. These thunderstorms are currently moving through the Kalgoorlie area and will continue for the next few hours. There is a risk they may produce severe weather Monday evening.Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours.Isolated destructive wind gusts are possible with thunderstorms.Thunderstorms are likely to be UNUSUALLY INTENSE and are producing VERY DANGEROUS WEATHER CONDITIONS in some parts of the warning area including Kalgoorlie.Bencubbin recorded 19mm of rain between 2:00pm and 2:30pm.A line of thunderstorms is located between Coolgardie and Kalgoorlie. These thunderstorms are currently moving through the Kalgoorlie area and will continue for the next few hours. There is a risk they may produce severe weather Monday evening.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Some roads may be closed

            Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

            Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


            WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

            • DFES is monitoring the situation.


            IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

            • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
            • In a life threatening situation call 000

            After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


            END

            Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands

            Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


            Time of issue: 07:02 PM
            Date of issue: 03 December 2018


            Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

            If you live in the Goldfields and Central Wheat Belt and parts of the South Interior and Great Southern districts you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.

            Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours. Isolated destructive wind gusts are possible with thunderstorms.Locations which may be affected include Kalgoorlie, Merredin, Northam, Southern Cross, Warburton and Wongan Hills.

            This is unusual weather that could cause damage to homes and make travel dangerous.

            WHAT TO DO:

            DFES advises you to:

            • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
            • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
            • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
            • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.

            IF DRIVING:

            • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
            • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
            • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
            • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

            • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

            People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


            WEATHER DETAILS:

            At 03/12/2018 18:44:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised At 6:30pm, radar and satellite imagery showed severe thunderstorms over the Goldfields, southern parts of the Central Wheat Belt, the northern parts of the Great Southern and southwestern parts of the South Interior. A line of thunderstorms is located between Coolgardie and Kalgoorlie. These thunderstorms are currently moving through the Kalgoorlie area and will continue for the next few hours. There is a risk they may produce severe weather Monday evening.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Some roads may be closed

            Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

            Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


            WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

            • DFES is monitoring the situation.


            IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

            • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
            • In a life threatening situation call 000

            After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


            END

            Bushfire All Clear for the north eastern part of WARWICK in the CITY OF JOONDALUP.

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for the north eastern part of WARWICK in the CITY OF JOONDALUP. Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

            Please note changes under Alert Level section


            Time of issue: 06:30 PM
            Date of issue: 03 December 2018


            Bushfire ALL CLEAR for the north eastern part of WARWICK in the CITY OF JOONDALUP.

            ALERT LEVEL:

            An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people in or near Lloyd Drive, Warwick Road and Wanneroo Road in the north eastern part of WARWICK in the CITY OF JOONDALUP.

            • The bushfire that was burning in WARWICK has been extinguished.
            • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the night.
            • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
            WHAT TO DO:
            • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting City of Joondalup.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are patrolling the area and mopping up.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 02:44 PM on 3 December 2018.
            • DFES is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
            No further updates will be issued.


            END

            Bushfire Advice for people in the vicinity of Great Eastern Highway and Woolgangie Dam in Goldfields Woodlands National Park in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE

            Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for people in the vicinity of Great Eastern Highway and Woolgangie Dam in Goldfields Woodlands National Park in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions


            Time of issue: 05:44 PM
            Date of issue: 03 December 2018


            Bushfire ADVICE for people in the vicinity of Great Eastern Highway and Woolgangie Dam in Goldfields Woodlands National Park in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE

            ALERT LEVEL:

            A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people people in the vicinity of Great Eastern Highway and Woolgangie Dam in Goldfields Woodlands National Park in the SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE.

            • There is no threat to lives or homes.
            • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
            • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
            • The fire started in Goldfields Woodlands National Park

            WHAT TO DO:

              If driving

              • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
              • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
              • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
              • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
              • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

              Roads have not been closed.

              Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

              Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF COOLGARDIE.


              WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

              • Firefighters are on their way.


              DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
              Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


              EXTRA INFORMATION:

              • The fire was reported at 04:32 PM on 3 December 2018.
              • The cause of the fire is lightning.
              • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


              END

              Storm - Take Action Now for Goldfields-Midlands

              Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands Content:

              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


              Time of issue: 05:10 PM
              Date of issue: 03 December 2018


              Take action with thunderstorms coming in parts of the Goldfields-Midlands

              If you live in the Goldfields and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with thunderstorms to come.

              Locations which may be affected include Kalgoorlie, Merredin, Dowerin, Laverton,Southern Cross and Wongan Hills, however areas in the southeast of the warning area,including Kalgoorlie, are more likely to be affected later in the afternoon, from 5:00 pm.

              This is unusual weather that could cause damage to homes and make travel dangerous.

              WHAT TO DO:

              DFES advises you to:

              • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
              • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
              • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
              • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.

              IF DRIVING:

              • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
              • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
              • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
              • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

              • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

              People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


              WEATHER DETAILS:

              At 03/12/2018 16:13:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours.Storms could cause damage to homes and property.


              ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

              Some roads may be closed

              Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

              Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


              WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

              • DFES is monitoring the situation.


              IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

              • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
              • In a life threatening situation call 000

              After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

              KEEP UP TO DATE:

              Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
              Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


              END

              Bushfire Advice for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

              Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

              The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

              There is no change to the previous alert


              Time of issue: 04:13 PM
              Date of issue: 03 December 2018


              Bushfire ADVICE for parts of DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

              ALERT LEVEL:

              A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Gibb River-Kalumburu Road, near Drysdale River Station in DRYSDALE RIVER in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

              • There is no threat to lives or homes.
              • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
              • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
              WHAT TO DO:

                If driving

                • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.
                • It is out of control and unpredictable.

                The bushfire is burning in inaccessible areas.


                ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                Roads have not been closed.

                Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.


                WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                • Firefighters are monitoring the situation. Pastoralists are actively fighting the fire.


                EXTRA INFORMATION:

                • The fire was reported at 02:10 PM on 30 November 2018.
                • Currently there has been 15000 hectares burnt.
                • The cause of the fire is lightning.
                • DFES is managing the fire.

                KEEP UP TO DATE:

                Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                END

                Bushfire Advice for eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME

                Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME Content:

                The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                There is no change to the previous alert


                Time of issue: 03:49 PM
                Date of issue: 03 December 2018


                Bushfire ADVICE for eastern side of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME

                ALERT LEVEL:

                A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Cape Leveque Road near Waterbank Station in WATERBANK in SHIRE OF BROOME.

                • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                • The fire is burning in an inaccessible area 1 kilometre east of Cape Leveque Road in WATERBANK.
                WHAT TO DO:

                  If driving

                  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                  BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                  • The bushfire is moving slowly in a westerly direction.


                  ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                  Roads have not been closed.

                  Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                  Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BROOME.


                  WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.


                  EXTRA INFORMATION:

                  • The fire was reported at 03:16 PM on 2 December 2018.
                  • DFES is managing the fire.

                  KEEP UP TO DATE:

                  Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
                  The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                  END

                  Bushfire Advice for north eastern part of WARWICK in the CITY OF JOONDALUP

                  Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for north eastern part of WARWICK in the CITY OF JOONDALUP Content:

                  The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

                  This is a new alert


                  Time of issue: 03:33 PM
                  Date of issue: 03 December 2018


                  Bushfire ADVICE for north eastern part of WARWICK in the CITY OF JOONDALUP

                  ALERT LEVEL:

                  A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people or or near Lloyd Drive, Warwick Road and Wanneroo Road in the north eastern part of WARWICK in the CITY OF JOONDALUP.

                  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
                  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
                  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
                  • The fire started near the intersection of Erindale Road and Warwick Road in WARWICK.
                  • The fire is burning towards Warwick Stadium.
                  WHAT TO DO:
                  • Stay alert and monitor your surroundings.
                  • Watch for signs of a bushfire, especially smoke and flames.
                  • Close all doors and windows, and turn off evaporative air conditioners but keep water running through the system if possible.
                  • Read through your bushfire survival plan.
                  • If you do not have a plan decide what you will do if the situation gets worse.

                  If driving

                  • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
                  • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
                  • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
                  • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
                  • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

                  BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

                  • The bushfire is moving fast in a north easterly direction.
                  • It is out of control.


                  ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

                  Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
                  A number of roads have been closed including:

                  • Warwick Road between Erindale Road and Wanneroo Road 

                  Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

                  Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting City of Joondalup.


                  WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

                  • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.
                  • Approximately 20 Career Fire and Rescue Service firefighters are attending.
                  • Aerial support has been sent to assist ground crews.

                  DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
                  Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


                  EXTRA INFORMATION:

                  • The fire was reported at 02:44 PM on 3 December 2018.
                  • DFES is managing the fire.

                  KEEP UP TO DATE:

                  Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio, 6PR, or listen to news bulletins.
                  The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


                  END

                  Pages