EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings

Flood - Prepare for Pilbara, Kimberley

Category: Flood Alert Summary: Prepare for flooding in parts of the Pilbara, Kimberley districts Content:


This is a new alert


The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 03:31 PM
Date of issue: 21 March 2019

Prepare for flooding in parts of the Pilbara, Kimberley districts.


People in areas within the Pilbara District Rivers should prepare for possible Major flooding expected late Saturday into Sunday. Catchments likely to be affected include the De Grey River, Pilbara Coastal Rivers, Fortescue River, Onslow Coast, Ashburton River and Lyndon-Minilya Rivers.

There is no immediate danger but you need to keep up to date in case the situation changes.

WHAT TO DO:  
DFES advises you to:

  • Prepare to relocate equipment and livestock early so they are not caught in floodwaters.
  • Prepare an emergency kit including enough canned food and water to last for four days, as well as clothing, important documents and medication.
  • Fill your vehicle's fuel tank.
  • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to evacuate
  • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters, as they are dangerous.
  • Stay out of rivers, this includes no swimming or kayaking.
  • Do not park or camp adjacent to rivers.
IF DRIVING:
  • Be careful at crossings and floodways as river levels may rise rapidly.
  • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.
  • Carry extra food and water when travelling in case of long delays at crossings.

ROAD CLOSURES:

Roads open to four wheel drives and trucks ONLY include:

  • Ripon Hills Road in both directions.


Some roads may become impassable and some communities may become isolated. Travellers need to be aware that road conditions may be adversely affected and travel plans may need to be reconsidered.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.

FLOOD DETAILS:  
As at 21/03/2019 14:33:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises widespread heavy rain associated with Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica is expected to trigger significant widespread flooding commencing late Saturday into Sunday. Heavy rainfall is expected in areas bounded by Sandfire to Telfer to Newman to Paraburdoo through to Onslow. Rainfall within these areas for Saturday through to Tuesday will range from 100 millimetres furthest from the cyclones path to 500 millimetres plus for the four day period closest to the cyclone track. Forecast rainfall in the affected catchments is expected to result in river rises, extensive areas of flooding and may adversely affect road conditions.

Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au
For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

  • For SES assistance call 132 500  
  • In a life threatening situation call 000  
  • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood        


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.  

END

Storm - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, South West, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, South West, Great Southern Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 01:39 PM
Date of issue: 21 March 2019


Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, South West, Great Southern

If you live in Great Southern, Central Wheat Belt and parts of Lower West, South West, South Coastal and South East Coastal districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

Locations which may be affected include Katanning, Merredin, Narrogin, Northam, Jerramungup, Lake Grace, Lake King, Pingelly, Ravensthorpe, Southern Cross, Wagin and Wongan Hills.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 21/03/2019 13:06:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised an active trough in the area is likely to generate severe thunderstorm activity during the afternoon. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area during the afternoon.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Storm - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, South West, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, South West, Great Southern Content:

This is a new alert

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 12:12 PM
Date of issue: 21 March 2019


Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, South West, Great Southern

If you live in Great Southern, Central Wheat Belt and parts of Lower West, South West, South Coastal and South East Coastal districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

Locations which may be affected include Katanning, Merredin, Narrogin, Northam, Jerramungup, Lake Grace, Lake King, Pingelly, Ravensthorpe, Southern Cross, Wagin and Wongan Hills.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 21/03/2019 10:12:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised an active trough in the area is likely to generate severe thunderstorm activity during the afternoon. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area during the afternoon.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Cyclone Blue Alert for people between Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier

Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone BLUE ALERT for people between Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier in the Pilbara Content:

Please note changes to What to Do, Road Closures and What Emergency Services are Doing sections

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
Time of issue: 11:59 AM
Date of issue: 21 March 2019


Cyclone BLUE ALERT for people between Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier in the Pilbara

COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
A BLUE ALERT is current for people in or near communities between Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier in the Pilbara.
Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date

WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises:

  • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
  • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
  • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.
  • Travellers and residents who are not prepared to the highest level are encouraged to leave the cyclone warning area for a safer place. 


CYCLONE DETAILS:
As at 21 March 2019 09:08 AM:

The Bureau of Meteorology advises Tropical Cyclone Veronica has continued to intensify and now is a Severe Category 4 tropical cyclone. There is potential for a severe impact along the Pilbara coast over the weekend.

Category 4 Cyclone Veronica is estimated to be 545 kilometres west northwest of Broome and 500 kilometres north northwest of Port Hedland.

It is moving west southwest at 7 kilometres per hour with sustained winds near the centre of 165 kilometres per hour with wind gusts to 230 kilometres per hour.

Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica has rapidly developed into a Category 4 system well north of the Pilbara coast. The cyclone is expected to track southwest during Thursday. On Friday the system will intensify further as it adopts a more southerly track, towards the Pilbara coast. There is still some uncertainty in the forecast track but there is the potential for a severe tropical cyclone impact along the Pilbara coast over the weekend. 

Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour may develop between Pardoo and Mardie from as early as Friday evening, extending west along the Pilbara coast over the weekend. Destructive winds with gusts to 130 kilometres per hour are forecast to develop along the Pilbara coast during the weekend with a period of very destructive winds with gusts in excess of 165 kilometres per hour possible as the cyclone approaches the coast.

Widespread very heavy rainfall conducive to major flooding is likely along parts of the Pilbara coast over the weekend.

People along the Pilbara coast are warned of the potential for a very dangerous storm tide as the cyclone approaches the coast over the weekend. Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high tide mark with damaging waves and very dangerous coastal inundation.

ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not yet been closed but is it likely that roads will be impacted. 

Please visit www.mainroads.wa.gov.au to keep up to date.

Motorists should avoid the area and should not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

FORECAST AFFECTED AREAS: :

Cyclone Watch is current for Pardoo to Mardie.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

DFES is working closely with volunteers and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared.

DFES deployed a taskforce of 15 people to the Pilbara region this morning. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Services (SES) volunteers.

A further 15 SES volunteers from the metro area will be deployed to the Pilbara tomorrow. 

All Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units are currently undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community. 

DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels. 

WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning. 

IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

  • For SES assistance call 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000
  • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
  • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes

END

Cyclone Blue Alert for people between Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier

Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone BLUE ALERT for people between Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier in the Pilbara Content:

Please note changes to What to Do and What Emergency Services are Doing sections

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
Time of issue: 10:53 AM
Date of issue: 21 March 2019


Cyclone BLUE ALERT for people between Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier in the Pilbara

COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
A BLUE ALERT is current for people in or near communities between Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier in the Pilbara.
Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date

WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises:

  • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
  • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
  • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.
  • Travellers and residents who are not prepared to the highest level are encouraged to leave the cyclone warning area for a safer place. 


CYCLONE DETAILS:
As at 21 March 2019 09:08 AM:

The Bureau of Meteorology advises Tropical Cyclone Veronica has continued to intensify and now is a Severe Category 4 tropical cyclone. There is potential for a severe impact along the Pilbara coast over the weekend.

Category 4 Cyclone Veronica is estimated to be 545 kilometres west northwest of Broome and 500 kilometres north northwest of Port Hedland.

It is moving west southwest at 7 kilometres per hour with sustained winds near the centre of 165 kilometres per hour with wind gusts to 230 kilometres per hour.

Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica has rapidly developed into a Category 4 system well north of the Pilbara coast. The cyclone is expected to track southwest during Thursday. On Friday the system will intensify further as it adopts a more southerly track, towards the Pilbara coast. There is still some uncertainty in the forecast track but there is the potential for a severe tropical cyclone impact along the Pilbara coast over the weekend. 

Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour may develop between Pardoo and Mardie from as early as Friday evening, extending west along the Pilbara coast over the weekend. Destructive winds with gusts to 130 kilometres per hour are forecast to develop along the Pilbara coast during the weekend with a period of very destructive winds with gusts in excess of 165 kilometres per hour possible as the cyclone approaches the coast.

Widespread very heavy rainfall conducive to major flooding is likely along parts of the Pilbara coast over the weekend.

People along the Pilbara coast are warned of the potential for a very dangerous storm tide as the cyclone approaches the coast over the weekend. Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high tide mark with damaging waves and very dangerous coastal inundation.

ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists should avoid the area and should not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

FORECAST AFFECTED AREAS: :

Cyclone Watch is current for Pardoo to Mardie.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

DFES is working closely with volunteers and other agencies to ensure communities are prepared.

DFES deployed a taskforce of 15 people to the Pilbara region this morning. These include Incident Management Team personnel, Aboriginal Advancement Unit liaison officers, Urban Search and Rescue personnel and State Emergency Services (SES) volunteers.

A further 15 SES volunteers from the metro area will be deployed to the Pilbara tomorrow. 

All Pilbara coastal SES and Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services units are currently undertaking preparatory and planning activities to assist the community. 

DFES has made contact with regional and remote communities to assess their preparedness levels. 

WA Police, St John Ambulance and all relevant government agencies are involved in consultation and planning. 

IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

  • For SES assistance call 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000
  • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
  • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes

END

Storm - Take Action Now for Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, South West, Great Southern

Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, South West, Great Southern Content:

This is a new alert

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


Time of issue: 10:44 AM
Date of issue: 21 March 2019


Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Midwest-Gascoyne, Goldfields-Midlands, South West, Great Southern

If you live in Great Southern, Central Wheat Belt and parts of Lower West, South West, South Coastal and South East Coastal districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

Locations which may be affected include Katanning, Merredin, Narrogin, Northam, Jerramungup, Lake Grace, Lake King, Pingelly, Ravensthorpe, Southern Cross, Wagin and Wongan Hills.

This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

WHAT TO DO:

DFES advises you to:

  • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
  • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
  • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
  • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
  • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
IF DRIVING:
  • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
  • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
  • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
  • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

  • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


WEATHER DETAILS:

At 21/03/2019 10:12:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised an active trough in the area is likely to generate severe thunderstorm activity during the afternoon. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area during the afternoon.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Some roads may be closed

Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

  • DFES is monitoring the situation.


IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

  • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000

After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


END

Cyclone Blue Alert for people between Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier

Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone BLUE ALERT for people between Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier in the Pilbara Content:

Please note changes throughout

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
Time of issue: 09:25 AM
Date of issue: 21 March 2019


Cyclone BLUE ALERT for people between Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier in the Pilbara

COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
A BLUE ALERT is current for people in or near communities between Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier in the Pilbara.
Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date

WHAT TO DO:
DFES advises:

  • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
  • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
  • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.


CYCLONE DETAILS:
As at 21 March 2019 09:08 AM:

The Bureau of Meteorology advises Tropical Cyclone Veronica has continued to intensify and now is a Severe Category 4 tropical cyclone. Potential for a severe impact along the Pilbara coast over the weekend.

Category 4 Cyclone Veronica is estimated to be 545 kilometres west northwest of Broome and 500 kilometres north north west of Port Hedland.

It is moving west southwest at 7 kilometres per hour with sustained winds near the centre of 165 kilometres per hour with wind gusts to 230 kilometres per hour.

Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica has rapidly developed into a Category 4 system well north of the Pilbara coast. The cyclone is expected to track southwest during Thursday. On Friday the system will intensify further as it adopts a more southerly track, towards the Pilbara coast. There is still some uncertainty in the forecast track but there is the potential for a severe tropical cyclone impact along the Pilbara coast over the weekend. 

Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour may develop between Pardoo and Mardie from as early as Friday evening, extending west along the Pilbara coast over the weekend. Destructive winds with gusts to 130 kilometres per hour are forecast to develop along the Pilbara coast during the weekend with a period of very destructive winds with gusts in excess of 165 kilometres per hour possible as the cyclone approaches the coast.

Widespread very heavy rainfall conducive to major flooding is likely along parts of the Pilbara coast over the weekend.

People along the Pilbara coast are warned of the potential for a very dangerous storm tide as the cyclone approaches the coast over the weekend. Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high tide mark with damaging waves and very dangerous coastal inundation.

ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists should avoid the area and should not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

FORECAST AFFECTED AREAS: :

Cyclone Watch is current for Pardoo to Mardie.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

DFES, Volunteers and emergency services personnel are currently working together to ensure communities are prepared.

IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

  • For SES assistance call 132 500
  • In a life threatening situation call 000
  • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
  • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
Updates will be provided when the situation changes

END

Bushfire Advice for the western part of Gull Rock National Park in the CITY OF ALBANY

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the western part of Gull Rock National Park in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour and What Firefighters are Doing


Time of issue: 08:48 AM
Date of issue: 21 March 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for the western part of Gull Rock National Park in the CITY OF ALBANY

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Gull Rock Road in Gull Rock National Park in the City of Albany.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started in Gull Rock National Park

WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • It is contained and under control.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
    The following road has been closed:

    • Ledge Beach Road

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF ALBANY.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are on the scene, monitoring the situation.


    DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
    Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 12:30 PM on 20 March 2019.
    • Currently there has been approximately 3 hectares burnt.
    • The cause of the fire is lightning.
    • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


    END

    Smoke Alert Advice for A Smoke Alert has been issued for the southern part of CAVERSHAM in the CITY OF SWAN in Perth Metropolitan

    Category: Other Alert Summary: A Smoke Alert has been issued for the southern part of CAVERSHAM in the CITY OF SWAN Content:

    The following alert has been issued by Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

    Time of issue: 07:32 AM
    Date of issue: 21 March 2019

    A Smoke Alert has been issued for the southern part of CAVERSHAM in the CITY OF SWAN

    A Smoke Alert has been issued for people travelling on Lord Street, between Morley Drive East and Benara Road in the CITY OF SWAN. Smoke from a bushfire in Whiteman parkhas been carried by prevailing winds across Lord Street and surrounding areas. The smoke is expected to clear later today.

    WHAT TO DO:

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    ROAD CLOSURES:
    Some roads may be closed.
    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke. Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, follow DFES on Twitter (www.twitter.com/dfes_wa), Facebook (www.facebook.com/dfeswa), call 13 DFES (13 3337), listen to ABC Local Radio or news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.

    END

    Cyclone Blue Alert for Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier

    Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone BLUE ALERT for Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier in the Pilbara Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
    Time of issue: 04:19 AM
    Date of issue: 21 March 2019


    Cyclone BLUE ALERT for Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A BLUE ALERT is current for people in or near communities between Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier in the Pilbara.
    Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
    • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
    • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.

    CYCLONE WATCH is current for Pardoo to Mardie.
    You should prepare your home inside and out. Keep up to date with the development of the cyclone through radio, television or the internet.


    CYCLONE DETAILS:
    As at 21 March 2019 02:58 AM:

    The Bureau of Meteorology advises Veronica has continued to intensify and now is a Severe Category 4 tropical cyclone. Potential for a severe impact along the Pilbara coast over the weekend.

    category 4 Cyclone Veronica is estimated to be 545 kilometres west northwest of Broome and 500 kilometres north north west of Port Hedland.

    It is moving west southwest at 7 kilometres per hour with sustained winds near the centre of 165 kilometres per hour with wind gusts to 230 kilometres per hour.

    Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica has rapidly developed into a Category 4 system well north of the Pilbara coast. The cyclone is expected to track southwest during Thursday. On Friday the system will intensify further as it adopts a more southerly track, towards the Pilbara coast. There is still some uncertainty in the forecast track but there is the potential for a severe tropical cyclone impact along the Pilbara coast over the weekend. 

    Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour may develop between Pardoo and Mardie from as early as Friday evening, extending west along the Pilbara coast over the weekend. Destructive winds with gusts to 130 kilometres per hour are forecast to develop along the Pilbara coast during the weekend with a period of very destructive winds with gusts in excess of 165 kilometres per hour possible as the cyclone approaches the coast.

    Widespread very heavy rainfall conducive to major flooding is likely along parts of the Pilbara coast over the weekend.

    People along the Pilbara coast are warned of the potential for a very dangerous storm tide as the cyclone approaches the coast over the weekend. Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high tide mark with damaging waves and very dangerous coastal inundation.

    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists should avoid the area and should not drive into water of unknown depth and current.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    DFES, Volunteers and emergency services personnel are currently working together to ensure communities are prepared.

    IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

    • For SES assistance call 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000
    • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
    • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes

    END

    After Storm: Cancellation for South West, Lower South West, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the South West, Lower South West, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 11:33 PM
    Date of issue: 20 March 2019

    Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the South West, Lower South West, Goldfields-Midlands, Great Southern

    As at 20/03/2019 20:31:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe thunderstorms warning in the South East Coastal, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts has been cancelled.



    To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 20/03/2019 20:31:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in WA. The immediate threat of severe thunderstorms has passed, but the situation will continue to be monitored and further warnings will be issued if necessary.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    No further updates will be issued.


    END

    Cyclone Blue Alert for Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier

    Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone BLUE ALERT for Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier in the Pilbara Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
    Time of issue: 09:14 PM
    Date of issue: 20 March 2019


    Cyclone BLUE ALERT for Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A BLUE ALERT is current for people in or near communities between Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier in the Pilbara.
    Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
    • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
    • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.

    CYCLONE WATCH is current for Pardoo to Mardie, including Port Hedland and Karratha.
    You should prepare your home inside and out. Keep up to date with the development of the cyclone through radio, television or the internet.


    CYCLONE DETAILS:
    As at 20 March 2019 08:49 PM:

    The Bureau of Meteorology advises category 3 Cyclone Veronica is estimated to be 505 kilometres north of Port Hedland and 560 kilometres north northeast of Karratha.

    It is moving west south west at 9 kilometres per hour with sustained winds near the centre of 120 kilometres per hour with wind gusts to 165 kilometres per hour.

    Severe Tropical Cyclone Veronica has rapidly developed into a Category 3 system well north of the Pilbara coast. The cyclone is expected to continue tracking west southwest tonight and during Thursday. On Friday the system will intensify further as it adopts a more southerly track, towards the Pilbara coast. There is still some uncertainty in the forecast track but there is the potential for a severe tropical cyclone impact along the Pilbara coast over the weekend.

    Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour are expected to develop between Pardoo and Mardie from as early as Friday evening, likely extending further west along the Pilbara coast over the weekend. Destructive winds with gusts to
    130 kilometres per hour are forecast to develop along the Pilbara coast during the weekend with a period of very destructive winds with gusts in excess of 165 kilometres per hour possible as the cyclone intensifies and approaches the coast.

    Widespread very heavy rainfall conducive to major flooding is likely along parts of the Pilbara coast over the weekend.

    People along the Pilbara coast are warned of the potential for a very dangerous storm tide as the cyclone approaches the coast over the weekend. Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high tide mark with damaging waves and very dangerous coastal inundation.

    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists should avoid the area and should not drive into water of unknown depth and current.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.

    IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

    • For SES assistance call 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000
    • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
    • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes

    END

    After Storm: Cancellation for South West, Lower South West, Goldfields-Midlands

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands Content:

    Please note changes throughout

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 08:55 PM
    Date of issue: 20 March 2019


    Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands

    If you live in the South East Coastal, Great Southern and Central Wheat Belt districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

    Locations which may be affected include Merredin, Narrogin, Lake Grace, Lake King, Salmon Gums and Southern Cross.

    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance

    Cancellation of severe thunderstorms warning for parts of the South West, Lower South West, Goldfields-Midlands

    As at 20/03/2019 20:31:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises the severe thunderstorms warning in the Goldfields, Lower West and South West districts has been cancelled.

    Severe thunderstorms are no longer occurring in the Goldfields, Lower West and South West districts and the warning for these districts is cancelled.

    To date, DFES has received minimal calls for assistance.


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 20/03/2019 20:31:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised satellite and radar imagery at 8pm showed an area of possibly severe thunderstorms near Lake Grace and Merredin, moving to the east-southeast. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours. Salmon Gums recorded a 100km/hr wind gust at 6:07pm.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END

    Storm - Take Action Now for Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands, Lower South West, South West

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands, Lower South West, South West Content:

    Please note changes under Weather Details section

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 06:42 PM
    Date of issue: 20 March 2019


    Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands, Lower South West, South West

    If you live in South East Coastal, Great Southern and parts of Goldfields and South West districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

    Locations which may be affected include Esperance, Katanning, Narrogin, Norseman, Salmon Gums and Wagin.

    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 20/03/2019 18:02:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised at 6pm WST Satellite and radar imagery showed an area of thunderstorm activity through inland parts of the South West Land Division, with severe thunderstorm activity currently likely to be occurring over western parts of the warning area. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones over the next several hours.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END

    Storm - Take Action Now for Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands, Lower South West, South West

    Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands, Lower South West, South West Content:

    Please note changes in locations affected and weather details sections

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


    Time of issue: 04:18 PM
    Date of issue: 20 March 2019


    Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands, Lower South West, South West

    If you live in South East Coastal, Great Southern and parts of Goldfields and South West districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

    Locations which may be affected include Esperance, Katanning, Narrogin, Norseman, Salmon Gums and Wagin.

    This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

    WHAT TO DO:

    DFES advises you to:

    • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
    • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
    • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
    • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
    • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
    IF DRIVING:
    • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
    • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
    • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
    • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

    • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

    People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


    WEATHER DETAILS:

    At 20/03/2019 16:05:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised an area of thunderstorm activity was developing through inland parts of the South West Land Division, with severe thunderstorm activity likely over parts of the warning area during this afternoon and evening. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding, and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Some roads may be closed

    Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

    Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.


    IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

    • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000

    After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


    END

    Cyclone Blue Alert for Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier

    Category: Cyclone Alert Summary: Cyclone BLUE ALERT for Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier in the Pilbara Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
    Time of issue: 04:18 PM
    Date of issue: 20 March 2019


    Cyclone BLUE ALERT for Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier in the Pilbara

    COMMUNITY ALERT LEVEL:
    A BLUE ALERT is current for people communities between Mardie and Pardoo, including Port Hedland, South Hedland, Wickham, Roebourne, Point Samson, Karratha and Dampier in the Pilbara.
    Although there is no immediate danger you need to start preparing for dangerous weather and keep up to date

    WHAT TO DO:
    DFES advises:

    • Get ready for dangerous weather by preparing your home inside and out.
    • Secure or remove loose material from around your home.
    • Ensure your emergency kit is complete and check your family knows what to do.

    CYCLONE WATCH is current for Pardoo to Mardie, including Port Hedland and Karratha.
    You should prepare your home inside and out. Keep up to date with the development of the cyclone through radio, television or the internet.


    CYCLONE DETAILS:
    As at 20 March 2019 02:51 PM:

    The Bureau of Meteorology advises category 2 Cyclone Veronica is estimated to be 500 kilometres north west of Broome and 545 kilometres north of Port Hedland.

    It is moving west south west at 15 kilometres per hour.

    Tropical Cyclone Veronica developed early this morning and has now intensified to a Category 2 system well north west of the Kimberley coast. The cyclone is expected to continue tracking west south west today and Thursday. On Friday the system will intensify further and adopt a more southerly track, towards the Pilbara coast. There is still some uncertainty in the forecast track but there is the potential for a severe tropical cyclone impact along the Pilbara coast over the weekend.

    Gales with gusts to 100 kilometres per hour are expected to develop between Pardoo and Mardie from as early as Friday evening, likely extending further west along the Pilbara coast over the weekend. Destructive winds  with gusts to 130 kilometres per hour are forecast to develop along the Pilbara coast during the weekend with a period of very destructive winds with gusts in excess of 165 kilometres per hour possible as the cyclone intensifies and approaches the coast. 

    Widespread very heavy rainfall conducive to major flooding is likely along parts of the Pilbara coast over the weekend.

    People along the Pilbara coast are warned of the potential for a very dangerous storm tide as the cyclone approaches the coast over the weekend. Tides are likely to rise significantly above the normal high tide mark with damaging waves and very dangerous coastal inundations.

    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists should avoid the area and should not drive into water of unknown depth and current.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    • DFES is monitoring the situation.

    IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

    • For SES assistance call 132 500
    • In a life threatening situation call 000
    • For the latest weather information call 1300 659 210 or visit www.bom.gov.au
    • For information about road conditions and closures contact local Police or Main Roads WA on 138 138.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    Updates will be provided when the situation changes

    END

    Bushfire Advice for the western part of Gull Rock National Park in the CITY OF ALBANY

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for the western part of Gull Rock National Park in the CITY OF ALBANY Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

    This is a new alert


    Time of issue: 02:43 PM
    Date of issue: 20 March 2019


    Bushfire ADVICE for the western part of Gull Rock National Park in the CITY OF ALBANY

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling on Gull Rock Road in Gull Rock National Park in the City of Albany.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started in Gull Rock National Park

    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving slowly in a northerly direction.
      • It is a small controllable fire.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Avoid the area and be aware of fire and emergency services personnel working on site.
      The following road has been closed:

      • Ledge Beach Road

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR CITY OF ALBANY.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are on the scene, actively fighting the fire.
      • 22 Volunteer Fire and Emergency Services and Parks and Wildlife Service firefighters are attending.
      • Aerial support has been sent to assist ground crews.


      DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
      Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 12:30 PM on 20 March 2019.
      • Currently there has been less than 5 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is lightning.
      • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


      END

      Storm - Take Action Now for Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands, Lower South West, South West

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: severe thunderstorms in Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands, Lower South West, South West Content:

      Please note changes under Weather Details section

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 01:32 PM
      Date of issue: 20 March 2019


      Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands, Lower South West, South West

      If you live in South East Coastal, Great Southern and parts of Goldfields and South West districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

      Locations which may be affected include Esperance, Katanning, Narrogin, Norseman, Harvey, Hyden, Lake Grace, Lake King, Pingelly, Ravensthorpe, Salmon Gums and Wagin.

      This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

      WHAT TO DO:

      DFES advises you to:

      • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
      • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
      • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
      • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
      • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
      IF DRIVING:
      • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
      • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
      • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
      • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

      • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

      People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


      WEATHER DETAILS:

      At 20/03/2019 12:48:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised an area of thunderstorm activity was developing through inland parts of the South West Land Division, with severe thunderstorm activity likely to develop in some parts of the warning area during this afternoon. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding, and large hailstones in the warning area over the next several hours.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Some roads may be closed

      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


      END

      Storm - Take Action Now for Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands, Lower South West, South West

      Category: Storm Alert Summary: Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands, Lower South West, South West Content:

      This is a new alert

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).


      Time of issue: 10:56 AM
      Date of issue: 20 March 2019


      Take action with severe thunderstorms coming in parts of the Great Southern, Goldfields-Midlands, Lower South West, South West

      If you live in South East Coastal, Great Southern and parts of Goldfields and South West districts you should take action and stay safe with severe thunderstorms to come.

      Locations which may be affected include Esperance, Katanning, Narrogin, Norseman, Harvey, Hyden, Lake Grace, Lake King, Pingelly, Ravensthorpe, Salmon Gums and Wagin.

      This weather is not unusual for this time of year, but could damage homes and make travel dangerous.

      WHAT TO DO:

      DFES advises you to:

      • If outside find safe shelter away from trees, powerlines, storm water drains and streams.
      • Close your curtains and blinds, and stay inside away from windows.
      • Unplug electrical appliances and avoid using landline telephones if there is lightning.
      • If there is flooding, create your own sandbags by using pillow cases filled with sand and place them around doorways to protect your home.
      • If boating, swimming or surfing leave the water.
      IF DRIVING:
      • Do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.
      • Slow down, turn your lights on and keep a safe distance from other drivers.
      • Be alert and watch for hazards on the road such as fallen powerlines and loose debris.
      • If it is raining heavily and you cannot see, pull over and park with your hazard lights on until the rain clears.

      • Take care in areas that have been flooded and be careful driving on gravel roads as surfaces will be slippery and muddy, and vehicles could become bogged.

      People are being urged to do what they can to help themselves, if it is safe to do so, before calling the SES for assistance


      WEATHER DETAILS:

      At 20/03/2019 09:55:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advised severe thunderstorm activity is likely to develop in parts of the warning area from late morning or early afternoon. Severe thunderstorms are likely to produce damaging winds, heavy rainfall that may lead to flash flooding and large hailstones in the warning area.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Some roads may be closed

      Take extra care on the roads and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current.

      Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or your local Shire.


      WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

      • DFES is monitoring the situation.


      IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:

      • If your home has been badly damaged by a storm, call the SES on 132 500
      • In a life threatening situation call 000

      After a storm SES volunteers make temporary repairs to homes that have been badly damaged, such as roofs that have been ripped off or large fallen trees on homes or cars. Please contact your insurance company to organise permanent repairs.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      Updates will be issued if further information becomes available.


      END

      Bushfire All Clear for 15km north-west of Boddington near MOUNT WELLS in SHIRE OF BODDINGTON

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for 15km north-west of Boddington near MOUNT WELLS in SHIRE OF BODDINGTON Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Parks and Wildlife Service at the Department of Biodiversity, Conservation and Attractions

      Please note the alert level for this fire has been downgraded to an All Clear


      Time of issue: 09:06 AM
      Date of issue: 20 March 2019


      Bushfire ALL CLEAR for 15km north-west of Boddington near MOUNT WELLS in SHIRE OF BODDINGTON

      ALERT LEVEL:

      An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people 15km north-west of Boddington near MOUNT WELLS in SHIRE OF BODDINGTON.

      • The bushfire has been extinguished.
      • Firefighters will monitor the area for the rest of the day.
      • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.

      WHAT TO DO:

      • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF BODDINGTON.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are patrolling the area and mopping up.
      • Boddington Gold Mine crews are also in attendance.


      DRONES AND AERIAL SUPPORT:
      Never fly a drone, model aircraft or multirotor near bushfires. Doing so poses a major safety risk to firefighting personnel in the air and on the ground, and forces aircraft to be grounded or redirected, hindering firefighting efforts.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 05:19 PM on 18 March 2019.
      • Currently there has been 3 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is lightning.
      • Parks and Wildlife Service is managing the fire.


      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      No further updates will be issued.


      END

      Pages