Feed aggregator

Earthquake Alert for along the north west coast

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Earthquake Alert Summary: Take care after earthquake along the north west coast in the Shire of Broome Content:

This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
It is essential that the words are not changed.

Please note this is the final alert.

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)
Time of issue: 09:47 AM
Date of issue: 23 July 2019


Take care after earthquake along the north west coast in the Shire of Broome


Geoscience Australia has advised that a magnitude 6.6 earthquake occurred offshore approximately 210 kilometres west south west of Broome at 01:39 PM on 14 July 2019.

People in the area should take care as aftershocks are possible and there may be dangers caused by damage.


WHAT TO DO:

There has been a reduction in magnitude and frequency of aftershocks following the earthquake event that occurred on Sunday 14 July. There is a likelihood aftershocks may continue to occur and people should take care.

  • Expect aftershocks.
  • If you experience aftershocks;
    - Drop to the ground; take cover under a sturdy table or other heavy furniture and hold on until the shaking stops. Stay away from windows, glass, lighting fixtures or furniture, such as bookcases that could fall.
    - If you can quickly evacuate the property, go outside and wait for the shaking to stop in a clear and open area.
  • Be alert for Dangerous Tides (coastal area only).
  • Be careful of damaged buildings and falling debris. Wear safe footwear.
  • Do not use lifts.
  • Check to see if your neighbours are safe.


ROAD CLOSURES:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to drive carefully in the area.
Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au


EARTHQUAKE DETAILS:
Geoscience Australia have advised that a magnitude 6.6 earthquake occurred 210 kilometres west south west of Broome on Sunday 14 July at 1:39pm. The Joint Australian Tsunami Warning Centre have confirmed that there is currently NO TSUNAMI THREAT TO THE AUSTRALIAN MAINLAND, ISLANDS OR TERRITORIES from this earthquake or its aftershocks.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

Emergency services are on standby and are monitoring the situation.


IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

  • People who need assistance can call SES on 132 500.
  • In a life threatening emergency call 000.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

No further updates will be issued.


END

Earthquake Alert for along the north west coast

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Earthquake Alert Summary: Take care after earthquake along the north west coast in the Shire of Broome Content:

This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
It is essential that the words are not changed.

There is no change to the previous alert

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)
Time of issue: 12:46 PM
Date of issue: 22 July 2019


Take care after earthquake along the north west coast in the Shire of Broome


Geoscience Australia has advised that a magnitude 6.6 earthquake occurred offshore approximately 210 kilometres west south west of Broome at 01:39 PM on 14 July 2019.

People in the area should take care as aftershocks are possible and there may be dangers caused by damage.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Expect aftershocks. 
  • If you experience aftershocks;
    • Drop to the ground; take cover under a sturdy table or other heavy furniture and hold on until the shaking stops. Stay away from windows, glass, lighting fixtures or furniture, such as bookcases that could fall. 
    • If you can quickly evacuate the property, go outside and wait for the shaking to stop in a clear and open area.
  • Be alert for Dangerous Tides (coastal area only).
  • Be careful of damaged buildings and falling debris. Wear safe footwear.
  • Do not use lifts.
  • Check to see if your neighbours are safe.


ROAD CLOSURES:

Roads have not been closed

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully.
Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au


EARTHQUAKE DETAILS:
Geoscience Australia have advised that a magnitude 6.6 earthquake occurred 210 kilometres west south west of Broome on Sunday 14 July at 1:39pm. The Joint Australian Tsunami Warning Centre have confirmed that there is currently NO TSUNAMI THREAT TO THE AUSTRALIAN MAINLAND, ISLANDS OR TERRITORIES from this earthquake or its aftershocks.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

Emergency services are on standby and are monitoring the situation.


IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

  • People who need assistance can call SES on 132 500.
  • In a life threatening emergency call 000.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Smoke Alert All Clear for Mullaloo in Perth Metropolitan

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: Smoke Alert All Clear for Mullaloo in the City of Joondalup Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

Time of issue: 07:37 AM
Date of issue: 22 July 2019

Smoke Alert All Clear for Mullaloo in the City of Joondalup

ALERT LEVEL
A Smoke Alert All Clear is current for people in Mullaloo in the City of Joondalup.

Marjorie Street 

There was a Structure Fire on Majorie Street, near the intersection of Oceanside Promenade, in Mullaloo in the City of Joondalup. 

Smoke is no longer impacting the area.

WHAT TO DO:  

What people should do.

  • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel. 

DETAILS:

Road Closures

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel working on site.
The following roads have been closed:

Marjorie Street

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or
visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or City of Joondalup

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

No further updates will be provided.

END 

Structure Fire Advice for Mullaloo in Perth Metropolitan

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: Structure Fire Advice for Mullaloo in the City of Joondalup Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

Please note changes under the road closure section

Time of issue: 09:49 PM
Date of issue: 21 July 2019

Structure Fire Advice for Mullaloo in the City of Joondalup

ALERT LEVEL
A Structure Fire Advice is current for people in Mullaloo in the City of Joondalup.

There is a Structure Fire on Majorie Street, near the intersection of Oceanside Promenade, in Mullaloo in the City of Joondalup. There is a fire in a unit that is producing a lot of smoke in the area.
There is no direct threat to the community. 

WHAT TO DO:  

What people should do.

  • As a precautionary measure, people in the area should remain inside, out of the smoke or fumes, with doors and windows closed. Air conditioners should also be switched off. 
  • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel. 
  • People with medical concerns should contact their local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

DETAILS:

Road Closures

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel working on site.
The following roads have been closed:

  • Marjorie Street

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or
visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or City of Joondalup

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

The next update will be issued when the situation changes

END 

Structure Fire Advice for Mullaloo in Perth Metropolitan

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Other Alert Summary: Structure Fire Advice for Mullaloo in the City of Joondalup Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

Time of issue: 09:13 PM
Date of issue: 21 July 2019

Structure Fire Advice for Mullaloo in the City of Joondalup

ALERT LEVEL
A Structure Fire Advice is current for people in Mullaloo in the City of Joondalup.

There is a Structure Fire on Majorie Street, near the intersection of Oceanside Promenade, in Mullaloo in the City of Joondalup. There is a fire in a unit that is producing a lot of smoke in the area.
There is no direct threat to the community. 

WHAT TO DO:  

What people should do.

  • As a precautionary measure, people in the area should remain inside, out of the smoke or fumes, with doors and windows closed. Air conditioners should also be switched off. 
  • People should stay away from the area. If you are already in the area take advice from emergency services personnel. 
  • People with medical concerns should contact their local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

DETAILS:

Road Closures

Avoid the area and be aware of fire and other emergency services personnel working on site.
The following roads have been closed:

  • Marjorie Street
  • Oceanside Promenade

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or
visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or City of Joondalup

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

The next update will be issued when the situation changes

END 

Earthquake Alert for along the north west coast

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Earthquake Alert Summary: Take care after earthquake along the north west coast in the Shire of Broome Content:

This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
It is essential that the words are not changed.

There is no change to the previous alert

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)
Time of issue: 11:05 AM
Date of issue: 21 July 2019


Take care after earthquake along the north west coast in the Shire of Broome


Geoscience Australia has advised that a magnitude 6.6 earthquake occured of 210 kilometres west south west of Broome on 14/07/2019 13:39:00.

People in the area should take care as aftershocks are possible and there may be dangers caused by damage.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Expect aftershocks. 
  • If you experience aftershocks;
    • Drop to the ground; take cover under a sturdy table or other heavy furniture and hold on until the shaking stops. Stay away from windows, glass, lighting fixtures or furniture, such as bookcases that could fall. 
    • If you can quickly evacuate the property, go outside and wait for the shaking to stop in a clear and open area.
  • Be alert for Dangerous Tides (coastal area only).
  • Be careful of damaged buildings and falling debris. Wear safe footwear.
  • Do not use lifts.
  • Check to see if your neighbours are safe.


ROAD CLOSURES:

Roads have not been closed

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully.
Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au


EARTHQUAKE DETAILS:
Geoscience Australia have advised that a magnitude 6.6 earthquake occurred 210 kilometres west south west of Broome on Sunday 14 July at 1:39pm. The Joint Australian Tsunami Warning Centre have confirmed that there is currently NO TSUNAMI THREAT TO THE AUSTRALIAN MAINLAND, ISLANDS OR TERRITORIES from this earthquake or its aftershocks.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

Emergency services are on standby and are monitoring the situation.


IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

  • People who need assistance can call SES on 132 500.
  • In a life threatening emergency call 000.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Earthquake Alert for along the north west coast

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Earthquake Alert Summary: Take care after earthquake along the north west coast in the Shire of Broome Content:

This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
It is essential that the words are not changed.

There is no change to the previous alert

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)
Time of issue: 10:21 AM
Date of issue: 20 July 2019


Take care after earthquake along the north west coast in the Shire of Broome


Geoscience Australia has advised that a magnitude 6.6 earthquake occured of 210 kilometres west south west of Broome on 14/07/2019 13:39:00.

People in the area should take care as aftershocks are possible and there may be dangers caused by damage.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Expect aftershocks. 
  • If you experience aftershocks;
    • Drop to the ground; take cover under a sturdy table or other heavy furniture and hold on until the shaking stops. Stay away from windows, glass, lighting fixtures or furniture, such as bookcases that could fall. 
    • If you can quickly evacuate the property, go outside and wait for the shaking to stop in a clear and open area.
  • Be alert for Dangerous Tides (coastal area only).
  • Be careful of damaged buildings and falling debris. Wear safe footwear.
  • Do not use lifts.
  • Check to see if your neighbours are safe.


ROAD CLOSURES:

Roads have not been closed

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully.
Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au


EARTHQUAKE DETAILS:
Geoscience Australia have advised that a magnitude 6.6 earthquake occurred 210 kilometres west south west of Broome on Sunday 14 July at 1:39pm. The Joint Australian Tsunami Warning Centre have confirmed that there is currently NO TSUNAMI THREAT TO THE AUSTRALIAN MAINLAND, ISLANDS OR TERRITORIES from this earthquake or its aftershocks.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

Emergency services are on standby and are monitoring the situation.


IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

  • People who need assistance can call SES on 132 500.
  • In a life threatening emergency call 000.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Earthquake Alert for along the north west coast

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Earthquake Alert Summary: Take care after earthquake along the north west coast in the Shire of Broome Content:

This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
It is essential that the words are not changed.

There is no change to the previous alert

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)
Time of issue: 11:13 AM
Date of issue: 19 July 2019


Take care after earthquake along the north west coast in the Shire of Broome


Geoscience Australia has advised that a magnitude 6.6 earthquake occured of 210 kilometres west south west of Broome on 14/07/2019 13:39:00.

People in the area should take care as aftershocks are possible and there may be dangers caused by damage.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Expect aftershocks. 
  • If you experience aftershocks;
    • Drop to the ground; take cover under a sturdy table or other heavy furniture and hold on until the shaking stops. Stay away from windows, glass, lighting fixtures or furniture, such as bookcases that could fall. 
    • If you can quickly evacuate the property, go outside and wait for the shaking to stop in a clear and open area.
  • Be alert for Dangerous Tides (coastal area only).
  • Be careful of damaged buildings and falling debris. Wear safe footwear.
  • Do not use lifts.
  • Check to see if your neighbours are safe.


ROAD CLOSURES:

Roads have not been closed

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully.
Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au


EARTHQUAKE DETAILS:
Geoscience Australia have advised that a magnitude 6.6 earthquake occurred 210 kilometres west south west of Broome on Sunday 14 July at 1:39pm. The Joint Australian Tsunami Warning Centre have confirmed that there is currently NO TSUNAMI THREAT TO THE AUSTRALIAN MAINLAND, ISLANDS OR TERRITORIES from this earthquake or its aftershocks.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

Emergency services are on standby and are monitoring the situation.


IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

  • People who need assistance can call SES on 132 500.
  • In a life threatening emergency call 000.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Earthquake Alert for along the north west coast

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Earthquake Alert Summary: Take care after earthquake along the north west coast in the Shire of Broome Content:

This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
It is essential that the words are not changed.

Please note there is no change to the previous alert

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)
Time of issue: 11:03 AM
Date of issue: 18 July 2019


Take care after earthquake along the north west coast in the Shire of Broome


Geoscience Australia has advised that a magnitude 6.6 earthquake occured of 210 kilometres west south west of Broome on 14/07/2019 13:39:00.

People in the area should take care as aftershocks are possible and there may be dangers caused by damage.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Expect aftershocks. 
  • If you experience aftershocks;
    • Drop to the ground; take cover under a sturdy table or other heavy furniture and hold on until the shaking stops. Stay away from windows, glass, lighting fixtures or furniture, such as bookcases that could fall. 
    • If you can quickly evacuate the property, go outside and wait for the shaking to stop in a clear and open area.
  • Be alert for Dangerous Tides (coastal area only).
  • Be careful of damaged buildings and falling debris. Wear safe footwear.
  • Do not use lifts
  • Do not use matches, cigarette lighters or naked flames.
  • Check to see if your neighbours are safe.

If your home or property has been damaged you should:

  • Turn off electricity, gas and water, if it is safe to do so.
  • Use a torch when entering a building – never use matches, cigarette lighters or naked flames due to the potential of flammable gas.
  • Assess your home and property for damage, take photographs as soon as possible and contact your insurance company to organise repairs.
  • Check welfare of pets and animals.
  • Start cleaning up around your home if it is safe to do so – stack loose material clear of water meters, valves and powerlines.
  • Clean up potentially harmful materials or medicines which may have spilled.


ROAD CLOSURES:

Roads have not been closed

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully.
Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au


EARTHQUAKE DETAILS:
Geoscience Australia have advised that a magnitude 6.6 earthquake occurred 210 kilometres west south west of Broome on Sunday 14 July at 1:39pm. The Joint Australian Tsunami Warning Centre have confirmed that there is currently NO TSUNAMI THREAT TO THE AUSTRALIAN MAINLAND, ISLANDS OR TERRITORIES from this earthquake or its aftershocks.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

Emergency services are on standby and are monitoring the situation.


IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

  • People who need assistance can call SES on 132 500.
  • In a life threatening emergency call 000.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Earthquake Alert for along the north west coast

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Earthquake Alert Summary: Take care after earthquake along the north west coast in the Shire of Broome Content:

This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
It is essential that the words are not changed.

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)
Time of issue: 09:11 AM
Date of issue: 17 July 2019


Take care after earthquake along the north west coast in the Shire of Broome


Geoscience Australia has advised that a magnitude 6.6 earthquake occured of 210 kilometres west south west of Broome on 14/07/2019 13:39:00.

People in the area should take care as aftershocks are possible and there may be dangers caused by damage.


WHAT TO DO:

  • Expect aftershocks. 
  • If you experience aftershocks;
    • Drop to the ground; take cover under a sturdy table or other heavy furniture and hold on until the shaking stops. Stay away from windows, glass, lighting fixtures or furniture, such as bookcases that could fall. 
    • If you can quickly evacuate the property, go outside and wait for the shaking to stop in a clear and open area.
  • Be alert for Dangerous Tides (coastal area only).
  • Be careful of damaged buildings and falling debris. Wear safe footwear.
  • Do not use lifts
  • Do not use matches, cigarette lighters or naked flames.
  • Check to see if your neighbours are safe.

If your home or property has been damaged you should:

  • Turn off electricity, gas and water, if it is safe to do so.
  • Use a torch when entering a building – never use matches, cigarette lighters or naked flames due to the potential of flammable gas.
  • Assess your home and property for damage, take photographs as soon as possible and contact your insurance company to organise repairs.
  • Check welfare of pets and animals.
  • Start cleaning up around your home if it is safe to do so – stack loose material clear of water meters, valves and powerlines.
  • Clean up potentially harmful materials or medicines which may have spilled.


ROAD CLOSURES:

Roads have not been closed

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully.
Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au


EARTHQUAKE DETAILS:
Geoscience Australia have advised that a magnitude 6.6 earthquake occurred 210 kilometres west south west of Broome on Sunday 14 July at 1:39pm. The Joint Australian Tsunami Warning Centre have confirmed that there is currently NO TSUNAMI THREAT TO THE AUSTRALIAN MAINLAND, ISLANDS OR TERRITORIES from this earthquake or its aftershocks.


WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

Emergency services are on standby and are monitoring the situation.


IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

  • People who need assistance can call SES on 132 500.
  • In a life threatening emergency call 000.


KEEP UP TO DATE:
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


END

Bushfire All Clear for parts of Gibb River Road and Victoria Highway in DURACK in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of Gibb River Road and Victoria Highway in DURACK in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note this Alert is now an All Clear


Time of issue: 08:58 AM
Date of issue: 17 July 2019


Bushfire ALL CLEAR for parts of Gibb River Road and Victoria Highway in DURACK in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

ALERT LEVEL:

An ALL CLEAR advice has been issued for people travelling along Gibb River Road and Victoria Highway, between the Grotto and the King River, adjacent to El Questro Station, in DURACK in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

  • The bushfire is no longer impacting the community in this area.
  • Firefighters are monitoring the area.
  • The danger has passed but you need to remain vigilant in case the situation changes.
WHAT TO DO:
  • Drive slowly and with caution due to smoke and emergency services personnel working in the area.

BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

  • The bushfire is stationary.

  • The fire is burning in inaccessible terrain.


ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

Roads have not been closed.

Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.


WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

  • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.
  • DFES and Pastoralists are also in attendance.


EXTRA INFORMATION:

  • The fire was reported at 12:37 PM on 11 July 2019.
  • Currently there has been 22,000 hectares burnt.
  • The cause of the fire is unknown.
  • DFES is managing the fire.

KEEP UP TO DATE:

Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
No further updates will be issued.


END

Bushfire Advice for parts of Gibb River Road and Victoria Highway in DURACK in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Gibb River Road and Victoria Highway in DURACK in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

Please note changes under Bushfire Behaviour section


Time of issue: 04:15 PM
Date of issue: 16 July 2019


Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Gibb River Road and Victoria Highway in DURACK in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

ALERT LEVEL:

A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Gibb River Road and Victoria Highway, between the Grotto and the King River, adjacent to El Questro Station, in DURACK in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

  • There is no threat to lives or homes.
  • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
  • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
  • The fire started near the intersection of GREAT NORTHERN HIGHWAY and VICTORIA HIGHWAY in LAKE ARGYLE.
WHAT TO DO:

    If driving

    • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
    • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
    • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
    • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
    • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

    BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

    • The bushfire is moving in a westerly direction.
    • It is out of control and unpredictable.

    • The fire is burning in inaccessible terrain.


    ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

    Roads have not been closed.

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.


    WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

    • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.
    • DFES and Pastoralists are also in attendance.


    EXTRA INFORMATION:

    • The fire was reported at 12:37 PM on 11 July 2019.
    • Currently there has been 20,000 hectares burnt.
    • The cause of the fire is unknown.
    • DFES is managing the fire.

    KEEP UP TO DATE:

    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
    The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


    END

    Earthquake Alert for along the north west coast

    EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

    Category: Earthquake Alert Summary: Take care after earthquake along the north west coast in the Shire of Broome Content:

    This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
    It is essential that the words are not changed.

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)
    Time of issue: 11:05 AM
    Date of issue: 16 July 2019


    Take care after earthquake along the north west coast in the Shire of Broome


    Geoscience Australia has advised that a magnitude 6.6 earthquake occurred 210 kilometres west south west of Broome on Sunday 14 July at 1:39pm.

    People in the area should take care as aftershocks are possible and there may be dangers caused by damage.


    WHAT TO DO:

    • Expect aftershocks. 
    • If you experience aftershocks;
      • Drop to the ground; take cover under a sturdy table or other heavy furniture and hold on until the shaking stops. Stay away from windows, glass, lighting fixtures or furniture, such as bookcases that could fall. 
      • If you can quickly evacuate the property, go outside and wait for the shaking to stop in a clear and open area.
    • Be alert for Dangerous Tides (coastal area only).
    • Be careful of damaged buildings and falling debris. Wear safe footwear.
    • Do not use lifts
    • Do not use matches, cigarette lighters or naked flames.
    • Check to see if your neighbours are safe.

    If your home or property has been damaged you should:

    • Turn off electricity, gas and water, if it is safe to do so.
    • Use a torch when entering a building – never use matches, cigarette lighters or naked flames due to the potential of flammable gas.
    • Assess your home and property for damage, take photographs as soon as possible and contact your insurance company to organise repairs.
    • Check welfare of pets and animals.
    • Start cleaning up around your home if it is safe to do so – stack loose material clear of water meters, valves and powerlines.
    • Clean up potentially harmful materials or medicines which may have spilled.


    ROAD CLOSURES:

    Roads have not been closed

    Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully.
    Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au


    EARTHQUAKE DETAILS:
    Geoscience Australia have advised that a magnitude 6.6 earthquake occurred 210 kilometres west south west of Broome on Sunday 14 July at 1:39pm. The Joint Australian Tsunami Warning Centre have confirmed that there is currently NO TSUNAMI THREAT TO THE AUSTRALIAN MAINLAND, ISLANDS OR TERRITORIES from this earthquake or its aftershocks.


    WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

    Emergency services are on standby and are monitoring the situation.


    IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

    • People who need assistance can call SES on 132 500.
    • In a life threatening emergency call 000.


    KEEP UP TO DATE:
    Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

    Updates will be provided when the situation changes.


    END

    Bushfire Advice for parts of Gibb River Road and Victoria Highway in DURACK in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

    EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

    Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Gibb River Road and Victoria Highway in DURACK in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

    The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

    There is no change to the previous alert


    Time of issue: 10:49 AM
    Date of issue: 16 July 2019


    Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Gibb River Road and Victoria Highway in DURACK in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

    ALERT LEVEL:

    A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Gibb River Road and Victoria Highway, between the Grotto and the King River, adjacent to El Questro Station, in DURACK in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

    • There is no threat to lives or homes.
    • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
    • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
    • The fire started near the intersection of GREAT NORTHERN HIGHWAY and VICTORIA HIGHWAY in LAKE ARGYLE.
    WHAT TO DO:

      If driving

      • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
      • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
      • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
      • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
      • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

      BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

      • The bushfire is moving fast in a westerly direction.
      • It is out of control and unpredictable.

      • The fire is burning in inaccessible terrain.


      ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

      Roads have not been closed.

      Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

      Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.


      WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

      • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.
      • DFES and Pastoralists are also in attendance.


      EXTRA INFORMATION:

      • The fire was reported at 12:37 PM on 11 July 2019.
      • Currently there has been 20,000 hectares burnt.
      • The cause of the fire is unknown.
      • DFES is managing the fire.

      KEEP UP TO DATE:

      Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
      The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


      END

      Bushfire Advice for parts of Gibb River Road and Victoria Highway in DURACK in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

      EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

      Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Gibb River Road and Victoria Highway in DURACK in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

      The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

      There is no change to the previous alert


      Time of issue: 03:43 PM
      Date of issue: 15 July 2019


      Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Gibb River Road and Victoria Highway in DURACK in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

      ALERT LEVEL:

      A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Gibb River Road and Victoria Highway, between the Grotto and the King River, adjacent to El Questro Station, in DURACK in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

      • There is no threat to lives or homes.
      • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
      • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
      • The fire started near the intersection of GREAT NORTHERN HIGHWAY and VICTORIA HIGHWAY in LAKE ARGYLE.
      WHAT TO DO:

        If driving

        • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
        • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
        • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
        • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
        • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

        BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

        • The bushfire is moving fast in a westerly direction.
        • It is out of control and unpredictable.

        • The fire is burning in inaccessible terrain.


        ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

        Roads have not been closed.

        Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

        Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.


        WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

        • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.
        • DFES and Pastoralists are also in attendance.


        EXTRA INFORMATION:

        • The fire was reported at 12:37 PM on 11 July 2019.
        • Currently there has been 20,000 hectares burnt.
        • The cause of the fire is unknown.
        • DFES is managing the fire.

        KEEP UP TO DATE:

        Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
        The next update to be provided by 11am tomorrow unless the situation changes.


        END

        Bushfire Advice for parts of Gibb River Road and Victoria Highway in DURACK in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

        EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

        Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Gibb River Road and Victoria Highway in DURACK in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

        The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

        Please note changes under throughout


        Time of issue: 10:31 AM
        Date of issue: 15 July 2019


        Bushfire ADVICE for parts of Gibb River Road and Victoria Highway in DURACK in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

        ALERT LEVEL:

        A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Gibb River Road and Victoria Highway, between the Grotto and the King River, adjacent to El Questro Station, in DURACK in the SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

        • There is no threat to lives or homes.
        • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
        • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
        • The fire started near the intersection of GREAT NORTHERN HIGHWAY and VICTORIA HIGHWAY in LAKE ARGYLE.
        WHAT TO DO:

          If driving

          • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
          • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
          • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
          • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
          • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

          BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

          • The bushfire is moving fast in a westerly direction.
          • It is out of control and unpredictable.

          • The fire is burning in inaccessible terrain.


          ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

          Roads have not been closed.

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting the Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley.


          WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

          • Firefighters are monitoring the situation.
          • DFES and Pastoralists are also in attendance.


          EXTRA INFORMATION:

          • The fire was reported at 12:37 PM on 11 July 2019.
          • Currently there has been 20,000 hectares burnt.
          • The cause of the fire is unknown.
          • DFES is managing the fire.

          KEEP UP TO DATE:

          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
          The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


          END

          Earthquake Alert for along the north west coast

          EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

          Category: Earthquake Alert Summary: The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES) Content:

          This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
          It is essential that the words are not changed.


          N/A This is a new alert

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
          Time of issue: 03:59 PM
          Date of issue: 14 July 2019


          Take care after earthquake along the north west coast in the Shire of Broome

          Geoscience Australia has advised the earthquake had a magnitude of 6.5 and has impacted along the north west coast.

          People in the area should take care as aftershocks are possible and there may be dangers caused by damage.


          WHAT TO DO:

          • Expect aftershocks.
          • If you experience aftershocks, go outside.
          • Be alert for Dangerous Tides (coastal area only).
          • Be careful of damaged buildings and falling debris. Wear safe footwear.
          • Do not approach fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
          • Do not use matches, cigarette lighters or naked flames.
          • Check to see if your neighbours are safe.
          • Avoid driving and do not go sightseeing.

          If your home or property has been damaged you should:

          • Turn off electricity, gas and water, if it is safe to do so.
          • Use a torch when entering a building – never use matches, cigarette lighters or naked flames due to the potential of flammable gas.
          • Assess your home and property for damage, take photographs as soon as possible and contact your insurance company to organise repairs.
          • Check welfare of pets and animals.
          • Start cleaning up around your home if it is safe to do so – stack loose material clear of water meters, valves and powerlines.
          • Clean up potentially harmful materials or medicines which may have spilled.


          ROAD CLOSURES:

          Roads have not been closed

          Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully.
          Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.


          EARTHQUAKE DETAILS:
          Geoscience Australia have confirmed that there is NO TSUNAMI THREAT TO THE AUSTRALIAN MAINLAND, ISLANDS OR TERRITORIES from this earthquake.


          DAMAGE:


          WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

          Emergency services are on standby.


          IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:
          Emergency assistance is available for individuals or families to alleviate the personal hardship or distress arising as a direct result of a natural disaster. Contact the Department for Child Protection and Family Support for further information OR Call the Disaster Line on 1800 032 965 for further information (when activated).


          IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

          • People who need assistance can call SES on 132 500.
          • In a life threatening emergency call 000.


          KEEP UP TO DATE:
          Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

          Updates will be issued if further information becomes available


          END

          Bushfire Advice for Gibb River Road between Victoria Highway and King River Road in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

          EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

          Category: Bushfire Alert Summary: Bushfire ADVICE for Gibb River Road between Victoria Highway and King River Road in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY Content:

          The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES)

          There is no change to the previous alert


          Time of issue: 03:45 PM
          Date of issue: 14 July 2019


          Bushfire ADVICE for Gibb River Road between Victoria Highway and King River Road in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY

          ALERT LEVEL:

          A bushfire ADVICE has been issued for people travelling along Gibb River Road between Victoria Highway and King River Road, adjacent to Elquestro Station in SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.

          • There is no threat to lives or homes.
          • There is a lot of smoke in the area.
          • Although there is no immediate danger you need to be aware and keep up to date in case the situation changes.
          • The fire started near the intersection of GREAT NORTHERN HIGHWAY and VICTORIA HIGHWAY in LAKE ARGYLE.
          WHAT TO DO:

            If driving

            • Be extremely careful when driving through the area.
            • Turn your headlights on and drive slowly.
            • Watch for emergency services personnel and follow their directions.
            • If you cannot see clearly, pull over, keep your headlights and hazard lights on, and wait until the smoke clears.
            • If you have a respiratory condition and you have been affected by smoke you should contact your local doctor or call Health Direct on 1800 022 222.

            BUSHFIRE BEHAVIOUR:

            • The bushfire is moving fast in a westerly direction.
            • It is out of control and unpredictable.

            • The fire is burning in inaccessible terrain.


            ROAD CLOSURES AND CONDITIONS:

            Roads have not been closed.

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully due to smoke.

            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au OR SHIRE OF WYNDHAM-EAST KIMBERLEY.


            WHAT FIREFIGHTERS ARE DOING:

            • Firefighters are back burning strategic buffers in front of the fire.
            • DFES and Pastoralists are also in attendance.


            EXTRA INFORMATION:

            • The fire was reported at 12:37 PM on 11 July 2019.
            • Currently there has been 10,000 hectares burnt.
            • The cause of the fire is unknown.
            • DFES is managing the fire.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.
            The next update will be provided by 4pm today unless the situation changes.


            END

            Earthquake Alert for along the north west coast

            EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

            Category: Earthquake Alert Summary: Take care after earthquake along the north west coast in the Shire of Broome Content:

            This is an official notice from the Department of Fire and Emergency Services.
            It is essential that the words are not changed.


            N/A This is a new alert

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services (DFES).
            Time of issue: 03:39 PM
            Date of issue: 14 July 2019


            Take care after earthquake along the north west coast in the Shire of Broome

            Geoscience Australia has advised the earthquake had a magnitude of 6.5 and has impacted along the north west coast.

            People in the area should take care as aftershocks are possible and there may be dangers caused by damage.


            WHAT TO DO:

            • Expect aftershocks.
            • If you exeriance aftershocks, go outside.
            • Be alert for Dangerous Tides (coastal area only).
            • Be careful of damaged buildings and falling debris. Wear safe footwear.
            • Do not approach fallen powerlines, they are dangerous and should always be treated as live.
            • Do not use matches, cigarette lighters or naked flames.
            • Check to see if your neighbours are safe.
            • Avoid driving and do not go sightseeing.

            If your home or property has been damaged you should:

            • Turn off electricity, gas and water, if it is safe to do so.
            • Use a torch when entering a building – never use matches, cigarette lighters or naked flames due to the potential of flammable gas.
            • Assess your home and property for damage, take photographs as soon as possible and contact your insurance company to organise repairs.
            • Check welfare of pets and animals.
            • Start cleaning up around your home if it is safe to do so – stack loose material clear of water meters, valves and powerlines.
            • Clean up potentially harmful materials or medicines which may have spilled.


            ROAD CLOSURES:

            Roads have not been closed

            Motorists are asked to avoid the area, reduce speed and drive carefully.
            Road information may also be available from Main Roads WA by calling 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au.


            EARTHQUAKE DETAILS:
            Geoscience Australia have confirmed that there is NO TSUNAMI THREAT TO THE AUSTRALIAN MAINLAND, ISLANDS OR TERRITORIES from this earthquake.


            DAMAGE:


            WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:

            Emergency services are on standby.


            IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE:
            Emergency assistance is available for individuals or families to alleviate the personal hardship or distress arising as a direct result of a natural disaster. Contact the Department for Child Protection and Family Support for further information OR Call the Disaster Line on 1800 032 965 for further information (when activated).


            IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

            • People who need assistance can call SES on 132 500.
            • In a life threatening emergency call 000.


            KEEP UP TO DATE:
            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

            Updates will be issued if further information becomes available


            END

            Structure Fire All Clear for WILYABRUP in Lower South West

            EmergencyWA Alerts & Warnings -

            Category: Other Alert Summary: Structure Fire All Clear for WILYABRUP in the CITY OF BUSSELTON Content:

            The following alert has been issued by the Department of Fire and Emergency Services WA.

            Time of issue: 02:52 PM
            Date of issue: 14 July 2019

            Structure Fire All Clear for WILYABRUP in the CITY OF BUSSELTON

            ALERT LEVEL
            A Structure Fire All Clear is current for people in WILYABRUP in the CITY OF BUSSELTON.

            People in the vacinity of Caves Road, near the intersection of Moses Rock Road, in Wilyabrup in the City of Busselton will no longer be impacted by smoke.

            DETAILS:

            Extra Information:

            • The incident was reported at 10:21am today.
            • The cause of the fire was accidental.

            KEEP UP TO DATE:

            Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins.

            No further updates will be provided.

            END 

            Pages

            Subscribe to SES Volunteers Association of WA aggregator